Skip to content
Sign in Create account
Features Watch the league

Watching Europe and South America 69 leagues

Leblebiciler Çorum

Founded 1951 in Çorum

Saat Kulesi Salonu, holding 2 000

⁠
The season in three lines

The four factors

The four things that decide a basketball game, after Dean Oliver: shooting (effective field goal %, which counts a three as one and a half), turnovers (the share of trips thrown away), rebounds (the share of own misses won back) and free throws (tries per shot). The bars show each club against the other, and the club page shows it against the league.

They add up to the margin: the report's three cards are the factors that moved the score most, in points.

Work on the factor the card calls costly: ball handlers and the tempo for turnovers, bigs for rebounds, drivers for the line.

See all terms

Weakness

A thin attack

97.1

Leblebiciler Çorum score 97.1 points for every 100 trips. The league scores 103.4. That is 10th of 10.

LEC 97.1
League 103.4
How we counted it
100 × 1 214 points ÷ 1 250 possessions97.1
League mean, 10 clubs103.4
Rank, 10 clubs10th of 10
Strength

A solid defence

99.0

Leblebiciler Çorum let in 99.0 per 100 trips against the league's 103.4. Lower is better: 1st of 10.

LEC 99.0
League 103.4
How we counted it
100 × 1 238 allowed ÷ 1 250 possessions99.0
League mean, 10 clubs103.4
Rank, 10 clubs1st of 10
Weakness

Careless with the ball

19.2 %

Leblebiciler Çorum give it away on 19.2 % of trips against the league's 16.9 %. Fewer is better: 10th of 10.

LEC 19.2 %
League 16.9 %
How we counted it
Leblebiciler Çorum: 240 ÷ 1 250 possessions19.2 %
League mean, 10 clubs16.9 %
Rank, 10 clubs10th of 10

Four factors

Shootingeffective field goal % · 8th of 10
LEC 48.3 %
League 49.7 %
How we counted it
Leblebiciler Çorum: (458 + ½ × 137) ÷ 1 09148.3 %
League mean, 10 clubs49.7 %
Rank, 10 clubs8th of 10
Turnoverstrips lost, fewer is better · 10th of 10
LEC 19.2 %
League 16.9 %
How we counted it
Leblebiciler Çorum: 240 ÷ 1 250 possessions19.2 %
League mean, 10 clubs16.9 %
Rank, 10 clubs10th of 10
Reboundsown misses won back · 8th of 10
LEC 25.0 %
League 26.2 %
How we counted it
Leblebiciler Çorum: 149 ÷ (149 + 446)25.0 %
League mean, 10 clubs26.2 %
Rank, 10 clubs8th of 10
Free throwstries per shot · 7th of 10
LEC 21.1 %
League 22.8 %
How we counted it
Leblebiciler Çorum: 230 tries ÷ 1 091 shots21.1 %
League mean, 10 clubs22.8 %
Rank, 10 clubs7th of 10

⁠
Lucky or unlucky?

Shot-making

Points scored from the floor minus the points those shots are worth. Above zero is shooting better than the league does from the same shots, below zero is worse. Free throws are not shots and are not in it.

Over a night it is mostly luck, and the page calls it that: a few points either way is as expected. Over a season it settles, and a man far from zero is either a real finisher or a man whose luck will turn.

Rest or sharpen the man if it is persistently below zero; do not rebuild the attack on one hot night.

See all terms

As expected

Right on what the shots are worth

−7.4

Over 7 games Leblebiciler Çorum's shots were worth 430.4 points and they scored 423 from the floor: 1.1 a game in line with what than the league would do from the same shots.

How we counted it
Points: 2 × 183 + 57423
Expected points, the squad's shots added up430.4
Shot-making−7.4
A game−1.06

Expected points are measured against league rates through round 17.

Leblebiciler Çorum
Kind of shotShotsWorthPoints
Mid-range · Driveonly a few league shots like it, so the same play from the same zone: 36 % of 274150.7311.0
Mid-range · Drive · second chanceonly a few league shots like it, so the same play from the same zone: 36 % of 27410.730.7
Mid-range · Drive · fast breakonly a few league shots like it, so the same play from the same zone: 36 % of 27470.735.1
Mid-range · Drive · fast break · second chanceonly a few league shots like it, so the same play from the same zone: 36 % of 27420.731.5
Mid-range · Post-uponly a few league shots like it, so the zone's rate: 36 % of 1 05680.725.7
Mid-range · Post-up · second chanceonly a few league shots like it, so the zone's rate: 36 % of 1 05630.722.2
Mid-range · Post-up · fast breakonly a few league shots like it, so the zone's rate: 36 % of 1 05610.720.7
Mid-range · Catch and shootonly a few league shots like it, so the same play from the same zone: 32 % of 238210.6513.6
Mid-range · Catch and shoot · second chanceonly a few league shots like it, so the same play from the same zone: 32 % of 23850.653.2
Mid-range · Catch and shoot · fast breakonly a few league shots like it, so the same play from the same zone: 32 % of 23810.650.6
Mid-range · Pull-up40 % of 307 league shots410.7932.6
Mid-range · Pull-up · second chanceonly a few league shots like it, so the same play from the same zone: 39 % of 423110.788.5
Mid-range · Pull-up · fast breakonly a few league shots like it, so the same play from the same zone: 39 % of 42360.784.7
Rim · Drive60 % of 729 league shots631.2176.1
Rim · Drive · second chanceonly a few league shots like it, so the same play from the same zone: 62 % of 1 093111.2413.7
Rim · Drive · fast break66 % of 212 league shots171.3222.5
Rim · Drive · fast break · second chanceonly a few league shots like it, so the same play from the same zone: 62 % of 1 09321.242.5
Rim · Post-uponly a few league shots like it, so the zone's rate: 61 % of 1 544131.2215.9
Rim · Post-up · second chanceonly a few league shots like it, so the zone's rate: 61 % of 1 54421.222.4
Rim · Post-up · fast breakonly a few league shots like it, so the zone's rate: 61 % of 1 54411.221.2
Rim · Catch and shootonly a few league shots like it, so the zone's rate: 61 % of 1 544161.2219.6
Rim · Catch and shoot · second chanceonly a few league shots like it, so the zone's rate: 61 % of 1 54411.221.2
Rim · Catch and shoot · fast breakonly a few league shots like it, so the zone's rate: 61 % of 1 54451.226.1
Rim · Catch and shoot · fast break · second chanceonly a few league shots like it, so the zone's rate: 61 % of 1 54411.221.2
Rim · Pull-uponly a few league shots like it, so the zone's rate: 61 % of 1 54431.223.7
Rim · Pull-up · fast breakonly a few league shots like it, so the zone's rate: 61 % of 1 54411.221.2
Three · Driveonly a few league shots like it, so the zone's rate: 32 % of 1 91190.958.6
Three · Drive · fast breakonly a few league shots like it, so the zone's rate: 32 % of 1 91120.951.9
Three · Catch and shoot31 % of 1 117 league shots1040.9295.5
Three · Catch and shoot · second chance32 % of 206 league shots190.9518.0
Three · Catch and shoot · fast breakonly a few league shots like it, so the same play from the same zone: 32 % of 1 509230.9722.2
Three · Catch and shoot · fast break · second chanceonly a few league shots like it, so the same play from the same zone: 32 % of 1 50910.971.0
Three · Pull-up31 % of 230 league shots230.9321.3
Three · Pull-up · second chanceonly a few league shots like it, so the same play from the same zone: 30 % of 29920.911.8
Three · Pull-up · fast breakonly a few league shots like it, so the same play from the same zone: 30 % of 29930.912.7
Total adds up4440.97430.4

Shot quality is counted from the 7 games whose streams are stored, of 17 played.

More statsTrends, shot mix, the squad's shooters

Trends

Net rating

league 0 Round 1: −24 Round 2: +14 Round 3: +8 Round 4: −7 Round 5: +24 Round 6: −7 Round 7: +4 Round 8: −1 Round 9: −33 Round 10: +18 Round 11: −14 Round 12: −8 Round 13: +9 Round 14: +9 Round 15: +4 Round 16: −8 Round 17: −18

Offence

league 103 Round 1: 100 Round 2: 103 Round 3: 104 Round 4: 93 Round 5: 119 Round 6: 92 Round 7: 96 Round 8: 101 Round 9: 72 Round 10: 113 Round 11: 100 Round 12: 100 Round 13: 91 Round 14: 103 Round 15: 105 Round 16: 76 Round 17: 83

Shooting %

league 50 Round 1: 48 Round 2: 47 Round 3: 54 Round 4: 46 Round 5: 55 Round 6: 46 Round 7: 44 Round 8: 52 Round 9: 40 Round 10: 56 Round 11: 62 Round 12: 46 Round 13: 46 Round 14: 48 Round 15: 48 Round 16: 42 Round 17: 44

Dots are games, the line is the five-game mean, the dashed line is the league. All 17 games are counted.

Where the shots came from

RimMid-rangeThree
Leblebiciler Çorum
31% 27% 42%
League
34% 23% 42%
DrivePost-upCatch and shootPull-up
Leblebiciler Çorum
29% 44% 20%
League
32% 43% 18%
How we counted it
Leblebiciler Çorum: drives + post-ups + catch and shoot + pull-ups129 drives + 28 post-ups + 197 catch and shoot + 90 pull-ups = 444

⁠
Best shot-makers

Expected points

The points the league gets from shots like this one this season: the zone, the play, whether it came on the break and whether it came on a second chance. It does not know who was guarding or how far out he stood, because the game records neither. A club's expected points are the sum over its shots, and every figure opens to the kinds of shot it is made of.

It is a measure, not a rule: nothing in a match depends on it. It tells shot selection (how good the shots were) apart from shot-making (what the men did with them), so a bad night reads as bad luck or bad shots rather than just a bad night.

Take more of the shots the league scores most from, the rim and the open three, and fewer long pull-ups; the tactics page moves shots between them.

See all terms

Barnaby Playford SG Shooting guard Squad number 24 30 y
More about Barnaby Playford Overall Solid41–60
Age
30
Potential
Solid (41–60)
Form
-0.1
Contract ends
End of season 4
45/114 shots 113.4 expected 112 scored ▼ −1.4
Naim Đukić SF Small forward Squad number 19 22 y
More about Naim Đukić Overall Solid41–60
Age
22
Potential
Strong (61–80)
Form
-0.1
Contract ends
End of season 3
31/95 shots 89.6 expected 73 scored ▼ −16.6

A man is listed from 50 shots.