Skip to content
Sign in Create account
Features Watch the league

Watching Europe and South America 69 leagues

Lecheros Torrelavega

Founded 1964 in Torrelavega

Pabellón del Besaya, holding 500

⁠
The season in three lines

The four factors

The four things that decide a basketball game, after Dean Oliver: shooting (effective field goal %, which counts a three as one and a half), turnovers (the share of trips thrown away), rebounds (the share of own misses won back) and free throws (tries per shot). The bars show each club against the other, and the club page shows it against the league.

They add up to the margin: the report's three cards are the factors that moved the score most, in points.

Work on the factor the card calls costly: ball handlers and the tempo for turnovers, bigs for rebounds, drivers for the line.

See all terms

Strength

A strong attack

110.0

Lecheros Torrelavega score 110.0 points for every 100 trips. The league scores 102.1. That is 1st of 14.

LTO 110.0
League 102.1
How we counted it
100 × 969 points ÷ 881 possessions110.0
League mean, 14 clubs102.1
Rank, 14 clubs1st of 14
Strength

A solid defence

94.8

Lecheros Torrelavega let in 94.8 per 100 trips against the league's 102.1. Lower is better: 1st of 14.

LTO 94.8
League 102.1
How we counted it
100 × 832 allowed ÷ 878 possessions94.8
League mean, 14 clubs102.1
Rank, 14 clubs1st of 14
Strength

Plenty of trips to the line

25.4

Lecheros Torrelavega attempt 25.4 free throws per 100 shots. The league attempts 20.5, so 1st of 14.

LTO 25.4 %
League 20.5 %
How we counted it
Lecheros Torrelavega: 200 tries ÷ 788 shots25.4 %
League mean, 14 clubs20.5 %
Rank, 14 clubs1st of 14
Best shot-maker

Pelayo Parente

#73 · PG

43/95shots
108points
+20.4vs expected
How we counted it
43 made of 95, 22 of them threes43/95
Points: 2 × 43 + 22108
His shots are worth (expected)87.6
Above expected108 − 87.6 = +20.4 adds up

Four factors

Shootingeffective field goal % · 2nd of 14
LTO 51.9 %
League 48.8 %
How we counted it
Lecheros Torrelavega: (352 + ½ × 114) ÷ 78851.9 %
League mean, 14 clubs48.8 %
Rank, 14 clubs2nd of 14
Turnoverstrips lost, fewer is better · 6th of 14
LTO 15.6 %
League 16.1 %
How we counted it
Lecheros Torrelavega: 137 ÷ 881 possessions15.6 %
League mean, 14 clubs16.1 %
Rank, 14 clubs6th of 14
Reboundsown misses won back · 3rd of 14
LTO 27.3 %
League 25.8 %
How we counted it
Lecheros Torrelavega: 115 ÷ (115 + 307)27.3 %
League mean, 14 clubs25.8 %
Rank, 14 clubs3rd of 14
Free throwstries per shot · 1st of 14
LTO 25.4 %
League 20.5 %
How we counted it
Lecheros Torrelavega: 200 tries ÷ 788 shots25.4 %
League mean, 14 clubs20.5 %
Rank, 14 clubs1st of 14

⁠
Lucky or unlucky?

Shot-making

Points scored from the floor minus the points those shots are worth. Above zero is shooting better than the league does from the same shots, below zero is worse. Free throws are not shots and are not in it.

Over a night it is mostly luck, and the page calls it that: a few points either way is as expected. Over a season it settles, and a man far from zero is either a real finisher or a man whose luck will turn.

Rest or sharpen the man if it is persistently below zero; do not rebuild the attack on one hot night.

See all terms

Lucky so far

Your shots have paid off a little

+24.1

Over 5 games Lecheros Torrelavega's shots were worth 315.9 points and they scored 340 from the floor: 4.8 a game better than the league would do from the same shots.

How we counted it
Points: 2 × 148 + 44340
Expected points, the squad's shots added up315.9
Shot-making+24.1
A game+4.82

Expected points are measured against league rates through round 12.

Lecheros Torrelavega
Kind of shotShotsWorthPoints
Mid-range · Driveonly a few league shots like it, so the same play from the same zone: 41 % of 272160.8213.2
Mid-range · Drive · second chanceonly a few league shots like it, so the same play from the same zone: 41 % of 27220.821.7
Mid-range · Drive · fast breakonly a few league shots like it, so the same play from the same zone: 41 % of 27250.824.1
Mid-range · Drive · fast break · second chanceonly a few league shots like it, so the same play from the same zone: 41 % of 27210.820.8
Mid-range · Post-uponly a few league shots like it, so the zone's rate: 36 % of 1 01260.724.3
Mid-range · Post-up · second chanceonly a few league shots like it, so the zone's rate: 36 % of 1 01210.720.7
Mid-range · Catch and shootonly a few league shots like it, so the same play from the same zone: 38 % of 231120.769.1
Mid-range · Catch and shoot · fast breakonly a few league shots like it, so the same play from the same zone: 38 % of 23120.761.5
Mid-range · Catch and shoot · fast break · second chanceonly a few league shots like it, so the same play from the same zone: 38 % of 23110.760.8
Mid-range · Pull-up31 % of 293 league shots170.6210.6
Mid-range · Pull-up · second chanceonly a few league shots like it, so the same play from the same zone: 32 % of 38910.650.7
Mid-range · Pull-up · fast breakonly a few league shots like it, so the same play from the same zone: 32 % of 38950.653.2
Mid-range · Pull-up · fast break · second chanceonly a few league shots like it, so the same play from the same zone: 32 % of 38910.650.7
Rim · Drive60 % of 784 league shots661.2079.3
Rim · Drive · second chanceonly a few league shots like it, so the same play from the same zone: 61 % of 1 144101.2212.2
Rim · Drive · fast break65 % of 209 league shots231.3029.9
Rim · Drive · fast break · second chanceonly a few league shots like it, so the same play from the same zone: 61 % of 1 14411.221.2
Rim · Post-uponly a few league shots like it, so the zone's rate: 62 % of 1 52951.236.2
Rim · Post-up · fast breakonly a few league shots like it, so the zone's rate: 62 % of 1 52911.231.2
Rim · Catch and shootonly a few league shots like it, so the zone's rate: 62 % of 1 529101.2312.3
Rim · Catch and shoot · fast breakonly a few league shots like it, so the zone's rate: 62 % of 1 52941.234.9
Rim · Catch and shoot · fast break · second chanceonly a few league shots like it, so the zone's rate: 62 % of 1 52911.231.2
Rim · Pull-uponly a few league shots like it, so the zone's rate: 62 % of 1 52931.233.7
Rim · Pull-up · fast breakonly a few league shots like it, so the zone's rate: 62 % of 1 52911.231.2
Three · Driveonly a few league shots like it, so the zone's rate: 30 % of 1 98550.894.5
Three · Post-uponly a few league shots like it, so the zone's rate: 30 % of 1 98510.890.9
Three · Catch and shoot30 % of 1 200 league shots720.8964.3
Three · Catch and shoot · second chance26 % of 219 league shots160.7912.7
Three · Catch and shoot · fast breakonly a few league shots like it, so the same play from the same zone: 29 % of 1 588110.889.6
Three · Catch and shoot · fast break · second chanceonly a few league shots like it, so the same play from the same zone: 29 % of 1 58820.881.8
Three · Pull-up31 % of 226 league shots140.9212.8
Three · Pull-up · second chanceonly a few league shots like it, so the same play from the same zone: 31 % of 28820.921.8
Three · Pull-up · fast breakonly a few league shots like it, so the same play from the same zone: 31 % of 28830.922.8
Total adds up3210.98315.9

Shot quality is counted from the 5 games whose streams are stored, of 12 played.

More statsTrends, shot mix, the squad's shooters

Trends

Net rating

league 0 Round 1: +13 Round 2: +3 Round 3: −6 Round 4: +13 Round 5: +26 Round 6: +10 Round 7: +18 Round 8: +32 Round 9: +32 Round 10: −6 Round 11: +27 Round 12: +21

Offence

league 102 Round 1: 89 Round 2: 96 Round 3: 122 Round 4: 138 Round 5: 101 Round 6: 121 Round 7: 101 Round 8: 115 Round 9: 105 Round 10: 114 Round 11: 115 Round 12: 100

Shooting %

league 49 Round 1: 31 Round 2: 53 Round 3: 54 Round 4: 60 Round 5: 44 Round 6: 65 Round 7: 48 Round 8: 56 Round 9: 50 Round 10: 51 Round 11: 54 Round 12: 53

Dots are games, the line is the five-game mean, the dashed line is the league. All 12 games are counted.

Where the shots came from

RimMid-rangeThree
Lecheros Torrelavega
39% 22% 39%
League
34% 22% 44%
DrivePost-upCatch and shootPull-up
Lecheros Torrelavega
40% 41% 15%
League
34% 44% 17%
How we counted it
Lecheros Torrelavega: drives + post-ups + catch and shoot + pull-ups129 drives + 14 post-ups + 131 catch and shoot + 47 pull-ups = 321

⁠
Best shot-makers

Expected points

The points the league gets from shots like this one this season: the zone, the play, whether it came on the break and whether it came on a second chance. It does not know who was guarding or how far out he stood, because the game records neither. A club's expected points are the sum over its shots, and every figure opens to the kinds of shot it is made of.

It is a measure, not a rule: nothing in a match depends on it. It tells shot selection (how good the shots were) apart from shot-making (what the men did with them), so a bad night reads as bad luck or bad shots rather than just a bad night.

Take more of the shots the league scores most from, the rim and the open three, and fewer long pull-ups; the tactics page moves shots between them.

See all terms

Pelayo Parente PG Point guard Squad number 73 29 y
More about Pelayo Parente Overall Solid41–60
Age
29
Potential
Strong (61–80)
Form
0.5
Contract ends
End of season 4
43/95 shots 87.6 expected 108 scored ▲ +20.4
Gary Adams SG Shooting guard Squad number 20 19 y
More about Gary Adams Overall Solid41–60
Age
19
Potential
Strong (61–80)
Form
0.4
Contract ends
End of season 2
36/80 shots 78.4 expected 85 scored ▲ +6.6

A man is listed from 50 shots.