Skip to content
Sign in Create account
Features Watch the league

Watching Europe and South America 69 leagues

Leineritter Hannover

Founded 1966 in Hannover

Maschsee-Halle, holding 9 000

⁠
The season in three lines

The four factors

The four things that decide a basketball game, after Dean Oliver: shooting (effective field goal %, which counts a three as one and a half), turnovers (the share of trips thrown away), rebounds (the share of own misses won back) and free throws (tries per shot). The bars show each club against the other, and the club page shows it against the league.

They add up to the margin: the report's three cards are the factors that moved the score most, in points.

Work on the factor the card calls costly: ball handlers and the tempo for turnovers, bigs for rebounds, drivers for the line.

See all terms

Strength

A solid defence

110.4

Leineritter Hannover let in 110.4 per 100 trips against the league's 114.1. Lower is better: 1st of 18.

LRH 110.4
League 114.1
How we counted it
100 × 1 336 allowed ÷ 1 210 possessions110.4
League mean, 18 clubs114.1
Rank, 18 clubs1st of 18
Strength

A strong attack

118.9

Leineritter Hannover score 118.9 points for every 100 trips. The league scores 114.1. That is 3rd of 18.

LRH 118.9
League 114.1
How we counted it
100 × 1 443 points ÷ 1 214 possessions118.9
League mean, 18 clubs114.1
Rank, 18 clubs3rd of 18
Strength

Safe with the ball

17.3 %

Leineritter Hannover give it away on 17.3 % of trips against the league's 18.4 %. Fewer is better: 4th of 18.

LRH 17.3 %
League 18.4 %
How we counted it
Leineritter Hannover: 210 ÷ 1 214 possessions17.3 %
League mean, 18 clubs18.4 %
Rank, 18 clubs4th of 18
Best shot-maker

Branimir Ninković

#28 · PG

38/73shots
92points
+11.5vs expected
How we counted it
38 made of 73, 16 of them threes38/73
Points: 2 × 38 + 1692
His shots are worth (expected)80.5
Above expected92 − 80.5 = +11.5 adds up

Four factors

Shootingeffective field goal % · 8th of 18
LRH 56.6 %
League 55.7 %
How we counted it
Leineritter Hannover: (507 + ½ × 172) ÷ 1 04756.6 %
League mean, 18 clubs55.7 %
Rank, 18 clubs8th of 18
Turnoverstrips lost, fewer is better · 4th of 18
LRH 17.3 %
League 18.4 %
How we counted it
Leineritter Hannover: 210 ÷ 1 214 possessions17.3 %
League mean, 18 clubs18.4 %
Rank, 18 clubs4th of 18
Reboundsown misses won back · 5th of 18
LRH 27.8 %
League 26.9 %
How we counted it
Leineritter Hannover: 144 ÷ (144 + 374)27.8 %
League mean, 18 clubs26.9 %
Rank, 18 clubs5th of 18
Free throwstries per shot · 9th of 18
LRH 30.7 %
League 30.3 %
How we counted it
Leineritter Hannover: 321 tries ÷ 1 047 shots30.7 %
League mean, 18 clubs30.3 %
Rank, 18 clubs9th of 18

⁠
Lucky or unlucky?

Shot-making

Points scored from the floor minus the points those shots are worth. Above zero is shooting better than the league does from the same shots, below zero is worse. Free throws are not shots and are not in it.

Over a night it is mostly luck, and the page calls it that: a few points either way is as expected. Over a season it settles, and a man far from zero is either a real finisher or a man whose luck will turn.

Rest or sharpen the man if it is persistently below zero; do not rebuild the attack on one hot night.

See all terms

Lucky so far

Your shots have paid off

+36.3

Over 7 games Leineritter Hannover's shots were worth 477.7 points and they scored 514 from the floor: 5.2 a game better than the league would do from the same shots.

How we counted it
Points: 2 × 219 + 76514
Expected points, the squad's shots added up477.7
Shot-making+36.3
A game+5.19

Expected points are measured against league rates through round 16.

Leineritter Hannover
Kind of shotShotsWorthPoints
Mid-range · Drive43 % of 213 league shots170.8514.5
Mid-range · Drive · second chanceonly a few league shots like it, so the same play from the same zone: 45 % of 34830.892.7
Mid-range · Drive · fast breakonly a few league shots like it, so the same play from the same zone: 45 % of 34850.894.5
Mid-range · Drive · fast break · second chanceonly a few league shots like it, so the same play from the same zone: 45 % of 34810.890.9
Mid-range · Post-up44 % of 205 league shots140.8812.3
Mid-range · Post-up · second chanceonly a few league shots like it, so the same play from the same zone: 45 % of 24810.900.9
Mid-range · Catch and shoot43 % of 234 league shots130.8611.2
Mid-range · Catch and shoot · fast breakonly a few league shots like it, so the same play from the same zone: 43 % of 31830.872.6
Mid-range · Catch and shoot · fast break · second chanceonly a few league shots like it, so the same play from the same zone: 43 % of 31810.870.9
Mid-range · Pull-up46 % of 500 league shots270.9224.7
Mid-range · Pull-up · second chanceonly a few league shots like it, so the same play from the same zone: 45 % of 67430.912.7
Mid-range · Pull-up · fast breakonly a few league shots like it, so the same play from the same zone: 45 % of 67450.914.5
Mid-range · Pull-up · fast break · second chanceonly a few league shots like it, so the same play from the same zone: 45 % of 67410.910.9
Rim · Drive60 % of 1 195 league shots531.1963.3
Rim · Drive · second chanceonly a few league shots like it, so the same play from the same zone: 62 % of 1 888101.2312.3
Rim · Drive · fast break64 % of 451 league shots281.2936.0
Rim · Drive · fast break · second chanceonly a few league shots like it, so the same play from the same zone: 62 % of 1 88871.238.6
Rim · Post-up61 % of 294 league shots121.2114.5
Rim · Post-up · second chanceonly a few league shots like it, so the same play from the same zone: 63 % of 37011.251.3
Rim · Post-up · fast breakonly a few league shots like it, so the same play from the same zone: 63 % of 37021.252.5
Rim · Catch and shoot64 % of 336 league shots211.2826.9
Rim · Catch and shoot · second chanceonly a few league shots like it, so the same play from the same zone: 64 % of 53441.285.1
Rim · Catch and shoot · fast breakonly a few league shots like it, so the same play from the same zone: 64 % of 53461.287.7
Rim · Catch and shoot · fast break · second chanceonly a few league shots like it, so the same play from the same zone: 64 % of 53411.281.3
Rim · Pull-uponly a few league shots like it, so the same play from the same zone: 61 % of 22361.227.3
Rim · Pull-up · fast breakonly a few league shots like it, so the same play from the same zone: 61 % of 22331.223.7
Three · Driveonly a few league shots like it, so the same play from the same zone: 39 % of 246101.1811.8
Three · Drive · second chanceonly a few league shots like it, so the same play from the same zone: 39 % of 24621.182.4
Three · Drive · fast breakonly a few league shots like it, so the same play from the same zone: 39 % of 24641.184.7
Three · Post-uponly a few league shots like it, so the zone's rate: 35 % of 3 35311.061.1
Three · Post-up · fast breakonly a few league shots like it, so the zone's rate: 35 % of 3 35311.061.1
Three · Catch and shoot35 % of 1 871 league shots981.04102.3
Three · Catch and shoot · second chance33 % of 285 league shots170.9816.7
Three · Catch and shoot · fast break37 % of 328 league shots201.1122.1
Three · Catch and shoot · fast break · second chanceonly a few league shots like it, so the same play from the same zone: 35 % of 2 53631.043.1
Three · Pull-up38 % of 398 league shots261.1530.0
Three · Pull-up · second chanceonly a few league shots like it, so the same play from the same zone: 36 % of 54231.083.2
Three · Pull-up · fast breakonly a few league shots like it, so the same play from the same zone: 36 % of 54251.085.4
Total adds up4381.09477.7

Shot quality is counted from the 7 games whose streams are stored, of 16 played.

More statsTrends, shot mix, the squad's shooters

Trends

Net rating

league 0 Round 1: +32 Round 2: +14 Round 3: +17 Round 4: −13 Round 5: +6 Round 6: +37 Round 7: −16 Round 8: +24 Round 9: −13 Round 10: +14 Round 11: −6 Round 12: −19 Round 13: +10 Round 14: +11 Round 15: +18 Round 16: +17

Offence

league 114 Round 1: 131 Round 2: 115 Round 3: 130 Round 4: 108 Round 5: 114 Round 6: 120 Round 7: 111 Round 8: 121 Round 9: 109 Round 10: 114 Round 11: 109 Round 12: 123 Round 13: 119 Round 14: 119 Round 15: 129 Round 16: 129

Shooting %

league 56 Round 1: 56 Round 2: 53 Round 3: 59 Round 4: 54 Round 5: 55 Round 6: 55 Round 7: 59 Round 8: 51 Round 9: 53 Round 10: 60 Round 11: 59 Round 12: 56 Round 13: 58 Round 14: 52 Round 15: 66 Round 16: 60

Dots are games, the line is the five-game mean, the dashed line is the league. All 16 games are counted.

Where the shots came from

RimMid-rangeThree
Leineritter Hannover
35% 21% 43%
League
38% 20% 42%
DrivePost-upCatch and shootPull-up
Leineritter Hannover
32% 43% 18%
League
31% 8% 43% 18%
How we counted it
Leineritter Hannover: drives + post-ups + catch and shoot + pull-ups140 drives + 32 post-ups + 187 catch and shoot + 79 pull-ups = 438

⁠
Best shot-makers

Expected points

The points the league gets from shots like this one this season: the zone, the play, whether it came on the break and whether it came on a second chance. It does not know who was guarding or how far out he stood, because the game records neither. A club's expected points are the sum over its shots, and every figure opens to the kinds of shot it is made of.

It is a measure, not a rule: nothing in a match depends on it. It tells shot selection (how good the shots were) apart from shot-making (what the men did with them), so a bad night reads as bad luck or bad shots rather than just a bad night.

Take more of the shots the league scores most from, the rim and the open three, and fewer long pull-ups; the tactics page moves shots between them.

See all terms

Branimir Ninković PG Point guard Squad number 28 29 y
More about Branimir Ninković Overall Strong61–80
Age
29
Potential
Strong (61–80)
Form
0.2
Contract ends
End of season 3
38/73 shots 80.5 expected 92 scored ▲ +11.5
Gerhard Eder SF Small forward Squad number 12 23 y
More about Gerhard Eder Overall Strong61–80
Age
23
Potential
Elite (81–99)
Form
0.0
Contract ends
End of season 3
29/63 shots 66.9 expected 73 scored ▲ +6.1
Colin Böhme SG Shooting guard Squad number 95 30 y
More about Colin Böhme Overall Strong61–80
Age
30
Potential
Strong (61–80)
Form
0.3
Contract ends
End of season 3
35/74 shots 78.8 expected 79 scored ▲ +0.2

A man is listed from 50 shots.