Skip to content
Sign in Create account
Features Watch the league

Watching Europe and South America 69 leagues

Liepos Jonava

Founded 1948 in Jonava

Neries šlaito salė, holding 6 500

⁠
The season in three lines

The four factors

The four things that decide a basketball game, after Dean Oliver: shooting (effective field goal %, which counts a three as one and a half), turnovers (the share of trips thrown away), rebounds (the share of own misses won back) and free throws (tries per shot). The bars show each club against the other, and the club page shows it against the league.

They add up to the margin: the report's three cards are the factors that moved the score most, in points.

Work on the factor the card calls costly: ball handlers and the tempo for turnovers, bigs for rebounds, drivers for the line.

See all terms

Strength

Plenty of trips to the line

29.4

Liepos Jonava attempt 29.4 free throws per 100 shots. The league attempts 25.9, so 1st of 14.

LIJ 29.4 %
League 25.9 %
How we counted it
Liepos Jonava: 225 tries ÷ 766 shots29.4 %
League mean, 14 clubs25.9 %
Rank, 14 clubs1st of 14
Weakness

Careless with the ball

19.7 %

Liepos Jonava give it away on 19.7 % of trips against the league's 17.6 %. Fewer is better: 13th of 14.

LIJ 19.7 %
League 17.6 %
How we counted it
Liepos Jonava: 180 ÷ 912 possessions19.7 %
League mean, 14 clubs17.6 %
Rank, 14 clubs13th of 14
Strength

A solid defence

106.9

Liepos Jonava let in 106.9 per 100 trips against the league's 110.7. Lower is better: 3rd of 14.

LIJ 106.9
League 110.7
How we counted it
100 × 976 allowed ÷ 913 possessions106.9
League mean, 14 clubs110.7
Rank, 14 clubs3rd of 14
Best shot-maker

Ramon Flores

#96 · SG

38/63shots
92points
+22.8vs expected
How we counted it
38 made of 63, 16 of them threes38/63
Points: 2 × 38 + 1692
His shots are worth (expected)69.2
Above expected92 − 69.2 = +22.8 adds up

Four factors

Shootingeffective field goal % · 8th of 14
LIJ 54.6 %
League 54.1 %
How we counted it
Liepos Jonava: (367 + ½ × 102) ÷ 76654.6 %
League mean, 14 clubs54.1 %
Rank, 14 clubs8th of 14
Turnoverstrips lost, fewer is better · 13th of 14
LIJ 19.7 %
League 17.6 %
How we counted it
Liepos Jonava: 180 ÷ 912 possessions19.7 %
League mean, 14 clubs17.6 %
Rank, 14 clubs13th of 14
Reboundsown misses won back · 3rd of 14
LIJ 28.9 %
League 25.7 %
How we counted it
Liepos Jonava: 111 ÷ (111 + 273)28.9 %
League mean, 14 clubs25.7 %
Rank, 14 clubs3rd of 14
Free throwstries per shot · 1st of 14
LIJ 29.4 %
League 25.9 %
How we counted it
Liepos Jonava: 225 tries ÷ 766 shots29.4 %
League mean, 14 clubs25.9 %
Rank, 14 clubs1st of 14

⁠
Lucky or unlucky?

Shot-making

Points scored from the floor minus the points those shots are worth. Above zero is shooting better than the league does from the same shots, below zero is worse. Free throws are not shots and are not in it.

Over a night it is mostly luck, and the page calls it that: a few points either way is as expected. Over a season it settles, and a man far from zero is either a real finisher or a man whose luck will turn.

Rest or sharpen the man if it is persistently below zero; do not rebuild the attack on one hot night.

See all terms

As expected

Right on what the shots are worth

+6.9

Over 5 games Liepos Jonava's shots were worth 340.1 points and they scored 347 from the floor: 1.4 a game in line with what than the league would do from the same shots.

How we counted it
Points: 2 × 151 + 45347
Expected points, the squad's shots added up340.1
Shot-making+6.9
A game+1.37

Expected points are measured against league rates through round 12.

Liepos Jonava
Kind of shotShotsWorthPoints
Mid-range · Driveonly a few league shots like it, so the zone's rate: 41 % of 77970.835.8
Mid-range · Drive · fast breakonly a few league shots like it, so the zone's rate: 41 % of 77940.833.3
Mid-range · Drive · fast break · second chanceonly a few league shots like it, so the zone's rate: 41 % of 77910.830.8
Mid-range · Post-uponly a few league shots like it, so the zone's rate: 41 % of 77940.833.3
Mid-range · Catch and shootonly a few league shots like it, so the zone's rate: 41 % of 77950.834.2
Mid-range · Catch and shoot · second chanceonly a few league shots like it, so the zone's rate: 41 % of 77920.831.7
Mid-range · Pull-up41 % of 260 league shots200.8216.3
Mid-range · Pull-up · second chanceonly a few league shots like it, so the same play from the same zone: 40 % of 34710.800.8
Mid-range · Pull-up · fast breakonly a few league shots like it, so the same play from the same zone: 40 % of 34710.800.8
Rim · Drive60 % of 612 league shots561.2067.0
Rim · Drive · second chanceonly a few league shots like it, so the same play from the same zone: 61 % of 94331.213.6
Rim · Drive · fast break63 % of 221 league shots251.2631.5
Rim · Drive · fast break · second chanceonly a few league shots like it, so the same play from the same zone: 61 % of 94341.214.9
Rim · Post-uponly a few league shots like it, so the zone's rate: 62 % of 1 491171.2421.1
Rim · Post-up · second chanceonly a few league shots like it, so the zone's rate: 62 % of 1 49121.242.5
Rim · Post-up · fast breakonly a few league shots like it, so the zone's rate: 62 % of 1 49131.243.7
Rim · Catch and shootonly a few league shots like it, so the same play from the same zone: 63 % of 256101.2712.7
Rim · Catch and shoot · second chanceonly a few league shots like it, so the same play from the same zone: 63 % of 25631.273.8
Rim · Catch and shoot · fast breakonly a few league shots like it, so the same play from the same zone: 63 % of 25631.273.8
Rim · Catch and shoot · fast break · second chanceonly a few league shots like it, so the same play from the same zone: 63 % of 25621.272.5
Rim · Pull-uponly a few league shots like it, so the zone's rate: 62 % of 1 49151.246.2
Rim · Pull-up · second chanceonly a few league shots like it, so the zone's rate: 62 % of 1 49111.241.2
Rim · Pull-up · fast breakonly a few league shots like it, so the zone's rate: 62 % of 1 49111.241.2
Three · Driveonly a few league shots like it, so the zone's rate: 35 % of 1 70171.067.4
Three · Drive · second chanceonly a few league shots like it, so the zone's rate: 35 % of 1 70121.062.1
Three · Catch and shoot35 % of 939 league shots831.0688.3
Three · Catch and shoot · second chanceonly a few league shots like it, so the same play from the same zone: 35 % of 1 295141.0414.6
Three · Catch and shoot · fast breakonly a few league shots like it, so the same play from the same zone: 35 % of 1 295121.0412.5
Three · Catch and shoot · fast break · second chanceonly a few league shots like it, so the same play from the same zone: 35 % of 1 29531.043.1
Three · Pull-uponly a few league shots like it, so the same play from the same zone: 35 % of 27341.044.2
Three · Pull-up · second chanceonly a few league shots like it, so the same play from the same zone: 35 % of 27311.041.0
Three · Pull-up · fast breakonly a few league shots like it, so the same play from the same zone: 35 % of 27341.044.2
Total adds up3101.10340.1

Shot quality is counted from the 5 games whose streams are stored, of 12 played.

More statsTrends, shot mix, the squad's shooters

Trends

Net rating

league 0 Round 1: +32 Round 2: −20 Round 3: +12 Round 4: +11 Round 5: −11 Round 6: +7 Round 7: +3 Round 8: +28 Round 9: +7 Round 10: +2 Round 11: −33 Round 12: −7

Offence

league 111 Round 1: 112 Round 2: 88 Round 3: 119 Round 4: 122 Round 5: 114 Round 6: 111 Round 7: 107 Round 8: 119 Round 9: 121 Round 10: 132 Round 11: 89 Round 12: 85

Shooting %

league 54 Round 1: 56 Round 2: 45 Round 3: 57 Round 4: 67 Round 5: 56 Round 6: 48 Round 7: 49 Round 8: 52 Round 9: 71 Round 10: 66 Round 11: 44 Round 12: 48

Dots are games, the line is the five-game mean, the dashed line is the league. All 12 games are counted.

Where the shots came from

RimMid-rangeThree
Liepos Jonava
44% 15% 42%
League
38% 20% 43%
DrivePost-upCatch and shootPull-up
Liepos Jonava
35% 8% 44% 12%
League
31% 43% 18%
How we counted it
Liepos Jonava: drives + post-ups + catch and shoot + pull-ups109 drives + 26 post-ups + 137 catch and shoot + 38 pull-ups = 310

⁠
Best shot-makers

Expected points

The points the league gets from shots like this one this season: the zone, the play, whether it came on the break and whether it came on a second chance. It does not know who was guarding or how far out he stood, because the game records neither. A club's expected points are the sum over its shots, and every figure opens to the kinds of shot it is made of.

It is a measure, not a rule: nothing in a match depends on it. It tells shot selection (how good the shots were) apart from shot-making (what the men did with them), so a bad night reads as bad luck or bad shots rather than just a bad night.

Take more of the shots the league scores most from, the rim and the open three, and fewer long pull-ups; the tactics page moves shots between them.

See all terms

Ramon Flores SG Shooting guard Squad number 96 33 y
More about Ramon Flores Overall Solid41–60
Age
33
Potential
Strong (61–80)
Form
0.1
Contract ends
End of season 4
38/63 shots 69.2 expected 92 scored ▲ +22.8
Aleksandras Daugėla PF Power forward Squad number 47 27 y
More about Aleksandras Daugėla Overall Strong61–80
Age
27
Potential
Strong (61–80)
Form
0.1
Contract ends
End of season 3
33/54 shots 60.5 expected 73 scored ▲ +12.5
Česlovas Obradović SF Small forward Squad number 80 22 y
More about Česlovas Obradović Overall Solid41–60
Age
22
Potential
Strong (61–80)
Form
-0.2
Contract ends
End of season 3
19/50 shots 54.3 expected 44 scored ▼ −10.3

A man is listed from 50 shots.