Skip to content
Sign in Create account
Features Watch the league

Watching Europe and South America 69 leagues

Lignitorychoi Kozani

Founded 1963 in Kozani

Gymnastirio tou Rologiou, holding 6 000

⁠
The season in three lines

The four factors

The four things that decide a basketball game, after Dean Oliver: shooting (effective field goal %, which counts a three as one and a half), turnovers (the share of trips thrown away), rebounds (the share of own misses won back) and free throws (tries per shot). The bars show each club against the other, and the club page shows it against the league.

They add up to the margin: the report's three cards are the factors that moved the score most, in points.

Work on the factor the card calls costly: ball handlers and the tempo for turnovers, bigs for rebounds, drivers for the line.

See all terms

Weakness

A leaky defence

116.3

Lignitorychoi Kozani let in 116.3 per 100 trips against the league's 113.2. Lower is better: 13th of 16.

LIK 116.3
League 113.2
How we counted it
100 × 1 217 allowed ÷ 1 046 possessions116.3
League mean, 16 clubs113.2
Rank, 16 clubs13th of 16
Weakness

Few trips to the line

24.2

Lignitorychoi Kozani attempt 24.2 free throws per 100 shots. The league attempts 26.4, so 13th of 16.

LIK 24.2 %
League 26.4 %
How we counted it
Lignitorychoi Kozani: 227 tries ÷ 938 shots24.2 %
League mean, 16 clubs26.4 %
Rank, 16 clubs13th of 16
Strength

Safe with the ball

15.9 %

Lignitorychoi Kozani give it away on 15.9 % of trips against the league's 16.7 %. Fewer is better: 5th of 16.

LIK 15.9 %
League 16.7 %
How we counted it
Lignitorychoi Kozani: 166 ÷ 1 043 possessions15.9 %
League mean, 16 clubs16.7 %
Rank, 16 clubs5th of 16
Best shot-maker

Carlo Gaudin

#46 · SF

37/74shots
91points
+11.4vs expected
How we counted it
37 made of 74, 17 of them threes37/74
Points: 2 × 37 + 1791
His shots are worth (expected)79.6
Above expected91 − 79.6 = +11.4 adds up

Four factors

Shootingeffective field goal % · 10th of 16
LIK 54.1 %
League 54.3 %
How we counted it
Lignitorychoi Kozani: (434 + ½ × 146) ÷ 93854.1 %
League mean, 16 clubs54.3 %
Rank, 16 clubs10th of 16
Turnoverstrips lost, fewer is better · 5th of 16
LIK 15.9 %
League 16.7 %
How we counted it
Lignitorychoi Kozani: 166 ÷ 1 043 possessions15.9 %
League mean, 16 clubs16.7 %
Rank, 16 clubs5th of 16
Reboundsown misses won back · 7th of 16
LIK 28.0 %
League 26.9 %
How we counted it
Lignitorychoi Kozani: 134 ÷ (134 + 345)28.0 %
League mean, 16 clubs26.9 %
Rank, 16 clubs7th of 16
Free throwstries per shot · 13th of 16
LIK 24.2 %
League 26.4 %
How we counted it
Lignitorychoi Kozani: 227 tries ÷ 938 shots24.2 %
League mean, 16 clubs26.4 %
Rank, 16 clubs13th of 16

⁠
Lucky or unlucky?

Shot-making

Points scored from the floor minus the points those shots are worth. Above zero is shooting better than the league does from the same shots, below zero is worse. Free throws are not shots and are not in it.

Over a night it is mostly luck, and the page calls it that: a few points either way is as expected. Over a season it settles, and a man far from zero is either a real finisher or a man whose luck will turn.

Rest or sharpen the man if it is persistently below zero; do not rebuild the attack on one hot night.

See all terms

Lucky so far

Your shots have paid off a little

+10.1

Over 5 games Lignitorychoi Kozani's shots were worth 354.9 points and they scored 365 from the floor: 2.0 a game better than the league would do from the same shots.

How we counted it
Points: 2 × 158 + 49365
Expected points, the squad's shots added up354.9
Shot-making+10.1
A game+2.02

Expected points are measured against league rates through round 14.

Lignitorychoi Kozani
Kind of shotShotsWorthPoints
Mid-range · Driveonly a few league shots like it, so the same play from the same zone: 43 % of 265120.8510.2
Mid-range · Drive · second chanceonly a few league shots like it, so the same play from the same zone: 43 % of 26530.852.6
Mid-range · Drive · fast breakonly a few league shots like it, so the same play from the same zone: 43 % of 26540.853.4
Mid-range · Post-uponly a few league shots like it, so the zone's rate: 43 % of 1 159100.858.5
Mid-range · Catch and shootonly a few league shots like it, so the same play from the same zone: 43 % of 23060.865.2
Mid-range · Catch and shoot · second chanceonly a few league shots like it, so the same play from the same zone: 43 % of 23020.861.7
Mid-range · Catch and shoot · fast break · second chanceonly a few league shots like it, so the same play from the same zone: 43 % of 23010.860.9
Mid-range · Pull-up45 % of 374 league shots350.8931.3
Mid-range · Pull-up · second chanceonly a few league shots like it, so the same play from the same zone: 44 % of 51610.880.9
Mid-range · Pull-up · fast breakonly a few league shots like it, so the same play from the same zone: 44 % of 51630.882.6
Rim · Drive62 % of 781 league shots511.2463.3
Rim · Drive · second chanceonly a few league shots like it, so the same play from the same zone: 61 % of 1 249111.2313.5
Rim · Drive · fast break61 % of 286 league shots131.2215.8
Rim · Drive · fast break · second chanceonly a few league shots like it, so the same play from the same zone: 61 % of 1 24951.236.2
Rim · Post-up59 % of 208 league shots71.178.2
Rim · Post-up · second chanceonly a few league shots like it, so the same play from the same zone: 58 % of 25221.162.3
Rim · Post-up · fast breakonly a few league shots like it, so the same play from the same zone: 58 % of 25241.164.6
Rim · Catch and shootonly a few league shots like it, so the same play from the same zone: 61 % of 283141.2217.1
Rim · Catch and shoot · second chanceonly a few league shots like it, so the same play from the same zone: 61 % of 28331.223.7
Rim · Catch and shoot · fast breakonly a few league shots like it, so the same play from the same zone: 61 % of 28311.221.2
Rim · Pull-uponly a few league shots like it, so the zone's rate: 61 % of 1 92341.224.9
Rim · Pull-up · second chanceonly a few league shots like it, so the zone's rate: 61 % of 1 92311.221.2
Three · Driveonly a few league shots like it, so the zone's rate: 36 % of 2 304101.0710.7
Three · Drive · second chanceonly a few league shots like it, so the zone's rate: 36 % of 2 30421.072.1
Three · Drive · fast breakonly a few league shots like it, so the zone's rate: 36 % of 2 30431.073.2
Three · Drive · fast break · second chanceonly a few league shots like it, so the zone's rate: 36 % of 2 30411.071.1
Three · Post-up · second chanceonly a few league shots like it, so the zone's rate: 36 % of 2 30411.071.1
Three · Post-up · fast breakonly a few league shots like it, so the zone's rate: 36 % of 2 30411.071.1
Three · Catch and shoot35 % of 1 265 league shots771.0681.3
Three · Catch and shoot · second chance37 % of 200 league shots111.1012.1
Three · Catch and shoot · fast break36 % of 222 league shots111.0912.0
Three · Catch and shoot · fast break · second chanceonly a few league shots like it, so the same play from the same zone: 36 % of 1 72621.072.1
Three · Pull-up33 % of 283 league shots150.9914.8
Three · Pull-up · second chanceonly a few league shots like it, so the same play from the same zone: 34 % of 37521.022.0
Three · Pull-up · fast breakonly a few league shots like it, so the same play from the same zone: 34 % of 37521.022.0
Total adds up3311.07354.9

Shot quality is counted from the 5 games whose streams are stored, of 14 played.

More statsTrends, shot mix, the squad's shooters

Trends

Net rating

league 0 Round 1: −25 Round 2: −24 Round 3: +2 Round 4: +19 Round 5: −27 Round 6: −25 Round 7: +4 Round 8: +23 Round 9: +12 Round 10: +6 Round 11: −16 Round 12: −18 Round 13: +6 Round 14: +41

Offence

league 113 Round 1: 94 Round 2: 114 Round 3: 120 Round 4: 123 Round 5: 105 Round 6: 119 Round 7: 117 Round 8: 118 Round 9: 118 Round 10: 120 Round 11: 130 Round 12: 89 Round 13: 106 Round 14: 134

Shooting %

league 54 Round 1: 46 Round 2: 54 Round 3: 60 Round 4: 55 Round 5: 49 Round 6: 57 Round 7: 53 Round 8: 46 Round 9: 62 Round 10: 56 Round 11: 63 Round 12: 47 Round 13: 50 Round 14: 61

Dots are games, the line is the five-game mean, the dashed line is the league. All 14 games are counted.

Where the shots came from

RimMid-rangeThree
Lignitorychoi Kozani
35% 23% 42%
League
36% 22% 43%
DrivePost-upCatch and shootPull-up
Lignitorychoi Kozani
35% 39% 19%
League
32% 42% 19%
How we counted it
Lignitorychoi Kozani: drives + post-ups + catch and shoot + pull-ups115 drives + 25 post-ups + 128 catch and shoot + 63 pull-ups = 331

⁠
Best shot-makers

Expected points

The points the league gets from shots like this one this season: the zone, the play, whether it came on the break and whether it came on a second chance. It does not know who was guarding or how far out he stood, because the game records neither. A club's expected points are the sum over its shots, and every figure opens to the kinds of shot it is made of.

It is a measure, not a rule: nothing in a match depends on it. It tells shot selection (how good the shots were) apart from shot-making (what the men did with them), so a bad night reads as bad luck or bad shots rather than just a bad night.

Take more of the shots the league scores most from, the rim and the open three, and fewer long pull-ups; the tactics page moves shots between them.

See all terms

Carlo Gaudin SF Small forward Squad number 46 25 y
More about Carlo Gaudin Overall Solid41–60
Age
25
Potential
Strong (61–80)
Form
0.2
Contract ends
End of season 3
37/74 shots 79.6 expected 91 scored ▲ +11.4
Benito Parra PG Point guard Squad number 73 26 y
More about Benito Parra Overall Strong61–80
Age
26
Potential
Strong (61–80)
Form
0.1
Contract ends
End of season 3
35/70 shots 75.5 expected 84 scored ▲ +8.5

A man is listed from 50 shots.