Skip to content
Sign in Create account
Features Watch the league

Watching Europe and South America 69 leagues

Limonlar Mersin

Founded 1974 in Mersin

Liman Spor Salonu, holding 8 500

⁠
The season in three lines

The four factors

The four things that decide a basketball game, after Dean Oliver: shooting (effective field goal %, which counts a three as one and a half), turnovers (the share of trips thrown away), rebounds (the share of own misses won back) and free throws (tries per shot). The bars show each club against the other, and the club page shows it against the league.

They add up to the margin: the report's three cards are the factors that moved the score most, in points.

Work on the factor the card calls costly: ball handlers and the tempo for turnovers, bigs for rebounds, drivers for the line.

See all terms

Weakness

Cold shooting

53.7 %

Limonlar Mersin shoot 53.7 % effective. The league shoots 55.9 %. That is 15th of 16.

LIM 53.7 %
League 55.9 %
How we counted it
Limonlar Mersin: (421 + ½ × 122) ÷ 89753.7 %
League mean, 16 clubs55.9 %
Rank, 16 clubs15th of 16
Strength

A solid defence

110.3

Limonlar Mersin let in 110.3 per 100 trips against the league's 114.1. Lower is better: 3rd of 16.

LIM 110.3
League 114.1
How we counted it
100 × 1 186 allowed ÷ 1 075 possessions110.3
League mean, 16 clubs114.1
Rank, 16 clubs3rd of 16
Strength

Strong on the glass

29.3 %

Limonlar Mersin win back 29.3 % of their misses. The league wins back 26.6 %. That is 3rd of 16.

LIM 29.3 %
League 26.6 %
How we counted it
Limonlar Mersin: 130 ÷ (130 + 314)29.3 %
League mean, 16 clubs26.6 %
Rank, 16 clubs3rd of 16
Best shot-maker

Cem İnan

#12 · PG

50/83shots
113points
+16.9vs expected
How we counted it
50 made of 83, 13 of them threes50/83
Points: 2 × 50 + 13113
His shots are worth (expected)96.1
Above expected113 − 96.1 = +16.9 adds up

Four factors

Shootingeffective field goal % · 15th of 16
LIM 53.7 %
League 55.9 %
How we counted it
Limonlar Mersin: (421 + ½ × 122) ÷ 89753.7 %
League mean, 16 clubs55.9 %
Rank, 16 clubs15th of 16
Turnoverstrips lost, fewer is better · 8th of 16
LIM 18.6 %
League 18.8 %
How we counted it
Limonlar Mersin: 199 ÷ 1 071 possessions18.6 %
League mean, 16 clubs18.8 %
Rank, 16 clubs8th of 16
Reboundsown misses won back · 3rd of 16
LIM 29.3 %
League 26.6 %
How we counted it
Limonlar Mersin: 130 ÷ (130 + 314)29.3 %
League mean, 16 clubs26.6 %
Rank, 16 clubs3rd of 16
Free throwstries per shot · 3rd of 16
LIM 35.0 %
League 30.2 %
How we counted it
Limonlar Mersin: 314 tries ÷ 897 shots35.0 %
League mean, 16 clubs30.2 %
Rank, 16 clubs3rd of 16

⁠
Lucky or unlucky?

Shot-making

Points scored from the floor minus the points those shots are worth. Above zero is shooting better than the league does from the same shots, below zero is worse. Free throws are not shots and are not in it.

Over a night it is mostly luck, and the page calls it that: a few points either way is as expected. Over a season it settles, and a man far from zero is either a real finisher or a man whose luck will turn.

Rest or sharpen the man if it is persistently below zero; do not rebuild the attack on one hot night.

See all terms

Unlucky so far

Your shots have not paid off

−24.1

Over 6 games Limonlar Mersin's shots were worth 421.1 points and they scored 397 from the floor: 4.0 a game worse than the league would do from the same shots.

How we counted it
Points: 2 × 175 + 47397
Expected points, the squad's shots added up421.1
Shot-making−24.1
A game−4.01

Expected points are measured against league rates through round 14.

Limonlar Mersin
Kind of shotShotsWorthPoints
Mid-range · Driveonly a few league shots like it, so the same play from the same zone: 38 % of 261100.767.6
Mid-range · Drive · second chanceonly a few league shots like it, so the same play from the same zone: 38 % of 26140.763.0
Mid-range · Drive · fast breakonly a few league shots like it, so the same play from the same zone: 38 % of 26120.761.5
Mid-range · Post-uponly a few league shots like it, so the zone's rate: 42 % of 1 21080.846.7
Mid-range · Post-up · fast breakonly a few league shots like it, so the zone's rate: 42 % of 1 21020.841.7
Mid-range · Catch and shootonly a few league shots like it, so the same play from the same zone: 43 % of 258210.8517.9
Mid-range · Pull-up46 % of 393 league shots250.9122.8
Mid-range · Pull-up · second chanceonly a few league shots like it, so the same play from the same zone: 45 % of 54240.913.6
Mid-range · Pull-up · fast breakonly a few league shots like it, so the same play from the same zone: 45 % of 54250.914.5
Rim · Drive65 % of 931 league shots481.3062.4
Rim · Drive · second chanceonly a few league shots like it, so the same play from the same zone: 65 % of 1 451121.2915.5
Rim · Drive · fast break68 % of 326 league shots251.3633.9
Rim · Drive · fast break · second chanceonly a few league shots like it, so the same play from the same zone: 65 % of 1 45141.295.2
Rim · Post-up63 % of 221 league shots141.2617.6
Rim · Post-up · second chanceonly a few league shots like it, so the same play from the same zone: 61 % of 29231.233.7
Rim · Post-up · fast breakonly a few league shots like it, so the same play from the same zone: 61 % of 29211.231.2
Rim · Post-up · fast break · second chanceonly a few league shots like it, so the same play from the same zone: 61 % of 29211.231.2
Rim · Catch and shoot62 % of 229 league shots141.2517.5
Rim · Catch and shoot · second chanceonly a few league shots like it, so the same play from the same zone: 63 % of 36151.276.4
Rim · Catch and shoot · fast breakonly a few league shots like it, so the same play from the same zone: 63 % of 361101.2712.7
Rim · Catch and shoot · fast break · second chanceonly a few league shots like it, so the same play from the same zone: 63 % of 36131.273.8
Rim · Pull-uponly a few league shots like it, so the zone's rate: 64 % of 2 272101.2812.8
Rim · Pull-up · second chanceonly a few league shots like it, so the zone's rate: 64 % of 2 27221.282.6
Rim · Pull-up · fast breakonly a few league shots like it, so the zone's rate: 64 % of 2 27231.283.8
Rim · Pull-up · fast break · second chanceonly a few league shots like it, so the zone's rate: 64 % of 2 27211.281.3
Three · Driveonly a few league shots like it, so the same play from the same zone: 40 % of 21261.207.2
Three · Drive · second chanceonly a few league shots like it, so the same play from the same zone: 40 % of 21231.203.6
Three · Drive · fast breakonly a few league shots like it, so the same play from the same zone: 40 % of 21241.204.8
Three · Drive · fast break · second chanceonly a few league shots like it, so the same play from the same zone: 40 % of 21211.201.2
Three · Catch and shoot38 % of 1 387 league shots681.1578.4
Three · Catch and shoot · second chanceonly a few league shots like it, so the same play from the same zone: 38 % of 1 878131.1515.0
Three · Catch and shoot · fast break38 % of 254 league shots111.1512.6
Three · Pull-up37 % of 336 league shots191.1221.2
Three · Pull-up · second chanceonly a few league shots like it, so the same play from the same zone: 34 % of 46431.033.1
Three · Pull-up · fast breakonly a few league shots like it, so the same play from the same zone: 34 % of 46431.033.1
Total adds up3681.14421.1

Shot quality is counted from the 6 games whose streams are stored, of 14 played.

More statsTrends, shot mix, the squad's shooters

Trends

Net rating

league 0 Round 1: +8 Round 2: +26 Round 3: −7 Round 4: +15 Round 5: +23 Round 6: −7 Round 7: −18 Round 8: +20 Round 9: −22 Round 10: +13 Round 11: −9 Round 12: +13 Round 13: +3 Round 14: +7

Offence

league 114 Round 1: 133 Round 2: 112 Round 3: 111 Round 4: 119 Round 5: 123 Round 6: 84 Round 7: 121 Round 8: 118 Round 9: 88 Round 10: 125 Round 11: 115 Round 12: 121 Round 13: 109 Round 14: 126

Shooting %

league 56 Round 1: 69 Round 2: 49 Round 3: 56 Round 4: 54 Round 5: 59 Round 6: 42 Round 7: 51 Round 8: 49 Round 9: 44 Round 10: 60 Round 11: 61 Round 12: 54 Round 13: 55 Round 14: 52

Dots are games, the line is the five-game mean, the dashed line is the league. All 14 games are counted.

Where the shots came from

RimMid-rangeThree
Limonlar Mersin
42% 22% 36%
League
38% 20% 42%
DrivePost-upCatch and shootPull-up
Limonlar Mersin
32% 39% 20%
League
32% 41% 19%
How we counted it
Limonlar Mersin: drives + post-ups + catch and shoot + pull-ups119 drives + 29 post-ups + 145 catch and shoot + 75 pull-ups = 368

⁠
Best shot-makers

Expected points

The points the league gets from shots like this one this season: the zone, the play, whether it came on the break and whether it came on a second chance. It does not know who was guarding or how far out he stood, because the game records neither. A club's expected points are the sum over its shots, and every figure opens to the kinds of shot it is made of.

It is a measure, not a rule: nothing in a match depends on it. It tells shot selection (how good the shots were) apart from shot-making (what the men did with them), so a bad night reads as bad luck or bad shots rather than just a bad night.

Take more of the shots the league scores most from, the rim and the open three, and fewer long pull-ups; the tactics page moves shots between them.

See all terms

Cem İnan PG Point guard Squad number 12 27 y
More about Cem İnan Overall Strong61–80
Age
27
Potential
Strong (61–80)
Form
0.8
Contract ends
End of season 2
50/83 shots 96.1 expected 113 scored ▲ +16.9
Cornelius Telles PF Power forward Squad number 0 29 y
More about Cornelius Telles Overall Solid41–60
Age
29
Potential
Strong (61–80)
Form
0.2
Contract ends
End of season 3
30/75 shots 85.9 expected 63 scored ▼ −22.9

A man is listed from 50 shots.