Skip to content
Sign in Create account
Features Watch the league

Watching Europe and South America 69 leagues

Madereros Eldorado

Founded 1947 in Eldorado

Gimnasio del Kilómetro Diez, holding 2 000

⁠
The season in three lines

The four factors

The four things that decide a basketball game, after Dean Oliver: shooting (effective field goal %, which counts a three as one and a half), turnovers (the share of trips thrown away), rebounds (the share of own misses won back) and free throws (tries per shot). The bars show each club against the other, and the club page shows it against the league.

They add up to the margin: the report's three cards are the factors that moved the score most, in points.

Work on the factor the card calls costly: ball handlers and the tempo for turnovers, bigs for rebounds, drivers for the line.

See all terms

Strength

A solid defence

103.0

Madereros Eldorado let in 103.0 per 100 trips against the league's 104.6. Lower is better: 3rd of 12.

MEL 103.0
League 104.6
How we counted it
100 × 1 589 allowed ÷ 1 542 possessions103.0
League mean, 12 clubs104.6
Rank, 12 clubs3rd of 12
Strength

Plenty of trips to the line

25.1

Madereros Eldorado attempt 25.1 free throws per 100 shots. The league attempts 22.4, so 3rd of 12.

MEL 25.1 %
League 22.4 %
How we counted it
Madereros Eldorado: 341 tries ÷ 1 358 shots25.1 %
League mean, 12 clubs22.4 %
Rank, 12 clubs3rd of 12
Strength

Hot shooting

51.8 %

Madereros Eldorado shoot 51.8 % effective. The league shoots 50.7 %. That is 4th of 12.

MEL 51.8 %
League 50.7 %
How we counted it
Madereros Eldorado: (609 + ½ × 190) ÷ 1 35851.8 %
League mean, 12 clubs50.7 %
Rank, 12 clubs4th of 12
Best shot-maker

Adolfo Amorim

#46 · PG

65/118shots
150points
+24.1vs expected
How we counted it
65 made of 118, 20 of them threes65/118
Points: 2 × 65 + 20150
His shots are worth (expected)125.9
Above expected150 − 125.9 = +24.1 adds up

Four factors

Shootingeffective field goal % · 4th of 12
MEL 51.8 %
League 50.7 %
How we counted it
Madereros Eldorado: (609 + ½ × 190) ÷ 1 35851.8 %
League mean, 12 clubs50.7 %
Rank, 12 clubs4th of 12
Turnoverstrips lost, fewer is better · 7th of 12
MEL 16.9 %
League 17.1 %
How we counted it
Madereros Eldorado: 260 ÷ 1 540 possessions16.9 %
League mean, 12 clubs17.1 %
Rank, 12 clubs7th of 12
Reboundsown misses won back · 6th of 12
MEL 25.8 %
League 25.9 %
How we counted it
Madereros Eldorado: 186 ÷ (186 + 536)25.8 %
League mean, 12 clubs25.9 %
Rank, 12 clubs6th of 12
Free throwstries per shot · 3rd of 12
MEL 25.1 %
League 22.4 %
How we counted it
Madereros Eldorado: 341 tries ÷ 1 358 shots25.1 %
League mean, 12 clubs22.4 %
Rank, 12 clubs3rd of 12

⁠
Lucky or unlucky?

Shot-making

Points scored from the floor minus the points those shots are worth. Above zero is shooting better than the league does from the same shots, below zero is worse. Free throws are not shots and are not in it.

Over a night it is mostly luck, and the page calls it that: a few points either way is as expected. Over a season it settles, and a man far from zero is either a real finisher or a man whose luck will turn.

Rest or sharpen the man if it is persistently below zero; do not rebuild the attack on one hot night.

See all terms

As expected

Right on what the shots are worth

−1.0

Over 8 games Madereros Eldorado's shots were worth 535.0 points and they scored 534 from the floor: 0.1 a game in line with what than the league would do from the same shots.

How we counted it
Points: 2 × 231 + 72534
Expected points, the squad's shots added up535.0
Shot-making−1.0
A game−0.13

Expected points are measured against league rates through round 21.

Madereros Eldorado
Kind of shotShotsWorthPoints
Mid-range · Driveonly a few league shots like it, so the same play from the same zone: 38 % of 281180.7713.8
Mid-range · Drive · fast breakonly a few league shots like it, so the same play from the same zone: 38 % of 28130.772.3
Mid-range · Drive · fast break · second chanceonly a few league shots like it, so the same play from the same zone: 38 % of 28110.770.8
Mid-range · Post-uponly a few league shots like it, so the zone's rate: 37 % of 1 259170.7412.5
Mid-range · Post-up · second chanceonly a few league shots like it, so the zone's rate: 37 % of 1 25920.741.5
Mid-range · Post-up · fast breakonly a few league shots like it, so the zone's rate: 37 % of 1 25910.740.7
Mid-range · Catch and shootonly a few league shots like it, so the same play from the same zone: 34 % of 223190.6812.9
Mid-range · Catch and shoot · second chanceonly a few league shots like it, so the same play from the same zone: 34 % of 22320.681.4
Mid-range · Catch and shoot · fast breakonly a few league shots like it, so the same play from the same zone: 34 % of 22330.682.0
Mid-range · Catch and shoot · fast break · second chanceonly a few league shots like it, so the same play from the same zone: 34 % of 22310.680.7
Mid-range · Pull-up38 % of 460 league shots320.7724.6
Mid-range · Pull-up · second chanceonly a few league shots like it, so the same play from the same zone: 38 % of 59250.763.8
Mid-range · Pull-up · fast breakonly a few league shots like it, so the same play from the same zone: 38 % of 59250.763.8
Mid-range · Pull-up · fast break · second chanceonly a few league shots like it, so the same play from the same zone: 38 % of 59210.760.8
Rim · Drive62 % of 976 league shots861.23106.1
Rim · Drive · second chanceonly a few league shots like it, so the same play from the same zone: 63 % of 1 491121.2515.0
Rim · Drive · fast break68 % of 308 league shots291.3639.4
Rim · Drive · fast break · second chanceonly a few league shots like it, so the same play from the same zone: 63 % of 1 49121.252.5
Rim · Post-up57 % of 222 league shots301.1434.0
Rim · Post-up · second chanceonly a few league shots like it, so the same play from the same zone: 55 % of 26551.095.5
Rim · Post-up · fast breakonly a few league shots like it, so the same play from the same zone: 55 % of 26551.095.5
Rim · Catch and shootonly a few league shots like it, so the same play from the same zone: 63 % of 257101.2612.6
Rim · Catch and shoot · second chanceonly a few league shots like it, so the same play from the same zone: 63 % of 25741.265.0
Rim · Catch and shoot · fast breakonly a few league shots like it, so the same play from the same zone: 63 % of 25781.2610.1
Rim · Catch and shoot · fast break · second chanceonly a few league shots like it, so the same play from the same zone: 63 % of 25731.263.8
Rim · Pull-uponly a few league shots like it, so the zone's rate: 62 % of 2 14741.245.0
Rim · Pull-up · fast breakonly a few league shots like it, so the zone's rate: 62 % of 2 14731.243.7
Three · Driveonly a few league shots like it, so the zone's rate: 34 % of 2 50491.019.1
Three · Post-uponly a few league shots like it, so the zone's rate: 34 % of 2 50411.011.0
Three · Catch and shoot34 % of 1 384 league shots1081.02110.3
Three · Catch and shoot · second chance37 % of 261 league shots171.1118.9
Three · Catch and shoot · fast break36 % of 222 league shots201.0721.3
Three · Catch and shoot · fast break · second chanceonly a few league shots like it, so the same play from the same zone: 34 % of 1 89931.033.1
Three · Pull-up31 % of 308 league shots350.9432.7
Three · Pull-up · second chanceonly a few league shots like it, so the same play from the same zone: 32 % of 43440.973.9
Three · Pull-up · fast breakonly a few league shots like it, so the same play from the same zone: 32 % of 43450.974.9
Total adds up5131.04535.0

Shot quality is counted from the 8 games whose streams are stored, of 21 played.

More statsTrends, shot mix, the squad's shooters

Trends

Net rating

league 0 Round 1: −7 Round 2: +33 Round 3: −37 Round 4: +8 Round 5: +4 Round 6: +13 Round 7: −12 Round 8: +8 Round 9: +6 Round 10: −2 Round 11: +19 Round 12: −9 Round 13: +14 Round 14: +16 Round 15: +32 Round 16: +15 Round 17: +12 Round 18: −6 Round 19: −18 Round 20: +7 Round 21: −9

Offence

league 105 Round 1: 92 Round 2: 96 Round 3: 89 Round 4: 116 Round 5: 114 Round 6: 113 Round 7: 75 Round 8: 110 Round 9: 104 Round 10: 126 Round 11: 104 Round 12: 114 Round 13: 125 Round 14: 101 Round 15: 133 Round 16: 123 Round 17: 133 Round 18: 96 Round 19: 70 Round 20: 101 Round 21: 113

Shooting %

league 51 Round 1: 46 Round 2: 53 Round 3: 45 Round 4: 55 Round 5: 48 Round 6: 62 Round 7: 35 Round 8: 58 Round 9: 50 Round 10: 61 Round 11: 53 Round 12: 57 Round 13: 51 Round 14: 41 Round 15: 63 Round 16: 63 Round 17: 70 Round 18: 43 Round 19: 34 Round 20: 48 Round 21: 54

Dots are games, the line is the five-game mean, the dashed line is the league. All 21 games are counted.

Where the shots came from

RimMid-rangeThree
Madereros Eldorado
39% 21% 39%
League
36% 21% 42%
DrivePost-upCatch and shootPull-up
Madereros Eldorado
31% 12% 39% 18%
League
33% 40% 20%

Madereros Eldorado lean on post-ups: 11.9 % of its shots against the league's 7.4 %.

How we counted it
Madereros Eldorado: drives + post-ups + catch and shoot + pull-ups160 drives + 61 post-ups + 198 catch and shoot + 94 pull-ups = 513

⁠
Best shot-makers

Expected points

The points the league gets from shots like this one this season: the zone, the play, whether it came on the break and whether it came on a second chance. It does not know who was guarding or how far out he stood, because the game records neither. A club's expected points are the sum over its shots, and every figure opens to the kinds of shot it is made of.

It is a measure, not a rule: nothing in a match depends on it. It tells shot selection (how good the shots were) apart from shot-making (what the men did with them), so a bad night reads as bad luck or bad shots rather than just a bad night.

Take more of the shots the league scores most from, the rim and the open three, and fewer long pull-ups; the tactics page moves shots between them.

See all terms

Adolfo Amorim PG Point guard Squad number 46 22 y
More about Adolfo Amorim Overall Solid41–60
Age
22
Potential
Strong (61–80)
Form
0.6
Contract ends
End of season 3
65/118 shots 125.9 expected 150 scored ▲ +24.1
Miguel Novaes Injured SF Small forward Squad number 17 26 y
More about Miguel Novaes Overall Solid41–60
Age
26
Potential
Strong (61–80)
Form
0.1
Contract ends
End of season 3
35/59 shots 66.5 expected 83 scored ▲ +16.5
Clésio Leal Injured SG Shooting guard Squad number 71 30 y
More about Clésio Leal Overall Solid41–60
Age
30
Potential
Solid (41–60)
Form
0.4
Contract ends
End of season 3
40/92 shots 94.3 expected 91 scored ▼ −3.3
Rafael Ibáñez SG Shooting guard Squad number 75 24 y
More about Rafael Ibáñez Overall Solid41–60
Age
24
Potential
Solid (41–60)
Form
-0.2
Contract ends
End of season 3
31/78 shots 80.9 expected 76 scored ▼ −4.9

A man is listed from 50 shots.