Skip to content
Sign in Create account
Features Watch the league

Watching Europe and South America 69 leagues

Maiceros Pergamino

Founded 1921 in Pergamino

Gimnasio del Arroyo, holding 6 000

⁠
The season in three lines

The four factors

The four things that decide a basketball game, after Dean Oliver: shooting (effective field goal %, which counts a three as one and a half), turnovers (the share of trips thrown away), rebounds (the share of own misses won back) and free throws (tries per shot). The bars show each club against the other, and the club page shows it against the league.

They add up to the margin: the report's three cards are the factors that moved the score most, in points.

Work on the factor the card calls costly: ball handlers and the tempo for turnovers, bigs for rebounds, drivers for the line.

See all terms

Strength

Plenty of trips to the line

31.1

Maiceros Pergamino attempt 31.1 free throws per 100 shots. The league attempts 27.6, so 2nd of 16.

MPE 31.1 %
League 27.6 %
How we counted it
Maiceros Pergamino: 277 tries ÷ 892 shots31.1 %
League mean, 16 clubs27.6 %
Rank, 16 clubs2nd of 16
Strength

A solid defence

106.6

Maiceros Pergamino let in 106.6 per 100 trips against the league's 110.2. Lower is better: 3rd of 16.

MPE 106.6
League 110.2
How we counted it
100 × 1 123 allowed ÷ 1 053 possessions106.6
League mean, 16 clubs110.2
Rank, 16 clubs3rd of 16
Strength

Strong on the glass

27.3 %

Maiceros Pergamino win back 27.3 % of their misses. The league wins back 26.0 %. That is 4th of 16.

MPE 27.3 %
League 26.0 %
How we counted it
Maiceros Pergamino: 122 ÷ (122 + 325)27.3 %
League mean, 16 clubs26.0 %
Rank, 16 clubs4th of 16
Best shot-maker

Barrett Graham

#4 · PG

35/63shots
76points
+6.7vs expected
How we counted it
35 made of 63, 6 of them threes35/63
Points: 2 × 35 + 676
His shots are worth (expected)69.3
Above expected76 − 69.3 = +6.7 adds up

Four factors

Shootingeffective field goal % · 5th of 16
MPE 54.1 %
League 53.6 %
How we counted it
Maiceros Pergamino: (427 + ½ × 112) ÷ 89254.1 %
League mean, 16 clubs53.6 %
Rank, 16 clubs5th of 16
Turnoverstrips lost, fewer is better · 11th of 16
MPE 18.3 %
League 17.8 %
How we counted it
Maiceros Pergamino: 192 ÷ 1 052 possessions18.3 %
League mean, 16 clubs17.8 %
Rank, 16 clubs11th of 16
Reboundsown misses won back · 4th of 16
MPE 27.3 %
League 26.0 %
How we counted it
Maiceros Pergamino: 122 ÷ (122 + 325)27.3 %
League mean, 16 clubs26.0 %
Rank, 16 clubs4th of 16
Free throwstries per shot · 2nd of 16
MPE 31.1 %
League 27.6 %
How we counted it
Maiceros Pergamino: 277 tries ÷ 892 shots31.1 %
League mean, 16 clubs27.6 %
Rank, 16 clubs2nd of 16

⁠
Lucky or unlucky?

Shot-making

Points scored from the floor minus the points those shots are worth. Above zero is shooting better than the league does from the same shots, below zero is worse. Free throws are not shots and are not in it.

Over a night it is mostly luck, and the page calls it that: a few points either way is as expected. Over a season it settles, and a man far from zero is either a real finisher or a man whose luck will turn.

Rest or sharpen the man if it is persistently below zero; do not rebuild the attack on one hot night.

See all terms

Unlucky so far

Your shots have not paid off

−11.8

Over 5 games Maiceros Pergamino's shots were worth 349.8 points and they scored 338 from the floor: 2.4 a game worse than the league would do from the same shots.

How we counted it
Points: 2 × 151 + 36338
Expected points, the squad's shots added up349.8
Shot-making−11.8
A game−2.36

Expected points are measured against league rates through round 14.

Maiceros Pergamino
Kind of shotShotsWorthPoints
Mid-range · Driveonly a few league shots like it, so the same play from the same zone: 41 % of 27880.816.5
Mid-range · Drive · second chanceonly a few league shots like it, so the same play from the same zone: 41 % of 27830.812.4
Mid-range · Drive · fast breakonly a few league shots like it, so the same play from the same zone: 41 % of 27820.811.6
Mid-range · Drive · fast break · second chanceonly a few league shots like it, so the same play from the same zone: 41 % of 27810.810.8
Mid-range · Post-uponly a few league shots like it, so the zone's rate: 38 % of 1 13970.765.3
Mid-range · Post-up · second chanceonly a few league shots like it, so the zone's rate: 38 % of 1 13910.760.8
Mid-range · Post-up · fast breakonly a few league shots like it, so the zone's rate: 38 % of 1 13910.760.8
Mid-range · Catch and shootonly a few league shots like it, so the same play from the same zone: 41 % of 22450.824.1
Mid-range · Catch and shoot · second chanceonly a few league shots like it, so the same play from the same zone: 41 % of 22410.820.8
Mid-range · Catch and shoot · fast breakonly a few league shots like it, so the same play from the same zone: 41 % of 22410.820.8
Mid-range · Pull-up35 % of 360 league shots250.7017.5
Mid-range · Pull-up · second chanceonly a few league shots like it, so the same play from the same zone: 36 % of 49230.722.2
Mid-range · Pull-up · fast breakonly a few league shots like it, so the same play from the same zone: 36 % of 49240.722.9
Mid-range · Pull-up · fast break · second chanceonly a few league shots like it, so the same play from the same zone: 36 % of 49230.722.2
Rim · Drive63 % of 827 league shots611.2576.3
Rim · Drive · second chanceonly a few league shots like it, so the same play from the same zone: 63 % of 1 297101.2612.5
Rim · Drive · fast break63 % of 315 league shots191.2724.1
Rim · Drive · fast break · second chanceonly a few league shots like it, so the same play from the same zone: 63 % of 1 29731.263.8
Rim · Post-uponly a few league shots like it, so the same play from the same zone: 66 % of 215111.3114.4
Rim · Post-up · second chanceonly a few league shots like it, so the same play from the same zone: 66 % of 21521.312.6
Rim · Post-up · fast breakonly a few league shots like it, so the same play from the same zone: 66 % of 21531.313.9
Rim · Catch and shootonly a few league shots like it, so the same play from the same zone: 63 % of 313151.2719.0
Rim · Catch and shoot · second chanceonly a few league shots like it, so the same play from the same zone: 63 % of 31331.273.8
Rim · Catch and shoot · fast breakonly a few league shots like it, so the same play from the same zone: 63 % of 31351.276.3
Rim · Pull-uponly a few league shots like it, so the zone's rate: 63 % of 1 944101.2612.6
Rim · Pull-up · second chanceonly a few league shots like it, so the zone's rate: 63 % of 1 94411.261.3
Rim · Pull-up · fast breakonly a few league shots like it, so the zone's rate: 63 % of 1 94421.262.5
Three · Driveonly a few league shots like it, so the zone's rate: 35 % of 2 20741.054.2
Three · Drive · second chanceonly a few league shots like it, so the zone's rate: 35 % of 2 20721.052.1
Three · Drive · fast breakonly a few league shots like it, so the zone's rate: 35 % of 2 20721.052.1
Three · Post-uponly a few league shots like it, so the zone's rate: 35 % of 2 20721.052.1
Three · Catch and shoot35 % of 1 271 league shots641.0567.4
Three · Catch and shoot · second chanceonly a few league shots like it, so the same play from the same zone: 35 % of 1 70181.048.3
Three · Catch and shoot · fast break36 % of 214 league shots161.0717.0
Three · Catch and shoot · fast break · second chanceonly a few league shots like it, so the same play from the same zone: 35 % of 1 70111.041.0
Three · Pull-up36 % of 242 league shots81.078.5
Three · Pull-up · second chanceonly a few league shots like it, so the same play from the same zone: 35 % of 34251.055.3
Total adds up3221.09349.8

Shot quality is counted from the 5 games whose streams are stored, of 14 played.

More statsTrends, shot mix, the squad's shooters

Trends

Net rating

league 0 Round 1: +5 Round 2: +17 Round 3: −11 Round 4: +28 Round 5: −17 Round 6: +5 Round 7: +20 Round 8: +8 Round 9: −23 Round 10: +12 Round 11: +17 Round 12: +5 Round 13: +5 Round 14: +13

Offence

league 110 Round 1: 117 Round 2: 123 Round 3: 111 Round 4: 136 Round 5: 107 Round 6: 97 Round 7: 123 Round 8: 104 Round 9: 108 Round 10: 114 Round 11: 116 Round 12: 114 Round 13: 107 Round 14: 100

Shooting %

league 54 Round 1: 59 Round 2: 54 Round 3: 51 Round 4: 60 Round 5: 56 Round 6: 52 Round 7: 54 Round 8: 56 Round 9: 55 Round 10: 56 Round 11: 55 Round 12: 57 Round 13: 52 Round 14: 43

Dots are games, the line is the five-game mean, the dashed line is the league. All 14 games are counted.

Where the shots came from

RimMid-rangeThree
Maiceros Pergamino
45% 20% 35%
League
37% 22% 42%
DrivePost-upCatch and shootPull-up
Maiceros Pergamino
36% 8% 37% 19%
League
33% 42% 18%
How we counted it
Maiceros Pergamino: drives + post-ups + catch and shoot + pull-ups115 drives + 27 post-ups + 119 catch and shoot + 61 pull-ups = 322

⁠
Best shot-makers

Expected points

The points the league gets from shots like this one this season: the zone, the play, whether it came on the break and whether it came on a second chance. It does not know who was guarding or how far out he stood, because the game records neither. A club's expected points are the sum over its shots, and every figure opens to the kinds of shot it is made of.

It is a measure, not a rule: nothing in a match depends on it. It tells shot selection (how good the shots were) apart from shot-making (what the men did with them), so a bad night reads as bad luck or bad shots rather than just a bad night.

Take more of the shots the league scores most from, the rim and the open three, and fewer long pull-ups; the tactics page moves shots between them.

See all terms

Barrett Graham PG Point guard Squad number 4 19 y
More about Barrett Graham Overall Strong61–80
Age
19
Potential
Elite (81–99)
Form
0.1
Contract ends
End of season 3
35/63 shots 69.3 expected 76 scored ▲ +6.7
Rogelio Gil SG Shooting guard Squad number 23 28 y
More about Rogelio Gil Overall Strong61–80
Age
28
Potential
Strong (61–80)
Form
0.3
Contract ends
End of season 4
35/76 shots 84.1 expected 79 scored ▼ −5.1

A man is listed from 50 shots.