Skip to content
Sign in Create account
Features Watch the league

Watching Europe and South America 69 leagues

Manitaria Grevena

Founded 1987 in Grevena

Gymnastirio tis Vasilitsas, holding 1 500

⁠
The season in three lines

The four factors

The four things that decide a basketball game, after Dean Oliver: shooting (effective field goal %, which counts a three as one and a half), turnovers (the share of trips thrown away), rebounds (the share of own misses won back) and free throws (tries per shot). The bars show each club against the other, and the club page shows it against the league.

They add up to the margin: the report's three cards are the factors that moved the score most, in points.

Work on the factor the card calls costly: ball handlers and the tempo for turnovers, bigs for rebounds, drivers for the line.

See all terms

Strength

Plenty of trips to the line

27.7

Manitaria Grevena attempt 27.7 free throws per 100 shots. The league attempts 21.8, so 1st of 14.

MAG 27.7 %
League 21.8 %
How we counted it
Manitaria Grevena: 215 tries ÷ 775 shots27.7 %
League mean, 14 clubs21.8 %
Rank, 14 clubs1st of 14
Strength

A solid defence

104.4

Manitaria Grevena let in 104.4 per 100 trips against the league's 105.5. Lower is better: 4th of 14.

MAG 104.4
League 105.5
How we counted it
100 × 922 allowed ÷ 883 possessions104.4
League mean, 14 clubs105.5
Rank, 14 clubs4th of 14
Strength

Strong on the glass

27.6 %

Manitaria Grevena win back 27.6 % of their misses. The league wins back 25.4 %. That is 4th of 14.

MAG 27.6 %
League 25.4 %
How we counted it
Manitaria Grevena: 116 ÷ (116 + 304)27.6 %
League mean, 14 clubs25.4 %
Rank, 14 clubs4th of 14
Best shot-maker

Vygantas Ragauskas

#86 · SG

62/124shots
147points
+20.0vs expected
How we counted it
62 made of 124, 23 of them threes62/124
Points: 2 × 62 + 23147
His shots are worth (expected)127.0
Above expected147 − 127.0 = +20.0 adds up

Four factors

Shootingeffective field goal % · 10th of 14
MAG 50.5 %
League 51.2 %
How we counted it
Manitaria Grevena: (340 + ½ × 102) ÷ 77550.5 %
League mean, 14 clubs51.2 %
Rank, 14 clubs10th of 14
Turnoverstrips lost, fewer is better · 10th of 14
MAG 17.2 %
League 16.7 %
How we counted it
Manitaria Grevena: 152 ÷ 884 possessions17.2 %
League mean, 14 clubs16.7 %
Rank, 14 clubs10th of 14
Reboundsown misses won back · 4th of 14
MAG 27.6 %
League 25.4 %
How we counted it
Manitaria Grevena: 116 ÷ (116 + 304)27.6 %
League mean, 14 clubs25.4 %
Rank, 14 clubs4th of 14
Free throwstries per shot · 1st of 14
MAG 27.7 %
League 21.8 %
How we counted it
Manitaria Grevena: 215 tries ÷ 775 shots27.7 %
League mean, 14 clubs21.8 %
Rank, 14 clubs1st of 14

⁠
Lucky or unlucky?

Shot-making

Points scored from the floor minus the points those shots are worth. Above zero is shooting better than the league does from the same shots, below zero is worse. Free throws are not shots and are not in it.

Over a night it is mostly luck, and the page calls it that: a few points either way is as expected. Over a season it settles, and a man far from zero is either a real finisher or a man whose luck will turn.

Rest or sharpen the man if it is persistently below zero; do not rebuild the attack on one hot night.

See all terms

As expected

Right on what the shots are worth

+1.3

Over 5 games Manitaria Grevena's shots were worth 308.7 points and they scored 310 from the floor: 0.3 a game in line with what than the league would do from the same shots.

How we counted it
Points: 2 × 134 + 42310
Expected points, the squad's shots added up308.7
Shot-making+1.3
A game+0.25

Expected points are measured against league rates through round 12.

Manitaria Grevena
Kind of shotShotsWorthPoints
Mid-range · Driveonly a few league shots like it, so the same play from the same zone: 30 % of 24260.603.6
Mid-range · Drive · second chanceonly a few league shots like it, so the same play from the same zone: 30 % of 24240.602.4
Mid-range · Drive · fast breakonly a few league shots like it, so the same play from the same zone: 30 % of 24250.603.0
Mid-range · Drive · fast break · second chanceonly a few league shots like it, so the same play from the same zone: 30 % of 24210.600.6
Mid-range · Post-uponly a few league shots like it, so the zone's rate: 36 % of 1 04170.735.1
Mid-range · Post-up · second chanceonly a few league shots like it, so the zone's rate: 36 % of 1 04120.731.5
Mid-range · Catch and shootonly a few league shots like it, so the zone's rate: 36 % of 1 04140.732.9
Mid-range · Catch and shoot · second chanceonly a few league shots like it, so the zone's rate: 36 % of 1 04110.730.7
Mid-range · Catch and shoot · fast breakonly a few league shots like it, so the zone's rate: 36 % of 1 04110.730.7
Mid-range · Pull-up38 % of 338 league shots320.7624.4
Mid-range · Pull-up · second chanceonly a few league shots like it, so the same play from the same zone: 38 % of 45250.753.8
Mid-range · Pull-up · fast breakonly a few league shots like it, so the same play from the same zone: 38 % of 45250.753.8
Rim · Drive61 % of 675 league shots391.2247.6
Rim · Drive · second chanceonly a few league shots like it, so the same play from the same zone: 62 % of 1 04271.258.7
Rim · Drive · fast break68 % of 219 league shots171.3523.0
Rim · Drive · fast break · second chanceonly a few league shots like it, so the same play from the same zone: 62 % of 1 04211.251.2
Rim · Post-uponly a few league shots like it, so the zone's rate: 63 % of 1 49781.2610.0
Rim · Post-up · second chanceonly a few league shots like it, so the zone's rate: 63 % of 1 49721.262.5
Rim · Post-up · fast breakonly a few league shots like it, so the zone's rate: 63 % of 1 49711.261.3
Rim · Catch and shootonly a few league shots like it, so the same play from the same zone: 63 % of 202151.2719.0
Rim · Catch and shoot · second chanceonly a few league shots like it, so the same play from the same zone: 63 % of 20221.272.5
Rim · Catch and shoot · fast breakonly a few league shots like it, so the same play from the same zone: 63 % of 20221.272.5
Rim · Catch and shoot · fast break · second chanceonly a few league shots like it, so the same play from the same zone: 63 % of 20211.271.3
Rim · Pull-uponly a few league shots like it, so the zone's rate: 63 % of 1 49741.265.0
Rim · Pull-up · second chanceonly a few league shots like it, so the zone's rate: 63 % of 1 49721.262.5
Rim · Pull-up · fast breakonly a few league shots like it, so the zone's rate: 63 % of 1 49731.263.8
Three · Driveonly a few league shots like it, so the zone's rate: 33 % of 2 01261.006.0
Three · Drive · fast breakonly a few league shots like it, so the zone's rate: 33 % of 2 01231.003.0
Three · Post-uponly a few league shots like it, so the zone's rate: 33 % of 2 01221.002.0
Three · Catch and shoot32 % of 1 133 league shots640.9762.0
Three · Catch and shoot · second chanceonly a few league shots like it, so the same play from the same zone: 33 % of 1 526131.0013.0
Three · Catch and shoot · fast breakonly a few league shots like it, so the same play from the same zone: 33 % of 1 526121.0012.0
Three · Catch and shoot · fast break · second chanceonly a few league shots like it, so the same play from the same zone: 33 % of 1 52621.002.0
Three · Pull-up33 % of 268 league shots200.9919.7
Three · Pull-up · second chanceonly a few league shots like it, so the same play from the same zone: 31 % of 35620.941.9
Three · Pull-up · fast breakonly a few league shots like it, so the same play from the same zone: 31 % of 35640.943.7
Total adds up3051.01308.7

Shot quality is counted from the 5 games whose streams are stored, of 12 played.

More statsTrends, shot mix, the squad's shooters

Trends

Net rating

league 0 Round 1: −25 Round 2: +31 Round 3: +20 Round 4: −7 Round 5: −9 Round 6: +10 Round 7: −4 Round 8: +24 Round 9: −12 Round 10: +14 Round 11: −27 Round 12: −7

Offence

league 105 Round 1: 96 Round 2: 106 Round 3: 113 Round 4: 101 Round 5: 114 Round 6: 105 Round 7: 108 Round 8: 108 Round 9: 89 Round 10: 121 Round 11: 92 Round 12: 108

Shooting %

league 51 Round 1: 50 Round 2: 48 Round 3: 49 Round 4: 52 Round 5: 51 Round 6: 53 Round 7: 50 Round 8: 46 Round 9: 44 Round 10: 61 Round 11: 53 Round 12: 52

Dots are games, the line is the five-game mean, the dashed line is the league. All 12 games are counted.

Where the shots came from

RimMid-rangeThree
Manitaria Grevena
34% 24% 42%
League
33% 23% 44%
DrivePost-upCatch and shootPull-up
Manitaria Grevena
29% 38% 25%
League
31% 42% 20%

Manitaria Grevena lean on pull-ups: 25.2 % of its shots against the league's 19.8 %.

How we counted it
Manitaria Grevena: drives + post-ups + catch and shoot + pull-ups89 drives + 22 post-ups + 117 catch and shoot + 77 pull-ups = 305

⁠
Best shot-makers

Expected points

The points the league gets from shots like this one this season: the zone, the play, whether it came on the break and whether it came on a second chance. It does not know who was guarding or how far out he stood, because the game records neither. A club's expected points are the sum over its shots, and every figure opens to the kinds of shot it is made of.

It is a measure, not a rule: nothing in a match depends on it. It tells shot selection (how good the shots were) apart from shot-making (what the men did with them), so a bad night reads as bad luck or bad shots rather than just a bad night.

Take more of the shots the league scores most from, the rim and the open three, and fewer long pull-ups; the tactics page moves shots between them.

See all terms

Vygantas Ragauskas SG Shooting guard Squad number 86 29 y
More about Vygantas Ragauskas Overall Strong61–80
Age
29
Potential
Strong (61–80)
Form
0.7
Contract ends
End of season 3
62/124 shots 127.0 expected 147 scored ▲ +20.0

A man is listed from 50 shots.