Skip to content
Sign in Create account
Features Watch the league

Watching Europe and South America 69 leagues

Maquignons Tarbes

Founded 1976 in Tarbes

Salle de l'Adour, holding 1 500

⁠
The season in three lines

The four factors

The four things that decide a basketball game, after Dean Oliver: shooting (effective field goal %, which counts a three as one and a half), turnovers (the share of trips thrown away), rebounds (the share of own misses won back) and free throws (tries per shot). The bars show each club against the other, and the club page shows it against the league.

They add up to the margin: the report's three cards are the factors that moved the score most, in points.

Work on the factor the card calls costly: ball handlers and the tempo for turnovers, bigs for rebounds, drivers for the line.

See all terms

Strength

A solid defence

101.7

Maquignons Tarbes let in 101.7 per 100 trips against the league's 104.4. Lower is better: 4th of 14.

MAT 101.7
League 104.4
How we counted it
100 × 919 allowed ÷ 904 possessions101.7
League mean, 14 clubs104.4
Rank, 14 clubs4th of 14
Strength

Plenty of trips to the line

25.2

Maquignons Tarbes attempt 25.2 free throws per 100 shots. The league attempts 24.3, so 4th of 14.

MAT 25.2 %
League 24.3 %
How we counted it
Maquignons Tarbes: 196 tries ÷ 778 shots25.2 %
League mean, 14 clubs24.3 %
Rank, 14 clubs4th of 14
Strength

A strong attack

104.6

Maquignons Tarbes score 104.6 points for every 100 trips. The league scores 104.4. That is 6th of 14.

MAT 104.6
League 104.4
How we counted it
100 × 946 points ÷ 904 possessions104.6
League mean, 14 clubs104.4
Rank, 14 clubs6th of 14

Four factors

Shootingeffective field goal % · 9th of 14
MAT 50.6 %
League 50.6 %
How we counted it
Maquignons Tarbes: (343 + ½ × 102) ÷ 77850.6 %
League mean, 14 clubs50.6 %
Rank, 14 clubs9th of 14
Turnoverstrips lost, fewer is better · 7th of 14
MAT 17.3 %
League 17.0 %
How we counted it
Maquignons Tarbes: 156 ÷ 904 possessions17.3 %
League mean, 14 clubs17.0 %
Rank, 14 clubs7th of 14
Reboundsown misses won back · 8th of 14
MAT 24.9 %
League 25.0 %
How we counted it
Maquignons Tarbes: 101 ÷ (101 + 305)24.9 %
League mean, 14 clubs25.0 %
Rank, 14 clubs8th of 14
Free throwstries per shot · 4th of 14
MAT 25.2 %
League 24.3 %
How we counted it
Maquignons Tarbes: 196 tries ÷ 778 shots25.2 %
League mean, 14 clubs24.3 %
Rank, 14 clubs4th of 14

⁠
Lucky or unlucky?

Shot-making

Points scored from the floor minus the points those shots are worth. Above zero is shooting better than the league does from the same shots, below zero is worse. Free throws are not shots and are not in it.

Over a night it is mostly luck, and the page calls it that: a few points either way is as expected. Over a season it settles, and a man far from zero is either a real finisher or a man whose luck will turn.

Rest or sharpen the man if it is persistently below zero; do not rebuild the attack on one hot night.

See all terms

Unlucky so far

Your shots have not paid off

−21.7

Over 5 games Maquignons Tarbes's shots were worth 334.7 points and they scored 313 from the floor: 4.3 a game worse than the league would do from the same shots.

How we counted it
Points: 2 × 138 + 37313
Expected points, the squad's shots added up334.7
Shot-making−21.7
A game−4.34

Expected points are measured against league rates through round 12.

Maquignons Tarbes
Kind of shotShotsWorthPoints
Mid-range · Driveonly a few league shots like it, so the same play from the same zone: 46 % of 24790.918.2
Mid-range · Drive · fast breakonly a few league shots like it, so the same play from the same zone: 46 % of 24740.913.7
Mid-range · Drive · fast break · second chanceonly a few league shots like it, so the same play from the same zone: 46 % of 24720.911.8
Mid-range · Post-uponly a few league shots like it, so the zone's rate: 37 % of 98960.754.5
Mid-range · Post-up · second chanceonly a few league shots like it, so the zone's rate: 37 % of 98920.751.5
Mid-range · Catch and shootonly a few league shots like it, so the same play from the same zone: 37 % of 231200.7414.9
Mid-range · Catch and shoot · second chanceonly a few league shots like it, so the same play from the same zone: 37 % of 23130.742.2
Mid-range · Catch and shoot · fast breakonly a few league shots like it, so the same play from the same zone: 37 % of 23120.741.5
Mid-range · Pull-up31 % of 308 league shots160.6210.0
Mid-range · Pull-up · second chanceonly a few league shots like it, so the same play from the same zone: 32 % of 38720.631.3
Mid-range · Pull-up · fast breakonly a few league shots like it, so the same play from the same zone: 32 % of 38740.632.5
Mid-range · Pull-up · fast break · second chanceonly a few league shots like it, so the same play from the same zone: 32 % of 38710.630.6
Rim · Drive61 % of 692 league shots431.2252.3
Rim · Drive · second chanceonly a few league shots like it, so the same play from the same zone: 61 % of 1 090141.2117.0
Rim · Drive · fast break60 % of 243 league shots151.2018.0
Rim · Drive · fast break · second chanceonly a few league shots like it, so the same play from the same zone: 61 % of 1 09051.216.1
Rim · Post-uponly a few league shots like it, so the zone's rate: 61 % of 1 50181.229.7
Rim · Post-up · second chanceonly a few league shots like it, so the zone's rate: 61 % of 1 50111.221.2
Rim · Post-up · fast breakonly a few league shots like it, so the zone's rate: 61 % of 1 50121.222.4
Rim · Catch and shootonly a few league shots like it, so the zone's rate: 61 % of 1 50191.2211.0
Rim · Catch and shoot · second chanceonly a few league shots like it, so the zone's rate: 61 % of 1 50121.222.4
Rim · Catch and shoot · fast breakonly a few league shots like it, so the zone's rate: 61 % of 1 50121.222.4
Rim · Pull-uponly a few league shots like it, so the zone's rate: 61 % of 1 50181.229.7
Rim · Pull-up · second chanceonly a few league shots like it, so the zone's rate: 61 % of 1 50111.221.2
Rim · Pull-up · fast breakonly a few league shots like it, so the zone's rate: 61 % of 1 50141.224.9
Three · Driveonly a few league shots like it, so the zone's rate: 34 % of 1 96891.019.1
Three · Drive · second chanceonly a few league shots like it, so the zone's rate: 34 % of 1 96821.012.0
Three · Post-uponly a few league shots like it, so the zone's rate: 34 % of 1 96811.011.0
Three · Catch and shoot34 % of 1 158 league shots781.0178.4
Three · Catch and shoot · second chanceonly a few league shots like it, so the same play from the same zone: 35 % of 1 534131.0413.6
Three · Catch and shoot · fast breakonly a few league shots like it, so the same play from the same zone: 35 % of 1 534141.0414.6
Three · Catch and shoot · fast break · second chanceonly a few league shots like it, so the same play from the same zone: 35 % of 1 53421.042.1
Three · Pull-up28 % of 235 league shots230.8419.4
Three · Pull-up · second chanceonly a few league shots like it, so the same play from the same zone: 28 % of 31010.850.9
Three · Pull-up · fast breakonly a few league shots like it, so the same play from the same zone: 28 % of 31020.851.7
Three · Pull-up · fast break · second chanceonly a few league shots like it, so the same play from the same zone: 28 % of 31010.850.9
Total adds up3311.01334.7

Shot quality is counted from the 5 games whose streams are stored, of 12 played.

More statsTrends, shot mix, the squad's shooters

Trends

Net rating

league 0 Round 1: −3 Round 2: −11 Round 3: +2 Round 4: +20 Round 5: +24 Round 6: +13 Round 7: −8 Round 8: −6 Round 9: −13 Round 10: +24 Round 11: −17 Round 12: +8

Offence

league 104 Round 1: 100 Round 2: 100 Round 3: 117 Round 4: 109 Round 5: 117 Round 6: 104 Round 7: 91 Round 8: 82 Round 9: 87 Round 10: 131 Round 11: 108 Round 12: 111

Shooting %

league 51 Round 1: 55 Round 2: 60 Round 3: 55 Round 4: 53 Round 5: 54 Round 6: 52 Round 7: 45 Round 8: 35 Round 9: 40 Round 10: 56 Round 11: 57 Round 12: 51

Dots are games, the line is the five-game mean, the dashed line is the league. All 12 games are counted.

Where the shots came from

RimMid-rangeThree
Maquignons Tarbes
34% 21% 44%
League
34% 22% 44%
DrivePost-upCatch and shootPull-up
Maquignons Tarbes
31% 44% 19%
League
33% 43% 17%
How we counted it
Maquignons Tarbes: drives + post-ups + catch and shoot + pull-ups103 drives + 20 post-ups + 145 catch and shoot + 63 pull-ups = 331

⁠
Best shot-makers

Expected points

The points the league gets from shots like this one this season: the zone, the play, whether it came on the break and whether it came on a second chance. It does not know who was guarding or how far out he stood, because the game records neither. A club's expected points are the sum over its shots, and every figure opens to the kinds of shot it is made of.

It is a measure, not a rule: nothing in a match depends on it. It tells shot selection (how good the shots were) apart from shot-making (what the men did with them), so a bad night reads as bad luck or bad shots rather than just a bad night.

Take more of the shots the league scores most from, the rim and the open three, and fewer long pull-ups; the tactics page moves shots between them.

See all terms

Corey Clarke SG Shooting guard Squad number 51 23 y
More about Corey Clarke Overall Strong61–80
Age
23
Potential
Elite (81–99)
Form
0.4
Contract ends
End of season 3
44/102 shots 105.1 expected 104 scored ▼ −1.1
Ramon Moreira PG Point guard Squad number 23 22 y
More about Ramon Moreira Overall Solid41–60
Age
22
Potential
Strong (61–80)
Form
-0.1
Contract ends
End of season 3
24/59 shots 59.5 expected 55 scored ▼ −4.5

A man is listed from 50 shots.