Skip to content
Sign in Create account
Features Watch the league

Watching Europe and South America 69 leagues

Maslinari Vodice

Founded 1977 in Vodice

Dvorana kod Ćorića turna, holding 2 000

⁠
The season in three lines

The four factors

The four things that decide a basketball game, after Dean Oliver: shooting (effective field goal %, which counts a three as one and a half), turnovers (the share of trips thrown away), rebounds (the share of own misses won back) and free throws (tries per shot). The bars show each club against the other, and the club page shows it against the league.

They add up to the margin: the report's three cards are the factors that moved the score most, in points.

Work on the factor the card calls costly: ball handlers and the tempo for turnovers, bigs for rebounds, drivers for the line.

See all terms

Strength

Plenty of trips to the line

26.5

Maslinari Vodice attempt 26.5 free throws per 100 shots. The league attempts 21.8, so 1st of 12.

MAV 26.5 %
League 21.8 %
How we counted it
Maslinari Vodice: 358 tries ÷ 1 352 shots26.5 %
League mean, 12 clubs21.8 %
Rank, 12 clubs1st of 12
Strength

Strong on the glass

28.2 %

Maslinari Vodice win back 28.2 % of their misses. The league wins back 26.0 %. That is 2nd of 12.

MAV 28.2 %
League 26.0 %
How we counted it
Maslinari Vodice: 206 ÷ (206 + 525)28.2 %
League mean, 12 clubs26.0 %
Rank, 12 clubs2nd of 12
Weakness

A leaky defence

107.3

Maslinari Vodice let in 107.3 per 100 trips against the league's 105.8. Lower is better: 10th of 12.

MAV 107.3
League 105.8
How we counted it
100 × 1 646 allowed ÷ 1 534 possessions107.3
League mean, 12 clubs105.8
Rank, 12 clubs10th of 12
Best shot-maker

Ivo Cvetanović

#89 · PG

29/50shots
62points
+9.6vs expected
How we counted it
29 made of 50, 4 of them threes29/50
Points: 2 × 29 + 462
His shots are worth (expected)52.4
Above expected62 − 52.4 = +9.6 adds up

Four factors

Shootingeffective field goal % · 5th of 12
MAV 51.4 %
League 50.3 %
How we counted it
Maslinari Vodice: (601 + ½ × 187) ÷ 1 35251.4 %
League mean, 12 clubs50.3 %
Rank, 12 clubs5th of 12
Turnoverstrips lost, fewer is better · 10th of 12
MAV 16.6 %
League 15.9 %
How we counted it
Maslinari Vodice: 253 ÷ 1 524 possessions16.6 %
League mean, 12 clubs15.9 %
Rank, 12 clubs10th of 12
Reboundsown misses won back · 2nd of 12
MAV 28.2 %
League 26.0 %
How we counted it
Maslinari Vodice: 206 ÷ (206 + 525)28.2 %
League mean, 12 clubs26.0 %
Rank, 12 clubs2nd of 12
Free throwstries per shot · 1st of 12
MAV 26.5 %
League 21.8 %
How we counted it
Maslinari Vodice: 358 tries ÷ 1 352 shots26.5 %
League mean, 12 clubs21.8 %
Rank, 12 clubs1st of 12

⁠
Lucky or unlucky?

Shot-making

Points scored from the floor minus the points those shots are worth. Above zero is shooting better than the league does from the same shots, below zero is worse. Free throws are not shots and are not in it.

Over a night it is mostly luck, and the page calls it that: a few points either way is as expected. Over a season it settles, and a man far from zero is either a real finisher or a man whose luck will turn.

Rest or sharpen the man if it is persistently below zero; do not rebuild the attack on one hot night.

See all terms

Unlucky so far

Your shots have not paid off

−19.6

Over 8 games Maslinari Vodice's shots were worth 519.6 points and they scored 500 from the floor: 2.4 a game worse than the league would do from the same shots.

How we counted it
Points: 2 × 218 + 64500
Expected points, the squad's shots added up519.6
Shot-making−19.6
A game−2.45

Expected points are measured against league rates through round 21.

Maslinari Vodice
Kind of shotShotsWorthPoints
Mid-range · Drive37 % of 219 league shots120.748.9
Mid-range · Drive · second chanceonly a few league shots like it, so the same play from the same zone: 36 % of 31920.711.4
Mid-range · Drive · fast breakonly a few league shots like it, so the same play from the same zone: 36 % of 31970.715.0
Mid-range · Post-uponly a few league shots like it, so the zone's rate: 39 % of 1 451150.7911.8
Mid-range · Post-up · fast breakonly a few league shots like it, so the zone's rate: 39 % of 1 45120.791.6
Mid-range · Catch and shoot39 % of 229 league shots130.7810.1
Mid-range · Catch and shoot · second chanceonly a few league shots like it, so the same play from the same zone: 41 % of 29520.811.6
Mid-range · Catch and shoot · fast breakonly a few league shots like it, so the same play from the same zone: 41 % of 29530.812.4
Mid-range · Pull-up42 % of 495 league shots410.8334.1
Mid-range · Pull-up · second chanceonly a few league shots like it, so the same play from the same zone: 41 % of 66490.827.4
Mid-range · Pull-up · fast breakonly a few league shots like it, so the same play from the same zone: 41 % of 66470.825.7
Mid-range · Pull-up · fast break · second chanceonly a few league shots like it, so the same play from the same zone: 41 % of 66410.820.8
Rim · Drive62 % of 1 047 league shots741.2592.4
Rim · Drive · second chanceonly a few league shots like it, so the same play from the same zone: 62 % of 1 593151.2418.6
Rim · Drive · fast break63 % of 330 league shots241.2530.1
Rim · Drive · fast break · second chanceonly a few league shots like it, so the same play from the same zone: 62 % of 1 59351.246.2
Rim · Post-uponly a few league shots like it, so the same play from the same zone: 65 % of 218201.2925.9
Rim · Post-up · second chanceonly a few league shots like it, so the same play from the same zone: 65 % of 21841.295.2
Rim · Catch and shootonly a few league shots like it, so the same play from the same zone: 63 % of 222121.2615.1
Rim · Catch and shoot · second chanceonly a few league shots like it, so the same play from the same zone: 63 % of 22241.265.0
Rim · Catch and shoot · fast breakonly a few league shots like it, so the same play from the same zone: 63 % of 22261.267.6
Rim · Catch and shoot · fast break · second chanceonly a few league shots like it, so the same play from the same zone: 63 % of 22211.261.3
Rim · Pull-uponly a few league shots like it, so the zone's rate: 62 % of 2 147131.2516.2
Rim · Pull-up · second chanceonly a few league shots like it, so the zone's rate: 62 % of 2 14711.251.3
Rim · Pull-up · fast breakonly a few league shots like it, so the zone's rate: 62 % of 2 14751.256.2
Rim · Pull-up · fast break · second chanceonly a few league shots like it, so the zone's rate: 62 % of 2 14711.251.2
Three · Driveonly a few league shots like it, so the zone's rate: 32 % of 2 740130.9512.3
Three · Drive · second chanceonly a few league shots like it, so the zone's rate: 32 % of 2 74020.951.9
Three · Drive · fast breakonly a few league shots like it, so the zone's rate: 32 % of 2 74020.951.9
Three · Post-uponly a few league shots like it, so the zone's rate: 32 % of 2 74010.951.0
Three · Catch and shoot32 % of 1 568 league shots1210.96116.2
Three · Catch and shoot · second chance29 % of 262 league shots180.8815.9
Three · Catch and shoot · fast break33 % of 218 league shots170.9816.6
Three · Pull-up30 % of 329 league shots220.9019.9
Three · Pull-up · second chanceonly a few league shots like it, so the same play from the same zone: 30 % of 45460.895.4
Three · Pull-up · fast breakonly a few league shots like it, so the same play from the same zone: 30 % of 45440.893.6
Three · Pull-up · fast break · second chanceonly a few league shots like it, so the same play from the same zone: 30 % of 45420.891.8
Total adds up5071.02519.6

Shot quality is counted from the 8 games whose streams are stored, of 21 played.

More statsTrends, shot mix, the squad's shooters

Trends

Net rating

league 0 Round 1: −9 Round 2: +17 Round 3: −20 Round 4: −2 Round 5: +24 Round 6: +17 Round 7: −25 Round 8: +7 Round 9: −3 Round 10: +2 Round 11: −18 Round 12: +1 Round 13: −15 Round 14: −20 Round 15: +15 Round 16: +9 Round 17: −10 Round 18: +21 Round 19: +30 Round 20: −12 Round 21: +3

Offence

league 106 Round 1: 128 Round 2: 111 Round 3: 92 Round 4: 120 Round 5: 117 Round 6: 127 Round 7: 94 Round 8: 111 Round 9: 87 Round 10: 123 Round 11: 89 Round 12: 111 Round 13: 108 Round 14: 104 Round 15: 93 Round 16: 105 Round 17: 100 Round 18: 108 Round 19: 122 Round 20: 108 Round 21: 103

Shooting %

league 50 Round 1: 55 Round 2: 61 Round 3: 46 Round 4: 57 Round 5: 52 Round 6: 60 Round 7: 48 Round 8: 56 Round 9: 43 Round 10: 57 Round 11: 42 Round 12: 54 Round 13: 52 Round 14: 51 Round 15: 40 Round 16: 55 Round 17: 44 Round 18: 50 Round 19: 58 Round 20: 49 Round 21: 47

Dots are games, the line is the five-game mean, the dashed line is the league. All 21 games are counted.

Where the shots came from

RimMid-rangeThree
Maslinari Vodice
36% 22% 41%
League
34% 23% 43%
DrivePost-upCatch and shootPull-up
Maslinari Vodice
31% 8% 39% 22%
League
33% 41% 19%

Maslinari Vodice lean on post-ups: 8.3 % of its shots against the league's 6.3 %.

How we counted it
Maslinari Vodice: drives + post-ups + catch and shoot + pull-ups156 drives + 42 post-ups + 197 catch and shoot + 112 pull-ups = 507

⁠
Best shot-makers

Expected points

The points the league gets from shots like this one this season: the zone, the play, whether it came on the break and whether it came on a second chance. It does not know who was guarding or how far out he stood, because the game records neither. A club's expected points are the sum over its shots, and every figure opens to the kinds of shot it is made of.

It is a measure, not a rule: nothing in a match depends on it. It tells shot selection (how good the shots were) apart from shot-making (what the men did with them), so a bad night reads as bad luck or bad shots rather than just a bad night.

Take more of the shots the league scores most from, the rim and the open three, and fewer long pull-ups; the tactics page moves shots between them.

See all terms

Ivo Cvetanović PG Point guard Squad number 89 24 y
More about Ivo Cvetanović Overall Solid41–60
Age
24
Potential
Strong (61–80)
Form
0.1
Contract ends
End of season 3
29/50 shots 52.4 expected 62 scored ▲ +9.6
Tomo Potočnik Injured PF Power forward Squad number 43 19 y
More about Tomo Potočnik Overall Solid41–60
Age
19
Potential
Elite (81–99)
Form
0.1
Contract ends
End of season 3
32/64 shots 66.4 expected 69 scored ▲ +2.6
Trpimir Ilić SG Shooting guard Squad number 13 23 y
More about Trpimir Ilić Overall Solid41–60
Age
23
Potential
Strong (61–80)
Form
0.6
Contract ends
End of season 3
40/91 shots 92.9 expected 92 scored ▼ −0.9
Luiz Bellido SG Shooting guard Squad number 30 23 y
More about Luiz Bellido Overall Solid41–60
Age
23
Potential
Strong (61–80)
Form
0.4
Contract ends
End of season 3
33/80 shots 81.8 expected 78 scored ▼ −3.8
Viktor Simić SF Small forward Squad number 88 24 y
More about Viktor Simić Overall Solid41–60
Age
24
Potential
Strong (61–80)
Form
0.3
Contract ends
End of season 2
39/107 shots 108.6 expected 95 scored ▼ −13.6

A man is listed from 50 shots.