A strong attack
Matjes Emden score 105.8 points for every 100 trips. The league scores 99.6. That is 2nd of 14.
How we counted it
| 100 × 914 points ÷ 864 possessions | 105.8 |
|---|---|
| League mean, 14 clubs | 99.6 |
| Rank, 14 clubs | 2nd of 14 |
Watching Europe and South America 69 leagues
Founded 1977 in Emden
Ratsdelft-Halle, holding 500
The four factors
The four things that decide a basketball game, after Dean Oliver: shooting (effective field goal %, which counts a three as one and a half), turnovers (the share of trips thrown away), rebounds (the share of own misses won back) and free throws (tries per shot). The bars show each club against the other, and the club page shows it against the league.
They add up to the margin: the report's three cards are the factors that moved the score most, in points.
Work on the factor the card calls costly: ball handlers and the tempo for turnovers, bigs for rebounds, drivers for the line.
Matjes Emden score 105.8 points for every 100 trips. The league scores 99.6. That is 2nd of 14.
| 100 × 914 points ÷ 864 possessions | 105.8 |
|---|---|
| League mean, 14 clubs | 99.6 |
| Rank, 14 clubs | 2nd of 14 |
Matjes Emden let in 95.5 per 100 trips against the league's 99.6. Lower is better: 3rd of 14.
| 100 × 819 allowed ÷ 858 possessions | 95.5 |
|---|---|
| League mean, 14 clubs | 99.6 |
| Rank, 14 clubs | 3rd of 14 |
Matjes Emden shoot 49.0 % effective. The league shoots 47.0 %. That is 3rd of 14.
| Matjes Emden: (337 + ½ × 128) ÷ 819 | 49.0 % |
|---|---|
| League mean, 14 clubs | 47.0 % |
| Rank, 14 clubs | 3rd of 14 |
#41 · SG
| 32 made of 85, 19 of them threes | 32/85 |
|---|---|
| Points: 2 × 32 + 19 | 83 |
| His shots are worth (expected) | 73.9 |
| Above expected | 83 − 73.9 = +9.1 adds up |
| Matjes Emden: (337 + ½ × 128) ÷ 819 | 49.0 % |
|---|---|
| League mean, 14 clubs | 47.0 % |
| Rank, 14 clubs | 3rd of 14 |
| Matjes Emden: 125 ÷ 864 possessions | 14.5 % |
|---|---|
| League mean, 14 clubs | 15.0 % |
| Rank, 14 clubs | 5th of 14 |
| Matjes Emden: 127 ÷ (127 + 340) | 27.2 % |
|---|---|
| League mean, 14 clubs | 25.7 % |
| Rank, 14 clubs | 5th of 14 |
| Matjes Emden: 167 tries ÷ 819 shots | 20.4 % |
|---|---|
| League mean, 14 clubs | 18.7 % |
| Rank, 14 clubs | 7th of 14 |
Shot-making
Points scored from the floor minus the points those shots are worth. Above zero is shooting better than the league does from the same shots, below zero is worse. Free throws are not shots and are not in it.
Over a night it is mostly luck, and the page calls it that: a few points either way is as expected. Over a season it settles, and a man far from zero is either a real finisher or a man whose luck will turn.
Rest or sharpen the man if it is persistently below zero; do not rebuild the attack on one hot night.
Over 5 games Matjes Emden's shots were worth 293.1 points and they scored 306 from the floor: 2.6 a game better than the league would do from the same shots.
| Points: 2 × 127 + 52 | 306 |
|---|---|
| Expected points, the squad's shots added up | 293.1 |
| Shot-making | +12.9 |
| A game | +2.58 |
Expected points are measured against league rates through round 12.
| Kind of shot | Shots | Worth | Points |
|---|---|---|---|
| Mid-range · Driveonly a few league shots like it, so the same play from the same zone: 33 % of 278 | 7 | 0.67 | 4.7 |
| Mid-range · Drive · second chanceonly a few league shots like it, so the same play from the same zone: 33 % of 278 | 1 | 0.67 | 0.7 |
| Mid-range · Drive · fast breakonly a few league shots like it, so the same play from the same zone: 33 % of 278 | 7 | 0.67 | 4.7 |
| Mid-range · Drive · fast break · second chanceonly a few league shots like it, so the same play from the same zone: 33 % of 278 | 1 | 0.67 | 0.7 |
| Mid-range · Post-uponly a few league shots like it, so the zone's rate: 32 % of 1 148 | 5 | 0.64 | 3.2 |
| Mid-range · Post-up · second chanceonly a few league shots like it, so the zone's rate: 32 % of 1 148 | 1 | 0.64 | 0.6 |
| Mid-range · Post-up · fast breakonly a few league shots like it, so the zone's rate: 32 % of 1 148 | 1 | 0.64 | 0.6 |
| Mid-range · Catch and shootonly a few league shots like it, so the same play from the same zone: 29 % of 236 | 16 | 0.58 | 9.2 |
| Mid-range · Catch and shoot · second chanceonly a few league shots like it, so the same play from the same zone: 29 % of 236 | 5 | 0.58 | 2.9 |
| Mid-range · Catch and shoot · fast break · second chanceonly a few league shots like it, so the same play from the same zone: 29 % of 236 | 1 | 0.58 | 0.6 |
| Mid-range · Pull-up31 % of 391 league shots | 28 | 0.63 | 17.6 |
| Mid-range · Pull-up · second chanceonly a few league shots like it, so the same play from the same zone: 31 % of 517 | 6 | 0.63 | 3.8 |
| Mid-range · Pull-up · fast breakonly a few league shots like it, so the same play from the same zone: 31 % of 517 | 3 | 0.63 | 1.9 |
| Rim · Drive56 % of 701 league shots | 51 | 1.13 | 57.5 |
| Rim · Drive · second chanceonly a few league shots like it, so the same play from the same zone: 57 % of 1 071 | 7 | 1.13 | 7.9 |
| Rim · Drive · fast break58 % of 200 league shots | 22 | 1.16 | 25.5 |
| Rim · Drive · fast break · second chanceonly a few league shots like it, so the same play from the same zone: 57 % of 1 071 | 3 | 1.13 | 3.4 |
| Rim · Post-uponly a few league shots like it, so the zone's rate: 57 % of 1 430 | 6 | 1.14 | 6.8 |
| Rim · Catch and shootonly a few league shots like it, so the zone's rate: 57 % of 1 430 | 5 | 1.14 | 5.7 |
| Rim · Catch and shoot · fast breakonly a few league shots like it, so the zone's rate: 57 % of 1 430 | 1 | 1.14 | 1.1 |
| Rim · Catch and shoot · fast break · second chanceonly a few league shots like it, so the zone's rate: 57 % of 1 430 | 1 | 1.14 | 1.1 |
| Rim · Pull-uponly a few league shots like it, so the zone's rate: 57 % of 1 430 | 2 | 1.14 | 2.3 |
| Three · Driveonly a few league shots like it, so the zone's rate: 30 % of 2 032 | 5 | 0.90 | 4.5 |
| Three · Drive · second chanceonly a few league shots like it, so the zone's rate: 30 % of 2 032 | 2 | 0.90 | 1.8 |
| Three · Drive · fast breakonly a few league shots like it, so the zone's rate: 30 % of 2 032 | 1 | 0.90 | 0.9 |
| Three · Drive · fast break · second chanceonly a few league shots like it, so the zone's rate: 30 % of 2 032 | 1 | 0.90 | 0.9 |
| Three · Post-uponly a few league shots like it, so the zone's rate: 30 % of 2 032 | 1 | 0.90 | 0.9 |
| Three · Catch and shoot29 % of 1 191 league shots | 94 | 0.87 | 81.5 |
| Three · Catch and shoot · second chance31 % of 206 league shots | 15 | 0.92 | 13.8 |
| Three · Catch and shoot · fast breakonly a few league shots like it, so the same play from the same zone: 29 % of 1 579 | 11 | 0.88 | 9.7 |
| Three · Catch and shoot · fast break · second chanceonly a few league shots like it, so the same play from the same zone: 29 % of 1 579 | 1 | 0.88 | 0.9 |
| Three · Pull-up31 % of 244 league shots | 14 | 0.92 | 12.9 |
| Three · Pull-up · second chanceonly a few league shots like it, so the same play from the same zone: 32 % of 325 | 2 | 0.95 | 1.9 |
| Three · Pull-up · fast breakonly a few league shots like it, so the same play from the same zone: 32 % of 325 | 1 | 0.95 | 0.9 |
| Total adds up | 328 | 0.89 | 293.1 |
Shot quality is counted from the 5 games whose streams are stored, of 12 played.
Dots are games, the line is the five-game mean, the dashed line is the league. All 12 games are counted.
| Matjes Emden: drives + post-ups + catch and shoot + pull-ups | 108 drives + 14 post-ups + 150 catch and shoot + 56 pull-ups = 328 |
|---|
Expected points
The points the league gets from shots like this one this season: the zone, the play, whether it came on the break and whether it came on a second chance. It does not know who was guarding or how far out he stood, because the game records neither. A club's expected points are the sum over its shots, and every figure opens to the kinds of shot it is made of.
It is a measure, not a rule: nothing in a match depends on it. It tells shot selection (how good the shots were) apart from shot-making (what the men did with them), so a bad night reads as bad luck or bad shots rather than just a bad night.
Take more of the shots the league scores most from, the rim and the open three, and fewer long pull-ups; the tactics page moves shots between them.
A man is listed from 50 shots.