Skip to content
Sign in Create account
Features Watch the league

Watching Europe and South America 69 leagues

Mele Merano

Founded 1981 in Merano

Palestra del Passirio, holding 500

⁠
The season in three lines

The four factors

The four things that decide a basketball game, after Dean Oliver: shooting (effective field goal %, which counts a three as one and a half), turnovers (the share of trips thrown away), rebounds (the share of own misses won back) and free throws (tries per shot). The bars show each club against the other, and the club page shows it against the league.

They add up to the margin: the report's three cards are the factors that moved the score most, in points.

Work on the factor the card calls costly: ball handlers and the tempo for turnovers, bigs for rebounds, drivers for the line.

See all terms

Strength

A solid defence

95.8

Mele Merano let in 95.8 per 100 trips against the league's 99.9. Lower is better: 1st of 14.

MEM 95.8
League 99.9
How we counted it
100 × 827 allowed ÷ 863 possessions95.8
League mean, 14 clubs99.9
Rank, 14 clubs1st of 14
Weakness

A thin attack

94.8

Mele Merano score 94.8 points for every 100 trips. The league scores 99.9. That is 13th of 14.

MEM 94.8
League 99.9
How we counted it
100 × 814 points ÷ 859 possessions94.8
League mean, 14 clubs99.9
Rank, 14 clubs13th of 14
Weakness

Cold shooting

44.8 %

Mele Merano shoot 44.8 % effective. The league shoots 47.2 %. That is 13th of 14.

MEM 44.8 %
League 47.2 %
How we counted it
Mele Merano: (302 + ½ × 96) ÷ 78244.8 %
League mean, 14 clubs47.2 %
Rank, 14 clubs13th of 14
Best shot-maker

Adomas Burke

#21 · SG

36/82shots
91points
+18.3vs expected
How we counted it
36 made of 82, 19 of them threes36/82
Points: 2 × 36 + 1991
His shots are worth (expected)72.7
Above expected91 − 72.7 = +18.3 adds up

Four factors

Shootingeffective field goal % · 13th of 14
MEM 44.8 %
League 47.2 %
How we counted it
Mele Merano: (302 + ½ × 96) ÷ 78244.8 %
League mean, 14 clubs47.2 %
Rank, 14 clubs13th of 14
Turnoverstrips lost, fewer is better · 6th of 14
MEM 14.6 %
League 14.9 %
How we counted it
Mele Merano: 125 ÷ 859 possessions14.6 %
League mean, 14 clubs14.9 %
Rank, 14 clubs6th of 14
Reboundsown misses won back · 13th of 14
MEM 23.3 %
League 25.4 %
How we counted it
Mele Merano: 108 ÷ (108 + 356)23.3 %
League mean, 14 clubs25.4 %
Rank, 14 clubs13th of 14
Free throwstries per shot · 4th of 14
MEM 21.4 %
League 19.0 %
How we counted it
Mele Merano: 167 tries ÷ 782 shots21.4 %
League mean, 14 clubs19.0 %
Rank, 14 clubs4th of 14

⁠
Lucky or unlucky?

Shot-making

Points scored from the floor minus the points those shots are worth. Above zero is shooting better than the league does from the same shots, below zero is worse. Free throws are not shots and are not in it.

Over a night it is mostly luck, and the page calls it that: a few points either way is as expected. Over a season it settles, and a man far from zero is either a real finisher or a man whose luck will turn.

Rest or sharpen the man if it is persistently below zero; do not rebuild the attack on one hot night.

See all terms

As expected

Right on what the shots are worth

−7.0

Over 5 games Mele Merano's shots were worth 288.0 points and they scored 281 from the floor: 1.4 a game in line with what than the league would do from the same shots.

How we counted it
Points: 2 × 120 + 41281
Expected points, the squad's shots added up288.0
Shot-making−7.0
A game−1.41

Expected points are measured against league rates through round 12.

Mele Merano
Kind of shotShotsWorthPoints
Mid-range · Driveonly a few league shots like it, so the same play from the same zone: 39 % of 27260.784.7
Mid-range · Drive · second chanceonly a few league shots like it, so the same play from the same zone: 39 % of 27230.782.3
Mid-range · Drive · fast breakonly a few league shots like it, so the same play from the same zone: 39 % of 27260.784.7
Mid-range · Post-uponly a few league shots like it, so the zone's rate: 35 % of 1 113100.707.1
Mid-range · Post-up · second chanceonly a few league shots like it, so the zone's rate: 35 % of 1 11310.700.7
Mid-range · Post-up · fast break · second chanceonly a few league shots like it, so the zone's rate: 35 % of 1 11310.700.7
Mid-range · Catch and shoot34 % of 212 league shots230.6815.6
Mid-range · Pull-up36 % of 338 league shots230.7116.3
Mid-range · Pull-up · second chanceonly a few league shots like it, so the same play from the same zone: 33 % of 45440.672.7
Mid-range · Pull-up · fast breakonly a few league shots like it, so the same play from the same zone: 33 % of 45420.671.3
Rim · Drive58 % of 792 league shots381.1644.1
Rim · Drive · second chanceonly a few league shots like it, so the same play from the same zone: 57 % of 1 20081.149.2
Rim · Drive · fast break58 % of 230 league shots161.1718.6
Rim · Drive · fast break · second chanceonly a few league shots like it, so the same play from the same zone: 57 % of 1 20011.141.1
Rim · Post-uponly a few league shots like it, so the zone's rate: 57 % of 1 577121.1413.6
Rim · Post-up · second chanceonly a few league shots like it, so the zone's rate: 57 % of 1 57721.142.3
Rim · Post-up · fast breakonly a few league shots like it, so the zone's rate: 57 % of 1 57711.141.1
Rim · Catch and shootonly a few league shots like it, so the zone's rate: 57 % of 1 57761.146.8
Rim · Catch and shoot · second chanceonly a few league shots like it, so the zone's rate: 57 % of 1 57721.142.3
Rim · Catch and shoot · fast breakonly a few league shots like it, so the zone's rate: 57 % of 1 57711.141.1
Rim · Catch and shoot · fast break · second chanceonly a few league shots like it, so the zone's rate: 57 % of 1 57711.141.1
Rim · Pull-uponly a few league shots like it, so the zone's rate: 57 % of 1 57741.144.6
Rim · Pull-up · fast breakonly a few league shots like it, so the zone's rate: 57 % of 1 57711.141.1
Rim · Pull-up · fast break · second chanceonly a few league shots like it, so the zone's rate: 57 % of 1 57711.141.1
Three · Driveonly a few league shots like it, so the zone's rate: 30 % of 1 90630.892.7
Three · Drive · second chanceonly a few league shots like it, so the zone's rate: 30 % of 1 90630.892.7
Three · Drive · fast breakonly a few league shots like it, so the zone's rate: 30 % of 1 90610.890.9
Three · Catch and shoot30 % of 1 125 league shots900.9081.4
Three · Catch and shoot · second chanceonly a few league shots like it, so the same play from the same zone: 30 % of 1 492110.909.9
Three · Catch and shoot · fast breakonly a few league shots like it, so the same play from the same zone: 30 % of 1 49290.908.1
Three · Catch and shoot · fast break · second chanceonly a few league shots like it, so the same play from the same zone: 30 % of 1 49210.900.9
Three · Pull-up23 % of 239 league shots210.7014.8
Three · Pull-up · second chanceonly a few league shots like it, so the same play from the same zone: 27 % of 30820.811.6
Three · Pull-up · fast breakonly a few league shots like it, so the same play from the same zone: 27 % of 30810.810.8
Total adds up3150.91288.0

Shot quality is counted from the 5 games whose streams are stored, of 12 played.

More statsTrends, shot mix, the squad's shooters

Trends

Net rating

league 0 Round 1: −10 Round 2: −11 Round 3: −5 Round 4: +14 Round 5: +7 Round 6: +24 Round 7: −3 Round 8: −18 Round 9: +2 Round 10: 0 Round 11: −29 Round 12: +14

Offence

league 100 Round 1: 88 Round 2: 88 Round 3: 113 Round 4: 96 Round 5: 97 Round 6: 108 Round 7: 81 Round 8: 84 Round 9: 89 Round 10: 106 Round 11: 99 Round 12: 91

Shooting %

league 47 Round 1: 39 Round 2: 44 Round 3: 49 Round 4: 47 Round 5: 48 Round 6: 54 Round 7: 34 Round 8: 41 Round 9: 42 Round 10: 52 Round 11: 46 Round 12: 43

Dots are games, the line is the five-game mean, the dashed line is the league. All 12 games are counted.

Where the shots came from

RimMid-rangeThree
Mele Merano
30% 25% 45%
League
34% 24% 41%
DrivePost-upCatch and shootPull-up
Mele Merano
27% 9% 46% 19%
League
34% 42% 18%

Mele Merano lean on post-ups: 8.6 % of its shots against the league's 5.8 %.

How we counted it
Mele Merano: drives + post-ups + catch and shoot + pull-ups85 drives + 27 post-ups + 144 catch and shoot + 59 pull-ups = 315

⁠
Best shot-makers

Expected points

The points the league gets from shots like this one this season: the zone, the play, whether it came on the break and whether it came on a second chance. It does not know who was guarding or how far out he stood, because the game records neither. A club's expected points are the sum over its shots, and every figure opens to the kinds of shot it is made of.

It is a measure, not a rule: nothing in a match depends on it. It tells shot selection (how good the shots were) apart from shot-making (what the men did with them), so a bad night reads as bad luck or bad shots rather than just a bad night.

Take more of the shots the league scores most from, the rim and the open three, and fewer long pull-ups; the tactics page moves shots between them.

See all terms

Adomas Burke SG Shooting guard Squad number 21 26 y
More about Adomas Burke Overall Solid41–60
Age
26
Potential
Solid (41–60)
Form
0.4
Contract ends
End of season 3
36/82 shots 72.7 expected 91 scored ▲ +18.3
Silvio Berrocal PG Point guard Squad number 46 34 y
More about Silvio Berrocal Overall Solid41–60
Age
34
Potential
Solid (41–60)
Form
0.2
Contract ends
End of season 4
25/61 shots 55.9 expected 59 scored ▲ +3.1

A man is listed from 50 shots.