Plenty of trips to the line
Mimosas Nice attempt 34.2 free throws per 100 shots. The league attempts 28.3, so 1st of 16.
How we counted it
| Mimosas Nice: 287 tries ÷ 840 shots | 34.2 % |
|---|---|
| League mean, 16 clubs | 28.3 % |
| Rank, 16 clubs | 1st of 16 |
Watching Europe and South America 69 leagues
Founded 1958 in Nice
Salle de la Promenade, holding 10 000
The four factors
The four things that decide a basketball game, after Dean Oliver: shooting (effective field goal %, which counts a three as one and a half), turnovers (the share of trips thrown away), rebounds (the share of own misses won back) and free throws (tries per shot). The bars show each club against the other, and the club page shows it against the league.
They add up to the margin: the report's three cards are the factors that moved the score most, in points.
Work on the factor the card calls costly: ball handlers and the tempo for turnovers, bigs for rebounds, drivers for the line.
Mimosas Nice attempt 34.2 free throws per 100 shots. The league attempts 28.3, so 1st of 16.
| Mimosas Nice: 287 tries ÷ 840 shots | 34.2 % |
|---|---|
| League mean, 16 clubs | 28.3 % |
| Rank, 16 clubs | 1st of 16 |
Mimosas Nice score 118.1 points for every 100 trips. The league scores 114.4. That is 2nd of 16.
| 100 × 1 179 points ÷ 998 possessions | 118.1 |
|---|---|
| League mean, 16 clubs | 114.4 |
| Rank, 16 clubs | 2nd of 16 |
Mimosas Nice give it away on 16.9 % of trips against the league's 18.4 %. Fewer is better: 2nd of 16.
| Mimosas Nice: 169 ÷ 998 possessions | 16.9 % |
|---|---|
| League mean, 16 clubs | 18.4 % |
| Rank, 16 clubs | 2nd of 16 |
#25 · SG
| 29 made of 57, 13 of them threes | 29/57 |
|---|---|
| Points: 2 × 29 + 13 | 71 |
| His shots are worth (expected) | 65.5 |
| Above expected | 71 − 65.5 = +5.5 adds up |
| Mimosas Nice: (416 + ½ × 123) ÷ 840 | 56.8 % |
|---|---|
| League mean, 16 clubs | 56.1 % |
| Rank, 16 clubs | 8th of 16 |
| Mimosas Nice: 169 ÷ 998 possessions | 16.9 % |
|---|---|
| League mean, 16 clubs | 18.4 % |
| Rank, 16 clubs | 2nd of 16 |
| Mimosas Nice: 111 ÷ (111 + 300) | 27.0 % |
|---|---|
| League mean, 16 clubs | 26.6 % |
| Rank, 16 clubs | 7th of 16 |
| Mimosas Nice: 287 tries ÷ 840 shots | 34.2 % |
|---|---|
| League mean, 16 clubs | 28.3 % |
| Rank, 16 clubs | 1st of 16 |
Shot-making
Points scored from the floor minus the points those shots are worth. Above zero is shooting better than the league does from the same shots, below zero is worse. Free throws are not shots and are not in it.
Over a night it is mostly luck, and the page calls it that: a few points either way is as expected. Over a season it settles, and a man far from zero is either a real finisher or a man whose luck will turn.
Rest or sharpen the man if it is persistently below zero; do not rebuild the attack on one hot night.
Over 5 games Mimosas Nice's shots were worth 365.3 points and they scored 359 from the floor: 1.3 a game in line with what than the league would do from the same shots.
| Points: 2 × 155 + 49 | 359 |
|---|---|
| Expected points, the squad's shots added up | 365.3 |
| Shot-making | −6.3 |
| A game | −1.26 |
Expected points are measured against league rates through round 13.
| Kind of shot | Shots | Worth | Points |
|---|---|---|---|
| Mid-range · Driveonly a few league shots like it, so the same play from the same zone: 40 % of 212 | 10 | 0.79 | 7.9 |
| Mid-range · Drive · second chanceonly a few league shots like it, so the same play from the same zone: 40 % of 212 | 1 | 0.79 | 0.8 |
| Mid-range · Drive · fast breakonly a few league shots like it, so the same play from the same zone: 40 % of 212 | 1 | 0.79 | 0.8 |
| Mid-range · Post-uponly a few league shots like it, so the zone's rate: 42 % of 1 008 | 10 | 0.85 | 8.5 |
| Mid-range · Post-up · second chanceonly a few league shots like it, so the zone's rate: 42 % of 1 008 | 1 | 0.85 | 0.9 |
| Mid-range · Post-up · fast breakonly a few league shots like it, so the zone's rate: 42 % of 1 008 | 1 | 0.85 | 0.8 |
| Mid-range · Catch and shootonly a few league shots like it, so the zone's rate: 42 % of 1 008 | 9 | 0.85 | 7.6 |
| Mid-range · Catch and shoot · fast breakonly a few league shots like it, so the zone's rate: 42 % of 1 008 | 1 | 0.85 | 0.8 |
| Mid-range · Catch and shoot · fast break · second chanceonly a few league shots like it, so the zone's rate: 42 % of 1 008 | 2 | 0.85 | 1.7 |
| Mid-range · Pull-up40 % of 331 league shots | 14 | 0.79 | 11.1 |
| Mid-range · Pull-up · second chanceonly a few league shots like it, so the same play from the same zone: 42 % of 468 | 5 | 0.84 | 4.2 |
| Mid-range · Pull-up · fast breakonly a few league shots like it, so the same play from the same zone: 42 % of 468 | 3 | 0.84 | 2.5 |
| Rim · Drive63 % of 808 league shots | 38 | 1.25 | 47.6 |
| Rim · Drive · second chanceonly a few league shots like it, so the same play from the same zone: 65 % of 1 288 | 8 | 1.30 | 10.4 |
| Rim · Drive · fast break71 % of 312 league shots | 23 | 1.43 | 32.9 |
| Rim · Drive · fast break · second chanceonly a few league shots like it, so the same play from the same zone: 65 % of 1 288 | 5 | 1.30 | 6.5 |
| Rim · Post-up66 % of 209 league shots | 24 | 1.31 | 31.5 |
| Rim · Post-up · second chanceonly a few league shots like it, so the same play from the same zone: 64 % of 258 | 1 | 1.29 | 1.3 |
| Rim · Post-up · fast breakonly a few league shots like it, so the same play from the same zone: 64 % of 258 | 1 | 1.29 | 1.3 |
| Rim · Catch and shootonly a few league shots like it, so the same play from the same zone: 60 % of 301 | 14 | 1.20 | 16.8 |
| Rim · Catch and shoot · second chanceonly a few league shots like it, so the same play from the same zone: 60 % of 301 | 1 | 1.20 | 1.2 |
| Rim · Catch and shoot · fast breakonly a few league shots like it, so the same play from the same zone: 60 % of 301 | 6 | 1.20 | 7.2 |
| Rim · Catch and shoot · fast break · second chanceonly a few league shots like it, so the same play from the same zone: 60 % of 301 | 3 | 1.20 | 3.6 |
| Rim · Pull-uponly a few league shots like it, so the zone's rate: 64 % of 1 991 | 6 | 1.27 | 7.7 |
| Rim · Pull-up · second chanceonly a few league shots like it, so the zone's rate: 64 % of 1 991 | 1 | 1.27 | 1.3 |
| Rim · Pull-up · fast breakonly a few league shots like it, so the zone's rate: 64 % of 1 991 | 1 | 1.27 | 1.3 |
| Three · Driveonly a few league shots like it, so the zone's rate: 36 % of 2 133 | 5 | 1.07 | 5.3 |
| Three · Drive · second chanceonly a few league shots like it, so the zone's rate: 36 % of 2 133 | 1 | 1.07 | 1.1 |
| Three · Drive · fast breakonly a few league shots like it, so the zone's rate: 36 % of 2 133 | 1 | 1.07 | 1.1 |
| Three · Catch and shoot37 % of 1 154 league shots | 72 | 1.11 | 80.1 |
| Three · Catch and shoot · second chanceonly a few league shots like it, so the same play from the same zone: 37 % of 1 568 | 15 | 1.10 | 16.4 |
| Three · Catch and shoot · fast break39 % of 212 league shots | 15 | 1.16 | 17.4 |
| Three · Catch and shoot · fast break · second chanceonly a few league shots like it, so the same play from the same zone: 37 % of 1 568 | 2 | 1.10 | 2.2 |
| Three · Pull-up31 % of 281 league shots | 21 | 0.93 | 19.5 |
| Three · Pull-up · second chanceonly a few league shots like it, so the same play from the same zone: 34 % of 378 | 2 | 1.02 | 2.0 |
| Three · Pull-up · fast breakonly a few league shots like it, so the same play from the same zone: 34 % of 378 | 2 | 1.02 | 2.0 |
| Total adds up | 326 | 1.12 | 365.3 |
Shot quality is counted from the 5 games whose streams are stored, of 13 played.
Dots are games, the line is the five-game mean, the dashed line is the league. All 13 games are counted.
Mimosas Nice lean on post-ups: 11.7 % of its shots against the league's 8.7 %.
| Mimosas Nice: drives + post-ups + catch and shoot + pull-ups | 93 drives + 38 post-ups + 140 catch and shoot + 55 pull-ups = 326 |
|---|
Expected points
The points the league gets from shots like this one this season: the zone, the play, whether it came on the break and whether it came on a second chance. It does not know who was guarding or how far out he stood, because the game records neither. A club's expected points are the sum over its shots, and every figure opens to the kinds of shot it is made of.
It is a measure, not a rule: nothing in a match depends on it. It tells shot selection (how good the shots were) apart from shot-making (what the men did with them), so a bad night reads as bad luck or bad shots rather than just a bad night.
Take more of the shots the league scores most from, the rim and the open three, and fewer long pull-ups; the tactics page moves shots between them.
A man is listed from 50 shots.