Skip to content
Sign in Create account
Features Watch the league

Watching Europe and South America 69 leagues

Mlinari Senta

Founded 1975 in Senta

Dvorana na Tisi, holding 2 000

⁠
The season in three lines

The four factors

The four things that decide a basketball game, after Dean Oliver: shooting (effective field goal %, which counts a three as one and a half), turnovers (the share of trips thrown away), rebounds (the share of own misses won back) and free throws (tries per shot). The bars show each club against the other, and the club page shows it against the league.

They add up to the margin: the report's three cards are the factors that moved the score most, in points.

Work on the factor the card calls costly: ball handlers and the tempo for turnovers, bigs for rebounds, drivers for the line.

See all terms

Strength

Strong on the glass

29.0 %

Mlinari Senta win back 29.0 % of their misses. The league wins back 26.0 %. That is 3rd of 14.

MLS 29.0 %
League 26.0 %
How we counted it
Mlinari Senta: 121 ÷ (121 + 296)29.0 %
League mean, 14 clubs26.0 %
Rank, 14 clubs3rd of 14
Strength

A strong attack

107.4

Mlinari Senta score 107.4 points for every 100 trips. The league scores 105.2. That is 4th of 14.

MLS 107.4
League 105.2
How we counted it
100 × 932 points ÷ 868 possessions107.4
League mean, 14 clubs105.2
Rank, 14 clubs4th of 14
Weakness

A leaky defence

107.9

Mlinari Senta let in 107.9 per 100 trips against the league's 105.2. Lower is better: 10th of 14.

MLS 107.9
League 105.2
How we counted it
100 × 944 allowed ÷ 875 possessions107.9
League mean, 14 clubs105.2
Rank, 14 clubs10th of 14
Best shot-maker

Zdenko Ćalović

#59 · PG

38/70shots
94points
+22.6vs expected
How we counted it
38 made of 70, 18 of them threes38/70
Points: 2 × 38 + 1894
His shots are worth (expected)71.4
Above expected94 − 71.4 = +22.6 adds up

Four factors

Shootingeffective field goal % · 5th of 14
MLS 50.9 %
League 50.6 %
How we counted it
Mlinari Senta: (347 + ½ × 101) ÷ 78150.9 %
League mean, 14 clubs50.6 %
Rank, 14 clubs5th of 14
Turnoverstrips lost, fewer is better · 7th of 14
MLS 16.8 %
League 16.7 %
How we counted it
Mlinari Senta: 146 ÷ 868 possessions16.8 %
League mean, 14 clubs16.7 %
Rank, 14 clubs7th of 14
Reboundsown misses won back · 3rd of 14
MLS 29.0 %
League 26.0 %
How we counted it
Mlinari Senta: 121 ÷ (121 + 296)29.0 %
League mean, 14 clubs26.0 %
Rank, 14 clubs3rd of 14
Free throwstries per shot · 7th of 14
MLS 25.0 %
League 24.1 %
How we counted it
Mlinari Senta: 195 tries ÷ 781 shots25.0 %
League mean, 14 clubs24.1 %
Rank, 14 clubs7th of 14

⁠
Lucky or unlucky?

Shot-making

Points scored from the floor minus the points those shots are worth. Above zero is shooting better than the league does from the same shots, below zero is worse. Free throws are not shots and are not in it.

Over a night it is mostly luck, and the page calls it that: a few points either way is as expected. Over a season it settles, and a man far from zero is either a real finisher or a man whose luck will turn.

Rest or sharpen the man if it is persistently below zero; do not rebuild the attack on one hot night.

See all terms

As expected

Right on what the shots are worth

−5.2

Over 5 games Mlinari Senta's shots were worth 328.2 points and they scored 323 from the floor: 1.0 a game in line with what than the league would do from the same shots.

How we counted it
Points: 2 × 140 + 43323
Expected points, the squad's shots added up328.2
Shot-making−5.2
A game−1.04

Expected points are measured against league rates through round 12.

Mlinari Senta
Kind of shotShotsWorthPoints
Mid-range · Driveonly a few league shots like it, so the same play from the same zone: 37 % of 235150.7511.2
Mid-range · Drive · second chanceonly a few league shots like it, so the same play from the same zone: 37 % of 23530.752.2
Mid-range · Drive · fast breakonly a few league shots like it, so the same play from the same zone: 37 % of 23520.751.5
Mid-range · Drive · fast break · second chanceonly a few league shots like it, so the same play from the same zone: 37 % of 23510.750.7
Mid-range · Post-uponly a few league shots like it, so the zone's rate: 37 % of 98340.742.9
Mid-range · Post-up · second chanceonly a few league shots like it, so the zone's rate: 37 % of 98320.741.5
Mid-range · Catch and shootonly a few league shots like it, so the same play from the same zone: 41 % of 21260.814.9
Mid-range · Catch and shoot · fast breakonly a few league shots like it, so the same play from the same zone: 41 % of 21210.810.8
Mid-range · Pull-up36 % of 321 league shots320.7223.1
Mid-range · Pull-up · second chanceonly a few league shots like it, so the same play from the same zone: 37 % of 42030.742.2
Mid-range · Pull-up · fast breakonly a few league shots like it, so the same play from the same zone: 37 % of 42010.740.7
Mid-range · Pull-up · fast break · second chanceonly a few league shots like it, so the same play from the same zone: 37 % of 42010.740.7
Rim · Drive62 % of 738 league shots661.2582.3
Rim · Drive · second chanceonly a few league shots like it, so the same play from the same zone: 63 % of 1 13881.2610.0
Rim · Drive · fast break69 % of 249 league shots121.3916.7
Rim · Post-uponly a few league shots like it, so the zone's rate: 61 % of 1 61251.236.1
Rim · Post-up · second chanceonly a few league shots like it, so the zone's rate: 61 % of 1 61221.232.5
Rim · Catch and shootonly a few league shots like it, so the same play from the same zone: 58 % of 223111.1612.7
Rim · Catch and shoot · second chanceonly a few league shots like it, so the same play from the same zone: 58 % of 22331.163.5
Rim · Catch and shoot · fast breakonly a few league shots like it, so the same play from the same zone: 58 % of 22351.165.8
Rim · Catch and shoot · fast break · second chanceonly a few league shots like it, so the same play from the same zone: 58 % of 22311.161.2
Rim · Pull-uponly a few league shots like it, so the zone's rate: 61 % of 1 61271.238.6
Rim · Pull-up · second chanceonly a few league shots like it, so the zone's rate: 61 % of 1 61221.232.5
Rim · Pull-up · fast breakonly a few league shots like it, so the zone's rate: 61 % of 1 61231.233.7
Rim · Pull-up · fast break · second chanceonly a few league shots like it, so the zone's rate: 61 % of 1 61221.232.5
Three · Driveonly a few league shots like it, so the zone's rate: 33 % of 1 88271.007.0
Three · Drive · second chanceonly a few league shots like it, so the zone's rate: 33 % of 1 88211.001.0
Three · Catch and shoot33 % of 1 067 league shots631.0062.7
Three · Catch and shoot · second chanceonly a few league shots like it, so the same play from the same zone: 33 % of 1 418130.9912.9
Three · Catch and shoot · fast breakonly a few league shots like it, so the same play from the same zone: 33 % of 1 41860.996.0
Three · Catch and shoot · fast break · second chanceonly a few league shots like it, so the same play from the same zone: 33 % of 1 41810.991.0
Three · Pull-up33 % of 232 league shots180.9817.7
Three · Pull-up · second chanceonly a few league shots like it, so the same play from the same zone: 35 % of 31341.044.2
Three · Pull-up · fast breakonly a few league shots like it, so the same play from the same zone: 35 % of 31351.045.2
Total adds up3161.04328.2

Shot quality is counted from the 5 games whose streams are stored, of 12 played.

More statsTrends, shot mix, the squad's shooters

Trends

Net rating

league 0 Round 1: −4 Round 2: +37 Round 3: −22 Round 4: +8 Round 5: −4 Round 6: +11 Round 7: −18 Round 8: +11 Round 9: +16 Round 10: −28 Round 11: +4 Round 12: −22

Offence

league 105 Round 1: 103 Round 2: 107 Round 3: 96 Round 4: 119 Round 5: 96 Round 6: 119 Round 7: 114 Round 8: 107 Round 9: 127 Round 10: 101 Round 11: 97 Round 12: 103

Shooting %

league 51 Round 1: 51 Round 2: 46 Round 3: 47 Round 4: 56 Round 5: 42 Round 6: 57 Round 7: 58 Round 8: 51 Round 9: 59 Round 10: 45 Round 11: 44 Round 12: 56

Dots are games, the line is the five-game mean, the dashed line is the league. All 12 games are counted.

Where the shots came from

RimMid-rangeThree
Mlinari Senta
40% 22% 37%
League
36% 22% 42%
DrivePost-upCatch and shootPull-up
Mlinari Senta
36% 35% 25%
League
34% 41% 18%

Mlinari Senta lean on pull-ups: 24.7 % of its shots against the league's 18.4 %.

How we counted it
Mlinari Senta: drives + post-ups + catch and shoot + pull-ups115 drives + 13 post-ups + 110 catch and shoot + 78 pull-ups = 316

⁠
Best shot-makers

Expected points

The points the league gets from shots like this one this season: the zone, the play, whether it came on the break and whether it came on a second chance. It does not know who was guarding or how far out he stood, because the game records neither. A club's expected points are the sum over its shots, and every figure opens to the kinds of shot it is made of.

It is a measure, not a rule: nothing in a match depends on it. It tells shot selection (how good the shots were) apart from shot-making (what the men did with them), so a bad night reads as bad luck or bad shots rather than just a bad night.

Take more of the shots the league scores most from, the rim and the open three, and fewer long pull-ups; the tactics page moves shots between them.

See all terms

Zdenko Ćalović PG Point guard Squad number 59 24 y
More about Zdenko Ćalović Overall Strong61–80
Age
24
Potential
Strong (61–80)
Form
0.3
Contract ends
End of season 3
38/70 shots 71.4 expected 94 scored ▲ +22.6
Vladislav Jereb SG Shooting guard Squad number 95 28 y
More about Vladislav Jereb Overall Solid41–60
Age
28
Potential
Strong (61–80)
Form
0.3
Contract ends
End of season 3
42/87 shots 88.7 expected 97 scored ▲ +8.3

A man is listed from 50 shots.