A thin attack
Molinillos Coronel Suárez score 101.4 points for every 100 trips. The league scores 106.4. That is 12th of 12.
How we counted it
| 100 × 1 560 points ÷ 1 538 possessions | 101.4 |
|---|---|
| League mean, 12 clubs | 106.4 |
| Rank, 12 clubs | 12th of 12 |
Watching Europe and South America 69 leagues
Founded 1958 in Coronel Suárez
Gimnasio de las Colonias, holding 1 500
The four factors
The four things that decide a basketball game, after Dean Oliver: shooting (effective field goal %, which counts a three as one and a half), turnovers (the share of trips thrown away), rebounds (the share of own misses won back) and free throws (tries per shot). The bars show each club against the other, and the club page shows it against the league.
They add up to the margin: the report's three cards are the factors that moved the score most, in points.
Work on the factor the card calls costly: ball handlers and the tempo for turnovers, bigs for rebounds, drivers for the line.
Molinillos Coronel Suárez score 101.4 points for every 100 trips. The league scores 106.4. That is 12th of 12.
| 100 × 1 560 points ÷ 1 538 possessions | 101.4 |
|---|---|
| League mean, 12 clubs | 106.4 |
| Rank, 12 clubs | 12th of 12 |
Molinillos Coronel Suárez shoot 47.8 % effective. The league shoots 51.5 %. That is 12th of 12.
| Molinillos Coronel Suárez: (562 + ½ × 201) ÷ 1 386 | 47.8 % |
|---|---|
| League mean, 12 clubs | 51.5 % |
| Rank, 12 clubs | 12th of 12 |
Molinillos Coronel Suárez let in 106.1 per 100 trips against the league's 106.4. Lower is better: 4th of 12.
| 100 × 1 641 allowed ÷ 1 546 possessions | 106.1 |
|---|---|
| League mean, 12 clubs | 106.4 |
| Rank, 12 clubs | 4th of 12 |
#84 · SG
| 62 made of 143, 26 of them threes | 62/143 |
|---|---|
| Points: 2 × 62 + 26 | 150 |
| His shots are worth (expected) | 140.2 |
| Above expected | 150 − 140.2 = +9.8 adds up |
| Molinillos Coronel Suárez: (562 + ½ × 201) ÷ 1 386 | 47.8 % |
|---|---|
| League mean, 12 clubs | 51.5 % |
| Rank, 12 clubs | 12th of 12 |
| Molinillos Coronel Suárez: 256 ÷ 1 538 possessions | 16.6 % |
|---|---|
| League mean, 12 clubs | 16.6 % |
| Rank, 12 clubs | 7th of 12 |
| Molinillos Coronel Suárez: 208 ÷ (208 + 579) | 26.4 % |
|---|---|
| League mean, 12 clubs | 26.2 % |
| Rank, 12 clubs | 7th of 12 |
| Molinillos Coronel Suárez: 311 tries ÷ 1 386 shots | 22.4 % |
|---|---|
| League mean, 12 clubs | 22.7 % |
| Rank, 12 clubs | 7th of 12 |
Shot-making
Points scored from the floor minus the points those shots are worth. Above zero is shooting better than the league does from the same shots, below zero is worse. Free throws are not shots and are not in it.
Over a night it is mostly luck, and the page calls it that: a few points either way is as expected. Over a season it settles, and a man far from zero is either a real finisher or a man whose luck will turn.
Rest or sharpen the man if it is persistently below zero; do not rebuild the attack on one hot night.
Over 9 games Molinillos Coronel Suárez's shots were worth 600.1 points and they scored 526 from the floor: 8.2 a game worse than the league would do from the same shots.
| Points: 2 × 225 + 76 | 526 |
|---|---|
| Expected points, the squad's shots added up | 600.1 |
| Shot-making | −74.1 |
| A game | −8.23 |
Expected points are measured against league rates through round 21.
| Kind of shot | Shots | Worth | Points |
|---|---|---|---|
| Mid-range · Drive38 % of 247 league shots | 29 | 0.77 | 22.3 |
| Mid-range · Drive · second chanceonly a few league shots like it, so the same play from the same zone: 40 % of 346 | 2 | 0.81 | 1.6 |
| Mid-range · Drive · fast breakonly a few league shots like it, so the same play from the same zone: 40 % of 346 | 9 | 0.81 | 7.3 |
| Mid-range · Drive · fast break · second chanceonly a few league shots like it, so the same play from the same zone: 40 % of 346 | 2 | 0.81 | 1.6 |
| Mid-range · Post-uponly a few league shots like it, so the zone's rate: 39 % of 1 414 | 10 | 0.78 | 7.8 |
| Mid-range · Post-up · second chanceonly a few league shots like it, so the zone's rate: 39 % of 1 414 | 6 | 0.78 | 4.7 |
| Mid-range · Post-up · fast breakonly a few league shots like it, so the zone's rate: 39 % of 1 414 | 2 | 0.78 | 1.6 |
| Mid-range · Catch and shoot36 % of 216 league shots | 21 | 0.72 | 15.2 |
| Mid-range · Catch and shoot · second chanceonly a few league shots like it, so the same play from the same zone: 37 % of 302 | 4 | 0.74 | 3.0 |
| Mid-range · Catch and shoot · fast breakonly a few league shots like it, so the same play from the same zone: 37 % of 302 | 4 | 0.74 | 3.0 |
| Mid-range · Catch and shoot · fast break · second chanceonly a few league shots like it, so the same play from the same zone: 37 % of 302 | 1 | 0.74 | 0.7 |
| Mid-range · Pull-up40 % of 421 league shots | 36 | 0.80 | 28.7 |
| Mid-range · Pull-up · second chanceonly a few league shots like it, so the same play from the same zone: 40 % of 576 | 9 | 0.80 | 7.2 |
| Mid-range · Pull-up · fast breakonly a few league shots like it, so the same play from the same zone: 40 % of 576 | 3 | 0.80 | 2.4 |
| Rim · Drive61 % of 1 021 league shots | 94 | 1.23 | 115.4 |
| Rim · Drive · second chanceonly a few league shots like it, so the same play from the same zone: 61 % of 1 537 | 14 | 1.22 | 17.1 |
| Rim · Drive · fast break60 % of 319 league shots | 27 | 1.20 | 32.5 |
| Rim · Drive · fast break · second chanceonly a few league shots like it, so the same play from the same zone: 61 % of 1 537 | 2 | 1.22 | 2.4 |
| Rim · Post-uponly a few league shots like it, so the same play from the same zone: 58 % of 212 | 10 | 1.17 | 11.7 |
| Rim · Post-up · second chanceonly a few league shots like it, so the same play from the same zone: 58 % of 212 | 1 | 1.17 | 1.2 |
| Rim · Post-up · fast break · second chanceonly a few league shots like it, so the same play from the same zone: 58 % of 212 | 1 | 1.17 | 1.2 |
| Rim · Catch and shootonly a few league shots like it, so the same play from the same zone: 65 % of 284 | 17 | 1.31 | 22.3 |
| Rim · Catch and shoot · second chanceonly a few league shots like it, so the same play from the same zone: 65 % of 284 | 3 | 1.31 | 3.9 |
| Rim · Catch and shoot · fast breakonly a few league shots like it, so the same play from the same zone: 65 % of 284 | 8 | 1.31 | 10.5 |
| Rim · Pull-uponly a few league shots like it, so the zone's rate: 61 % of 2 145 | 4 | 1.23 | 4.9 |
| Rim · Pull-up · second chanceonly a few league shots like it, so the zone's rate: 61 % of 2 145 | 1 | 1.23 | 1.2 |
| Rim · Pull-up · fast breakonly a few league shots like it, so the zone's rate: 61 % of 2 145 | 2 | 1.23 | 2.5 |
| Three · Driveonly a few league shots like it, so the zone's rate: 34 % of 2 701 | 6 | 1.01 | 6.0 |
| Three · Drive · second chanceonly a few league shots like it, so the zone's rate: 34 % of 2 701 | 1 | 1.01 | 1.0 |
| Three · Drive · fast breakonly a few league shots like it, so the zone's rate: 34 % of 2 701 | 6 | 1.01 | 6.0 |
| Three · Catch and shoot34 % of 1 625 league shots | 166 | 1.03 | 171.6 |
| Three · Catch and shoot · second chance29 % of 245 league shots | 34 | 0.88 | 30.0 |
| Three · Catch and shoot · fast break32 % of 265 league shots | 26 | 0.96 | 25.0 |
| Three · Catch and shoot · fast break · second chanceonly a few league shots like it, so the same play from the same zone: 34 % of 2 173 | 4 | 1.01 | 4.1 |
| Three · Pull-up27 % of 274 league shots | 23 | 0.82 | 18.9 |
| Three · Pull-up · second chanceonly a few league shots like it, so the same play from the same zone: 31 % of 353 | 2 | 0.92 | 1.8 |
| Three · Pull-up · fast breakonly a few league shots like it, so the same play from the same zone: 31 % of 353 | 2 | 0.92 | 1.8 |
| Total adds up | 592 | 1.01 | 600.1 |
Shot quality is counted from the 9 games whose streams are stored, of 21 played.
Dots are games, the line is the five-game mean, the dashed line is the league. All 21 games are counted.
| Molinillos Coronel Suárez: drives + post-ups + catch and shoot + pull-ups | 192 drives + 30 post-ups + 288 catch and shoot + 82 pull-ups = 592 |
|---|
Expected points
The points the league gets from shots like this one this season: the zone, the play, whether it came on the break and whether it came on a second chance. It does not know who was guarding or how far out he stood, because the game records neither. A club's expected points are the sum over its shots, and every figure opens to the kinds of shot it is made of.
It is a measure, not a rule: nothing in a match depends on it. It tells shot selection (how good the shots were) apart from shot-making (what the men did with them), so a bad night reads as bad luck or bad shots rather than just a bad night.
Take more of the shots the league scores most from, the rim and the open three, and fewer long pull-ups; the tactics page moves shots between them.
A man is listed from 50 shots.