Skip to content
Sign in Create account
Features Watch the league

Watching Europe and South America 69 leagues

Molles Río Cuarto

Founded 1924 in Río Cuarto

Gimnasio del Puente Carretero, holding 7 000

⁠
The season in three lines

The four factors

The four things that decide a basketball game, after Dean Oliver: shooting (effective field goal %, which counts a three as one and a half), turnovers (the share of trips thrown away), rebounds (the share of own misses won back) and free throws (tries per shot). The bars show each club against the other, and the club page shows it against the league.

They add up to the margin: the report's three cards are the factors that moved the score most, in points.

Work on the factor the card calls costly: ball handlers and the tempo for turnovers, bigs for rebounds, drivers for the line.

See all terms

Weakness

A leaky defence

112.5

Molles Río Cuarto let in 112.5 per 100 trips against the league's 109.5. Lower is better: 13th of 16.

MRC 112.5
League 109.5
How we counted it
100 × 1 184 allowed ÷ 1 052 possessions112.5
League mean, 16 clubs109.5
Rank, 16 clubs13th of 16
Weakness

Careless with the ball

18.4 %

Molles Río Cuarto give it away on 18.4 % of trips against the league's 17.6 %. Fewer is better: 13th of 16.

MRC 18.4 %
League 17.6 %
How we counted it
Molles Río Cuarto: 193 ÷ 1 049 possessions18.4 %
League mean, 16 clubs17.6 %
Rank, 16 clubs13th of 16
Weakness

Weak on the glass

22.5 %

Molles Río Cuarto win back 22.5 % of their misses. The league wins back 26.0 %. That is 13th of 16.

MRC 22.5 %
League 26.0 %
How we counted it
Molles Río Cuarto: 103 ÷ (103 + 355)22.5 %
League mean, 16 clubs26.0 %
Rank, 16 clubs13th of 16
Best shot-maker

Đurađ Jeftić

#68 · SG

28/56shots
71points
+12.9vs expected
How we counted it
28 made of 56, 15 of them threes28/56
Points: 2 × 28 + 1571
His shots are worth (expected)58.1
Above expected71 − 58.1 = +12.9 adds up

Four factors

Shootingeffective field goal % · 8th of 16
MRC 53.8 %
League 53.2 %
How we counted it
Molles Río Cuarto: (410 + ½ × 146) ÷ 89853.8 %
League mean, 16 clubs53.2 %
Rank, 16 clubs8th of 16
Turnoverstrips lost, fewer is better · 13th of 16
MRC 18.4 %
League 17.6 %
How we counted it
Molles Río Cuarto: 193 ÷ 1 049 possessions18.4 %
League mean, 16 clubs17.6 %
Rank, 16 clubs13th of 16
Reboundsown misses won back · 13th of 16
MRC 22.5 %
League 26.0 %
How we counted it
Molles Río Cuarto: 103 ÷ (103 + 355)22.5 %
League mean, 16 clubs26.0 %
Rank, 16 clubs13th of 16
Free throwstries per shot · 11th of 16
MRC 22.6 %
League 25.3 %
How we counted it
Molles Río Cuarto: 203 tries ÷ 898 shots22.6 %
League mean, 16 clubs25.3 %
Rank, 16 clubs11th of 16

⁠
Lucky or unlucky?

Shot-making

Points scored from the floor minus the points those shots are worth. Above zero is shooting better than the league does from the same shots, below zero is worse. Free throws are not shots and are not in it.

Over a night it is mostly luck, and the page calls it that: a few points either way is as expected. Over a season it settles, and a man far from zero is either a real finisher or a man whose luck will turn.

Rest or sharpen the man if it is persistently below zero; do not rebuild the attack on one hot night.

See all terms

Lucky so far

Your shots have paid off

+26.8

Over 5 games Molles Río Cuarto's shots were worth 320.2 points and they scored 347 from the floor: 5.4 a game better than the league would do from the same shots.

How we counted it
Points: 2 × 145 + 57347
Expected points, the squad's shots added up320.2
Shot-making+26.8
A game+5.37

Expected points are measured against league rates through round 14.

Molles Río Cuarto
Kind of shotShotsWorthPoints
Mid-range · Driveonly a few league shots like it, so the same play from the same zone: 40 % of 237110.798.7
Mid-range · Drive · fast breakonly a few league shots like it, so the same play from the same zone: 40 % of 23710.790.8
Mid-range · Drive · fast break · second chanceonly a few league shots like it, so the same play from the same zone: 40 % of 23710.790.8
Mid-range · Post-uponly a few league shots like it, so the zone's rate: 40 % of 1 05760.814.8
Mid-range · Post-up · second chanceonly a few league shots like it, so the zone's rate: 40 % of 1 05710.810.8
Mid-range · Catch and shootonly a few league shots like it, so the same play from the same zone: 42 % of 213110.849.2
Mid-range · Catch and shoot · second chanceonly a few league shots like it, so the same play from the same zone: 42 % of 21310.840.8
Mid-range · Catch and shoot · fast breakonly a few league shots like it, so the same play from the same zone: 42 % of 21310.840.8
Mid-range · Pull-up39 % of 330 league shots170.7813.3
Mid-range · Pull-up · second chanceonly a few league shots like it, so the same play from the same zone: 39 % of 44710.780.8
Mid-range · Pull-up · fast breakonly a few league shots like it, so the same play from the same zone: 39 % of 44750.783.9
Rim · Drive61 % of 797 league shots461.2256.3
Rim · Drive · second chanceonly a few league shots like it, so the same play from the same zone: 61 % of 1 24631.223.6
Rim · Drive · fast break61 % of 290 league shots121.2114.6
Rim · Drive · fast break · second chanceonly a few league shots like it, so the same play from the same zone: 61 % of 1 24611.221.2
Rim · Post-uponly a few league shots like it, so the same play from the same zone: 64 % of 245111.2814.1
Rim · Post-up · second chanceonly a few league shots like it, so the same play from the same zone: 64 % of 24521.282.6
Rim · Catch and shootonly a few league shots like it, so the same play from the same zone: 61 % of 288171.2220.7
Rim · Catch and shoot · fast breakonly a few league shots like it, so the same play from the same zone: 61 % of 28841.224.9
Rim · Pull-uponly a few league shots like it, so the zone's rate: 61 % of 1 86941.214.9
Three · Driveonly a few league shots like it, so the zone's rate: 36 % of 2 39781.098.7
Three · Drive · second chanceonly a few league shots like it, so the zone's rate: 36 % of 2 39711.091.1
Three · Drive · fast breakonly a few league shots like it, so the zone's rate: 36 % of 2 39731.093.3
Three · Catch and shoot35 % of 1 363 league shots851.0488.5
Three · Catch and shoot · second chance30 % of 215 league shots90.898.0
Three · Catch and shoot · fast break46 % of 216 league shots71.389.6
Three · Catch and shoot · fast break · second chanceonly a few league shots like it, so the same play from the same zone: 36 % of 1 82011.071.1
Three · Pull-up39 % of 272 league shots221.1625.5
Three · Pull-up · second chanceonly a few league shots like it, so the same play from the same zone: 38 % of 38831.133.4
Three · Pull-up · fast breakonly a few league shots like it, so the same play from the same zone: 38 % of 38831.133.4
Total adds up2981.07320.2

Shot quality is counted from the 5 games whose streams are stored, of 14 played.

More statsTrends, shot mix, the squad's shooters

Trends

Net rating

league 0 Round 1: −12 Round 2: −19 Round 3: +8 Round 4: −4 Round 5: −5 Round 6: −16 Round 7: +10 Round 8: −12 Round 9: −8 Round 10: −19 Round 11: −6 Round 12: +15 Round 13: −2 Round 14: −8

Offence

league 109 Round 1: 97 Round 2: 91 Round 3: 110 Round 4: 103 Round 5: 97 Round 6: 112 Round 7: 109 Round 8: 122 Round 9: 108 Round 10: 95 Round 11: 109 Round 12: 116 Round 13: 115 Round 14: 113

Shooting %

league 53 Round 1: 52 Round 2: 46 Round 3: 48 Round 4: 51 Round 5: 53 Round 6: 53 Round 7: 57 Round 8: 58 Round 9: 47 Round 10: 47 Round 11: 65 Round 12: 59 Round 13: 63 Round 14: 57

Dots are games, the line is the five-game mean, the dashed line is the league. All 14 games are counted.

Where the shots came from

RimMid-rangeThree
Molles Río Cuarto
34% 19% 48%
League
35% 20% 45%
DrivePost-upCatch and shootPull-up
Molles Río Cuarto
29% 46% 18%
League
31% 44% 17%
How we counted it
Molles Río Cuarto: drives + post-ups + catch and shoot + pull-ups87 drives + 20 post-ups + 136 catch and shoot + 55 pull-ups = 298

⁠
Best shot-makers

Expected points

The points the league gets from shots like this one this season: the zone, the play, whether it came on the break and whether it came on a second chance. It does not know who was guarding or how far out he stood, because the game records neither. A club's expected points are the sum over its shots, and every figure opens to the kinds of shot it is made of.

It is a measure, not a rule: nothing in a match depends on it. It tells shot selection (how good the shots were) apart from shot-making (what the men did with them), so a bad night reads as bad luck or bad shots rather than just a bad night.

Take more of the shots the league scores most from, the rim and the open three, and fewer long pull-ups; the tactics page moves shots between them.

See all terms

Đurađ Jeftić SG Shooting guard Squad number 68 36 y
More about Đurađ Jeftić Overall Solid41–60
Age
36
Potential
Solid (41–60)
Form
0.2
Contract ends
End of season 4
28/56 shots 58.1 expected 71 scored ▲ +12.9
Gabriel Meireles SF Small forward Squad number 17 24 y
More about Gabriel Meireles Overall Strong61–80
Age
24
Potential
Strong (61–80)
Form
0.3
Contract ends
End of season 4
34/65 shots 70.7 expected 82 scored ▲ +11.3
Isidro Charbonnier SG Shooting guard Squad number 18 27 y
More about Isidro Charbonnier Overall Solid41–60
Age
27
Potential
Solid (41–60)
Form
-0.2
Contract ends
End of season 3
24/56 shots 60.1 expected 57 scored ▼ −3.1

A man is listed from 50 shots.