Skip to content
Sign in Create account
Features Watch the league

Watching Europe and South America 69 leagues

Morcilleros Burgos

Founded 1962 in Burgos

Pabellón del Arlanzón, holding 6 000

⁠
The season in three lines

The four factors

The four things that decide a basketball game, after Dean Oliver: shooting (effective field goal %, which counts a three as one and a half), turnovers (the share of trips thrown away), rebounds (the share of own misses won back) and free throws (tries per shot). The bars show each club against the other, and the club page shows it against the league.

They add up to the margin: the report's three cards are the factors that moved the score most, in points.

Work on the factor the card calls costly: ball handlers and the tempo for turnovers, bigs for rebounds, drivers for the line.

See all terms

Weakness

Careless with the ball

20.1 %

Morcilleros Burgos give it away on 20.1 % of trips against the league's 17.6 %. Fewer is better: 17th of 18.

MBU 20.1 %
League 17.6 %
How we counted it
Morcilleros Burgos: 210 ÷ 1 046 possessions20.1 %
League mean, 18 clubs17.6 %
Rank, 18 clubs17th of 18
Strength

Strong on the glass

30.1 %

Morcilleros Burgos win back 30.1 % of their misses. The league wins back 26.5 %. That is 2nd of 18.

MBU 30.1 %
League 26.5 %
How we counted it
Morcilleros Burgos: 142 ÷ (142 + 330)30.1 %
League mean, 18 clubs26.5 %
Rank, 18 clubs2nd of 18
Weakness

Few trips to the line

22.0

Morcilleros Burgos attempt 22.0 free throws per 100 shots. The league attempts 25.4, so 17th of 18.

MBU 22.0 %
League 25.4 %
How we counted it
Morcilleros Burgos: 203 tries ÷ 923 shots22.0 %
League mean, 18 clubs25.4 %
Rank, 18 clubs17th of 18
Best shot-maker

Gaizka Donovan

#89 · SG

27/63shots
66points
+0.8vs expected
How we counted it
27 made of 63, 12 of them threes27/63
Points: 2 × 27 + 1266
His shots are worth (expected)65.2
Above expected66 − 65.2 = +0.8 adds up

Four factors

Shootingeffective field goal % · 12th of 18
MBU 52.5 %
League 53.6 %
How we counted it
Morcilleros Burgos: (421 + ½ × 128) ÷ 92352.5 %
League mean, 18 clubs53.6 %
Rank, 18 clubs12th of 18
Turnoverstrips lost, fewer is better · 17th of 18
MBU 20.1 %
League 17.6 %
How we counted it
Morcilleros Burgos: 210 ÷ 1 046 possessions20.1 %
League mean, 18 clubs17.6 %
Rank, 18 clubs17th of 18
Reboundsown misses won back · 2nd of 18
MBU 30.1 %
League 26.5 %
How we counted it
Morcilleros Burgos: 142 ÷ (142 + 330)30.1 %
League mean, 18 clubs26.5 %
Rank, 18 clubs2nd of 18
Free throwstries per shot · 17th of 18
MBU 22.0 %
League 25.4 %
How we counted it
Morcilleros Burgos: 203 tries ÷ 923 shots22.0 %
League mean, 18 clubs25.4 %
Rank, 18 clubs17th of 18

⁠
Lucky or unlucky?

Shot-making

Points scored from the floor minus the points those shots are worth. Above zero is shooting better than the league does from the same shots, below zero is worse. Free throws are not shots and are not in it.

Over a night it is mostly luck, and the page calls it that: a few points either way is as expected. Over a season it settles, and a man far from zero is either a real finisher or a man whose luck will turn.

Rest or sharpen the man if it is persistently below zero; do not rebuild the attack on one hot night.

See all terms

Unlucky so far

Your shots have not paid off

−20.1

Over 5 games Morcilleros Burgos's shots were worth 343.1 points and they scored 323 from the floor: 4.0 a game worse than the league would do from the same shots.

How we counted it
Points: 2 × 141 + 41323
Expected points, the squad's shots added up343.1
Shot-making−20.1
A game−4.02

Expected points are measured against league rates through round 14.

Morcilleros Burgos
Kind of shotShotsWorthPoints
Mid-range · Drive47 % of 201 league shots100.959.5
Mid-range · Drive · second chanceonly a few league shots like it, so the same play from the same zone: 46 % of 29310.910.9
Mid-range · Drive · fast breakonly a few league shots like it, so the same play from the same zone: 46 % of 29330.912.7
Mid-range · Post-uponly a few league shots like it, so the zone's rate: 41 % of 1 27920.821.6
Mid-range · Post-up · second chanceonly a few league shots like it, so the zone's rate: 41 % of 1 27910.820.8
Mid-range · Post-up · fast breakonly a few league shots like it, so the zone's rate: 41 % of 1 27910.820.8
Mid-range · Catch and shootonly a few league shots like it, so the same play from the same zone: 31 % of 268110.636.9
Mid-range · Catch and shoot · second chanceonly a few league shots like it, so the same play from the same zone: 31 % of 26810.630.6
Mid-range · Catch and shoot · fast breakonly a few league shots like it, so the same play from the same zone: 31 % of 26820.631.3
Mid-range · Pull-up40 % of 413 league shots210.8016.9
Mid-range · Pull-up · second chanceonly a few league shots like it, so the same play from the same zone: 42 % of 56030.842.5
Mid-range · Pull-up · fast breakonly a few league shots like it, so the same play from the same zone: 42 % of 56030.842.5
Mid-range · Pull-up · fast break · second chanceonly a few league shots like it, so the same play from the same zone: 42 % of 56010.840.8
Rim · Drive65 % of 869 league shots431.3055.8
Rim · Drive · second chanceonly a few league shots like it, so the same play from the same zone: 65 % of 1 36261.307.8
Rim · Drive · fast break67 % of 317 league shots171.3322.6
Rim · Drive · fast break · second chanceonly a few league shots like it, so the same play from the same zone: 65 % of 1 36231.303.9
Rim · Post-up62 % of 215 league shots141.2517.5
Rim · Post-up · second chanceonly a few league shots like it, so the same play from the same zone: 62 % of 26511.251.3
Rim · Post-up · fast breakonly a few league shots like it, so the same play from the same zone: 62 % of 26511.251.2
Rim · Catch and shootonly a few league shots like it, so the same play from the same zone: 61 % of 296121.2214.6
Rim · Catch and shoot · fast breakonly a few league shots like it, so the same play from the same zone: 61 % of 29611.221.2
Rim · Catch and shoot · fast break · second chanceonly a few league shots like it, so the same play from the same zone: 61 % of 29621.222.4
Rim · Pull-uponly a few league shots like it, so the zone's rate: 64 % of 2 07851.286.4
Rim · Pull-up · fast breakonly a few league shots like it, so the zone's rate: 64 % of 2 07841.285.1
Three · Driveonly a few league shots like it, so the zone's rate: 35 % of 2 481101.0610.6
Three · Drive · second chanceonly a few league shots like it, so the zone's rate: 35 % of 2 48111.061.1
Three · Drive · fast breakonly a few league shots like it, so the zone's rate: 35 % of 2 48111.061.1
Three · Drive · fast break · second chanceonly a few league shots like it, so the zone's rate: 35 % of 2 48111.061.1
Three · Catch and shoot35 % of 1 320 league shots791.0583.3
Three · Catch and shoot · second chance34 % of 253 league shots191.0319.6
Three · Catch and shoot · fast break35 % of 252 league shots111.0511.5
Three · Catch and shoot · fast break · second chanceonly a few league shots like it, so the same play from the same zone: 35 % of 1 86251.055.2
Three · Pull-up34 % of 324 league shots121.0312.3
Three · Pull-up · second chanceonly a few league shots like it, so the same play from the same zone: 36 % of 43041.074.3
Three · Pull-up · fast breakonly a few league shots like it, so the same play from the same zone: 36 % of 43041.074.3
Three · Pull-up · fast break · second chanceonly a few league shots like it, so the same play from the same zone: 36 % of 43011.071.1
Total adds up3171.08343.1

Shot quality is counted from the 5 games whose streams are stored, of 14 played.

More statsTrends, shot mix, the squad's shooters

Trends

Net rating

league 0 Round 1: +4 Round 2: +4 Round 3: −5 Round 4: +23 Round 5: −1 Round 6: +17 Round 7: +23 Round 8: −48 Round 9: −4 Round 10: −18 Round 11: +14 Round 12: −18 Round 13: −3 Round 14: −18

Offence

league 110 Round 1: 127 Round 2: 100 Round 3: 110 Round 4: 119 Round 5: 126 Round 6: 126 Round 7: 120 Round 8: 76 Round 9: 105 Round 10: 99 Round 11: 97 Round 12: 96 Round 13: 113 Round 14: 88

Shooting %

league 54 Round 1: 62 Round 2: 40 Round 3: 48 Round 4: 64 Round 5: 55 Round 6: 56 Round 7: 52 Round 8: 47 Round 9: 60 Round 10: 46 Round 11: 50 Round 12: 55 Round 13: 57 Round 14: 47

Dots are games, the line is the five-game mean, the dashed line is the league. All 14 games are counted.

Where the shots came from

RimMid-rangeThree
Morcilleros Burgos
34% 19% 47%
League
36% 22% 42%
DrivePost-upCatch and shootPull-up
Morcilleros Burgos
30% 45% 18%
League
31% 42% 20%
How we counted it
Morcilleros Burgos: drives + post-ups + catch and shoot + pull-ups96 drives + 20 post-ups + 143 catch and shoot + 58 pull-ups = 317

⁠
Best shot-makers

Expected points

The points the league gets from shots like this one this season: the zone, the play, whether it came on the break and whether it came on a second chance. It does not know who was guarding or how far out he stood, because the game records neither. A club's expected points are the sum over its shots, and every figure opens to the kinds of shot it is made of.

It is a measure, not a rule: nothing in a match depends on it. It tells shot selection (how good the shots were) apart from shot-making (what the men did with them), so a bad night reads as bad luck or bad shots rather than just a bad night.

Take more of the shots the league scores most from, the rim and the open three, and fewer long pull-ups; the tactics page moves shots between them.

See all terms

Gaizka Donovan SG Shooting guard Squad number 89 32 y
More about Gaizka Donovan Overall Solid41–60
Age
32
Potential
Solid (41–60)
Form
0.1
Contract ends
End of season 3
27/63 shots 65.2 expected 66 scored ▲ +0.8
Custodio Ademiluyi PF Power forward Squad number 2 25 y
More about Custodio Ademiluyi Overall Strong61–80
Age
25
Potential
Strong (61–80)
Form
-0.1
Contract ends
End of season 2
33/67 shots 76.4 expected 73 scored ▼ −3.4

A man is listed from 50 shots.