Skip to content
Sign in Create account
Features Watch the league

Watching Europe and South America 69 leagues

Moselwinzer Trier

Founded 1941 in Trier

Römerbrücken-Halle, holding 5 000

⁠
The season in three lines

The four factors

The four things that decide a basketball game, after Dean Oliver: shooting (effective field goal %, which counts a three as one and a half), turnovers (the share of trips thrown away), rebounds (the share of own misses won back) and free throws (tries per shot). The bars show each club against the other, and the club page shows it against the league.

They add up to the margin: the report's three cards are the factors that moved the score most, in points.

Work on the factor the card calls costly: ball handlers and the tempo for turnovers, bigs for rebounds, drivers for the line.

See all terms

Weakness

A leaky defence

115.9

Moselwinzer Trier let in 115.9 per 100 trips against the league's 108.8. Lower is better: 18th of 18.

MWT 115.9
League 108.8
How we counted it
100 × 1 379 allowed ÷ 1 190 possessions115.9
League mean, 18 clubs108.8
Rank, 18 clubs18th of 18
Weakness

Weak on the glass

21.0 %

Moselwinzer Trier win back 21.0 % of their misses. The league wins back 26.0 %. That is 18th of 18.

MWT 21.0 %
League 26.0 %
How we counted it
Moselwinzer Trier: 114 ÷ (114 + 428)21.0 %
League mean, 18 clubs26.0 %
Rank, 18 clubs18th of 18
Weakness

A thin attack

105.6

Moselwinzer Trier score 105.6 points for every 100 trips. The league scores 108.8. That is 15th of 18.

MWT 105.6
League 108.8
How we counted it
100 × 1 253 points ÷ 1 186 possessions105.6
League mean, 18 clubs108.8
Rank, 18 clubs15th of 18
Best shot-maker

Marcel Balkan

#11 · SG

59/99shots
144points
+37.9vs expected
How we counted it
59 made of 99, 26 of them threes59/99
Points: 2 × 59 + 26144
His shots are worth (expected)106.1
Above expected144 − 106.1 = +37.9 adds up

Four factors

Shootingeffective field goal % · 9th of 18
MWT 53.3 %
League 53.4 %
How we counted it
Moselwinzer Trier: (459 + ½ × 150) ÷ 1 00153.3 %
League mean, 18 clubs53.4 %
Rank, 18 clubs9th of 18
Turnoverstrips lost, fewer is better · 7th of 18
MWT 17.8 %
League 18.3 %
How we counted it
Moselwinzer Trier: 211 ÷ 1 186 possessions17.8 %
League mean, 18 clubs18.3 %
Rank, 18 clubs7th of 18
Reboundsown misses won back · 18th of 18
MWT 21.0 %
League 26.0 %
How we counted it
Moselwinzer Trier: 114 ÷ (114 + 428)21.0 %
League mean, 18 clubs26.0 %
Rank, 18 clubs18th of 18
Free throwstries per shot · 11th of 18
MWT 26.6 %
League 27.2 %
How we counted it
Moselwinzer Trier: 266 tries ÷ 1 001 shots26.6 %
League mean, 18 clubs27.2 %
Rank, 18 clubs11th of 18

⁠
Lucky or unlucky?

Shot-making

Points scored from the floor minus the points those shots are worth. Above zero is shooting better than the league does from the same shots, below zero is worse. Free throws are not shots and are not in it.

Over a night it is mostly luck, and the page calls it that: a few points either way is as expected. Over a season it settles, and a man far from zero is either a real finisher or a man whose luck will turn.

Rest or sharpen the man if it is persistently below zero; do not rebuild the attack on one hot night.

See all terms

As expected

Right on what the shots are worth

+1.3

Over 6 games Moselwinzer Trier's shots were worth 383.7 points and they scored 385 from the floor: 0.2 a game in line with what than the league would do from the same shots.

How we counted it
Points: 2 × 166 + 53385
Expected points, the squad's shots added up383.7
Shot-making+1.3
A game+0.22

Expected points are measured against league rates through round 16.

Moselwinzer Trier
Kind of shotShotsWorthPoints
Mid-range · Drive46 % of 230 league shots110.9210.1
Mid-range · Drive · second chanceonly a few league shots like it, so the same play from the same zone: 44 % of 34030.882.6
Mid-range · Drive · fast breakonly a few league shots like it, so the same play from the same zone: 44 % of 34030.882.6
Mid-range · Post-uponly a few league shots like it, so the same play from the same zone: 38 % of 21240.763.1
Mid-range · Post-up · second chanceonly a few league shots like it, so the same play from the same zone: 38 % of 21210.760.8
Mid-range · Catch and shootonly a few league shots like it, so the same play from the same zone: 45 % of 27490.918.1
Mid-range · Catch and shoot · second chanceonly a few league shots like it, so the same play from the same zone: 45 % of 27410.910.9
Mid-range · Catch and shoot · fast breakonly a few league shots like it, so the same play from the same zone: 45 % of 27420.911.8
Mid-range · Pull-up36 % of 495 league shots310.7222.2
Mid-range · Pull-up · second chanceonly a few league shots like it, so the same play from the same zone: 37 % of 65130.752.2
Mid-range · Pull-up · fast breakonly a few league shots like it, so the same play from the same zone: 37 % of 65120.751.5
Rim · Drive61 % of 1 132 league shots651.2279.5
Rim · Drive · second chanceonly a few league shots like it, so the same play from the same zone: 62 % of 1 75251.246.2
Rim · Drive · fast break65 % of 385 league shots161.3020.8
Rim · Drive · fast break · second chanceonly a few league shots like it, so the same play from the same zone: 62 % of 1 75241.245.0
Rim · Post-up64 % of 228 league shots111.2814.1
Rim · Post-up · second chanceonly a few league shots like it, so the same play from the same zone: 62 % of 29511.251.3
Rim · Post-up · fast breakonly a few league shots like it, so the same play from the same zone: 62 % of 29521.252.5
Rim · Catch and shoot59 % of 261 league shots171.1719.9
Rim · Catch and shoot · second chanceonly a few league shots like it, so the same play from the same zone: 63 % of 40921.272.5
Rim · Catch and shoot · fast breakonly a few league shots like it, so the same play from the same zone: 63 % of 40941.275.1
Rim · Pull-uponly a few league shots like it, so the zone's rate: 62 % of 2 60491.2511.2
Rim · Pull-up · fast breakonly a few league shots like it, so the zone's rate: 62 % of 2 60411.251.2
Rim · Pull-up · fast break · second chanceonly a few league shots like it, so the zone's rate: 62 % of 2 60411.251.2
Three · Driveonly a few league shots like it, so the zone's rate: 36 % of 2 872111.0811.9
Three · Drive · second chanceonly a few league shots like it, so the zone's rate: 36 % of 2 87211.081.1
Three · Drive · fast breakonly a few league shots like it, so the zone's rate: 36 % of 2 87211.081.1
Three · Post-uponly a few league shots like it, so the zone's rate: 36 % of 2 87211.081.1
Three · Catch and shoot37 % of 1 618 league shots831.1293.0
Three · Catch and shoot · second chance40 % of 224 league shots111.1913.1
Three · Catch and shoot · fast break36 % of 295 league shots131.0713.9
Three · Pull-up31 % of 348 league shots200.9218.5
Three · Pull-up · second chanceonly a few league shots like it, so the same play from the same zone: 30 % of 47910.910.9
Three · Pull-up · fast breakonly a few league shots like it, so the same play from the same zone: 30 % of 47930.912.7
Total adds up3531.09383.7

Shot quality is counted from the 6 games whose streams are stored, of 16 played.

More statsTrends, shot mix, the squad's shooters

Trends

Net rating

league 0 Round 1: +8 Round 2: −13 Round 3: +14 Round 4: −1 Round 5: −7 Round 6: −10 Round 7: −16 Round 8: −71 Round 9: +11 Round 10: −20 Round 11: −16 Round 12: +1 Round 13: +4 Round 14: −24 Round 15: −12 Round 16: −14

Offence

league 109 Round 1: 97 Round 2: 111 Round 3: 114 Round 4: 93 Round 5: 116 Round 6: 123 Round 7: 97 Round 8: 85 Round 9: 131 Round 10: 91 Round 11: 96 Round 12: 129 Round 13: 103 Round 14: 101 Round 15: 107 Round 16: 96

Shooting %

league 53 Round 1: 50 Round 2: 64 Round 3: 53 Round 4: 44 Round 5: 54 Round 6: 54 Round 7: 48 Round 8: 45 Round 9: 68 Round 10: 47 Round 11: 52 Round 12: 63 Round 13: 52 Round 14: 54 Round 15: 60 Round 16: 46

Dots are games, the line is the five-game mean, the dashed line is the league. All 16 games are counted.

Where the shots came from

RimMid-rangeThree
Moselwinzer Trier
39% 20% 41%
League
37% 21% 41%
DrivePost-upCatch and shootPull-up
Moselwinzer Trier
34% 40% 20%
League
33% 41% 18%
How we counted it
Moselwinzer Trier: drives + post-ups + catch and shoot + pull-ups120 drives + 20 post-ups + 142 catch and shoot + 71 pull-ups = 353

⁠
Best shot-makers

Expected points

The points the league gets from shots like this one this season: the zone, the play, whether it came on the break and whether it came on a second chance. It does not know who was guarding or how far out he stood, because the game records neither. A club's expected points are the sum over its shots, and every figure opens to the kinds of shot it is made of.

It is a measure, not a rule: nothing in a match depends on it. It tells shot selection (how good the shots were) apart from shot-making (what the men did with them), so a bad night reads as bad luck or bad shots rather than just a bad night.

Take more of the shots the league scores most from, the rim and the open three, and fewer long pull-ups; the tactics page moves shots between them.

See all terms

Marcel Balkan SG Shooting guard Squad number 11 26 y
More about Marcel Balkan Overall Strong61–80
Age
26
Potential
Elite (81–99)
Form
0.4
Contract ends
End of season 3
59/99 shots 106.1 expected 144 scored ▲ +37.9
Benno Klemm PG Point guard Squad number 10 33 y
More about Benno Klemm Overall Strong61–80
Age
33
Potential
Strong (61–80)
Form
-0.1
Contract ends
End of season 4
33/81 shots 88.1 expected 76 scored ▼ −12.1

A man is listed from 50 shots.