Skip to content
Sign in Create account
Features Watch the league

Watching Europe and South America 69 leagues

Mostari Ćuprija

Founded 1976 in Ćuprija

Dvorana kod Starog mosta, holding 2 000

⁠
The season in three lines

The four factors

The four things that decide a basketball game, after Dean Oliver: shooting (effective field goal %, which counts a three as one and a half), turnovers (the share of trips thrown away), rebounds (the share of own misses won back) and free throws (tries per shot). The bars show each club against the other, and the club page shows it against the league.

They add up to the margin: the report's three cards are the factors that moved the score most, in points.

Work on the factor the card calls costly: ball handlers and the tempo for turnovers, bigs for rebounds, drivers for the line.

See all terms

Weakness

A thin attack

96.4

Mostari Ćuprija score 96.4 points for every 100 trips. The league scores 104.1. That is 14th of 14.

MOC 96.4
League 104.1
How we counted it
100 × 860 points ÷ 892 possessions96.4
League mean, 14 clubs104.1
Rank, 14 clubs14th of 14
Weakness

Cold shooting

47.5 %

Mostari Ćuprija shoot 47.5 % effective. The league shoots 50.6 %. That is 14th of 14.

MOC 47.5 %
League 50.6 %
How we counted it
Mostari Ćuprija: (322 + ½ × 102) ÷ 78547.5 %
League mean, 14 clubs50.6 %
Rank, 14 clubs14th of 14
Weakness

Careless with the ball

19.5 %

Mostari Ćuprija give it away on 19.5 % of trips against the league's 17.4 %. Fewer is better: 14th of 14.

MOC 19.5 %
League 17.4 %
How we counted it
Mostari Ćuprija: 174 ÷ 892 possessions19.5 %
League mean, 14 clubs17.4 %
Rank, 14 clubs14th of 14

Four factors

Shootingeffective field goal % · 14th of 14
MOC 47.5 %
League 50.6 %
How we counted it
Mostari Ćuprija: (322 + ½ × 102) ÷ 78547.5 %
League mean, 14 clubs50.6 %
Rank, 14 clubs14th of 14
Turnoverstrips lost, fewer is better · 14th of 14
MOC 19.5 %
League 17.4 %
How we counted it
Mostari Ćuprija: 174 ÷ 892 possessions19.5 %
League mean, 14 clubs17.4 %
Rank, 14 clubs14th of 14
Reboundsown misses won back · 5th of 14
MOC 27.4 %
League 25.5 %
How we counted it
Mostari Ćuprija: 122 ÷ (122 + 323)27.4 %
League mean, 14 clubs25.5 %
Rank, 14 clubs5th of 14
Free throwstries per shot · 14th of 14
MOC 20.8 %
League 24.9 %
How we counted it
Mostari Ćuprija: 163 tries ÷ 785 shots20.8 %
League mean, 14 clubs24.9 %
Rank, 14 clubs14th of 14

⁠
Lucky or unlucky?

Shot-making

Points scored from the floor minus the points those shots are worth. Above zero is shooting better than the league does from the same shots, below zero is worse. Free throws are not shots and are not in it.

Over a night it is mostly luck, and the page calls it that: a few points either way is as expected. Over a season it settles, and a man far from zero is either a real finisher or a man whose luck will turn.

Rest or sharpen the man if it is persistently below zero; do not rebuild the attack on one hot night.

See all terms

Unlucky so far

Your shots have not paid off

−14.7

Over 5 games Mostari Ćuprija's shots were worth 305.7 points and they scored 291 from the floor: 2.9 a game worse than the league would do from the same shots.

How we counted it
Points: 2 × 126 + 39291
Expected points, the squad's shots added up305.7
Shot-making−14.7
A game−2.94

Expected points are measured against league rates through round 12.

Mostari Ćuprija
Kind of shotShotsWorthPoints
Mid-range · Driveonly a few league shots like it, so the same play from the same zone: 34 % of 256170.6911.7
Mid-range · Drive · second chanceonly a few league shots like it, so the same play from the same zone: 34 % of 25620.691.4
Mid-range · Drive · fast breakonly a few league shots like it, so the same play from the same zone: 34 % of 25640.692.7
Mid-range · Post-uponly a few league shots like it, so the zone's rate: 36 % of 1 02350.723.6
Mid-range · Catch and shootonly a few league shots like it, so the same play from the same zone: 43 % of 208160.8713.8
Mid-range · Catch and shoot · second chanceonly a few league shots like it, so the same play from the same zone: 43 % of 20820.871.7
Mid-range · Catch and shoot · fast breakonly a few league shots like it, so the same play from the same zone: 43 % of 20810.870.9
Mid-range · Pull-up36 % of 321 league shots250.7217.9
Mid-range · Pull-up · fast breakonly a few league shots like it, so the same play from the same zone: 34 % of 42920.681.4
Rim · Drive60 % of 685 league shots461.1954.9
Rim · Drive · second chanceonly a few league shots like it, so the same play from the same zone: 61 % of 1 07471.218.5
Rim · Drive · fast break63 % of 223 league shots231.2629.1
Rim · Drive · fast break · second chanceonly a few league shots like it, so the same play from the same zone: 61 % of 1 07461.217.3
Rim · Post-uponly a few league shots like it, so the zone's rate: 61 % of 1 56681.229.8
Rim · Post-up · second chanceonly a few league shots like it, so the zone's rate: 61 % of 1 56611.221.2
Rim · Post-up · fast breakonly a few league shots like it, so the zone's rate: 61 % of 1 56611.221.2
Rim · Catch and shootonly a few league shots like it, so the same play from the same zone: 62 % of 22651.236.2
Rim · Catch and shoot · second chanceonly a few league shots like it, so the same play from the same zone: 62 % of 22611.231.2
Rim · Catch and shoot · fast breakonly a few league shots like it, so the same play from the same zone: 62 % of 22611.231.2
Rim · Catch and shoot · fast break · second chanceonly a few league shots like it, so the same play from the same zone: 62 % of 22611.231.2
Rim · Pull-uponly a few league shots like it, so the zone's rate: 61 % of 1 56641.224.9
Rim · Pull-up · second chanceonly a few league shots like it, so the zone's rate: 61 % of 1 56611.221.2
Rim · Pull-up · fast breakonly a few league shots like it, so the zone's rate: 61 % of 1 56611.221.2
Rim · Pull-up · fast break · second chanceonly a few league shots like it, so the zone's rate: 61 % of 1 56611.221.2
Three · Driveonly a few league shots like it, so the zone's rate: 33 % of 1 85611.001.0
Three · Drive · fast break · second chanceonly a few league shots like it, so the zone's rate: 33 % of 1 85611.001.0
Three · Catch and shoot33 % of 1 038 league shots741.0074.0
Three · Catch and shoot · second chanceonly a few league shots like it, so the same play from the same zone: 33 % of 1 39480.998.0
Three · Catch and shoot · fast breakonly a few league shots like it, so the same play from the same zone: 33 % of 1 394170.9916.9
Three · Catch and shoot · fast break · second chanceonly a few league shots like it, so the same play from the same zone: 33 % of 1 39430.993.0
Three · Pull-up32 % of 252 league shots130.9512.4
Three · Pull-up · second chanceonly a few league shots like it, so the same play from the same zone: 33 % of 33030.993.0
Three · Pull-up · fast breakonly a few league shots like it, so the same play from the same zone: 33 % of 33010.991.0
Total adds up3021.01305.7

Shot quality is counted from the 5 games whose streams are stored, of 12 played.

More statsTrends, shot mix, the squad's shooters

Trends

Net rating

league 0 Round 1: +33 Round 2: −12 Round 3: −3 Round 4: −7 Round 5: −4 Round 6: −27 Round 7: −1 Round 8: +13 Round 9: −13 Round 10: −16 Round 11: −37 Round 12: −19

Offence

league 104 Round 1: 117 Round 2: 91 Round 3: 91 Round 4: 96 Round 5: 105 Round 6: 77 Round 7: 99 Round 8: 112 Round 9: 96 Round 10: 95 Round 11: 82 Round 12: 99

Shooting %

league 51 Round 1: 51 Round 2: 55 Round 3: 54 Round 4: 40 Round 5: 53 Round 6: 41 Round 7: 40 Round 8: 47 Round 9: 47 Round 10: 49 Round 11: 41 Round 12: 58

Dots are games, the line is the five-game mean, the dashed line is the league. All 12 games are counted.

Where the shots came from

RimMid-rangeThree
Mostari Ćuprija
35% 25% 40%
League
35% 23% 42%
DrivePost-upCatch and shootPull-up
Mostari Ćuprija
35% 43% 17%
League
33% 41% 19%
How we counted it
Mostari Ćuprija: drives + post-ups + catch and shoot + pull-ups107 drives + 15 post-ups + 129 catch and shoot + 51 pull-ups = 302

⁠
Best shot-makers

Expected points

The points the league gets from shots like this one this season: the zone, the play, whether it came on the break and whether it came on a second chance. It does not know who was guarding or how far out he stood, because the game records neither. A club's expected points are the sum over its shots, and every figure opens to the kinds of shot it is made of.

It is a measure, not a rule: nothing in a match depends on it. It tells shot selection (how good the shots were) apart from shot-making (what the men did with them), so a bad night reads as bad luck or bad shots rather than just a bad night.

Take more of the shots the league scores most from, the rim and the open three, and fewer long pull-ups; the tactics page moves shots between them.

See all terms

Nemanja Sitar SF Small forward Squad number 36 24 y
More about Nemanja Sitar Overall Solid41–60
Age
24
Potential
Strong (61–80)
Form
0.0
Contract ends
End of season 3
28/70 shots 70.7 expected 65 scored ▼ −5.7
Dragoljub Savković SG Shooting guard Squad number 51 20 y
More about Dragoljub Savković Overall Solid41–60
Age
20
Potential
Strong (61–80)
Form
-0.2
Contract ends
End of season 3
20/65 shots 65.1 expected 50 scored ▼ −15.1

A man is listed from 50 shots.