Skip to content
Sign in Create account
Features Watch the league

Watching Europe and South America 69 leagues

Mozaičari Poreč

Founded 1953 in Poreč

Dvorana kod Eufrazijeve bazilike, holding 2 500

⁠
The season in three lines

The four factors

The four things that decide a basketball game, after Dean Oliver: shooting (effective field goal %, which counts a three as one and a half), turnovers (the share of trips thrown away), rebounds (the share of own misses won back) and free throws (tries per shot). The bars show each club against the other, and the club page shows it against the league.

They add up to the margin: the report's three cards are the factors that moved the score most, in points.

Work on the factor the card calls costly: ball handlers and the tempo for turnovers, bigs for rebounds, drivers for the line.

See all terms

Strength

Safe with the ball

16.0 %

Mozaičari Poreč give it away on 16.0 % of trips against the league's 17.0 %. Fewer is better: 2nd of 12.

MOP 16.0 %
League 17.0 %
How we counted it
Mozaičari Poreč: 245 ÷ 1 529 possessions16.0 %
League mean, 12 clubs17.0 %
Rank, 12 clubs2nd of 12
Weakness

Weak on the glass

23.9 %

Mozaičari Poreč win back 23.9 % of their misses. The league wins back 26.2 %. That is 11th of 12.

MOP 23.9 %
League 26.2 %
How we counted it
Mozaičari Poreč: 180 ÷ (180 + 573)23.9 %
League mean, 12 clubs26.2 %
Rank, 12 clubs11th of 12
Weakness

A leaky defence

107.9

Mozaičari Poreč let in 107.9 per 100 trips against the league's 106.2. Lower is better: 9th of 12.

MOP 107.9
League 106.2
How we counted it
100 × 1 656 allowed ÷ 1 535 possessions107.9
League mean, 12 clubs106.2
Rank, 12 clubs9th of 12
Best shot-maker

Dražen Javornik

#54 · SG

57/114shots
135points
+14.7vs expected
How we counted it
57 made of 114, 21 of them threes57/114
Points: 2 × 57 + 21135
His shots are worth (expected)120.3
Above expected135 − 120.3 = +14.7 adds up

Four factors

Shootingeffective field goal % · 7th of 12
MOP 51.3 %
League 51.1 %
How we counted it
Mozaičari Poreč: (597 + ½ × 204) ÷ 1 36351.3 %
League mean, 12 clubs51.1 %
Rank, 12 clubs7th of 12
Turnoverstrips lost, fewer is better · 2nd of 12
MOP 16.0 %
League 17.0 %
How we counted it
Mozaičari Poreč: 245 ÷ 1 529 possessions16.0 %
League mean, 12 clubs17.0 %
Rank, 12 clubs2nd of 12
Reboundsown misses won back · 11th of 12
MOP 23.9 %
League 26.2 %
How we counted it
Mozaičari Poreč: 180 ÷ (180 + 573)23.9 %
League mean, 12 clubs26.2 %
Rank, 12 clubs11th of 12
Free throwstries per shot · 9th of 12
MOP 22.9 %
League 24.7 %
How we counted it
Mozaičari Poreč: 312 tries ÷ 1 363 shots22.9 %
League mean, 12 clubs24.7 %
Rank, 12 clubs9th of 12

⁠
Lucky or unlucky?

Shot-making

Points scored from the floor minus the points those shots are worth. Above zero is shooting better than the league does from the same shots, below zero is worse. Free throws are not shots and are not in it.

Over a night it is mostly luck, and the page calls it that: a few points either way is as expected. Over a season it settles, and a man far from zero is either a real finisher or a man whose luck will turn.

Rest or sharpen the man if it is persistently below zero; do not rebuild the attack on one hot night.

See all terms

Lucky so far

Your shots have paid off a little

+22.4

Over 8 games Mozaičari Poreč's shots were worth 522.6 points and they scored 545 from the floor: 2.8 a game better than the league would do from the same shots.

How we counted it
Points: 2 × 232 + 81545
Expected points, the squad's shots added up522.6
Shot-making+22.4
A game+2.80

Expected points are measured against league rates through round 21.

Mozaičari Poreč
Kind of shotShotsWorthPoints
Mid-range · Drive38 % of 221 league shots200.7715.4
Mid-range · Drive · second chanceonly a few league shots like it, so the same play from the same zone: 37 % of 32530.742.2
Mid-range · Drive · fast breakonly a few league shots like it, so the same play from the same zone: 37 % of 32540.743.0
Mid-range · Post-uponly a few league shots like it, so the zone's rate: 37 % of 1 31990.746.7
Mid-range · Post-up · second chanceonly a few league shots like it, so the zone's rate: 37 % of 1 31910.740.7
Mid-range · Catch and shoot39 % of 225 league shots90.777.0
Mid-range · Catch and shoot · second chanceonly a few league shots like it, so the same play from the same zone: 39 % of 28720.791.6
Mid-range · Catch and shoot · fast breakonly a few league shots like it, so the same play from the same zone: 39 % of 28740.793.1
Mid-range · Pull-up37 % of 425 league shots290.7421.6
Mid-range · Pull-up · second chanceonly a few league shots like it, so the same play from the same zone: 37 % of 55860.744.4
Mid-range · Pull-up · fast breakonly a few league shots like it, so the same play from the same zone: 37 % of 55860.744.4
Rim · Drive61 % of 1 048 league shots871.23106.6
Rim · Drive · second chanceonly a few league shots like it, so the same play from the same zone: 61 % of 1 613141.2317.2
Rim · Drive · fast break66 % of 337 league shots311.3140.7
Rim · Drive · fast break · second chanceonly a few league shots like it, so the same play from the same zone: 61 % of 1 61361.237.4
Rim · Post-uponly a few league shots like it, so the same play from the same zone: 63 % of 229101.2712.7
Rim · Post-up · second chanceonly a few league shots like it, so the same play from the same zone: 63 % of 22921.272.5
Rim · Post-up · fast breakonly a few league shots like it, so the same play from the same zone: 63 % of 22931.273.8
Rim · Catch and shootonly a few league shots like it, so the same play from the same zone: 63 % of 304181.2522.5
Rim · Catch and shoot · second chanceonly a few league shots like it, so the same play from the same zone: 63 % of 30441.255.0
Rim · Catch and shoot · fast breakonly a few league shots like it, so the same play from the same zone: 63 % of 30491.2511.2
Rim · Pull-uponly a few league shots like it, so the zone's rate: 62 % of 2 24531.233.7
Rim · Pull-up · second chanceonly a few league shots like it, so the zone's rate: 62 % of 2 24511.231.2
Rim · Pull-up · fast breakonly a few league shots like it, so the zone's rate: 62 % of 2 24521.232.5
Three · Driveonly a few league shots like it, so the zone's rate: 33 % of 2 64781.008.0
Three · Drive · second chanceonly a few league shots like it, so the zone's rate: 33 % of 2 64741.004.0
Three · Drive · fast breakonly a few league shots like it, so the zone's rate: 33 % of 2 64741.004.0
Three · Catch and shoot33 % of 1 550 league shots1240.99123.1
Three · Catch and shoot · second chance34 % of 255 league shots151.0115.2
Three · Catch and shoot · fast break35 % of 203 league shots231.0524.1
Three · Catch and shoot · fast break · second chanceonly a few league shots like it, so the same play from the same zone: 34 % of 2 05231.013.0
Three · Pull-up33 % of 317 league shots271.0027.1
Three · Pull-up · second chanceonly a few league shots like it, so the same play from the same zone: 33 % of 41421.002.0
Three · Pull-up · fast breakonly a few league shots like it, so the same play from the same zone: 33 % of 41441.004.0
Three · Pull-up · fast break · second chanceonly a few league shots like it, so the same play from the same zone: 33 % of 41411.001.0
Total adds up4981.05522.6

Shot quality is counted from the 8 games whose streams are stored, of 21 played.

More statsTrends, shot mix, the squad's shooters

Trends

Net rating

league 0 Round 1: +15 Round 2: −5 Round 3: −16 Round 4: −7 Round 5: +4 Round 6: −12 Round 7: −37 Round 8: −13 Round 9: −12 Round 10: +15 Round 11: +1 Round 12: +5 Round 13: −8 Round 14: +18 Round 15: −20 Round 16: +4 Round 17: +21 Round 18: +8 Round 19: +11 Round 20: −7 Round 21: +12

Offence

league 106 Round 1: 113 Round 2: 103 Round 3: 92 Round 4: 99 Round 5: 108 Round 6: 119 Round 7: 91 Round 8: 89 Round 9: 99 Round 10: 119 Round 11: 97 Round 12: 111 Round 13: 110 Round 14: 115 Round 15: 116 Round 16: 95 Round 17: 119 Round 18: 111 Round 19: 126 Round 20: 97 Round 21: 115

Shooting %

league 51 Round 1: 45 Round 2: 48 Round 3: 45 Round 4: 51 Round 5: 63 Round 6: 55 Round 7: 45 Round 8: 45 Round 9: 46 Round 10: 60 Round 11: 44 Round 12: 45 Round 13: 52 Round 14: 52 Round 15: 57 Round 16: 45 Round 17: 60 Round 18: 53 Round 19: 68 Round 20: 47 Round 21: 58

Dots are games, the line is the five-game mean, the dashed line is the league. All 21 games are counted.

Where the shots came from

RimMid-rangeThree
Mozaičari Poreč
38% 19% 43%
League
36% 21% 43%
DrivePost-upCatch and shootPull-up
Mozaičari Poreč
36% 42% 16%
League
34% 43% 17%
How we counted it
Mozaičari Poreč: drives + post-ups + catch and shoot + pull-ups181 drives + 25 post-ups + 211 catch and shoot + 81 pull-ups = 498

⁠
Best shot-makers

Expected points

The points the league gets from shots like this one this season: the zone, the play, whether it came on the break and whether it came on a second chance. It does not know who was guarding or how far out he stood, because the game records neither. A club's expected points are the sum over its shots, and every figure opens to the kinds of shot it is made of.

It is a measure, not a rule: nothing in a match depends on it. It tells shot selection (how good the shots were) apart from shot-making (what the men did with them), so a bad night reads as bad luck or bad shots rather than just a bad night.

Take more of the shots the league scores most from, the rim and the open three, and fewer long pull-ups; the tactics page moves shots between them.

See all terms

Dražen Javornik SG Shooting guard Squad number 54 28 y
More about Dražen Javornik Overall Solid41–60
Age
28
Potential
Solid (41–60)
Form
0.3
Contract ends
End of season 3
57/114 shots 120.3 expected 135 scored ▲ +14.7
Zvjezdan Kumer SF Small forward Squad number 99 34 y
More about Zvjezdan Kumer Overall Solid41–60
Age
34
Potential
Solid (41–60)
Form
0.6
Contract ends
End of season 3
48/100 shots 105.4 expected 117 scored ▲ +11.6
Filaretos Golubović SG Shooting guard Squad number 48 26 y
More about Filaretos Golubović Overall Solid41–60
Age
26
Potential
Solid (41–60)
Form
0.0
Contract ends
End of season 3
29/68 shots 67.9 expected 70 scored ▲ +2.1
Denílson Akande PG Point guard Squad number 21 21 y
More about Denílson Akande Overall Solid41–60
Age
21
Potential
Strong (61–80)
Form
0.1
Contract ends
End of season 4
24/60 shots 63.6 expected 51 scored ▼ −12.6

A man is listed from 50 shots.