Skip to content
Sign in Create account
Features Watch the league

Watching Europe and South America 69 leagues

Muelleros Getxo

Founded 1960 in Getxo

Pabellón de Arriluze, holding 500

⁠
The season in three lines

The four factors

The four things that decide a basketball game, after Dean Oliver: shooting (effective field goal %, which counts a three as one and a half), turnovers (the share of trips thrown away), rebounds (the share of own misses won back) and free throws (tries per shot). The bars show each club against the other, and the club page shows it against the league.

They add up to the margin: the report's three cards are the factors that moved the score most, in points.

Work on the factor the card calls costly: ball handlers and the tempo for turnovers, bigs for rebounds, drivers for the line.

See all terms

Strength

Hot shooting

53.0 %

Muelleros Getxo shoot 53.0 % effective. The league shoots 48.8 %. That is 1st of 14.

MGE 53.0 %
League 48.8 %
How we counted it
Muelleros Getxo: (350 + ½ × 123) ÷ 77653.0 %
League mean, 14 clubs48.8 %
Rank, 14 clubs1st of 14
Strength

Strong on the glass

28.1 %

Muelleros Getxo win back 28.1 % of their misses. The league wins back 25.8 %. That is 2nd of 14.

MGE 28.1 %
League 25.8 %
How we counted it
Muelleros Getxo: 114 ÷ (114 + 292)28.1 %
League mean, 14 clubs25.8 %
Rank, 14 clubs2nd of 14
Strength

A strong attack

107.7

Muelleros Getxo score 107.7 points for every 100 trips. The league scores 102.1. That is 3rd of 14.

MGE 107.7
League 102.1
How we counted it
100 × 940 points ÷ 873 possessions107.7
League mean, 14 clubs102.1
Rank, 14 clubs3rd of 14
Best shot-maker

Biel Garcés

#89 · SG

43/98shots
109points
+20.4vs expected
How we counted it
43 made of 98, 23 of them threes43/98
Points: 2 × 43 + 23109
His shots are worth (expected)88.6
Above expected109 − 88.6 = +20.4 adds up

Four factors

Shootingeffective field goal % · 1st of 14
MGE 53.0 %
League 48.8 %
How we counted it
Muelleros Getxo: (350 + ½ × 123) ÷ 77653.0 %
League mean, 14 clubs48.8 %
Rank, 14 clubs1st of 14
Turnoverstrips lost, fewer is better · 10th of 14
MGE 17.2 %
League 16.1 %
How we counted it
Muelleros Getxo: 150 ÷ 873 possessions17.2 %
League mean, 14 clubs16.1 %
Rank, 14 clubs10th of 14
Reboundsown misses won back · 2nd of 14
MGE 28.1 %
League 25.8 %
How we counted it
Muelleros Getxo: 114 ÷ (114 + 292)28.1 %
League mean, 14 clubs25.8 %
Rank, 14 clubs2nd of 14
Free throwstries per shot · 3rd of 14
MGE 23.1 %
League 20.5 %
How we counted it
Muelleros Getxo: 179 tries ÷ 776 shots23.1 %
League mean, 14 clubs20.5 %
Rank, 14 clubs3rd of 14

⁠
Lucky or unlucky?

Shot-making

Points scored from the floor minus the points those shots are worth. Above zero is shooting better than the league does from the same shots, below zero is worse. Free throws are not shots and are not in it.

Over a night it is mostly luck, and the page calls it that: a few points either way is as expected. Over a season it settles, and a man far from zero is either a real finisher or a man whose luck will turn.

Rest or sharpen the man if it is persistently below zero; do not rebuild the attack on one hot night.

See all terms

Lucky so far

Your shots have paid off

+34.3

Over 5 games Muelleros Getxo's shots were worth 303.7 points and they scored 338 from the floor: 6.9 a game better than the league would do from the same shots.

How we counted it
Points: 2 × 144 + 50338
Expected points, the squad's shots added up303.7
Shot-making+34.3
A game+6.86

Expected points are measured against league rates through round 12.

Muelleros Getxo
Kind of shotShotsWorthPoints
Mid-range · Driveonly a few league shots like it, so the same play from the same zone: 41 % of 272170.8214.0
Mid-range · Drive · second chanceonly a few league shots like it, so the same play from the same zone: 41 % of 27210.820.8
Mid-range · Drive · fast breakonly a few league shots like it, so the same play from the same zone: 41 % of 27210.820.8
Mid-range · Post-uponly a few league shots like it, so the zone's rate: 36 % of 1 01280.725.8
Mid-range · Post-up · second chanceonly a few league shots like it, so the zone's rate: 36 % of 1 01210.720.7
Mid-range · Catch and shootonly a few league shots like it, so the same play from the same zone: 38 % of 231120.769.1
Mid-range · Catch and shoot · second chanceonly a few league shots like it, so the same play from the same zone: 38 % of 23110.760.8
Mid-range · Catch and shoot · fast breakonly a few league shots like it, so the same play from the same zone: 38 % of 23110.760.8
Mid-range · Catch and shoot · fast break · second chanceonly a few league shots like it, so the same play from the same zone: 38 % of 23110.760.8
Mid-range · Pull-up31 % of 293 league shots240.6214.9
Mid-range · Pull-up · second chanceonly a few league shots like it, so the same play from the same zone: 32 % of 38950.653.2
Mid-range · Pull-up · fast breakonly a few league shots like it, so the same play from the same zone: 32 % of 38910.650.7
Rim · Drive60 % of 784 league shots441.2052.9
Rim · Drive · second chanceonly a few league shots like it, so the same play from the same zone: 61 % of 1 14461.227.3
Rim · Drive · fast break65 % of 209 league shots141.3018.2
Rim · Drive · fast break · second chanceonly a few league shots like it, so the same play from the same zone: 61 % of 1 14441.224.9
Rim · Post-uponly a few league shots like it, so the zone's rate: 62 % of 1 529111.2313.6
Rim · Post-up · second chanceonly a few league shots like it, so the zone's rate: 62 % of 1 52921.232.5
Rim · Catch and shootonly a few league shots like it, so the zone's rate: 62 % of 1 52961.237.4
Rim · Catch and shoot · second chanceonly a few league shots like it, so the zone's rate: 62 % of 1 52911.231.2
Rim · Catch and shoot · fast breakonly a few league shots like it, so the zone's rate: 62 % of 1 52941.234.9
Rim · Pull-uponly a few league shots like it, so the zone's rate: 62 % of 1 52941.234.9
Rim · Pull-up · second chanceonly a few league shots like it, so the zone's rate: 62 % of 1 52911.231.2
Rim · Pull-up · fast breakonly a few league shots like it, so the zone's rate: 62 % of 1 52931.233.7
Three · Driveonly a few league shots like it, so the zone's rate: 30 % of 1 985110.899.8
Three · Drive · second chanceonly a few league shots like it, so the zone's rate: 30 % of 1 98510.890.9
Three · Post-uponly a few league shots like it, so the zone's rate: 30 % of 1 98510.890.9
Three · Catch and shoot30 % of 1 200 league shots770.8968.7
Three · Catch and shoot · second chance26 % of 219 league shots120.799.5
Three · Catch and shoot · fast breakonly a few league shots like it, so the same play from the same zone: 29 % of 1 588130.8811.4
Three · Catch and shoot · fast break · second chanceonly a few league shots like it, so the same play from the same zone: 29 % of 1 58820.881.8
Three · Pull-up31 % of 226 league shots200.9218.3
Three · Pull-up · second chanceonly a few league shots like it, so the same play from the same zone: 31 % of 28820.921.8
Three · Pull-up · fast breakonly a few league shots like it, so the same play from the same zone: 31 % of 28860.925.5
Total adds up3180.95303.7

Shot quality is counted from the 5 games whose streams are stored, of 12 played.

More statsTrends, shot mix, the squad's shooters

Trends

Net rating

league 0 Round 1: −13 Round 2: +42 Round 3: +10 Round 4: +11 Round 5: +8 Round 6: −17 Round 7: −15 Round 8: +32 Round 9: +21 Round 10: −4 Round 11: −4 Round 12: +27

Offence

league 102 Round 1: 76 Round 2: 129 Round 3: 108 Round 4: 112 Round 5: 101 Round 6: 106 Round 7: 110 Round 8: 117 Round 9: 114 Round 10: 104 Round 11: 107 Round 12: 107

Shooting %

league 49 Round 1: 35 Round 2: 62 Round 3: 52 Round 4: 54 Round 5: 55 Round 6: 46 Round 7: 65 Round 8: 60 Round 9: 51 Round 10: 52 Round 11: 60 Round 12: 46

Dots are games, the line is the five-game mean, the dashed line is the league. All 12 games are counted.

Where the shots came from

RimMid-rangeThree
Muelleros Getxo
31% 23% 46%
League
34% 22% 44%
DrivePost-upCatch and shootPull-up
Muelleros Getxo
31% 41% 21%
League
34% 44% 17%
How we counted it
Muelleros Getxo: drives + post-ups + catch and shoot + pull-ups99 drives + 23 post-ups + 130 catch and shoot + 66 pull-ups = 318

⁠
Best shot-makers

Expected points

The points the league gets from shots like this one this season: the zone, the play, whether it came on the break and whether it came on a second chance. It does not know who was guarding or how far out he stood, because the game records neither. A club's expected points are the sum over its shots, and every figure opens to the kinds of shot it is made of.

It is a measure, not a rule: nothing in a match depends on it. It tells shot selection (how good the shots were) apart from shot-making (what the men did with them), so a bad night reads as bad luck or bad shots rather than just a bad night.

Take more of the shots the league scores most from, the rim and the open three, and fewer long pull-ups; the tactics page moves shots between them.

See all terms

Biel Garcés SG Shooting guard Squad number 89 23 y
More about Biel Garcés Overall Strong61–80
Age
23
Potential
Strong (61–80)
Form
0.4
Contract ends
End of season 3
43/98 shots 88.6 expected 109 scored ▲ +20.4
Daniel Omeje PG Point guard Squad number 33 27 y
More about Daniel Omeje Overall Solid41–60
Age
27
Potential
Strong (61–80)
Form
-0.2
Contract ends
End of season 3
22/50 shots 47.7 expected 53 scored ▲ +5.3

A man is listed from 50 shots.