Skip to content
Sign in Create account
Features Watch the league

Watching Europe and South America 69 leagues

Mulini Marsala

Founded 1975 in Marsala

Palestra dello Stagnone, holding 500

⁠
The season in three lines

The four factors

The four things that decide a basketball game, after Dean Oliver: shooting (effective field goal %, which counts a three as one and a half), turnovers (the share of trips thrown away), rebounds (the share of own misses won back) and free throws (tries per shot). The bars show each club against the other, and the club page shows it against the league.

They add up to the margin: the report's three cards are the factors that moved the score most, in points.

Work on the factor the card calls costly: ball handlers and the tempo for turnovers, bigs for rebounds, drivers for the line.

See all terms

Strength

Strong on the glass

29.0 %

Mulini Marsala win back 29.0 % of their misses. The league wins back 25.8 %. That is 4th of 14.

MUM 29.0 %
League 25.8 %
How we counted it
Mulini Marsala: 126 ÷ (126 + 309)29.0 %
League mean, 14 clubs25.8 %
Rank, 14 clubs4th of 14
Strength

A solid defence

99.4

Mulini Marsala let in 99.4 per 100 trips against the league's 102.3. Lower is better: 5th of 14.

MUM 99.4
League 102.3
How we counted it
100 × 856 allowed ÷ 861 possessions99.4
League mean, 14 clubs102.3
Rank, 14 clubs5th of 14
Weakness

Careless with the ball

15.9 %

Mulini Marsala give it away on 15.9 % of trips against the league's 15.6 %. Fewer is better: 10th of 14.

MUM 15.9 %
League 15.6 %
How we counted it
Mulini Marsala: 137 ÷ 860 possessions15.9 %
League mean, 14 clubs15.6 %
Rank, 14 clubs10th of 14

Four factors

Shootingeffective field goal % · 9th of 14
MUM 48.1 %
League 49.0 %
How we counted it
Mulini Marsala: (334 + ½ × 106) ÷ 80448.1 %
League mean, 14 clubs49.0 %
Rank, 14 clubs9th of 14
Turnoverstrips lost, fewer is better · 10th of 14
MUM 15.9 %
League 15.6 %
How we counted it
Mulini Marsala: 137 ÷ 860 possessions15.9 %
League mean, 14 clubs15.6 %
Rank, 14 clubs10th of 14
Reboundsown misses won back · 4th of 14
MUM 29.0 %
League 25.8 %
How we counted it
Mulini Marsala: 126 ÷ (126 + 309)29.0 %
League mean, 14 clubs25.8 %
Rank, 14 clubs4th of 14
Free throwstries per shot · 8th of 14
MUM 19.2 %
League 19.6 %
How we counted it
Mulini Marsala: 154 tries ÷ 804 shots19.2 %
League mean, 14 clubs19.6 %
Rank, 14 clubs8th of 14

⁠
Lucky or unlucky?

Shot-making

Points scored from the floor minus the points those shots are worth. Above zero is shooting better than the league does from the same shots, below zero is worse. Free throws are not shots and are not in it.

Over a night it is mostly luck, and the page calls it that: a few points either way is as expected. Over a season it settles, and a man far from zero is either a real finisher or a man whose luck will turn.

Rest or sharpen the man if it is persistently below zero; do not rebuild the attack on one hot night.

See all terms

Unlucky so far

Your shots have not paid off

−17.5

Over 5 games Mulini Marsala's shots were worth 320.5 points and they scored 303 from the floor: 3.5 a game worse than the league would do from the same shots.

How we counted it
Points: 2 × 130 + 43303
Expected points, the squad's shots added up320.5
Shot-making−17.5
A game−3.49

Expected points are measured against league rates through round 12.

Mulini Marsala
Kind of shotShotsWorthPoints
Mid-range · Driveonly a few league shots like it, so the same play from the same zone: 31 % of 248100.636.3
Mid-range · Drive · second chanceonly a few league shots like it, so the same play from the same zone: 31 % of 24830.631.9
Mid-range · Drive · fast breakonly a few league shots like it, so the same play from the same zone: 31 % of 24820.631.3
Mid-range · Post-uponly a few league shots like it, so the zone's rate: 35 % of 1 01180.695.6
Mid-range · Catch and shootonly a few league shots like it, so the same play from the same zone: 35 % of 26380.695.5
Mid-range · Catch and shoot · second chanceonly a few league shots like it, so the same play from the same zone: 35 % of 26320.691.4
Mid-range · Catch and shoot · fast breakonly a few league shots like it, so the same play from the same zone: 35 % of 26320.691.4
Mid-range · Catch and shoot · fast break · second chanceonly a few league shots like it, so the same play from the same zone: 35 % of 26310.690.7
Mid-range · Pull-up36 % of 287 league shots210.7215.1
Mid-range · Pull-up · second chanceonly a few league shots like it, so the same play from the same zone: 36 % of 37810.710.7
Mid-range · Pull-up · fast breakonly a few league shots like it, so the same play from the same zone: 36 % of 37820.711.4
Rim · Drive58 % of 786 league shots551.1663.7
Rim · Drive · second chanceonly a few league shots like it, so the same play from the same zone: 58 % of 1 168141.1716.4
Rim · Drive · fast break59 % of 217 league shots171.1920.2
Rim · Drive · fast break · second chanceonly a few league shots like it, so the same play from the same zone: 58 % of 1 16821.172.3
Rim · Post-uponly a few league shots like it, so the zone's rate: 59 % of 1 547131.1815.4
Rim · Post-up · second chanceonly a few league shots like it, so the zone's rate: 59 % of 1 54711.181.2
Rim · Catch and shootonly a few league shots like it, so the zone's rate: 59 % of 1 54761.187.1
Rim · Catch and shoot · second chanceonly a few league shots like it, so the zone's rate: 59 % of 1 54711.181.2
Rim · Catch and shoot · fast breakonly a few league shots like it, so the zone's rate: 59 % of 1 54741.184.7
Rim · Pull-uponly a few league shots like it, so the zone's rate: 59 % of 1 54711.181.2
Rim · Pull-up · fast breakonly a few league shots like it, so the zone's rate: 59 % of 1 54711.181.2
Three · Driveonly a few league shots like it, so the zone's rate: 30 % of 1 94140.913.6
Three · Drive · second chanceonly a few league shots like it, so the zone's rate: 30 % of 1 94110.910.9
Three · Drive · fast breakonly a few league shots like it, so the zone's rate: 30 % of 1 94140.913.6
Three · Catch and shoot30 % of 1 159 league shots900.9182.0
Three · Catch and shoot · second chance28 % of 212 league shots230.8319.2
Three · Catch and shoot · fast breakonly a few league shots like it, so the same play from the same zone: 30 % of 1 54580.897.1
Three · Catch and shoot · fast break · second chanceonly a few league shots like it, so the same play from the same zone: 30 % of 1 54520.891.8
Three · Pull-up31 % of 229 league shots230.9321.4
Three · Pull-up · second chanceonly a few league shots like it, so the same play from the same zone: 33 % of 28730.993.0
Three · Pull-up · fast breakonly a few league shots like it, so the same play from the same zone: 33 % of 28720.992.0
Total adds up3350.96320.5

Shot quality is counted from the 5 games whose streams are stored, of 12 played.

More statsTrends, shot mix, the squad's shooters

Trends

Net rating

league 0 Round 1: −16 Round 2: +4 Round 3: +35 Round 4: −7 Round 5: +31 Round 6: +1 Round 7: −5 Round 8: +5 Round 9: −13 Round 10: −6 Round 11: +21 Round 12: −8

Offence

league 102 Round 1: 88 Round 2: 101 Round 3: 121 Round 4: 91 Round 5: 122 Round 6: 103 Round 7: 106 Round 8: 90 Round 9: 90 Round 10: 106 Round 11: 93 Round 12: 127

Shooting %

league 49 Round 1: 43 Round 2: 48 Round 3: 52 Round 4: 49 Round 5: 59 Round 6: 49 Round 7: 49 Round 8: 39 Round 9: 36 Round 10: 47 Round 11: 50 Round 12: 55

Dots are games, the line is the five-game mean, the dashed line is the league. All 12 games are counted.

Where the shots came from

RimMid-rangeThree
Mulini Marsala
34% 18% 48%
League
34% 22% 43%
DrivePost-upCatch and shootPull-up
Mulini Marsala
33% 44% 16%
League
34% 44% 16%
How we counted it
Mulini Marsala: drives + post-ups + catch and shoot + pull-ups112 drives + 22 post-ups + 147 catch and shoot + 54 pull-ups = 335

⁠
Best shot-makers

Expected points

The points the league gets from shots like this one this season: the zone, the play, whether it came on the break and whether it came on a second chance. It does not know who was guarding or how far out he stood, because the game records neither. A club's expected points are the sum over its shots, and every figure opens to the kinds of shot it is made of.

It is a measure, not a rule: nothing in a match depends on it. It tells shot selection (how good the shots were) apart from shot-making (what the men did with them), so a bad night reads as bad luck or bad shots rather than just a bad night.

Take more of the shots the league scores most from, the rim and the open three, and fewer long pull-ups; the tactics page moves shots between them.

See all terms

Valentino Cartier SG Shooting guard Squad number 81 26 y
More about Valentino Cartier Overall Solid41–60
Age
26
Potential
Solid (41–60)
Form
0.3
Contract ends
End of season 3
37/102 shots 97.7 expected 89 scored ▼ −8.7
Piero Kuzmanović PG Point guard Squad number 99 26 y
More about Piero Kuzmanović Overall Solid41–60
Age
26
Potential
Strong (61–80)
Form
0.1
Contract ends
End of season 3
24/71 shots 69.2 expected 55 scored ▼ −14.2

A man is listed from 50 shots.