Skip to content
Sign in Create account
Features Watch the league

Watching Europe and South America 69 leagues

Münsterbauer Ulm

Founded 1948 in Ulm

Donauufer-Halle, holding 6 500

⁠
The season in three lines

The four factors

The four things that decide a basketball game, after Dean Oliver: shooting (effective field goal %, which counts a three as one and a half), turnovers (the share of trips thrown away), rebounds (the share of own misses won back) and free throws (tries per shot). The bars show each club against the other, and the club page shows it against the league.

They add up to the margin: the report's three cards are the factors that moved the score most, in points.

Work on the factor the card calls costly: ball handlers and the tempo for turnovers, bigs for rebounds, drivers for the line.

See all terms

Weakness

Few trips to the line

20.7

Münsterbauer Ulm attempt 20.7 free throws per 100 shots. The league attempts 26.4, so 16th of 18.

MBU 20.7 %
League 26.4 %
How we counted it
Münsterbauer Ulm: 202 tries ÷ 974 shots20.7 %
League mean, 18 clubs26.4 %
Rank, 18 clubs16th of 18
Weakness

A thin attack

105.8

Münsterbauer Ulm score 105.8 points for every 100 trips. The league scores 108.6. That is 15th of 18.

MBU 105.8
League 108.6
How we counted it
100 × 1 185 points ÷ 1 120 possessions105.8
League mean, 18 clubs108.6
Rank, 18 clubs15th of 18
Weakness

A leaky defence

109.6

Münsterbauer Ulm let in 109.6 per 100 trips against the league's 108.6. Lower is better: 14th of 18.

MBU 109.6
League 108.6
How we counted it
100 × 1 235 allowed ÷ 1 127 possessions109.6
League mean, 18 clubs108.6
Rank, 18 clubs14th of 18
Best shot-maker

Dimitri Jourdan

#9 · SG

30/58shots
74points
+11.1vs expected
How we counted it
30 made of 58, 14 of them threes30/58
Points: 2 × 30 + 1474
His shots are worth (expected)62.9
Above expected74 − 62.9 = +11.1 adds up

Four factors

Shootingeffective field goal % · 11th of 18
MBU 52.7 %
League 53.4 %
How we counted it
Münsterbauer Ulm: (437 + ½ × 153) ÷ 97452.7 %
League mean, 18 clubs53.4 %
Rank, 18 clubs11th of 18
Turnoverstrips lost, fewer is better · 14th of 18
MBU 19.5 %
League 18.4 %
How we counted it
Münsterbauer Ulm: 218 ÷ 1 120 possessions19.5 %
League mean, 18 clubs18.4 %
Rank, 18 clubs14th of 18
Reboundsown misses won back · 10th of 18
MBU 25.4 %
League 25.9 %
How we counted it
Münsterbauer Ulm: 129 ÷ (129 + 379)25.4 %
League mean, 18 clubs25.9 %
Rank, 18 clubs10th of 18
Free throwstries per shot · 16th of 18
MBU 20.7 %
League 26.4 %
How we counted it
Münsterbauer Ulm: 202 tries ÷ 974 shots20.7 %
League mean, 18 clubs26.4 %
Rank, 18 clubs16th of 18

⁠
Lucky or unlucky?

Shot-making

Points scored from the floor minus the points those shots are worth. Above zero is shooting better than the league does from the same shots, below zero is worse. Free throws are not shots and are not in it.

Over a night it is mostly luck, and the page calls it that: a few points either way is as expected. Over a season it settles, and a man far from zero is either a real finisher or a man whose luck will turn.

Rest or sharpen the man if it is persistently below zero; do not rebuild the attack on one hot night.

See all terms

As expected

Right on what the shots are worth

−6.5

Over 5 games Münsterbauer Ulm's shots were worth 334.5 points and they scored 328 from the floor: 1.3 a game in line with what than the league would do from the same shots.

How we counted it
Points: 2 × 137 + 54328
Expected points, the squad's shots added up334.5
Shot-making−6.5
A game−1.29

Expected points are measured against league rates through round 15.

Münsterbauer Ulm
Kind of shotShotsWorthPoints
Mid-range · Driveonly a few league shots like it, so the same play from the same zone: 42 % of 276180.8315.0
Mid-range · Drive · second chanceonly a few league shots like it, so the same play from the same zone: 42 % of 27630.832.5
Mid-range · Drive · fast breakonly a few league shots like it, so the same play from the same zone: 42 % of 27620.831.7
Mid-range · Drive · fast break · second chanceonly a few league shots like it, so the same play from the same zone: 42 % of 27610.830.8
Mid-range · Post-uponly a few league shots like it, so the zone's rate: 40 % of 1 24620.801.6
Mid-range · Post-up · second chanceonly a few league shots like it, so the zone's rate: 40 % of 1 24610.800.8
Mid-range · Catch and shootonly a few league shots like it, so the same play from the same zone: 48 % of 24180.957.6
Mid-range · Catch and shoot · fast breakonly a few league shots like it, so the same play from the same zone: 48 % of 24120.951.9
Mid-range · Pull-up35 % of 424 league shots370.7025.8
Mid-range · Pull-up · second chanceonly a few league shots like it, so the same play from the same zone: 36 % of 55210.720.7
Mid-range · Pull-up · fast breakonly a few league shots like it, so the same play from the same zone: 36 % of 55240.722.9
Rim · Drive61 % of 949 league shots451.2254.9
Rim · Drive · second chanceonly a few league shots like it, so the same play from the same zone: 62 % of 1 46261.247.5
Rim · Drive · fast break66 % of 323 league shots131.3217.1
Rim · Drive · fast break · second chanceonly a few league shots like it, so the same play from the same zone: 62 % of 1 46241.245.0
Rim · Post-uponly a few league shots like it, so the same play from the same zone: 64 % of 247131.2916.7
Rim · Post-up · second chanceonly a few league shots like it, so the same play from the same zone: 64 % of 24711.291.3
Rim · Post-up · fast breakonly a few league shots like it, so the same play from the same zone: 64 % of 24711.291.3
Rim · Catch and shoot59 % of 225 league shots101.1711.7
Rim · Catch and shoot · second chanceonly a few league shots like it, so the same play from the same zone: 63 % of 34831.263.8
Rim · Catch and shoot · fast break · second chanceonly a few league shots like it, so the same play from the same zone: 63 % of 34821.262.5
Rim · Pull-uponly a few league shots like it, so the zone's rate: 63 % of 2 18611.251.3
Rim · Pull-up · second chanceonly a few league shots like it, so the zone's rate: 63 % of 2 18631.253.8
Three · Driveonly a few league shots like it, so the zone's rate: 36 % of 2 43141.094.4
Three · Drive · second chanceonly a few league shots like it, so the zone's rate: 36 % of 2 43111.091.1
Three · Drive · fast breakonly a few league shots like it, so the zone's rate: 36 % of 2 43131.093.3
Three · Post-uponly a few league shots like it, so the zone's rate: 36 % of 2 43111.091.1
Three · Catch and shoot37 % of 1 366 league shots721.1280.3
Three · Catch and shoot · second chanceonly a few league shots like it, so the same play from the same zone: 37 % of 1 856141.1115.6
Three · Catch and shoot · fast break35 % of 258 league shots171.0517.8
Three · Catch and shoot · fast break · second chanceonly a few league shots like it, so the same play from the same zone: 37 % of 1 85641.114.4
Three · Pull-up33 % of 298 league shots100.999.9
Three · Pull-up · second chanceonly a few league shots like it, so the same play from the same zone: 31 % of 40020.931.9
Three · Pull-up · fast breakonly a few league shots like it, so the same play from the same zone: 31 % of 40070.936.5
Total adds up3161.06334.5

Shot quality is counted from the 5 games whose streams are stored, of 15 played.

More statsTrends, shot mix, the squad's shooters

Trends

Net rating

league 0 Round 1: −1 Round 2: −10 Round 3: −7 Round 4: +8 Round 5: +24 Round 6: −8 Round 7: −3 Round 8: +14 Round 9: −16 Round 10: −3 Round 11: −25 Round 12: −14 Round 13: −17 Round 14: −11 Round 15: +12

Offence

league 109 Round 1: 110 Round 2: 112 Round 3: 106 Round 4: 104 Round 5: 126 Round 6: 87 Round 7: 100 Round 8: 114 Round 9: 101 Round 10: 103 Round 11: 114 Round 12: 103 Round 13: 91 Round 14: 99 Round 15: 118

Shooting %

league 53 Round 1: 53 Round 2: 56 Round 3: 61 Round 4: 45 Round 5: 55 Round 6: 47 Round 7: 55 Round 8: 57 Round 9: 56 Round 10: 47 Round 11: 51 Round 12: 50 Round 13: 45 Round 14: 53 Round 15: 60

Dots are games, the line is the five-game mean, the dashed line is the league. All 15 games are counted.

Where the shots came from

RimMid-rangeThree
Münsterbauer Ulm
32% 25% 43%
League
37% 21% 41%
DrivePost-upCatch and shootPull-up
Münsterbauer Ulm
32% 42% 21%
League
32% 42% 18%
How we counted it
Münsterbauer Ulm: drives + post-ups + catch and shoot + pull-ups100 drives + 19 post-ups + 132 catch and shoot + 65 pull-ups = 316

⁠
Best shot-makers

Expected points

The points the league gets from shots like this one this season: the zone, the play, whether it came on the break and whether it came on a second chance. It does not know who was guarding or how far out he stood, because the game records neither. A club's expected points are the sum over its shots, and every figure opens to the kinds of shot it is made of.

It is a measure, not a rule: nothing in a match depends on it. It tells shot selection (how good the shots were) apart from shot-making (what the men did with them), so a bad night reads as bad luck or bad shots rather than just a bad night.

Take more of the shots the league scores most from, the rim and the open three, and fewer long pull-ups; the tactics page moves shots between them.

See all terms

Dimitri Jourdan SG Shooting guard Squad number 9 25 y
More about Dimitri Jourdan Overall Solid41–60
Age
25
Potential
Strong (61–80)
Form
0.3
Contract ends
End of season 3
30/58 shots 62.9 expected 74 scored ▲ +11.1
Dieter Antoine PG Point guard Squad number 39 26 y
More about Dieter Antoine Overall Strong61–80
Age
26
Potential
Strong (61–80)
Form
0.2
Contract ends
End of season 3
29/75 shots 78.6 expected 67 scored ▼ −11.6

A man is listed from 50 shots.