Skip to content
Sign in Create account
Features Watch the league

Watching Europe and South America 69 leagues

Nadler Iserlohn

Founded 1953 in Iserlohn

Seilersee-Halle, holding 500

⁠
The season in three lines

The four factors

The four things that decide a basketball game, after Dean Oliver: shooting (effective field goal %, which counts a three as one and a half), turnovers (the share of trips thrown away), rebounds (the share of own misses won back) and free throws (tries per shot). The bars show each club against the other, and the club page shows it against the league.

They add up to the margin: the report's three cards are the factors that moved the score most, in points.

Work on the factor the card calls costly: ball handlers and the tempo for turnovers, bigs for rebounds, drivers for the line.

See all terms

Strength

A solid defence

94.7

Nadler Iserlohn let in 94.7 per 100 trips against the league's 100.5. Lower is better: 2nd of 14.

NAI 94.7
League 100.5
How we counted it
100 × 819 allowed ÷ 865 possessions94.7
League mean, 14 clubs100.5
Rank, 14 clubs2nd of 14
Strength

Safe with the ball

14.9 %

Nadler Iserlohn give it away on 14.9 % of trips against the league's 16.1 %. Fewer is better: 2nd of 14.

NAI 14.9 %
League 16.1 %
How we counted it
Nadler Iserlohn: 129 ÷ 865 possessions14.9 %
League mean, 14 clubs16.1 %
Rank, 14 clubs2nd of 14
Strength

A strong attack

106.2

Nadler Iserlohn score 106.2 points for every 100 trips. The league scores 100.5. That is 3rd of 14.

NAI 106.2
League 100.5
How we counted it
100 × 919 points ÷ 865 possessions106.2
League mean, 14 clubs100.5
Rank, 14 clubs3rd of 14
Best shot-maker

Maxime Emenike

#28 · SG

56/111shots
136points
+33.8vs expected
How we counted it
56 made of 111, 24 of them threes56/111
Points: 2 × 56 + 24136
His shots are worth (expected)102.2
Above expected136 − 102.2 = +33.8 adds up

Four factors

Shootingeffective field goal % · 3rd of 14
NAI 49.8 %
League 48.1 %
How we counted it
Nadler Iserlohn: (344 + ½ × 113) ÷ 80449.8 %
League mean, 14 clubs48.1 %
Rank, 14 clubs3rd of 14
Turnoverstrips lost, fewer is better · 2nd of 14
NAI 14.9 %
League 16.1 %
How we counted it
Nadler Iserlohn: 129 ÷ 865 possessions14.9 %
League mean, 14 clubs16.1 %
Rank, 14 clubs2nd of 14
Reboundsown misses won back · 4th of 14
NAI 27.7 %
League 25.8 %
How we counted it
Nadler Iserlohn: 122 ÷ (122 + 319)27.7 %
League mean, 14 clubs25.8 %
Rank, 14 clubs4th of 14
Free throwstries per shot · 6th of 14
NAI 19.8 %
League 19.2 %
How we counted it
Nadler Iserlohn: 159 tries ÷ 804 shots19.8 %
League mean, 14 clubs19.2 %
Rank, 14 clubs6th of 14

⁠
Lucky or unlucky?

Shot-making

Points scored from the floor minus the points those shots are worth. Above zero is shooting better than the league does from the same shots, below zero is worse. Free throws are not shots and are not in it.

Over a night it is mostly luck, and the page calls it that: a few points either way is as expected. Over a season it settles, and a man far from zero is either a real finisher or a man whose luck will turn.

Rest or sharpen the man if it is persistently below zero; do not rebuild the attack on one hot night.

See all terms

Lucky so far

Your shots have paid off

+32.1

Over 5 games Nadler Iserlohn's shots were worth 314.9 points and they scored 347 from the floor: 6.4 a game better than the league would do from the same shots.

How we counted it
Points: 2 × 148 + 51347
Expected points, the squad's shots added up314.9
Shot-making+32.1
A game+6.42

Expected points are measured against league rates through round 12.

Nadler Iserlohn
Kind of shotShotsWorthPoints
Mid-range · Driveonly a few league shots like it, so the same play from the same zone: 38 % of 289150.7511.3
Mid-range · Drive · second chanceonly a few league shots like it, so the same play from the same zone: 38 % of 28930.752.3
Mid-range · Drive · fast breakonly a few league shots like it, so the same play from the same zone: 38 % of 28940.753.0
Mid-range · Post-uponly a few league shots like it, so the zone's rate: 36 % of 1 06030.722.2
Mid-range · Post-up · second chanceonly a few league shots like it, so the zone's rate: 36 % of 1 06020.721.5
Mid-range · Post-up · fast breakonly a few league shots like it, so the zone's rate: 36 % of 1 06010.720.7
Mid-range · Catch and shootonly a few league shots like it, so the same play from the same zone: 37 % of 254150.7311.0
Mid-range · Catch and shoot · second chanceonly a few league shots like it, so the same play from the same zone: 37 % of 25430.732.2
Mid-range · Pull-up33 % of 310 league shots240.6515.6
Mid-range · Pull-up · second chanceonly a few league shots like it, so the same play from the same zone: 32 % of 41640.652.6
Mid-range · Pull-up · fast breakonly a few league shots like it, so the same play from the same zone: 32 % of 41620.651.3
Rim · Drive57 % of 727 league shots531.1460.4
Rim · Drive · second chanceonly a few league shots like it, so the same play from the same zone: 59 % of 1 116121.1714.0
Rim · Drive · fast break60 % of 233 league shots161.1919.1
Rim · Drive · fast break · second chanceonly a few league shots like it, so the same play from the same zone: 59 % of 1 11631.173.5
Rim · Post-uponly a few league shots like it, so the zone's rate: 59 % of 1 488121.1714.1
Rim · Post-up · second chanceonly a few league shots like it, so the zone's rate: 59 % of 1 48821.172.3
Rim · Catch and shootonly a few league shots like it, so the zone's rate: 59 % of 1 48861.177.0
Rim · Catch and shoot · second chanceonly a few league shots like it, so the zone's rate: 59 % of 1 48811.171.2
Rim · Catch and shoot · fast breakonly a few league shots like it, so the zone's rate: 59 % of 1 48851.175.9
Rim · Pull-uponly a few league shots like it, so the zone's rate: 59 % of 1 48831.173.5
Rim · Pull-up · fast breakonly a few league shots like it, so the zone's rate: 59 % of 1 48821.172.3
Three · Driveonly a few league shots like it, so the zone's rate: 30 % of 1 985110.899.8
Three · Drive · second chanceonly a few league shots like it, so the zone's rate: 30 % of 1 98510.890.9
Three · Drive · fast breakonly a few league shots like it, so the zone's rate: 30 % of 1 98520.891.8
Three · Post-uponly a few league shots like it, so the zone's rate: 30 % of 1 98510.890.9
Three · Post-up · second chanceonly a few league shots like it, so the zone's rate: 30 % of 1 98510.890.9
Three · Catch and shoot30 % of 1 192 league shots830.9175.2
Three · Catch and shoot · second chance27 % of 214 league shots210.8016.8
Three · Catch and shoot · fast breakonly a few league shots like it, so the same play from the same zone: 30 % of 1 56390.908.1
Three · Catch and shoot · fast break · second chanceonly a few league shots like it, so the same play from the same zone: 30 % of 1 56320.901.8
Three · Pull-up25 % of 202 league shots80.745.9
Three · Pull-up · second chanceonly a few league shots like it, so the same play from the same zone: 27 % of 29030.822.5
Three · Pull-up · fast breakonly a few league shots like it, so the same play from the same zone: 27 % of 29040.823.3
Total adds up3370.93314.9

Shot quality is counted from the 5 games whose streams are stored, of 12 played.

More statsTrends, shot mix, the squad's shooters

Trends

Net rating

league 0 Round 1: +20 Round 2: −15 Round 3: −4 Round 4: +6 Round 5: +7 Round 6: +25 Round 7: +18 Round 8: +31 Round 9: +1 Round 10: +17 Round 11: +30 Round 12: +4

Offence

league 101 Round 1: 109 Round 2: 96 Round 3: 101 Round 4: 108 Round 5: 89 Round 6: 111 Round 7: 100 Round 8: 114 Round 9: 110 Round 10: 112 Round 11: 141 Round 12: 87

Shooting %

league 48 Round 1: 51 Round 2: 51 Round 3: 45 Round 4: 46 Round 5: 42 Round 6: 51 Round 7: 55 Round 8: 50 Round 9: 52 Round 10: 55 Round 11: 58 Round 12: 43

Dots are games, the line is the five-game mean, the dashed line is the league. All 12 games are counted.

Where the shots came from

RimMid-rangeThree
Nadler Iserlohn
34% 23% 43%
League
33% 23% 44%
DrivePost-upCatch and shootPull-up
Nadler Iserlohn
36% 43% 15%
League
34% 44% 17%
How we counted it
Nadler Iserlohn: drives + post-ups + catch and shoot + pull-ups120 drives + 22 post-ups + 145 catch and shoot + 50 pull-ups = 337

⁠
Best shot-makers

Expected points

The points the league gets from shots like this one this season: the zone, the play, whether it came on the break and whether it came on a second chance. It does not know who was guarding or how far out he stood, because the game records neither. A club's expected points are the sum over its shots, and every figure opens to the kinds of shot it is made of.

It is a measure, not a rule: nothing in a match depends on it. It tells shot selection (how good the shots were) apart from shot-making (what the men did with them), so a bad night reads as bad luck or bad shots rather than just a bad night.

Take more of the shots the league scores most from, the rim and the open three, and fewer long pull-ups; the tactics page moves shots between them.

See all terms

Maxime Emenike SG Shooting guard Squad number 28 34 y
More about Maxime Emenike Overall Strong61–80
Age
34
Potential
Strong (61–80)
Form
0.6
Contract ends
End of season 1
56/111 shots 102.2 expected 136 scored ▲ +33.8
Hugh Dickerson SG Shooting guard Squad number 50 26 y
More about Hugh Dickerson Overall Solid41–60
Age
26
Potential
Solid (41–60)
Form
0.1
Contract ends
End of season 3
34/77 shots 69.5 expected 86 scored ▲ +16.5

A man is listed from 50 shots.