Skip to content
Sign in Create account
Features Watch the league

Watching Europe and South America 69 leagues

Naftaši Ivanić-Grad

Founded 1985 in Ivanić-Grad

Dvorana na Lonji, holding 1 500

⁠
The season in three lines

The four factors

The four things that decide a basketball game, after Dean Oliver: shooting (effective field goal %, which counts a three as one and a half), turnovers (the share of trips thrown away), rebounds (the share of own misses won back) and free throws (tries per shot). The bars show each club against the other, and the club page shows it against the league.

They add up to the margin: the report's three cards are the factors that moved the score most, in points.

Work on the factor the card calls costly: ball handlers and the tempo for turnovers, bigs for rebounds, drivers for the line.

See all terms

Weakness

A leaky defence

111.3

Naftaši Ivanić-Grad let in 111.3 per 100 trips against the league's 107.2. Lower is better: 11th of 12.

NIG 111.3
League 107.2
How we counted it
100 × 1 719 allowed ÷ 1 544 possessions111.3
League mean, 12 clubs107.2
Rank, 12 clubs11th of 12
Strength

Strong on the glass

29.5 %

Naftaši Ivanić-Grad win back 29.5 % of their misses. The league wins back 26.5 %. That is 2nd of 12.

NIG 29.5 %
League 26.5 %
How we counted it
Naftaši Ivanić-Grad: 220 ÷ (220 + 527)29.5 %
League mean, 12 clubs26.5 %
Rank, 12 clubs2nd of 12
Weakness

Few trips to the line

20.2

Naftaši Ivanić-Grad attempt 20.2 free throws per 100 shots. The league attempts 22.1, so 11th of 12.

NIG 20.2 %
League 22.1 %
How we counted it
Naftaši Ivanić-Grad: 286 tries ÷ 1 419 shots20.2 %
League mean, 12 clubs22.1 %
Rank, 12 clubs11th of 12
Best shot-maker

Rudolf Dragosavljević

#11 · SF

75/162shots
193points
+31.3vs expected
How we counted it
75 made of 162, 43 of them threes75/162
Points: 2 × 75 + 43193
His shots are worth (expected)161.7
Above expected193 − 161.7 = +31.3 adds up

Four factors

Shootingeffective field goal % · 3rd of 12
NIG 53.1 %
League 51.8 %
How we counted it
Naftaši Ivanić-Grad: (638 + ½ × 231) ÷ 1 41953.1 %
League mean, 12 clubs51.8 %
Rank, 12 clubs3rd of 12
Turnoverstrips lost, fewer is better · 8th of 12
NIG 16.8 %
League 16.6 %
How we counted it
Naftaši Ivanić-Grad: 260 ÷ 1 547 possessions16.8 %
League mean, 12 clubs16.6 %
Rank, 12 clubs8th of 12
Reboundsown misses won back · 2nd of 12
NIG 29.5 %
League 26.5 %
How we counted it
Naftaši Ivanić-Grad: 220 ÷ (220 + 527)29.5 %
League mean, 12 clubs26.5 %
Rank, 12 clubs2nd of 12
Free throwstries per shot · 11th of 12
NIG 20.2 %
League 22.1 %
How we counted it
Naftaši Ivanić-Grad: 286 tries ÷ 1 419 shots20.2 %
League mean, 12 clubs22.1 %
Rank, 12 clubs11th of 12

⁠
Lucky or unlucky?

Shot-making

Points scored from the floor minus the points those shots are worth. Above zero is shooting better than the league does from the same shots, below zero is worse. Free throws are not shots and are not in it.

Over a night it is mostly luck, and the page calls it that: a few points either way is as expected. Over a season it settles, and a man far from zero is either a real finisher or a man whose luck will turn.

Rest or sharpen the man if it is persistently below zero; do not rebuild the attack on one hot night.

See all terms

Lucky so far

Your shots have paid off a little

+34.8

Over 9 games Naftaši Ivanić-Grad's shots were worth 627.2 points and they scored 662 from the floor: 3.9 a game better than the league would do from the same shots.

How we counted it
Points: 2 × 278 + 106662
Expected points, the squad's shots added up627.2
Shot-making+34.8
A game+3.87

Expected points are measured against league rates through round 21.

Naftaši Ivanić-Grad
Kind of shotShotsWorthPoints
Mid-range · Drive30 % of 223 league shots220.6113.4
Mid-range · Drive · second chanceonly a few league shots like it, so the same play from the same zone: 34 % of 34050.683.4
Mid-range · Drive · fast breakonly a few league shots like it, so the same play from the same zone: 34 % of 34030.682.0
Mid-range · Post-uponly a few league shots like it, so the zone's rate: 35 % of 1 352130.709.1
Mid-range · Post-up · second chanceonly a few league shots like it, so the zone's rate: 35 % of 1 35210.700.7
Mid-range · Catch and shoot36 % of 207 league shots270.7119.3
Mid-range · Catch and shoot · second chanceonly a few league shots like it, so the same play from the same zone: 37 % of 27040.732.9
Mid-range · Catch and shoot · fast breakonly a few league shots like it, so the same play from the same zone: 37 % of 27050.733.7
Mid-range · Pull-up35 % of 442 league shots390.7127.5
Mid-range · Pull-up · second chanceonly a few league shots like it, so the same play from the same zone: 35 % of 570130.709.1
Mid-range · Pull-up · fast breakonly a few league shots like it, so the same play from the same zone: 35 % of 57040.702.8
Mid-range · Pull-up · fast break · second chanceonly a few league shots like it, so the same play from the same zone: 35 % of 57010.700.7
Rim · Drive61 % of 1 067 league shots941.22114.7
Rim · Drive · second chanceonly a few league shots like it, so the same play from the same zone: 63 % of 1 620161.2520.0
Rim · Drive · fast break69 % of 320 league shots231.3831.6
Rim · Drive · fast break · second chanceonly a few league shots like it, so the same play from the same zone: 63 % of 1 62031.253.8
Rim · Post-uponly a few league shots like it, so the same play from the same zone: 63 % of 251291.2536.3
Rim · Post-up · second chanceonly a few league shots like it, so the same play from the same zone: 63 % of 25121.252.5
Rim · Post-up · fast break · second chanceonly a few league shots like it, so the same play from the same zone: 63 % of 25111.251.3
Rim · Catch and shootonly a few league shots like it, so the same play from the same zone: 61 % of 250111.2213.4
Rim · Catch and shoot · second chanceonly a few league shots like it, so the same play from the same zone: 61 % of 25041.224.9
Rim · Catch and shoot · fast breakonly a few league shots like it, so the same play from the same zone: 61 % of 25051.226.1
Rim · Pull-uponly a few league shots like it, so the zone's rate: 62 % of 2 22051.256.2
Rim · Pull-up · second chanceonly a few league shots like it, so the zone's rate: 62 % of 2 22011.251.3
Rim · Pull-up · fast breakonly a few league shots like it, so the zone's rate: 62 % of 2 22031.253.7
Three · Driveonly a few league shots like it, so the zone's rate: 35 % of 2 72761.066.4
Three · Drive · fast breakonly a few league shots like it, so the zone's rate: 35 % of 2 72731.063.2
Three · Post-uponly a few league shots like it, so the zone's rate: 35 % of 2 72721.062.1
Three · Post-up · fast breakonly a few league shots like it, so the zone's rate: 35 % of 2 72711.061.1
Three · Catch and shoot35 % of 1 620 league shots1681.05176.1
Three · Catch and shoot · second chance36 % of 282 league shots311.0733.3
Three · Catch and shoot · fast breakonly a few league shots like it, so the same play from the same zone: 36 % of 2 140241.0825.8
Three · Catch and shoot · fast break · second chanceonly a few league shots like it, so the same play from the same zone: 36 % of 2 14071.087.5
Three · Pull-up34 % of 317 league shots211.0121.3
Three · Pull-up · second chanceonly a few league shots like it, so the same play from the same zone: 33 % of 41961.006.0
Three · Pull-up · fast breakonly a few league shots like it, so the same play from the same zone: 33 % of 41931.003.0
Three · Pull-up · fast break · second chanceonly a few league shots like it, so the same play from the same zone: 33 % of 41911.001.0
Total adds up6071.03627.2

Shot quality is counted from the 9 games whose streams are stored, of 21 played.

More statsTrends, shot mix, the squad's shooters

Trends

Net rating

league 0 Round 1: −11 Round 2: +19 Round 3: −3 Round 4: +12 Round 5: −1 Round 6: −13 Round 7: −7 Round 8: −13 Round 9: +5 Round 10: +13 Round 11: +11 Round 12: +1 Round 13: −1 Round 14: +15 Round 15: −15 Round 16: −11 Round 17: −4 Round 18: −27 Round 19: +3 Round 20: −11 Round 21: +19

Offence

league 107 Round 1: 92 Round 2: 128 Round 3: 109 Round 4: 111 Round 5: 89 Round 6: 97 Round 7: 103 Round 8: 104 Round 9: 101 Round 10: 117 Round 11: 118 Round 12: 116 Round 13: 132 Round 14: 131 Round 15: 114 Round 16: 120 Round 17: 116 Round 18: 101 Round 19: 97 Round 20: 104 Round 21: 118

Shooting %

league 52 Round 1: 47 Round 2: 52 Round 3: 59 Round 4: 48 Round 5: 43 Round 6: 49 Round 7: 51 Round 8: 56 Round 9: 52 Round 10: 56 Round 11: 54 Round 12: 60 Round 13: 56 Round 14: 63 Round 15: 47 Round 16: 67 Round 17: 56 Round 18: 53 Round 19: 45 Round 20: 50 Round 21: 57

Dots are games, the line is the five-game mean, the dashed line is the league. All 21 games are counted.

Where the shots came from

RimMid-rangeThree
Naftaši Ivanić-Grad
32% 23% 45%
League
35% 21% 43%
DrivePost-upCatch and shootPull-up
Naftaši Ivanić-Grad
29% 8% 47% 16%
League
34% 42% 17%
How we counted it
Naftaši Ivanić-Grad: drives + post-ups + catch and shoot + pull-ups175 drives + 49 post-ups + 286 catch and shoot + 97 pull-ups = 607

⁠
Best shot-makers

Expected points

The points the league gets from shots like this one this season: the zone, the play, whether it came on the break and whether it came on a second chance. It does not know who was guarding or how far out he stood, because the game records neither. A club's expected points are the sum over its shots, and every figure opens to the kinds of shot it is made of.

It is a measure, not a rule: nothing in a match depends on it. It tells shot selection (how good the shots were) apart from shot-making (what the men did with them), so a bad night reads as bad luck or bad shots rather than just a bad night.

Take more of the shots the league scores most from, the rim and the open three, and fewer long pull-ups; the tactics page moves shots between them.

See all terms

Rudolf Dragosavljević SF Small forward Squad number 11 23 y
More about Rudolf Dragosavljević Overall Solid41–60
Age
23
Potential
Strong (61–80)
Form
0.7
Contract ends
End of season 3
75/162 shots 161.7 expected 193 scored ▲ +31.3
Ángelo Souza SG Shooting guard Squad number 91 28 y
More about Ángelo Souza Overall Solid41–60
Age
28
Potential
Solid (41–60)
Form
0.5
Contract ends
End of season 3
88/180 shots 193.2 expected 210 scored ▲ +16.8
Miltiadis Gülmez C Centre Squad number 41 27 y
More about Miltiadis Gülmez Overall Solid41–60
Age
27
Potential
Strong (61–80)
Form
0.1
Contract ends
End of season 4
34/54 shots 62.0 expected 72 scored ▲ +10.0

A man is listed from 50 shots.