Skip to content
Sign in Create account
Features Watch the league

Watching Europe and South America 69 leagues

Neckarflößer Stuttgart

Founded 1955 in Stuttgart

Talkessel-Halle, holding 10 000

⁠
The season in three lines

The four factors

The four things that decide a basketball game, after Dean Oliver: shooting (effective field goal %, which counts a three as one and a half), turnovers (the share of trips thrown away), rebounds (the share of own misses won back) and free throws (tries per shot). The bars show each club against the other, and the club page shows it against the league.

They add up to the margin: the report's three cards are the factors that moved the score most, in points.

Work on the factor the card calls costly: ball handlers and the tempo for turnovers, bigs for rebounds, drivers for the line.

See all terms

Weakness

Few trips to the line

23.0

Neckarflößer Stuttgart attempt 23.0 free throws per 100 shots. The league attempts 30.3, so 18th of 18.

NFS 23.0 %
League 30.3 %
How we counted it
Neckarflößer Stuttgart: 241 tries ÷ 1 048 shots23.0 %
League mean, 18 clubs30.3 %
Rank, 18 clubs18th of 18
Weakness

A thin attack

106.5

Neckarflößer Stuttgart score 106.5 points for every 100 trips. The league scores 114.1. That is 17th of 18.

NFS 106.5
League 114.1
How we counted it
100 × 1 294 points ÷ 1 215 possessions106.5
League mean, 18 clubs114.1
Rank, 18 clubs17th of 18
Weakness

A leaky defence

116.0

Neckarflößer Stuttgart let in 116.0 per 100 trips against the league's 114.1. Lower is better: 16th of 18.

NFS 116.0
League 114.1
How we counted it
100 × 1 412 allowed ÷ 1 217 possessions116.0
League mean, 18 clubs114.1
Rank, 18 clubs16th of 18
Best shot-maker

Ermanno Pinto

#15 · PG

28/59shots
66points
+3.1vs expected
How we counted it
28 made of 59, 10 of them threes28/59
Points: 2 × 28 + 1066
His shots are worth (expected)62.9
Above expected66 − 62.9 = +3.1 adds up

Four factors

Shootingeffective field goal % · 16th of 18
NFS 53.0 %
League 55.7 %
How we counted it
Neckarflößer Stuttgart: (476 + ½ × 159) ÷ 1 04853.0 %
League mean, 18 clubs55.7 %
Rank, 18 clubs16th of 18
Turnoverstrips lost, fewer is better · 14th of 18
NFS 19.4 %
League 18.4 %
How we counted it
Neckarflößer Stuttgart: 236 ÷ 1 215 possessions19.4 %
League mean, 18 clubs18.4 %
Rank, 18 clubs14th of 18
Reboundsown misses won back · 13th of 18
NFS 26.3 %
League 26.9 %
How we counted it
Neckarflößer Stuttgart: 147 ÷ (147 + 413)26.3 %
League mean, 18 clubs26.9 %
Rank, 18 clubs13th of 18
Free throwstries per shot · 18th of 18
NFS 23.0 %
League 30.3 %
How we counted it
Neckarflößer Stuttgart: 241 tries ÷ 1 048 shots23.0 %
League mean, 18 clubs30.3 %
Rank, 18 clubs18th of 18

⁠
Lucky or unlucky?

Shot-making

Points scored from the floor minus the points those shots are worth. Above zero is shooting better than the league does from the same shots, below zero is worse. Free throws are not shots and are not in it.

Over a night it is mostly luck, and the page calls it that: a few points either way is as expected. Over a season it settles, and a man far from zero is either a real finisher or a man whose luck will turn.

Rest or sharpen the man if it is persistently below zero; do not rebuild the attack on one hot night.

See all terms

As expected

Right on what the shots are worth

−6.0

Over 7 games Neckarflößer Stuttgart's shots were worth 486.0 points and they scored 480 from the floor: 0.9 a game in line with what than the league would do from the same shots.

How we counted it
Points: 2 × 210 + 60480
Expected points, the squad's shots added up486.0
Shot-making−6.0
A game−0.86

Expected points are measured against league rates through round 16.

Neckarflößer Stuttgart
Kind of shotShotsWorthPoints
Mid-range · Drive43 % of 213 league shots90.857.7
Mid-range · Drive · second chanceonly a few league shots like it, so the same play from the same zone: 45 % of 34820.891.8
Mid-range · Drive · fast breakonly a few league shots like it, so the same play from the same zone: 45 % of 34890.898.0
Mid-range · Post-up44 % of 205 league shots80.887.0
Mid-range · Post-up · second chanceonly a few league shots like it, so the same play from the same zone: 45 % of 24810.900.9
Mid-range · Post-up · fast breakonly a few league shots like it, so the same play from the same zone: 45 % of 24810.900.9
Mid-range · Catch and shoot43 % of 234 league shots230.8619.9
Mid-range · Catch and shoot · second chanceonly a few league shots like it, so the same play from the same zone: 43 % of 31810.870.9
Mid-range · Catch and shoot · fast breakonly a few league shots like it, so the same play from the same zone: 43 % of 31820.871.7
Mid-range · Pull-up46 % of 500 league shots300.9227.5
Mid-range · Pull-up · second chanceonly a few league shots like it, so the same play from the same zone: 45 % of 67440.913.6
Mid-range · Pull-up · fast breakonly a few league shots like it, so the same play from the same zone: 45 % of 674100.919.0
Mid-range · Pull-up · fast break · second chanceonly a few league shots like it, so the same play from the same zone: 45 % of 67410.910.9
Rim · Drive60 % of 1 195 league shots581.1969.3
Rim · Drive · second chanceonly a few league shots like it, so the same play from the same zone: 62 % of 1 88841.234.9
Rim · Drive · fast break64 % of 451 league shots381.2948.9
Rim · Drive · fast break · second chanceonly a few league shots like it, so the same play from the same zone: 62 % of 1 88851.236.2
Rim · Post-up61 % of 294 league shots161.2119.4
Rim · Post-up · second chanceonly a few league shots like it, so the same play from the same zone: 63 % of 37011.251.2
Rim · Post-up · fast breakonly a few league shots like it, so the same play from the same zone: 63 % of 37011.251.2
Rim · Post-up · fast break · second chanceonly a few league shots like it, so the same play from the same zone: 63 % of 37021.252.5
Rim · Catch and shoot64 % of 336 league shots121.2815.4
Rim · Catch and shoot · second chanceonly a few league shots like it, so the same play from the same zone: 64 % of 53431.283.8
Rim · Catch and shoot · fast breakonly a few league shots like it, so the same play from the same zone: 64 % of 53481.2810.2
Rim · Pull-uponly a few league shots like it, so the same play from the same zone: 61 % of 22391.2211.0
Rim · Pull-up · second chanceonly a few league shots like it, so the same play from the same zone: 61 % of 22311.221.2
Rim · Pull-up · fast breakonly a few league shots like it, so the same play from the same zone: 61 % of 22341.224.9
Three · Driveonly a few league shots like it, so the same play from the same zone: 39 % of 24661.187.1
Three · Drive · fast breakonly a few league shots like it, so the same play from the same zone: 39 % of 24631.183.5
Three · Post-uponly a few league shots like it, so the zone's rate: 35 % of 3 35311.061.1
Three · Catch and shoot35 % of 1 871 league shots1041.04108.6
Three · Catch and shoot · second chance33 % of 285 league shots160.9815.7
Three · Catch and shoot · fast break37 % of 328 league shots221.1124.3
Three · Catch and shoot · fast break · second chanceonly a few league shots like it, so the same play from the same zone: 35 % of 2 53671.047.3
Three · Pull-up38 % of 398 league shots201.1523.1
Three · Pull-up · second chanceonly a few league shots like it, so the same play from the same zone: 36 % of 54231.083.2
Three · Pull-up · fast breakonly a few league shots like it, so the same play from the same zone: 36 % of 54211.081.1
Three · Pull-up · fast break · second chanceonly a few league shots like it, so the same play from the same zone: 36 % of 54211.081.1
Total adds up4471.09486.0

Shot quality is counted from the 7 games whose streams are stored, of 16 played.

More statsTrends, shot mix, the squad's shooters

Trends

Net rating

league 0 Round 1: +10 Round 2: −15 Round 3: −13 Round 4: −19 Round 5: −18 Round 6: +4 Round 7: −15 Round 8: −13 Round 9: −13 Round 10: −4 Round 11: −25 Round 12: +13 Round 13: −26 Round 14: +14 Round 15: −15 Round 16: −17

Offence

league 114 Round 1: 118 Round 2: 110 Round 3: 115 Round 4: 108 Round 5: 107 Round 6: 94 Round 7: 108 Round 8: 113 Round 9: 103 Round 10: 108 Round 11: 99 Round 12: 112 Round 13: 88 Round 14: 119 Round 15: 93 Round 16: 112

Shooting %

league 56 Round 1: 61 Round 2: 54 Round 3: 54 Round 4: 64 Round 5: 51 Round 6: 46 Round 7: 52 Round 8: 49 Round 9: 45 Round 10: 54 Round 11: 56 Round 12: 61 Round 13: 54 Round 14: 62 Round 15: 43 Round 16: 49

Dots are games, the line is the five-game mean, the dashed line is the league. All 16 games are counted.

Where the shots came from

RimMid-rangeThree
Neckarflößer Stuttgart
36% 23% 41%
League
38% 20% 42%
DrivePost-upCatch and shootPull-up
Neckarflößer Stuttgart
30% 44% 19%
League
31% 8% 43% 18%
How we counted it
Neckarflößer Stuttgart: drives + post-ups + catch and shoot + pull-ups134 drives + 31 post-ups + 198 catch and shoot + 84 pull-ups = 447

⁠
Best shot-makers

Expected points

The points the league gets from shots like this one this season: the zone, the play, whether it came on the break and whether it came on a second chance. It does not know who was guarding or how far out he stood, because the game records neither. A club's expected points are the sum over its shots, and every figure opens to the kinds of shot it is made of.

It is a measure, not a rule: nothing in a match depends on it. It tells shot selection (how good the shots were) apart from shot-making (what the men did with them), so a bad night reads as bad luck or bad shots rather than just a bad night.

Take more of the shots the league scores most from, the rim and the open three, and fewer long pull-ups; the tactics page moves shots between them.

See all terms

Ermanno Pinto PG Point guard Squad number 15 34 y
More about Ermanno Pinto Overall Strong61–80
Age
34
Potential
Strong (61–80)
Form
-0.3
Contract ends
End of season 5
28/59 shots 62.9 expected 66 scored ▲ +3.1
Carsten Gerber SG Shooting guard Squad number 63 22 y
More about Carsten Gerber Overall Strong61–80
Age
22
Potential
Strong (61–80)
Form
0.0
Contract ends
End of season 3
45/98 shots 105.0 expected 107 scored ▲ +2.0
Kurt Emordi PG Point guard Squad number 40 30 y
More about Kurt Emordi Overall Strong61–80
Age
30
Potential
Strong (61–80)
Form
-0.1
Contract ends
End of season 4
28/59 shots 64.8 expected 63 scored ▼ −1.8
Dennis Frei C Centre Squad number 61 26 y
More about Dennis Frei Overall Solid41–60
Age
26
Potential
Strong (61–80)
Form
-0.2
Contract ends
End of season 3
21/53 shots 55.4 expected 49 scored ▼ −6.4
Antoine Freire SF Small forward Squad number 11 27 y
More about Antoine Freire Overall Solid41–60
Age
27
Potential
Solid (41–60)
Form
-0.2
Contract ends
End of season 3
22/56 shots 60.6 expected 51 scored ▼ −9.6

A man is listed from 50 shots.