Skip to content
Sign in Create account
Features Watch the league

Watching Europe and South America 69 leagues

Nischel Chemnitz

Founded 1954 in Chemnitz

Schlossteich-Halle, holding 6 000

⁠
The season in three lines

The four factors

The four things that decide a basketball game, after Dean Oliver: shooting (effective field goal %, which counts a three as one and a half), turnovers (the share of trips thrown away), rebounds (the share of own misses won back) and free throws (tries per shot). The bars show each club against the other, and the club page shows it against the league.

They add up to the margin: the report's three cards are the factors that moved the score most, in points.

Work on the factor the card calls costly: ball handlers and the tempo for turnovers, bigs for rebounds, drivers for the line.

See all terms

Weakness

Careless with the ball

19.8 %

Nischel Chemnitz give it away on 19.8 % of trips against the league's 18.4 %. Fewer is better: 17th of 18.

NIC 19.8 %
League 18.4 %
How we counted it
Nischel Chemnitz: 225 ÷ 1 134 possessions19.8 %
League mean, 18 clubs18.4 %
Rank, 18 clubs17th of 18
Weakness

A leaky defence

110.2

Nischel Chemnitz let in 110.2 per 100 trips against the league's 108.6. Lower is better: 15th of 18.

NIC 110.2
League 108.6
How we counted it
100 × 1 251 allowed ÷ 1 135 possessions110.2
League mean, 18 clubs108.6
Rank, 18 clubs15th of 18
Strength

Hot shooting

54.4 %

Nischel Chemnitz shoot 54.4 % effective. The league shoots 53.4 %. That is 5th of 18.

NIC 54.4 %
League 53.4 %
How we counted it
Nischel Chemnitz: (448 + ½ × 137) ÷ 94954.4 %
League mean, 18 clubs53.4 %
Rank, 18 clubs5th of 18
Best shot-maker

Eugen Todorović

#45 · PG

26/51shots
62points
+7.3vs expected
How we counted it
26 made of 51, 10 of them threes26/51
Points: 2 × 26 + 1062
His shots are worth (expected)54.7
Above expected62 − 54.7 = +7.3 adds up

Four factors

Shootingeffective field goal % · 5th of 18
NIC 54.4 %
League 53.4 %
How we counted it
Nischel Chemnitz: (448 + ½ × 137) ÷ 94954.4 %
League mean, 18 clubs53.4 %
Rank, 18 clubs5th of 18
Turnoverstrips lost, fewer is better · 17th of 18
NIC 19.8 %
League 18.4 %
How we counted it
Nischel Chemnitz: 225 ÷ 1 134 possessions19.8 %
League mean, 18 clubs18.4 %
Rank, 18 clubs17th of 18
Reboundsown misses won back · 13th of 18
NIC 23.4 %
League 25.9 %
How we counted it
Nischel Chemnitz: 115 ÷ (115 + 377)23.4 %
League mean, 18 clubs25.9 %
Rank, 18 clubs13th of 18
Free throwstries per shot · 13th of 18
NIC 23.8 %
League 26.4 %
How we counted it
Nischel Chemnitz: 226 tries ÷ 949 shots23.8 %
League mean, 18 clubs26.4 %
Rank, 18 clubs13th of 18

⁠
Lucky or unlucky?

Shot-making

Points scored from the floor minus the points those shots are worth. Above zero is shooting better than the league does from the same shots, below zero is worse. Free throws are not shots and are not in it.

Over a night it is mostly luck, and the page calls it that: a few points either way is as expected. Over a season it settles, and a man far from zero is either a real finisher or a man whose luck will turn.

Rest or sharpen the man if it is persistently below zero; do not rebuild the attack on one hot night.

See all terms

Lucky so far

Your shots have paid off a little

+22.6

Over 6 games Nischel Chemnitz's shots were worth 410.4 points and they scored 433 from the floor: 3.8 a game better than the league would do from the same shots.

How we counted it
Points: 2 × 188 + 57433
Expected points, the squad's shots added up410.4
Shot-making+22.6
A game+3.77

Expected points are measured against league rates through round 15.

Nischel Chemnitz
Kind of shotShotsWorthPoints
Mid-range · Driveonly a few league shots like it, so the same play from the same zone: 42 % of 276150.8312.5
Mid-range · Drive · second chanceonly a few league shots like it, so the same play from the same zone: 42 % of 27620.831.7
Mid-range · Drive · fast breakonly a few league shots like it, so the same play from the same zone: 42 % of 27620.831.7
Mid-range · Drive · fast break · second chanceonly a few league shots like it, so the same play from the same zone: 42 % of 27610.830.8
Mid-range · Post-uponly a few league shots like it, so the zone's rate: 40 % of 1 24660.804.8
Mid-range · Post-up · second chanceonly a few league shots like it, so the zone's rate: 40 % of 1 24650.804.0
Mid-range · Post-up · fast breakonly a few league shots like it, so the zone's rate: 40 % of 1 24610.800.8
Mid-range · Catch and shootonly a few league shots like it, so the same play from the same zone: 48 % of 241100.959.5
Mid-range · Catch and shoot · second chanceonly a few league shots like it, so the same play from the same zone: 48 % of 24120.951.9
Mid-range · Pull-up35 % of 424 league shots250.7017.5
Mid-range · Pull-up · second chanceonly a few league shots like it, so the same play from the same zone: 36 % of 55240.722.9
Mid-range · Pull-up · fast breakonly a few league shots like it, so the same play from the same zone: 36 % of 55260.724.3
Mid-range · Pull-up · fast break · second chanceonly a few league shots like it, so the same play from the same zone: 36 % of 55220.721.4
Rim · Drive61 % of 949 league shots641.2278.1
Rim · Drive · second chanceonly a few league shots like it, so the same play from the same zone: 62 % of 1 46231.243.7
Rim · Drive · fast break66 % of 323 league shots231.3230.3
Rim · Drive · fast break · second chanceonly a few league shots like it, so the same play from the same zone: 62 % of 1 46221.242.5
Rim · Post-uponly a few league shots like it, so the same play from the same zone: 64 % of 247131.2916.7
Rim · Post-up · second chanceonly a few league shots like it, so the same play from the same zone: 64 % of 24711.291.3
Rim · Post-up · fast breakonly a few league shots like it, so the same play from the same zone: 64 % of 24721.292.6
Rim · Catch and shoot59 % of 225 league shots181.1721.1
Rim · Catch and shoot · second chanceonly a few league shots like it, so the same play from the same zone: 63 % of 34831.263.8
Rim · Catch and shoot · fast breakonly a few league shots like it, so the same play from the same zone: 63 % of 34821.262.5
Rim · Pull-uponly a few league shots like it, so the zone's rate: 63 % of 2 18651.256.3
Rim · Pull-up · fast breakonly a few league shots like it, so the zone's rate: 63 % of 2 18631.253.8
Three · Driveonly a few league shots like it, so the zone's rate: 36 % of 2 43191.099.9
Three · Drive · second chanceonly a few league shots like it, so the zone's rate: 36 % of 2 43111.091.1
Three · Drive · fast breakonly a few league shots like it, so the zone's rate: 36 % of 2 43151.095.5
Three · Post-uponly a few league shots like it, so the zone's rate: 36 % of 2 43111.091.1
Three · Catch and shoot37 % of 1 366 league shots781.1287.0
Three · Catch and shoot · second chanceonly a few league shots like it, so the same play from the same zone: 37 % of 1 856141.1115.6
Three · Catch and shoot · fast break35 % of 258 league shots161.0516.7
Three · Pull-up33 % of 298 league shots310.9930.6
Three · Pull-up · second chanceonly a few league shots like it, so the same play from the same zone: 31 % of 40050.934.6
Three · Pull-up · fast breakonly a few league shots like it, so the same play from the same zone: 31 % of 40010.930.9
Three · Pull-up · fast break · second chanceonly a few league shots like it, so the same play from the same zone: 31 % of 40010.930.9
Total adds up3821.07410.4

Shot quality is counted from the 6 games whose streams are stored, of 15 played.

More statsTrends, shot mix, the squad's shooters

Trends

Net rating

league 0 Round 1: +28 Round 2: −19 Round 3: +7 Round 4: −17 Round 5: −8 Round 6: −3 Round 7: −13 Round 8: −9 Round 9: −12 Round 10: −9 Round 11: +1 Round 12: −26 Round 13: +12 Round 14: +8 Round 15: +9

Offence

league 109 Round 1: 131 Round 2: 86 Round 3: 114 Round 4: 101 Round 5: 113 Round 6: 103 Round 7: 93 Round 8: 95 Round 9: 91 Round 10: 103 Round 11: 113 Round 12: 108 Round 13: 105 Round 14: 124 Round 15: 123

Shooting %

league 53 Round 1: 62 Round 2: 47 Round 3: 71 Round 4: 47 Round 5: 68 Round 6: 50 Round 7: 44 Round 8: 49 Round 9: 46 Round 10: 50 Round 11: 57 Round 12: 58 Round 13: 50 Round 14: 59 Round 15: 67

Dots are games, the line is the five-game mean, the dashed line is the league. All 15 games are counted.

Where the shots came from

RimMid-rangeThree
Nischel Chemnitz
36% 21% 42%
League
37% 21% 41%
DrivePost-upCatch and shootPull-up
Nischel Chemnitz
33% 37% 22%
League
32% 42% 18%
How we counted it
Nischel Chemnitz: drives + post-ups + catch and shoot + pull-ups127 drives + 29 post-ups + 143 catch and shoot + 83 pull-ups = 382

⁠
Best shot-makers

Expected points

The points the league gets from shots like this one this season: the zone, the play, whether it came on the break and whether it came on a second chance. It does not know who was guarding or how far out he stood, because the game records neither. A club's expected points are the sum over its shots, and every figure opens to the kinds of shot it is made of.

It is a measure, not a rule: nothing in a match depends on it. It tells shot selection (how good the shots were) apart from shot-making (what the men did with them), so a bad night reads as bad luck or bad shots rather than just a bad night.

Take more of the shots the league scores most from, the rim and the open three, and fewer long pull-ups; the tactics page moves shots between them.

See all terms

Eugen Todorović PG Point guard Squad number 45 21 y
More about Eugen Todorović Overall Strong61–80
Age
21
Potential
Elite (81–99)
Form
0.2
Contract ends
End of season 4
26/51 shots 54.7 expected 62 scored ▲ +7.3
Hikmet Gutiérrez SG Shooting guard Squad number 5 32 y
More about Hikmet Gutiérrez Overall Strong61–80
Age
32
Potential
Strong (61–80)
Form
0.3
Contract ends
End of season 4
41/88 shots 93.3 expected 99 scored ▲ +5.7
Henning Deutsch C Centre Squad number 89 25 y
More about Henning Deutsch Overall Strong61–80
Age
25
Potential
Strong (61–80)
Form
0.0
Contract ends
End of season 2
27/52 shots 56.9 expected 62 scored ▲ +5.1

A man is listed from 50 shots.