Skip to content
Sign in Create account
Features Watch the league

Watching Europe and South America 69 leagues

Ntomates Kos

Founded 1967 in Kos

Gymnastirio tis Neratzias, holding 2 000

⁠
The season in three lines

The four factors

The four things that decide a basketball game, after Dean Oliver: shooting (effective field goal %, which counts a three as one and a half), turnovers (the share of trips thrown away), rebounds (the share of own misses won back) and free throws (tries per shot). The bars show each club against the other, and the club page shows it against the league.

They add up to the margin: the report's three cards are the factors that moved the score most, in points.

Work on the factor the card calls costly: ball handlers and the tempo for turnovers, bigs for rebounds, drivers for the line.

See all terms

Strength

Hot shooting

53.6 %

Ntomates Kos shoot 53.6 % effective. The league shoots 50.1 %. That is 1st of 14.

NTK 53.6 %
League 50.1 %
How we counted it
Ntomates Kos: (322 + ½ × 107) ÷ 70053.6 %
League mean, 14 clubs50.1 %
Rank, 14 clubs1st of 14
Weakness

A leaky defence

107.1

Ntomates Kos let in 107.1 per 100 trips against the league's 104.1. Lower is better: 12th of 14.

NTK 107.1
League 104.1
How we counted it
100 × 879 allowed ÷ 821 possessions107.1
League mean, 14 clubs104.1
Rank, 14 clubs12th of 14
Strength

A strong attack

107.5

Ntomates Kos score 107.5 points for every 100 trips. The league scores 104.1. That is 4th of 14.

NTK 107.5
League 104.1
How we counted it
100 × 879 points ÷ 818 possessions107.5
League mean, 14 clubs104.1
Rank, 14 clubs4th of 14

Four factors

Shootingeffective field goal % · 1st of 14
NTK 53.6 %
League 50.1 %
How we counted it
Ntomates Kos: (322 + ½ × 107) ÷ 70053.6 %
League mean, 14 clubs50.1 %
Rank, 14 clubs1st of 14
Turnoverstrips lost, fewer is better · 11th of 14
NTK 18.0 %
League 17.1 %
How we counted it
Ntomates Kos: 147 ÷ 818 possessions18.0 %
League mean, 14 clubs17.1 %
Rank, 14 clubs11th of 14
Reboundsown misses won back · 8th of 14
NTK 25.0 %
League 25.3 %
How we counted it
Ntomates Kos: 89 ÷ (89 + 267)25.0 %
League mean, 14 clubs25.3 %
Rank, 14 clubs8th of 14
Free throwstries per shot · 7th of 14
NTK 24.9 %
League 24.0 %
How we counted it
Ntomates Kos: 174 tries ÷ 700 shots24.9 %
League mean, 14 clubs24.0 %
Rank, 14 clubs7th of 14

⁠
Lucky or unlucky?

Shot-making

Points scored from the floor minus the points those shots are worth. Above zero is shooting better than the league does from the same shots, below zero is worse. Free throws are not shots and are not in it.

Over a night it is mostly luck, and the page calls it that: a few points either way is as expected. Over a season it settles, and a man far from zero is either a real finisher or a man whose luck will turn.

Rest or sharpen the man if it is persistently below zero; do not rebuild the attack on one hot night.

See all terms

As expected

Right on what the shots are worth

−1.7

Over 4 games Ntomates Kos's shots were worth 255.7 points and they scored 254 from the floor: 0.4 a game in line with what than the league would do from the same shots.

How we counted it
Points: 2 × 110 + 34254
Expected points, the squad's shots added up255.7
Shot-making−1.7
A game−0.43

Expected points are measured against league rates through round 11.

Ntomates Kos
Kind of shotShotsWorthPoints
Mid-range · Driveonly a few league shots like it, so the same play from the same zone: 35 % of 20660.704.2
Mid-range · Drive · fast breakonly a few league shots like it, so the same play from the same zone: 35 % of 20630.702.1
Mid-range · Post-uponly a few league shots like it, so the zone's rate: 35 % of 78120.711.4
Mid-range · Catch and shootonly a few league shots like it, so the zone's rate: 35 % of 781110.717.8
Mid-range · Catch and shoot · fast breakonly a few league shots like it, so the zone's rate: 35 % of 78120.711.4
Mid-range · Pull-up36 % of 253 league shots120.728.6
Mid-range · Pull-up · second chanceonly a few league shots like it, so the same play from the same zone: 35 % of 33920.701.4
Mid-range · Pull-up · fast breakonly a few league shots like it, so the same play from the same zone: 35 % of 33920.701.4
Rim · Drive57 % of 569 league shots361.1541.4
Rim · Drive · second chanceonly a few league shots like it, so the same play from the same zone: 60 % of 895101.1911.9
Rim · Drive · fast breakonly a few league shots like it, so the same play from the same zone: 60 % of 895171.1920.3
Rim · Drive · fast break · second chanceonly a few league shots like it, so the same play from the same zone: 60 % of 89531.193.6
Rim · Post-uponly a few league shots like it, so the zone's rate: 60 % of 1 28571.198.4
Rim · Post-up · second chanceonly a few league shots like it, so the zone's rate: 60 % of 1 28521.192.4
Rim · Post-up · fast break · second chanceonly a few league shots like it, so the zone's rate: 60 % of 1 28511.191.2
Rim · Catch and shootonly a few league shots like it, so the zone's rate: 60 % of 1 285111.1913.1
Rim · Catch and shoot · second chanceonly a few league shots like it, so the zone's rate: 60 % of 1 28521.192.4
Rim · Catch and shoot · fast breakonly a few league shots like it, so the zone's rate: 60 % of 1 28531.193.6
Rim · Pull-uponly a few league shots like it, so the zone's rate: 60 % of 1 28531.193.6
Rim · Pull-up · second chanceonly a few league shots like it, so the zone's rate: 60 % of 1 28511.191.2
Rim · Pull-up · fast breakonly a few league shots like it, so the zone's rate: 60 % of 1 28521.192.4
Three · Driveonly a few league shots like it, so the zone's rate: 31 % of 1 50470.926.4
Three · Drive · second chanceonly a few league shots like it, so the zone's rate: 31 % of 1 50410.920.9
Three · Drive · fast breakonly a few league shots like it, so the zone's rate: 31 % of 1 50410.920.9
Three · Catch and shoot31 % of 851 league shots690.9263.5
Three · Catch and shoot · second chanceonly a few league shots like it, so the same play from the same zone: 31 % of 1 16680.927.3
Three · Catch and shoot · fast breakonly a few league shots like it, so the same play from the same zone: 31 % of 1 166150.9213.7
Three · Catch and shoot · fast break · second chanceonly a few league shots like it, so the same play from the same zone: 31 % of 1 16650.924.6
Three · Pull-uponly a few league shots like it, so the same play from the same zone: 29 % of 234100.868.6
Three · Pull-up · second chanceonly a few league shots like it, so the same play from the same zone: 29 % of 23420.861.7
Three · Pull-up · fast breakonly a few league shots like it, so the same play from the same zone: 29 % of 23450.864.3
Total adds up2610.98255.7

Shot quality is counted from the 4 games whose streams are stored, of 11 played.

More statsTrends, shot mix, the squad's shooters

Trends

Net rating

league 0 Round 1: +13 Round 2: −1 Round 3: +26 Round 4: −4 Round 5: +6 Round 6: −5 Round 7: −14 Round 8: −5 Round 9: −1 Round 10: −8 Round 11: −1

Offence

league 104 Round 1: 105 Round 2: 121 Round 3: 111 Round 4: 119 Round 5: 128 Round 6: 103 Round 7: 103 Round 8: 106 Round 9: 101 Round 10: 83 Round 11: 104

Shooting %

league 50 Round 1: 54 Round 2: 64 Round 3: 49 Round 4: 62 Round 5: 62 Round 6: 55 Round 7: 52 Round 8: 49 Round 9: 49 Round 10: 46 Round 11: 51

Dots are games, the line is the five-game mean, the dashed line is the league. All 11 games are counted.

Where the shots came from

RimMid-rangeThree
Ntomates Kos
38% 15% 47%
League
36% 22% 42%
DrivePost-upCatch and shootPull-up
Ntomates Kos
32% 48% 15%
League
34% 42% 18%
How we counted it
Ntomates Kos: drives + post-ups + catch and shoot + pull-ups84 drives + 12 post-ups + 126 catch and shoot + 39 pull-ups = 261

⁠
Best shot-makers

Expected points

The points the league gets from shots like this one this season: the zone, the play, whether it came on the break and whether it came on a second chance. It does not know who was guarding or how far out he stood, because the game records neither. A club's expected points are the sum over its shots, and every figure opens to the kinds of shot it is made of.

It is a measure, not a rule: nothing in a match depends on it. It tells shot selection (how good the shots were) apart from shot-making (what the men did with them), so a bad night reads as bad luck or bad shots rather than just a bad night.

Take more of the shots the league scores most from, the rim and the open three, and fewer long pull-ups; the tactics page moves shots between them.

See all terms

Romualdas Molis SG Shooting guard Squad number 54 22 y
More about Romualdas Molis Overall Solid41–60
Age
22
Potential
Strong (61–80)
Form
0.1
Contract ends
End of season 3
22/54 shots 55.0 expected 54 scored ▼ −1.0

A man is listed from 50 shots.