Skip to content
Sign in Create account
Features Watch the league

Watching Europe and South America 69 leagues

Optiker Wetzlar

Founded 1964 in Wetzlar

Dillufer-Halle, holding 500

⁠
The season in three lines

The four factors

The four things that decide a basketball game, after Dean Oliver: shooting (effective field goal %, which counts a three as one and a half), turnovers (the share of trips thrown away), rebounds (the share of own misses won back) and free throws (tries per shot). The bars show each club against the other, and the club page shows it against the league.

They add up to the margin: the report's three cards are the factors that moved the score most, in points.

Work on the factor the card calls costly: ball handlers and the tempo for turnovers, bigs for rebounds, drivers for the line.

See all terms

Weakness

A thin attack

91.1

Optiker Wetzlar score 91.1 points for every 100 trips. The league scores 98.5. That is 14th of 14.

OPW 91.1
League 98.5
How we counted it
100 × 788 points ÷ 865 possessions91.1
League mean, 14 clubs98.5
Rank, 14 clubs14th of 14
Weakness

Cold shooting

43.4 %

Optiker Wetzlar shoot 43.4 % effective. The league shoots 46.6 %. That is 14th of 14.

OPW 43.4 %
League 46.6 %
How we counted it
Optiker Wetzlar: (291 + ½ × 85) ÷ 76843.4 %
League mean, 14 clubs46.6 %
Rank, 14 clubs14th of 14
Weakness

Careless with the ball

17.2 %

Optiker Wetzlar give it away on 17.2 % of trips against the league's 15.5 %. Fewer is better: 14th of 14.

OPW 17.2 %
League 15.5 %
How we counted it
Optiker Wetzlar: 149 ÷ 865 possessions17.2 %
League mean, 14 clubs15.5 %
Rank, 14 clubs14th of 14
Best shot-maker

Luciano Faria

#22 · SF

21/50shots
50points
+3.1vs expected
How we counted it
21 made of 50, 8 of them threes21/50
Points: 2 × 21 + 850
His shots are worth (expected)46.9
Above expected50 − 46.9 = +3.1 adds up

Four factors

Shootingeffective field goal % · 14th of 14
OPW 43.4 %
League 46.6 %
How we counted it
Optiker Wetzlar: (291 + ½ × 85) ÷ 76843.4 %
League mean, 14 clubs46.6 %
Rank, 14 clubs14th of 14
Turnoverstrips lost, fewer is better · 14th of 14
OPW 17.2 %
League 15.5 %
How we counted it
Optiker Wetzlar: 149 ÷ 865 possessions17.2 %
League mean, 14 clubs15.5 %
Rank, 14 clubs14th of 14
Reboundsown misses won back · 11th of 14
OPW 23.6 %
League 25.4 %
How we counted it
Optiker Wetzlar: 106 ÷ (106 + 344)23.6 %
League mean, 14 clubs25.4 %
Rank, 14 clubs11th of 14
Free throwstries per shot · 7th of 14
OPW 20.6 %
League 20.1 %
How we counted it
Optiker Wetzlar: 158 tries ÷ 768 shots20.6 %
League mean, 14 clubs20.1 %
Rank, 14 clubs7th of 14

⁠
Lucky or unlucky?

Shot-making

Points scored from the floor minus the points those shots are worth. Above zero is shooting better than the league does from the same shots, below zero is worse. Free throws are not shots and are not in it.

Over a night it is mostly luck, and the page calls it that: a few points either way is as expected. Over a season it settles, and a man far from zero is either a real finisher or a man whose luck will turn.

Rest or sharpen the man if it is persistently below zero; do not rebuild the attack on one hot night.

See all terms

Unlucky so far

Your shots have not paid off

−13.7

Over 5 games Optiker Wetzlar's shots were worth 294.7 points and they scored 281 from the floor: 2.7 a game worse than the league would do from the same shots.

How we counted it
Points: 2 × 120 + 41281
Expected points, the squad's shots added up294.7
Shot-making−13.7
A game−2.74

Expected points are measured against league rates through round 12.

Optiker Wetzlar
Kind of shotShotsWorthPoints
Mid-range · Driveonly a few league shots like it, so the same play from the same zone: 33 % of 271110.667.2
Mid-range · Drive · second chanceonly a few league shots like it, so the same play from the same zone: 33 % of 27130.662.0
Mid-range · Drive · fast breakonly a few league shots like it, so the same play from the same zone: 33 % of 27150.663.3
Mid-range · Post-uponly a few league shots like it, so the zone's rate: 35 % of 1 04870.694.8
Mid-range · Post-up · second chanceonly a few league shots like it, so the zone's rate: 35 % of 1 04810.690.7
Mid-range · Catch and shootonly a few league shots like it, so the same play from the same zone: 31 % of 238130.628.1
Mid-range · Catch and shoot · second chanceonly a few league shots like it, so the same play from the same zone: 31 % of 23810.620.6
Mid-range · Pull-up36 % of 312 league shots200.7214.3
Mid-range · Pull-up · second chanceonly a few league shots like it, so the same play from the same zone: 37 % of 41810.730.7
Mid-range · Pull-up · fast breakonly a few league shots like it, so the same play from the same zone: 37 % of 41830.732.2
Rim · Drive56 % of 780 league shots561.1162.2
Rim · Drive · second chanceonly a few league shots like it, so the same play from the same zone: 59 % of 1 16991.1810.6
Rim · Drive · fast break66 % of 240 league shots231.3230.3
Rim · Drive · fast break · second chanceonly a few league shots like it, so the same play from the same zone: 59 % of 1 16911.181.2
Rim · Post-uponly a few league shots like it, so the zone's rate: 59 % of 1 53791.1910.7
Rim · Post-up · second chanceonly a few league shots like it, so the zone's rate: 59 % of 1 53721.192.4
Rim · Catch and shootonly a few league shots like it, so the zone's rate: 59 % of 1 53761.197.1
Rim · Catch and shoot · second chanceonly a few league shots like it, so the zone's rate: 59 % of 1 53721.192.4
Rim · Catch and shoot · fast breakonly a few league shots like it, so the zone's rate: 59 % of 1 53711.191.2
Rim · Catch and shoot · fast break · second chanceonly a few league shots like it, so the zone's rate: 59 % of 1 53711.191.2
Rim · Pull-uponly a few league shots like it, so the zone's rate: 59 % of 1 53721.192.4
Rim · Pull-up · fast breakonly a few league shots like it, so the zone's rate: 59 % of 1 53711.191.2
Three · Driveonly a few league shots like it, so the zone's rate: 30 % of 1 91520.891.8
Three · Drive · second chanceonly a few league shots like it, so the zone's rate: 30 % of 1 91530.892.7
Three · Drive · fast breakonly a few league shots like it, so the zone's rate: 30 % of 1 91510.890.9
Three · Catch and shoot31 % of 1 145 league shots810.9274.9
Three · Catch and shoot · second chanceonly a few league shots like it, so the same play from the same zone: 30 % of 1 487140.9112.7
Three · Catch and shoot · fast breakonly a few league shots like it, so the same play from the same zone: 30 % of 1 48770.916.4
Three · Pull-up27 % of 245 league shots200.8116.1
Three · Pull-up · second chanceonly a few league shots like it, so the same play from the same zone: 27 % of 32220.801.6
Three · Pull-up · fast breakonly a few league shots like it, so the same play from the same zone: 27 % of 32210.800.8
Total adds up3090.95294.7

Shot quality is counted from the 5 games whose streams are stored, of 12 played.

More statsTrends, shot mix, the squad's shooters

Trends

Net rating

league 0 Round 1: −15 Round 2: +4 Round 3: −3 Round 4: −7 Round 5: −21 Round 6: −15 Round 7: −19 Round 8: +1 Round 9: −22 Round 10: −11 Round 11: +17 Round 12: −4

Offence

league 99 Round 1: 106 Round 2: 100 Round 3: 75 Round 4: 89 Round 5: 67 Round 6: 92 Round 7: 88 Round 8: 108 Round 9: 85 Round 10: 90 Round 11: 101 Round 12: 93

Shooting %

league 47 Round 1: 52 Round 2: 42 Round 3: 34 Round 4: 40 Round 5: 32 Round 6: 50 Round 7: 44 Round 8: 54 Round 9: 35 Round 10: 46 Round 11: 50 Round 12: 43

Dots are games, the line is the five-game mean, the dashed line is the league. All 12 games are counted.

Where the shots came from

RimMid-rangeThree
Optiker Wetzlar
37% 21% 42%
League
34% 23% 43%
DrivePost-upCatch and shootPull-up
Optiker Wetzlar
37% 41% 16%
League
34% 42% 18%
How we counted it
Optiker Wetzlar: drives + post-ups + catch and shoot + pull-ups114 drives + 19 post-ups + 126 catch and shoot + 50 pull-ups = 309

⁠
Best shot-makers

Expected points

The points the league gets from shots like this one this season: the zone, the play, whether it came on the break and whether it came on a second chance. It does not know who was guarding or how far out he stood, because the game records neither. A club's expected points are the sum over its shots, and every figure opens to the kinds of shot it is made of.

It is a measure, not a rule: nothing in a match depends on it. It tells shot selection (how good the shots were) apart from shot-making (what the men did with them), so a bad night reads as bad luck or bad shots rather than just a bad night.

Take more of the shots the league scores most from, the rim and the open three, and fewer long pull-ups; the tactics page moves shots between them.

See all terms

Luciano Faria SF Small forward Squad number 22 24 y
More about Luciano Faria Overall Solid41–60
Age
24
Potential
Solid (41–60)
Form
0.1
Contract ends
End of season 1
21/50 shots 46.9 expected 50 scored ▲ +3.1

A man is listed from 50 shots.