Skip to content
Sign in Create account
Features Watch the league

Watching Europe and South America 69 leagues

Pacúes Formosa

Founded 1958 in Formosa

Estadio del Río Paraguay, holding 8 000

⁠
The season in three lines

The four factors

The four things that decide a basketball game, after Dean Oliver: shooting (effective field goal %, which counts a three as one and a half), turnovers (the share of trips thrown away), rebounds (the share of own misses won back) and free throws (tries per shot). The bars show each club against the other, and the club page shows it against the league.

They add up to the margin: the report's three cards are the factors that moved the score most, in points.

Work on the factor the card calls costly: ball handlers and the tempo for turnovers, bigs for rebounds, drivers for the line.

See all terms

Weakness

Weak on the glass

24.2 %

Pacúes Formosa win back 24.2 % of their misses. The league wins back 26.7 %. That is 19th of 20.

PFO 24.2 %
League 26.7 %
How we counted it
Pacúes Formosa: 140 ÷ (140 + 439)24.2 %
League mean, 20 clubs26.7 %
Rank, 20 clubs19th of 20
Weakness

A leaky defence

117.4

Pacúes Formosa let in 117.4 per 100 trips against the league's 116.0. Lower is better: 14th of 20.

PFO 117.4
League 116.0
How we counted it
100 × 1 621 allowed ÷ 1 381 possessions117.4
League mean, 20 clubs116.0
Rank, 20 clubs14th of 20
Strength

Hot shooting

57.5 %

Pacúes Formosa shoot 57.5 % effective. The league shoots 56.7 %. That is 7th of 20.

PFO 57.5 %
League 56.7 %
How we counted it
Pacúes Formosa: (559 + ½ × 209) ÷ 1 15357.5 %
League mean, 20 clubs56.7 %
Rank, 20 clubs7th of 20
Best shot-maker

Žilvinas Kučinskas

#8 · SF

49/90shots
122points
+21.8vs expected
How we counted it
49 made of 90, 24 of them threes49/90
Points: 2 × 49 + 24122
His shots are worth (expected)100.2
Above expected122 − 100.2 = +21.8 adds up

Four factors

Shootingeffective field goal % · 7th of 20
PFO 57.5 %
League 56.7 %
How we counted it
Pacúes Formosa: (559 + ½ × 209) ÷ 1 15357.5 %
League mean, 20 clubs56.7 %
Rank, 20 clubs7th of 20
Turnoverstrips lost, fewer is better · 12th of 20
PFO 18.4 %
League 18.4 %
How we counted it
Pacúes Formosa: 254 ÷ 1 379 possessions18.4 %
League mean, 20 clubs18.4 %
Rank, 20 clubs12th of 20
Reboundsown misses won back · 19th of 20
PFO 24.2 %
League 26.7 %
How we counted it
Pacúes Formosa: 140 ÷ (140 + 439)24.2 %
League mean, 20 clubs26.7 %
Rank, 20 clubs19th of 20
Free throwstries per shot · 11th of 20
PFO 31.0 %
League 30.8 %
How we counted it
Pacúes Formosa: 357 tries ÷ 1 153 shots31.0 %
League mean, 20 clubs30.8 %
Rank, 20 clubs11th of 20

⁠
Lucky or unlucky?

Shot-making

Points scored from the floor minus the points those shots are worth. Above zero is shooting better than the league does from the same shots, below zero is worse. Free throws are not shots and are not in it.

Over a night it is mostly luck, and the page calls it that: a few points either way is as expected. Over a season it settles, and a man far from zero is either a real finisher or a man whose luck will turn.

Rest or sharpen the man if it is persistently below zero; do not rebuild the attack on one hot night.

See all terms

As expected

Right on what the shots are worth

+0.8

Over 7 games Pacúes Formosa's shots were worth 466.2 points and they scored 467 from the floor: 0.1 a game in line with what than the league would do from the same shots.

How we counted it
Points: 2 × 197 + 73467
Expected points, the squad's shots added up466.2
Shot-making+0.8
A game+0.11

Expected points are measured against league rates through round 18.

Pacúes Formosa
Kind of shotShotsWorthPoints
Mid-range · Drive44 % of 254 league shots140.8812.3
Mid-range · Drive · fast breakonly a few league shots like it, so the same play from the same zone: 44 % of 36630.882.6
Mid-range · Post-up36 % of 217 league shots150.7210.8
Mid-range · Post-up · second chanceonly a few league shots like it, so the same play from the same zone: 35 % of 28110.700.7
Mid-range · Catch and shoot42 % of 279 league shots90.847.5
Mid-range · Catch and shoot · second chanceonly a few league shots like it, so the same play from the same zone: 43 % of 37130.862.6
Mid-range · Catch and shoot · fast breakonly a few league shots like it, so the same play from the same zone: 43 % of 37140.863.4
Mid-range · Catch and shoot · fast break · second chanceonly a few league shots like it, so the same play from the same zone: 43 % of 37110.860.9
Mid-range · Pull-up41 % of 580 league shots270.8222.2
Mid-range · Pull-up · second chanceonly a few league shots like it, so the same play from the same zone: 41 % of 80170.825.7
Mid-range · Pull-up · fast breakonly a few league shots like it, so the same play from the same zone: 41 % of 80140.823.3
Rim · Drive65 % of 1 409 league shots581.2974.8
Rim · Drive · second chanceonly a few league shots like it, so the same play from the same zone: 65 % of 2 215101.2912.9
Rim · Drive · fast break66 % of 548 league shots261.3134.1
Rim · Drive · fast break · second chanceonly a few league shots like it, so the same play from the same zone: 65 % of 2 21551.296.5
Rim · Post-up65 % of 335 league shots151.3119.6
Rim · Post-up · second chanceonly a few league shots like it, so the same play from the same zone: 65 % of 41421.302.6
Rim · Catch and shoot63 % of 356 league shots131.2716.5
Rim · Catch and shoot · second chanceonly a few league shots like it, so the same play from the same zone: 66 % of 58541.325.3
Rim · Catch and shoot · fast breakonly a few league shots like it, so the same play from the same zone: 66 % of 58581.3210.6
Rim · Pull-uponly a few league shots like it, so the same play from the same zone: 65 % of 28571.309.1
Rim · Pull-up · second chanceonly a few league shots like it, so the same play from the same zone: 65 % of 28511.301.3
Three · Driveonly a few league shots like it, so the same play from the same zone: 36 % of 300161.0717.1
Three · Drive · second chanceonly a few league shots like it, so the same play from the same zone: 36 % of 30011.071.1
Three · Drive · fast breakonly a few league shots like it, so the same play from the same zone: 36 % of 30041.074.3
Three · Post-uponly a few league shots like it, so the zone's rate: 37 % of 3 74211.101.1
Three · Catch and shoot37 % of 2 018 league shots981.10107.7
Three · Catch and shoot · second chance37 % of 331 league shots141.1015.3
Three · Catch and shoot · fast break42 % of 412 league shots191.2523.8
Three · Catch and shoot · fast break · second chanceonly a few league shots like it, so the same play from the same zone: 37 % of 2 80931.123.4
Three · Pull-up33 % of 440 league shots190.9918.8
Three · Pull-up · second chanceonly a few league shots like it, so the same play from the same zone: 35 % of 61331.053.1
Three · Pull-up · fast breakonly a few league shots like it, so the same play from the same zone: 35 % of 61351.055.2
Total adds up4201.11466.2

Shot quality is counted from the 7 games whose streams are stored, of 18 played.

More statsTrends, shot mix, the squad's shooters

Trends

Net rating

league 0 Round 1: −5 Round 2: −61 Round 3: +1 Round 4: −14 Round 5: +10 Round 6: +15 Round 7: +10 Round 8: +4 Round 9: +21 Round 10: −1 Round 11: +7 Round 12: +10 Round 13: +20 Round 14: −8 Round 15: +1 Round 16: −4 Round 17: +16 Round 18: −43

Offence

league 116 Round 1: 112 Round 2: 100 Round 3: 106 Round 4: 130 Round 5: 134 Round 6: 123 Round 7: 124 Round 8: 118 Round 9: 131 Round 10: 117 Round 11: 131 Round 12: 116 Round 13: 105 Round 14: 114 Round 15: 121 Round 16: 103 Round 17: 120 Round 18: 85

Shooting %

league 57 Round 1: 52 Round 2: 51 Round 3: 57 Round 4: 70 Round 5: 70 Round 6: 59 Round 7: 57 Round 8: 55 Round 9: 69 Round 10: 52 Round 11: 54 Round 12: 64 Round 13: 52 Round 14: 68 Round 15: 64 Round 16: 51 Round 17: 59 Round 18: 33

Dots are games, the line is the five-game mean, the dashed line is the league. All 18 games are counted.

Where the shots came from

RimMid-rangeThree
Pacúes Formosa
35% 21% 44%
League
39% 20% 41%
DrivePost-upCatch and shootPull-up
Pacúes Formosa
33% 8% 42% 17%
League
32% 42% 19%
How we counted it
Pacúes Formosa: drives + post-ups + catch and shoot + pull-ups137 drives + 34 post-ups + 176 catch and shoot + 73 pull-ups = 420

⁠
Best shot-makers

Expected points

The points the league gets from shots like this one this season: the zone, the play, whether it came on the break and whether it came on a second chance. It does not know who was guarding or how far out he stood, because the game records neither. A club's expected points are the sum over its shots, and every figure opens to the kinds of shot it is made of.

It is a measure, not a rule: nothing in a match depends on it. It tells shot selection (how good the shots were) apart from shot-making (what the men did with them), so a bad night reads as bad luck or bad shots rather than just a bad night.

Take more of the shots the league scores most from, the rim and the open three, and fewer long pull-ups; the tactics page moves shots between them.

See all terms

Žilvinas Kučinskas SF Small forward Squad number 8 33 y
More about Žilvinas Kučinskas Overall Strong61–80
Age
33
Potential
Strong (61–80)
Form
0.2
Contract ends
End of season 5
49/90 shots 100.2 expected 122 scored ▲ +21.8
Hilario Rodrigo SG Shooting guard Squad number 74 35 y
More about Hilario Rodrigo Overall Strong61–80
Age
35
Potential
Strong (61–80)
Form
0.0
Contract ends
End of season 4
44/100 shots 110.8 expected 101 scored ▼ −9.8

A man is listed from 50 shots.