Skip to content
Sign in Create account
Features Watch the league

Watching Europe and South America 69 leagues

Palmitos Marbella

Founded 1962 in Marbella

Pabellón de la Alameda, holding 500

⁠
The season in three lines

The four factors

The four things that decide a basketball game, after Dean Oliver: shooting (effective field goal %, which counts a three as one and a half), turnovers (the share of trips thrown away), rebounds (the share of own misses won back) and free throws (tries per shot). The bars show each club against the other, and the club page shows it against the league.

They add up to the margin: the report's three cards are the factors that moved the score most, in points.

Work on the factor the card calls costly: ball handlers and the tempo for turnovers, bigs for rebounds, drivers for the line.

See all terms

Strength

A solid defence

96.5

Palmitos Marbella let in 96.5 per 100 trips against the league's 101.3. Lower is better: 2nd of 14.

PMA 96.5
League 101.3
How we counted it
100 × 833 allowed ÷ 863 possessions96.5
League mean, 14 clubs101.3
Rank, 14 clubs2nd of 14
Weakness

Careless with the ball

17.7 %

Palmitos Marbella give it away on 17.7 % of trips against the league's 16.4 %. Fewer is better: 12th of 14.

PMA 17.7 %
League 16.4 %
How we counted it
Palmitos Marbella: 152 ÷ 860 possessions17.7 %
League mean, 14 clubs16.4 %
Rank, 14 clubs12th of 14
Strength

A strong attack

103.6

Palmitos Marbella score 103.6 points for every 100 trips. The league scores 101.3. That is 4th of 14.

PMA 103.6
League 101.3
How we counted it
100 × 891 points ÷ 860 possessions103.6
League mean, 14 clubs101.3
Rank, 14 clubs4th of 14
Best shot-maker

Miguel Murillo

#84 · SG

42/92shots
103points
+10.5vs expected
How we counted it
42 made of 92, 19 of them threes42/92
Points: 2 × 42 + 19103
His shots are worth (expected)92.5
Above expected103 − 92.5 = +10.5 adds up

Four factors

Shootingeffective field goal % · 4th of 14
PMA 49.7 %
League 48.2 %
How we counted it
Palmitos Marbella: (329 + ½ × 108) ÷ 77049.7 %
League mean, 14 clubs48.2 %
Rank, 14 clubs4th of 14
Turnoverstrips lost, fewer is better · 12th of 14
PMA 17.7 %
League 16.4 %
How we counted it
Palmitos Marbella: 152 ÷ 860 possessions17.7 %
League mean, 14 clubs16.4 %
Rank, 14 clubs12th of 14
Reboundsown misses won back · 8th of 14
PMA 27.3 %
League 26.9 %
How we counted it
Palmitos Marbella: 115 ÷ (115 + 307)27.3 %
League mean, 14 clubs26.9 %
Rank, 14 clubs8th of 14
Free throwstries per shot · 4th of 14
PMA 22.7 %
League 20.8 %
How we counted it
Palmitos Marbella: 175 tries ÷ 770 shots22.7 %
League mean, 14 clubs20.8 %
Rank, 14 clubs4th of 14

⁠
Lucky or unlucky?

Shot-making

Points scored from the floor minus the points those shots are worth. Above zero is shooting better than the league does from the same shots, below zero is worse. Free throws are not shots and are not in it.

Over a night it is mostly luck, and the page calls it that: a few points either way is as expected. Over a season it settles, and a man far from zero is either a real finisher or a man whose luck will turn.

Rest or sharpen the man if it is persistently below zero; do not rebuild the attack on one hot night.

See all terms

As expected

Right on what the shots are worth

+1.5

Over 5 games Palmitos Marbella's shots were worth 314.5 points and they scored 316 from the floor: 0.3 a game in line with what than the league would do from the same shots.

How we counted it
Points: 2 × 134 + 48316
Expected points, the squad's shots added up314.5
Shot-making+1.5
A game+0.30

Expected points are measured against league rates through round 12.

Palmitos Marbella
Kind of shotShotsWorthPoints
Mid-range · Driveonly a few league shots like it, so the same play from the same zone: 36 % of 277150.7110.7
Mid-range · Drive · second chanceonly a few league shots like it, so the same play from the same zone: 36 % of 27710.710.7
Mid-range · Drive · fast breakonly a few league shots like it, so the same play from the same zone: 36 % of 27730.712.1
Mid-range · Drive · fast break · second chanceonly a few league shots like it, so the same play from the same zone: 36 % of 27710.710.7
Mid-range · Post-uponly a few league shots like it, so the zone's rate: 33 % of 1 03150.663.3
Mid-range · Post-up · fast breakonly a few league shots like it, so the zone's rate: 33 % of 1 03110.660.7
Mid-range · Catch and shootonly a few league shots like it, so the same play from the same zone: 33 % of 227120.667.9
Mid-range · Catch and shoot · second chanceonly a few league shots like it, so the same play from the same zone: 33 % of 22720.661.3
Mid-range · Pull-up32 % of 309 league shots180.6511.7
Mid-range · Pull-up · second chanceonly a few league shots like it, so the same play from the same zone: 31 % of 41810.630.6
Mid-range · Pull-up · fast breakonly a few league shots like it, so the same play from the same zone: 31 % of 41860.633.8
Rim · Drive60 % of 770 league shots481.2157.8
Rim · Drive · second chanceonly a few league shots like it, so the same play from the same zone: 60 % of 1 164151.1917.9
Rim · Drive · fast break59 % of 222 league shots161.1818.9
Rim · Drive · fast break · second chanceonly a few league shots like it, so the same play from the same zone: 60 % of 1 16441.194.8
Rim · Post-uponly a few league shots like it, so the zone's rate: 59 % of 1 58241.174.7
Rim · Post-up · second chanceonly a few league shots like it, so the zone's rate: 59 % of 1 58211.171.2
Rim · Catch and shootonly a few league shots like it, so the zone's rate: 59 % of 1 58271.178.2
Rim · Catch and shoot · second chanceonly a few league shots like it, so the zone's rate: 59 % of 1 58231.173.5
Rim · Catch and shoot · fast breakonly a few league shots like it, so the zone's rate: 59 % of 1 58211.171.2
Rim · Pull-uponly a few league shots like it, so the zone's rate: 59 % of 1 58271.178.2
Rim · Pull-up · fast break · second chanceonly a few league shots like it, so the zone's rate: 59 % of 1 58211.171.2
Three · Driveonly a few league shots like it, so the zone's rate: 32 % of 1 93960.965.7
Three · Drive · fast breakonly a few league shots like it, so the zone's rate: 32 % of 1 93910.961.0
Three · Drive · fast break · second chanceonly a few league shots like it, so the zone's rate: 32 % of 1 93910.961.0
Three · Catch and shoot33 % of 1 148 league shots790.9877.4
Three · Catch and shoot · second chanceonly a few league shots like it, so the same play from the same zone: 31 % of 1 558190.9417.9
Three · Catch and shoot · fast breakonly a few league shots like it, so the same play from the same zone: 31 % of 1 558160.9415.1
Three · Catch and shoot · fast break · second chanceonly a few league shots like it, so the same play from the same zone: 31 % of 1 55810.940.9
Three · Pull-uponly a few league shots like it, so the same play from the same zone: 35 % of 260181.0619.1
Three · Pull-up · second chanceonly a few league shots like it, so the same play from the same zone: 35 % of 26021.062.1
Three · Pull-up · fast breakonly a few league shots like it, so the same play from the same zone: 35 % of 26021.062.1
Three · Pull-up · fast break · second chanceonly a few league shots like it, so the same play from the same zone: 35 % of 26011.061.1
Total adds up3180.99314.5

Shot quality is counted from the 5 games whose streams are stored, of 12 played.

More statsTrends, shot mix, the squad's shooters

Trends

Net rating

league 0 Round 1: −9 Round 2: −9 Round 3: +10 Round 4: +4 Round 5: −6 Round 6: −1 Round 7: +29 Round 8: +13 Round 9: +10 Round 10: −15 Round 11: +29 Round 12: +31

Offence

league 101 Round 1: 118 Round 2: 96 Round 3: 107 Round 4: 110 Round 5: 107 Round 6: 78 Round 7: 100 Round 8: 103 Round 9: 120 Round 10: 81 Round 11: 109 Round 12: 117

Shooting %

league 48 Round 1: 56 Round 2: 37 Round 3: 52 Round 4: 57 Round 5: 55 Round 6: 43 Round 7: 51 Round 8: 49 Round 9: 65 Round 10: 39 Round 11: 45 Round 12: 53

Dots are games, the line is the five-game mean, the dashed line is the league. All 12 games are counted.

Where the shots came from

RimMid-rangeThree
Palmitos Marbella
34% 20% 46%
League
35% 23% 43%
DrivePost-upCatch and shootPull-up
Palmitos Marbella
35% 44% 18%
League
34% 44% 16%
How we counted it
Palmitos Marbella: drives + post-ups + catch and shoot + pull-ups111 drives + 11 post-ups + 140 catch and shoot + 56 pull-ups = 318

⁠
Best shot-makers

Expected points

The points the league gets from shots like this one this season: the zone, the play, whether it came on the break and whether it came on a second chance. It does not know who was guarding or how far out he stood, because the game records neither. A club's expected points are the sum over its shots, and every figure opens to the kinds of shot it is made of.

It is a measure, not a rule: nothing in a match depends on it. It tells shot selection (how good the shots were) apart from shot-making (what the men did with them), so a bad night reads as bad luck or bad shots rather than just a bad night.

Take more of the shots the league scores most from, the rim and the open three, and fewer long pull-ups; the tactics page moves shots between them.

See all terms

Miguel Murillo SG Shooting guard Squad number 84 24 y
More about Miguel Murillo Overall Solid41–60
Age
24
Potential
Elite (81–99)
Form
0.6
Contract ends
End of season 4
42/92 shots 92.5 expected 103 scored ▲ +10.5

A man is listed from 50 shots.