Skip to content
Sign in Create account
Features Watch the league

Watching Europe and South America 69 leagues

Pamonhas Piracicaba

Founded 1921 in Piracicaba

Ginásio da Rua do Porto, holding 5 000

⁠
The season in three lines

The four factors

The four things that decide a basketball game, after Dean Oliver: shooting (effective field goal %, which counts a three as one and a half), turnovers (the share of trips thrown away), rebounds (the share of own misses won back) and free throws (tries per shot). The bars show each club against the other, and the club page shows it against the league.

They add up to the margin: the report's three cards are the factors that moved the score most, in points.

Work on the factor the card calls costly: ball handlers and the tempo for turnovers, bigs for rebounds, drivers for the line.

See all terms

Strength

A solid defence

100.7

Pamonhas Piracicaba let in 100.7 per 100 trips against the league's 107.5. Lower is better: 2nd of 10.

PPI 100.7
League 107.5
How we counted it
100 × 1 229 allowed ÷ 1 220 possessions100.7
League mean, 10 clubs107.5
Rank, 10 clubs2nd of 10
Strength

Plenty of trips to the line

29.8

Pamonhas Piracicaba attempt 29.8 free throws per 100 shots. The league attempts 26.2, so 2nd of 10.

PPI 29.8 %
League 26.2 %
How we counted it
Pamonhas Piracicaba: 308 tries ÷ 1 035 shots29.8 %
League mean, 10 clubs26.2 %
Rank, 10 clubs2nd of 10
Strength

A strong attack

108.9

Pamonhas Piracicaba score 108.9 points for every 100 trips. The league scores 107.5. That is 4th of 10.

PPI 108.9
League 107.5
How we counted it
100 × 1 331 points ÷ 1 222 possessions108.9
League mean, 10 clubs107.5
Rank, 10 clubs4th of 10
Best shot-maker

Vito Banović

#34 · SG

25/58shots
61points
+2.2vs expected
How we counted it
25 made of 58, 11 of them threes25/58
Points: 2 × 25 + 1161
His shots are worth (expected)58.8
Above expected61 − 58.8 = +2.2 adds up

Four factors

Shootingeffective field goal % · 6th of 10
PPI 53.3 %
League 53.0 %
How we counted it
Pamonhas Piracicaba: (479 + ½ × 145) ÷ 1 03553.3 %
League mean, 10 clubs53.0 %
Rank, 10 clubs6th of 10
Turnoverstrips lost, fewer is better · 4th of 10
PPI 17.8 %
League 18.1 %
How we counted it
Pamonhas Piracicaba: 218 ÷ 1 222 possessions17.8 %
League mean, 10 clubs18.1 %
Rank, 10 clubs4th of 10
Reboundsown misses won back · 5th of 10
PPI 26.5 %
League 25.4 %
How we counted it
Pamonhas Piracicaba: 141 ÷ (141 + 391)26.5 %
League mean, 10 clubs25.4 %
Rank, 10 clubs5th of 10
Free throwstries per shot · 2nd of 10
PPI 29.8 %
League 26.2 %
How we counted it
Pamonhas Piracicaba: 308 tries ÷ 1 035 shots29.8 %
League mean, 10 clubs26.2 %
Rank, 10 clubs2nd of 10

⁠
Lucky or unlucky?

Shot-making

Points scored from the floor minus the points those shots are worth. Above zero is shooting better than the league does from the same shots, below zero is worse. Free throws are not shots and are not in it.

Over a night it is mostly luck, and the page calls it that: a few points either way is as expected. Over a season it settles, and a man far from zero is either a real finisher or a man whose luck will turn.

Rest or sharpen the man if it is persistently below zero; do not rebuild the attack on one hot night.

See all terms

As expected

Right on what the shots are worth

−10.4

Over 6 games Pamonhas Piracicaba's shots were worth 397.4 points and they scored 387 from the floor: 1.7 a game in line with what than the league would do from the same shots.

How we counted it
Points: 2 × 170 + 47387
Expected points, the squad's shots added up397.4
Shot-making−10.4
A game−1.73

Expected points are measured against league rates through round 16.

Pamonhas Piracicaba
Kind of shotShotsWorthPoints
Mid-range · Driveonly a few league shots like it, so the zone's rate: 41 % of 841120.829.8
Mid-range · Drive · second chanceonly a few league shots like it, so the zone's rate: 41 % of 84110.820.8
Mid-range · Drive · fast breakonly a few league shots like it, so the zone's rate: 41 % of 84170.825.7
Mid-range · Drive · fast break · second chanceonly a few league shots like it, so the zone's rate: 41 % of 84130.822.5
Mid-range · Post-uponly a few league shots like it, so the zone's rate: 41 % of 84180.826.6
Mid-range · Catch and shootonly a few league shots like it, so the zone's rate: 41 % of 841160.8213.1
Mid-range · Catch and shoot · second chanceonly a few league shots like it, so the zone's rate: 41 % of 84120.821.6
Mid-range · Catch and shoot · fast breakonly a few league shots like it, so the zone's rate: 41 % of 84120.821.6
Mid-range · Pull-up40 % of 260 league shots240.8119.4
Mid-range · Pull-up · second chanceonly a few league shots like it, so the same play from the same zone: 41 % of 35370.815.7
Mid-range · Pull-up · fast breakonly a few league shots like it, so the same play from the same zone: 41 % of 35360.814.9
Rim · Drive59 % of 570 league shots701.1983.0
Rim · Drive · second chanceonly a few league shots like it, so the same play from the same zone: 62 % of 928111.2313.5
Rim · Drive · fast break66 % of 224 league shots221.3229.1
Rim · Drive · fast break · second chanceonly a few league shots like it, so the same play from the same zone: 62 % of 92861.237.4
Rim · Post-uponly a few league shots like it, so the zone's rate: 63 % of 1 35581.2610.0
Rim · Post-up · second chanceonly a few league shots like it, so the zone's rate: 63 % of 1 35531.263.8
Rim · Post-up · fast breakonly a few league shots like it, so the zone's rate: 63 % of 1 35511.261.3
Rim · Catch and shootonly a few league shots like it, so the zone's rate: 63 % of 1 355131.2616.3
Rim · Catch and shoot · second chanceonly a few league shots like it, so the zone's rate: 63 % of 1 35531.263.8
Rim · Pull-uponly a few league shots like it, so the zone's rate: 63 % of 1 35521.262.5
Rim · Pull-up · second chanceonly a few league shots like it, so the zone's rate: 63 % of 1 35511.261.3
Rim · Pull-up · fast breakonly a few league shots like it, so the zone's rate: 63 % of 1 35531.263.8
Three · Driveonly a few league shots like it, so the zone's rate: 34 % of 1 61991.019.1
Three · Drive · fast breakonly a few league shots like it, so the zone's rate: 34 % of 1 61911.011.0
Three · Post-uponly a few league shots like it, so the zone's rate: 34 % of 1 61911.011.0
Three · Catch and shoot34 % of 925 league shots801.0281.7
Three · Catch and shoot · second chanceonly a few league shots like it, so the same play from the same zone: 34 % of 1 24691.029.2
Three · Catch and shoot · fast breakonly a few league shots like it, so the same play from the same zone: 34 % of 1 246171.0217.3
Three · Catch and shoot · fast break · second chanceonly a few league shots like it, so the same play from the same zone: 34 % of 1 24621.022.0
Three · Pull-uponly a few league shots like it, so the same play from the same zone: 34 % of 256201.0220.4
Three · Pull-up · second chanceonly a few league shots like it, so the same play from the same zone: 34 % of 25641.024.1
Three · Pull-up · fast breakonly a few league shots like it, so the same play from the same zone: 34 % of 25641.024.1
Total adds up3781.05397.4

Shot quality is counted from the 6 games whose streams are stored, of 16 played.

More statsTrends, shot mix, the squad's shooters

Trends

Net rating

league 0 Round 1: +9 Round 2: +5 Round 3: +23 Round 4: +24 Round 5: +20 Round 6: +12 Round 7: +9 Round 8: −16 Round 9: −9 Round 10: +9 Round 11: +23 Round 12: +15 Round 13: −16 Round 14: +14 Round 15: −4 Round 16: +14

Offence

league 108 Round 1: 106 Round 2: 109 Round 3: 117 Round 4: 122 Round 5: 131 Round 6: 102 Round 7: 121 Round 8: 103 Round 9: 89 Round 10: 103 Round 11: 130 Round 12: 90 Round 13: 92 Round 14: 107 Round 15: 105 Round 16: 116

Shooting %

league 53 Round 1: 52 Round 2: 56 Round 3: 53 Round 4: 51 Round 5: 60 Round 6: 64 Round 7: 65 Round 8: 57 Round 9: 48 Round 10: 45 Round 11: 64 Round 12: 45 Round 13: 48 Round 14: 45 Round 15: 53 Round 16: 54

Dots are games, the line is the five-game mean, the dashed line is the league. All 16 games are counted.

Where the shots came from

RimMid-rangeThree
Pamonhas Piracicaba
38% 23% 39%
League
36% 22% 42%
DrivePost-upCatch and shootPull-up
Pamonhas Piracicaba
38% 38% 19%
League
32% 43% 18%
How we counted it
Pamonhas Piracicaba: drives + post-ups + catch and shoot + pull-ups142 drives + 21 post-ups + 144 catch and shoot + 71 pull-ups = 378

⁠
Best shot-makers

Expected points

The points the league gets from shots like this one this season: the zone, the play, whether it came on the break and whether it came on a second chance. It does not know who was guarding or how far out he stood, because the game records neither. A club's expected points are the sum over its shots, and every figure opens to the kinds of shot it is made of.

It is a measure, not a rule: nothing in a match depends on it. It tells shot selection (how good the shots were) apart from shot-making (what the men did with them), so a bad night reads as bad luck or bad shots rather than just a bad night.

Take more of the shots the league scores most from, the rim and the open three, and fewer long pull-ups; the tactics page moves shots between them.

See all terms

Vito Banović SG Shooting guard Squad number 34 33 y
More about Vito Banović Overall Solid41–60
Age
33
Potential
Solid (41–60)
Form
0.0
Contract ends
End of season 4
25/58 shots 58.8 expected 61 scored ▲ +2.2
Álvaro Okereke PG Point guard Squad number 76 23 y
More about Álvaro Okereke Overall Strong61–80
Age
23
Potential
Elite (81–99)
Form
0.1
Contract ends
End of season 3
27/60 shots 64.7 expected 61 scored ▼ −3.7
Diogo Chagas SG Shooting guard Squad number 42 28 y
More about Diogo Chagas Overall Solid41–60
Age
28
Potential
Solid (41–60)
Form
-0.3
Contract ends
End of season 3
23/57 shots 63.1 expected 51 scored ▼ −12.1

A man is listed from 50 shots.