Skip to content
Sign in Create account
Features Watch the league

Watching Europe and South America 69 leagues

Pañeros Béjar

Founded 1987 in Béjar

Pabellón del Cuerpo de Hombre, holding 500

⁠
The season in three lines

The four factors

The four things that decide a basketball game, after Dean Oliver: shooting (effective field goal %, which counts a three as one and a half), turnovers (the share of trips thrown away), rebounds (the share of own misses won back) and free throws (tries per shot). The bars show each club against the other, and the club page shows it against the league.

They add up to the margin: the report's three cards are the factors that moved the score most, in points.

Work on the factor the card calls costly: ball handlers and the tempo for turnovers, bigs for rebounds, drivers for the line.

See all terms

Strength

A solid defence

94.2

Pañeros Béjar let in 94.2 per 100 trips against the league's 101.3. Lower is better: 2nd of 14.

PBE 94.2
League 101.3
How we counted it
100 × 831 allowed ÷ 882 possessions94.2
League mean, 14 clubs101.3
Rank, 14 clubs2nd of 14
Weakness

Careless with the ball

17.5 %

Pañeros Béjar give it away on 17.5 % of trips against the league's 16.2 %. Fewer is better: 12th of 14.

PBE 17.5 %
League 16.2 %
How we counted it
Pañeros Béjar: 153 ÷ 875 possessions17.5 %
League mean, 14 clubs16.2 %
Rank, 14 clubs12th of 14
Weakness

A thin attack

99.2

Pañeros Béjar score 99.2 points for every 100 trips. The league scores 101.3. That is 10th of 14.

PBE 99.2
League 101.3
How we counted it
100 × 868 points ÷ 875 possessions99.2
League mean, 14 clubs101.3
Rank, 14 clubs10th of 14
Best shot-maker

Sebastián Osorio

#21 · SF

33/74shots
81points
+6.8vs expected
How we counted it
33 made of 74, 15 of them threes33/74
Points: 2 × 33 + 1581
His shots are worth (expected)74.2
Above expected81 − 74.2 = +6.8 adds up

Four factors

Shootingeffective field goal % · 9th of 14
PBE 47.5 %
League 48.3 %
How we counted it
Pañeros Béjar: (319 + ½ × 117) ÷ 79447.5 %
League mean, 14 clubs48.3 %
Rank, 14 clubs9th of 14
Turnoverstrips lost, fewer is better · 12th of 14
PBE 17.5 %
League 16.2 %
How we counted it
Pañeros Béjar: 153 ÷ 875 possessions17.5 %
League mean, 14 clubs16.2 %
Rank, 14 clubs12th of 14
Reboundsown misses won back · 5th of 14
PBE 28.7 %
League 26.7 %
How we counted it
Pañeros Béjar: 128 ÷ (128 + 318)28.7 %
League mean, 14 clubs26.7 %
Rank, 14 clubs5th of 14
Free throwstries per shot · 8th of 14
PBE 20.2 %
League 20.4 %
How we counted it
Pañeros Béjar: 160 tries ÷ 794 shots20.2 %
League mean, 14 clubs20.4 %
Rank, 14 clubs8th of 14

⁠
Lucky or unlucky?

Shot-making

Points scored from the floor minus the points those shots are worth. Above zero is shooting better than the league does from the same shots, below zero is worse. Free throws are not shots and are not in it.

Over a night it is mostly luck, and the page calls it that: a few points either way is as expected. Over a season it settles, and a man far from zero is either a real finisher or a man whose luck will turn.

Rest or sharpen the man if it is persistently below zero; do not rebuild the attack on one hot night.

See all terms

As expected

Right on what the shots are worth

−8.5

Over 5 games Pañeros Béjar's shots were worth 324.5 points and they scored 316 from the floor: 1.7 a game in line with what than the league would do from the same shots.

How we counted it
Points: 2 × 134 + 48316
Expected points, the squad's shots added up324.5
Shot-making−8.5
A game−1.70

Expected points are measured against league rates through round 12.

Pañeros Béjar
Kind of shotShotsWorthPoints
Mid-range · Driveonly a few league shots like it, so the same play from the same zone: 38 % of 264120.779.2
Mid-range · Drive · fast breakonly a few league shots like it, so the same play from the same zone: 38 % of 26420.771.5
Mid-range · Drive · fast break · second chanceonly a few league shots like it, so the same play from the same zone: 38 % of 26420.771.5
Mid-range · Post-uponly a few league shots like it, so the zone's rate: 36 % of 1 038110.728.0
Mid-range · Post-up · second chanceonly a few league shots like it, so the zone's rate: 36 % of 1 03820.721.4
Mid-range · Post-up · fast breakonly a few league shots like it, so the zone's rate: 36 % of 1 03810.720.7
Mid-range · Catch and shootonly a few league shots like it, so the same play from the same zone: 39 % of 22040.773.1
Mid-range · Catch and shoot · second chanceonly a few league shots like it, so the same play from the same zone: 39 % of 22020.771.5
Mid-range · Catch and shoot · fast breakonly a few league shots like it, so the same play from the same zone: 39 % of 22010.770.8
Mid-range · Catch and shoot · fast break · second chanceonly a few league shots like it, so the same play from the same zone: 39 % of 22010.770.8
Mid-range · Pull-up33 % of 333 league shots150.659.8
Mid-range · Pull-up · second chanceonly a few league shots like it, so the same play from the same zone: 31 % of 42560.633.8
Mid-range · Pull-up · fast breakonly a few league shots like it, so the same play from the same zone: 31 % of 42560.633.8
Rim · Drive58 % of 730 league shots601.1669.5
Rim · Drive · second chanceonly a few league shots like it, so the same play from the same zone: 59 % of 1 14471.188.3
Rim · Drive · fast break63 % of 241 league shots201.2625.2
Rim · Drive · fast break · second chanceonly a few league shots like it, so the same play from the same zone: 59 % of 1 14451.185.9
Rim · Post-uponly a few league shots like it, so the zone's rate: 59 % of 1 55381.189.5
Rim · Post-up · second chanceonly a few league shots like it, so the zone's rate: 59 % of 1 55311.181.2
Rim · Post-up · fast break · second chanceonly a few league shots like it, so the zone's rate: 59 % of 1 55311.181.2
Rim · Catch and shootonly a few league shots like it, so the zone's rate: 59 % of 1 55341.184.7
Rim · Catch and shoot · second chanceonly a few league shots like it, so the zone's rate: 59 % of 1 55351.185.9
Rim · Catch and shoot · fast breakonly a few league shots like it, so the zone's rate: 59 % of 1 55341.184.7
Rim · Pull-uponly a few league shots like it, so the zone's rate: 59 % of 1 55311.181.2
Rim · Pull-up · fast breakonly a few league shots like it, so the zone's rate: 59 % of 1 55321.182.4
Three · Driveonly a few league shots like it, so the zone's rate: 30 % of 1 94270.916.4
Three · Drive · second chanceonly a few league shots like it, so the zone's rate: 30 % of 1 94210.910.9
Three · Drive · fast breakonly a few league shots like it, so the zone's rate: 30 % of 1 94220.911.8
Three · Catch and shoot32 % of 1 168 league shots910.9586.0
Three · Catch and shoot · second chance28 % of 211 league shots130.8410.9
Three · Catch and shoot · fast breakonly a few league shots like it, so the same play from the same zone: 31 % of 1 540140.9313.0
Three · Pull-uponly a few league shots like it, so the same play from the same zone: 29 % of 284150.8713.0
Three · Pull-up · second chanceonly a few league shots like it, so the same play from the same zone: 29 % of 28420.871.7
Three · Pull-up · fast breakonly a few league shots like it, so the same play from the same zone: 29 % of 28450.874.3
Three · Pull-up · fast break · second chanceonly a few league shots like it, so the same play from the same zone: 29 % of 28410.870.9
Total adds up3340.97324.5

Shot quality is counted from the 5 games whose streams are stored, of 12 played.

More statsTrends, shot mix, the squad's shooters

Trends

Net rating

league 0 Round 1: −8 Round 2: −9 Round 3: +12 Round 4: +15 Round 5: −17 Round 6: +15 Round 7: +16 Round 8: +1 Round 9: +31 Round 10: −7 Round 11: −6 Round 12: +15

Offence

league 101 Round 1: 86 Round 2: 87 Round 3: 103 Round 4: 94 Round 5: 83 Round 6: 110 Round 7: 108 Round 8: 105 Round 9: 133 Round 10: 101 Round 11: 88 Round 12: 90

Shooting %

league 48 Round 1: 45 Round 2: 50 Round 3: 47 Round 4: 44 Round 5: 41 Round 6: 49 Round 7: 60 Round 8: 44 Round 9: 64 Round 10: 47 Round 11: 46 Round 12: 37

Dots are games, the line is the five-game mean, the dashed line is the league. All 12 games are counted.

Where the shots came from

RimMid-rangeThree
Pañeros Béjar
35% 19% 45%
League
34% 23% 43%
DrivePost-upCatch and shootPull-up
Pañeros Béjar
35% 42% 16%
League
33% 43% 17%
How we counted it
Pañeros Béjar: drives + post-ups + catch and shoot + pull-ups118 drives + 24 post-ups + 139 catch and shoot + 53 pull-ups = 334

⁠
Best shot-makers

Expected points

The points the league gets from shots like this one this season: the zone, the play, whether it came on the break and whether it came on a second chance. It does not know who was guarding or how far out he stood, because the game records neither. A club's expected points are the sum over its shots, and every figure opens to the kinds of shot it is made of.

It is a measure, not a rule: nothing in a match depends on it. It tells shot selection (how good the shots were) apart from shot-making (what the men did with them), so a bad night reads as bad luck or bad shots rather than just a bad night.

Take more of the shots the league scores most from, the rim and the open three, and fewer long pull-ups; the tactics page moves shots between them.

See all terms

Sebastián Osorio SF Small forward Squad number 21 32 y
More about Sebastián Osorio Overall Solid41–60
Age
32
Potential
Solid (41–60)
Form
0.4
Contract ends
End of season 4
33/74 shots 74.2 expected 81 scored ▲ +6.8
Fabián Gordillo SG Shooting guard Squad number 90 23 y
More about Fabián Gordillo Overall Solid41–60
Age
23
Potential
Strong (61–80)
Form
0.2
Contract ends
End of season 2
33/80 shots 77.8 expected 79 scored ▲ +1.2

A man is listed from 50 shots.