Skip to content
Sign in Create account
Features Watch the league

Watching Europe and South America 69 leagues

Panettieri Altamura

Founded 1972 in Altamura

Palestra del Pulo, holding 500

⁠
The season in three lines

The four factors

The four things that decide a basketball game, after Dean Oliver: shooting (effective field goal %, which counts a three as one and a half), turnovers (the share of trips thrown away), rebounds (the share of own misses won back) and free throws (tries per shot). The bars show each club against the other, and the club page shows it against the league.

They add up to the margin: the report's three cards are the factors that moved the score most, in points.

Work on the factor the card calls costly: ball handlers and the tempo for turnovers, bigs for rebounds, drivers for the line.

See all terms

Weakness

A thin attack

88.0

Panettieri Altamura score 88.0 points for every 100 trips. The league scores 102.3. That is 14th of 14.

PAA 88.0
League 102.3
How we counted it
100 × 748 points ÷ 850 possessions88.0
League mean, 14 clubs102.3
Rank, 14 clubs14th of 14
Weakness

Cold shooting

43.8 %

Panettieri Altamura shoot 43.8 % effective. The league shoots 49.0 %. That is 14th of 14.

PAA 43.8 %
League 49.0 %
How we counted it
Panettieri Altamura: (282 + ½ × 93) ÷ 75043.8 %
League mean, 14 clubs49.0 %
Rank, 14 clubs14th of 14
Weakness

Weak on the glass

17.9 %

Panettieri Altamura win back 17.9 % of their misses. The league wins back 25.8 %. That is 14th of 14.

PAA 17.9 %
League 25.8 %
How we counted it
Panettieri Altamura: 79 ÷ (79 + 363)17.9 %
League mean, 14 clubs25.8 %
Rank, 14 clubs14th of 14
Best shot-maker

Gianmarco Olivares

#36 · C

23/55shots
54points
+3.9vs expected
How we counted it
23 made of 55, 8 of them threes23/55
Points: 2 × 23 + 854
His shots are worth (expected)50.1
Above expected54 − 50.1 = +3.9 adds up

Four factors

Shootingeffective field goal % · 14th of 14
PAA 43.8 %
League 49.0 %
How we counted it
Panettieri Altamura: (282 + ½ × 93) ÷ 75043.8 %
League mean, 14 clubs49.0 %
Rank, 14 clubs14th of 14
Turnoverstrips lost, fewer is better · 9th of 14
PAA 15.9 %
League 15.6 %
How we counted it
Panettieri Altamura: 135 ÷ 850 possessions15.9 %
League mean, 14 clubs15.6 %
Rank, 14 clubs9th of 14
Reboundsown misses won back · 14th of 14
PAA 17.9 %
League 25.8 %
How we counted it
Panettieri Altamura: 79 ÷ (79 + 363)17.9 %
League mean, 14 clubs25.8 %
Rank, 14 clubs14th of 14
Free throwstries per shot · 10th of 14
PAA 17.7 %
League 19.6 %
How we counted it
Panettieri Altamura: 133 tries ÷ 750 shots17.7 %
League mean, 14 clubs19.6 %
Rank, 14 clubs10th of 14

⁠
Lucky or unlucky?

Shot-making

Points scored from the floor minus the points those shots are worth. Above zero is shooting better than the league does from the same shots, below zero is worse. Free throws are not shots and are not in it.

Over a night it is mostly luck, and the page calls it that: a few points either way is as expected. Over a season it settles, and a man far from zero is either a real finisher or a man whose luck will turn.

Rest or sharpen the man if it is persistently below zero; do not rebuild the attack on one hot night.

See all terms

As expected

Right on what the shots are worth

−4.3

Over 5 games Panettieri Altamura's shots were worth 284.3 points and they scored 280 from the floor: 0.9 a game in line with what than the league would do from the same shots.

How we counted it
Points: 2 × 118 + 44280
Expected points, the squad's shots added up284.3
Shot-making−4.3
A game−0.86

Expected points are measured against league rates through round 12.

Panettieri Altamura
Kind of shotShotsWorthPoints
Mid-range · Driveonly a few league shots like it, so the same play from the same zone: 31 % of 248140.638.8
Mid-range · Drive · second chanceonly a few league shots like it, so the same play from the same zone: 31 % of 24810.630.6
Mid-range · Drive · fast breakonly a few league shots like it, so the same play from the same zone: 31 % of 24820.631.3
Mid-range · Drive · fast break · second chanceonly a few league shots like it, so the same play from the same zone: 31 % of 24830.631.9
Mid-range · Post-uponly a few league shots like it, so the zone's rate: 35 % of 1 01150.693.5
Mid-range · Post-up · fast break · second chanceonly a few league shots like it, so the zone's rate: 35 % of 1 01110.690.7
Mid-range · Catch and shootonly a few league shots like it, so the same play from the same zone: 35 % of 263270.6918.7
Mid-range · Catch and shoot · second chanceonly a few league shots like it, so the same play from the same zone: 35 % of 26320.691.4
Mid-range · Catch and shoot · fast breakonly a few league shots like it, so the same play from the same zone: 35 % of 26330.692.1
Mid-range · Pull-up36 % of 287 league shots280.7220.1
Mid-range · Pull-up · second chanceonly a few league shots like it, so the same play from the same zone: 36 % of 37810.710.7
Mid-range · Pull-up · fast breakonly a few league shots like it, so the same play from the same zone: 36 % of 37840.712.8
Mid-range · Pull-up · fast break · second chanceonly a few league shots like it, so the same play from the same zone: 36 % of 37830.712.1
Rim · Drive58 % of 786 league shots421.1648.6
Rim · Drive · second chanceonly a few league shots like it, so the same play from the same zone: 58 % of 1 16871.178.2
Rim · Drive · fast break59 % of 217 league shots201.1923.8
Rim · Drive · fast break · second chanceonly a few league shots like it, so the same play from the same zone: 58 % of 1 16841.174.7
Rim · Post-uponly a few league shots like it, so the zone's rate: 59 % of 1 54721.182.4
Rim · Post-up · fast breakonly a few league shots like it, so the zone's rate: 59 % of 1 54711.181.2
Rim · Catch and shootonly a few league shots like it, so the zone's rate: 59 % of 1 54741.184.7
Rim · Catch and shoot · fast breakonly a few league shots like it, so the zone's rate: 59 % of 1 54721.182.4
Rim · Pull-up · fast breakonly a few league shots like it, so the zone's rate: 59 % of 1 54711.181.2
Three · Driveonly a few league shots like it, so the zone's rate: 30 % of 1 94120.911.8
Three · Post-uponly a few league shots like it, so the zone's rate: 30 % of 1 94110.910.9
Three · Catch and shoot30 % of 1 159 league shots940.9185.6
Three · Catch and shoot · second chance28 % of 212 league shots90.837.5
Three · Catch and shoot · fast breakonly a few league shots like it, so the same play from the same zone: 30 % of 1 545140.8912.4
Three · Catch and shoot · fast break · second chanceonly a few league shots like it, so the same play from the same zone: 30 % of 1 54520.891.8
Three · Pull-up31 % of 229 league shots90.938.4
Three · Pull-up · second chanceonly a few league shots like it, so the same play from the same zone: 33 % of 28720.992.0
Three · Pull-up · fast breakonly a few league shots like it, so the same play from the same zone: 33 % of 28720.992.0
Total adds up3120.91284.3

Shot quality is counted from the 5 games whose streams are stored, of 12 played.

More statsTrends, shot mix, the squad's shooters

Trends

Net rating

league 0 Round 1: −6 Round 2: −33 Round 3: −35 Round 4: −19 Round 5: −13 Round 6: −17 Round 7: −14 Round 8: +7 Round 9: +7 Round 10: −8 Round 11: −9 Round 12: −13

Offence

league 102 Round 1: 99 Round 2: 77 Round 3: 86 Round 4: 82 Round 5: 83 Round 6: 83 Round 7: 96 Round 8: 97 Round 9: 97 Round 10: 65 Round 11: 99 Round 12: 94

Shooting %

league 49 Round 1: 48 Round 2: 37 Round 3: 50 Round 4: 39 Round 5: 37 Round 6: 47 Round 7: 45 Round 8: 39 Round 9: 48 Round 10: 37 Round 11: 48 Round 12: 54

Dots are games, the line is the five-game mean, the dashed line is the league. All 12 games are counted.

Where the shots came from

RimMid-rangeThree
Panettieri Altamura
27% 30% 43%
League
34% 22% 43%
DrivePost-upCatch and shootPull-up
Panettieri Altamura
30% 50% 16%
League
34% 44% 16%
How we counted it
Panettieri Altamura: drives + post-ups + catch and shoot + pull-ups95 drives + 10 post-ups + 157 catch and shoot + 50 pull-ups = 312

⁠
Best shot-makers

Expected points

The points the league gets from shots like this one this season: the zone, the play, whether it came on the break and whether it came on a second chance. It does not know who was guarding or how far out he stood, because the game records neither. A club's expected points are the sum over its shots, and every figure opens to the kinds of shot it is made of.

It is a measure, not a rule: nothing in a match depends on it. It tells shot selection (how good the shots were) apart from shot-making (what the men did with them), so a bad night reads as bad luck or bad shots rather than just a bad night.

Take more of the shots the league scores most from, the rim and the open three, and fewer long pull-ups; the tactics page moves shots between them.

See all terms

Gianmarco Olivares C Centre Squad number 36 25 y
More about Gianmarco Olivares Overall Solid41–60
Age
25
Potential
Solid (41–60)
Form
-0.1
Contract ends
End of season 3
23/55 shots 50.1 expected 54 scored ▲ +3.9
Ramūnas Domarkas SG Shooting guard Squad number 86 25 y
More about Ramūnas Domarkas Overall Solid41–60
Age
25
Potential
Solid (41–60)
Form
0.0
Contract ends
End of season 3
20/57 shots 51.4 expected 51 scored ▼ −0.4

A man is listed from 50 shots.