A solid defence
Pejerreyes Junín let in 107.1 per 100 trips against the league's 116.0. Lower is better: 1st of 20.
How we counted it
| 100 × 1 393 allowed ÷ 1 301 possessions | 107.1 |
|---|---|
| League mean, 20 clubs | 116.0 |
| Rank, 20 clubs | 1st of 20 |
Watching Europe and South America 69 leagues
Founded 1935 in Junín
Estadio de la Laguna de Gómez, holding 8 000
The four factors
The four things that decide a basketball game, after Dean Oliver: shooting (effective field goal %, which counts a three as one and a half), turnovers (the share of trips thrown away), rebounds (the share of own misses won back) and free throws (tries per shot). The bars show each club against the other, and the club page shows it against the league.
They add up to the margin: the report's three cards are the factors that moved the score most, in points.
Work on the factor the card calls costly: ball handlers and the tempo for turnovers, bigs for rebounds, drivers for the line.
Pejerreyes Junín let in 107.1 per 100 trips against the league's 116.0. Lower is better: 1st of 20.
| 100 × 1 393 allowed ÷ 1 301 possessions | 107.1 |
|---|---|
| League mean, 20 clubs | 116.0 |
| Rank, 20 clubs | 1st of 20 |
Pejerreyes Junín shoot 54.1 % effective. The league shoots 56.8 %. That is 20th of 20.
| Pejerreyes Junín: (538 + ½ × 160) ÷ 1 142 | 54.1 % |
|---|---|
| League mean, 20 clubs | 56.8 % |
| Rank, 20 clubs | 20th of 20 |
Pejerreyes Junín give it away on 17.1 % of trips against the league's 18.3 %. Fewer is better: 2nd of 20.
| Pejerreyes Junín: 222 ÷ 1 298 possessions | 17.1 % |
|---|---|
| League mean, 20 clubs | 18.3 % |
| Rank, 20 clubs | 2nd of 20 |
#30 · SG
| 44 made of 76, 17 of them threes | 44/76 |
|---|---|
| Points: 2 × 44 + 17 | 105 |
| His shots are worth (expected) | 83.1 |
| Above expected | 105 − 83.1 = +21.9 adds up |
| Pejerreyes Junín: (538 + ½ × 160) ÷ 1 142 | 54.1 % |
|---|---|
| League mean, 20 clubs | 56.8 % |
| Rank, 20 clubs | 20th of 20 |
| Pejerreyes Junín: 222 ÷ 1 298 possessions | 17.1 % |
|---|---|
| League mean, 20 clubs | 18.3 % |
| Rank, 20 clubs | 2nd of 20 |
| Pejerreyes Junín: 174 ÷ (174 + 417) | 29.4 % |
|---|---|
| League mean, 20 clubs | 26.8 % |
| Rank, 20 clubs | 3rd of 20 |
| Pejerreyes Junín: 336 tries ÷ 1 142 shots | 29.4 % |
|---|---|
| League mean, 20 clubs | 30.3 % |
| Rank, 20 clubs | 13th of 20 |
Shot-making
Points scored from the floor minus the points those shots are worth. Above zero is shooting better than the league does from the same shots, below zero is worse. Free throws are not shots and are not in it.
Over a night it is mostly luck, and the page calls it that: a few points either way is as expected. Over a season it settles, and a man far from zero is either a real finisher or a man whose luck will turn.
Rest or sharpen the man if it is persistently below zero; do not rebuild the attack on one hot night.
Over 6 games Pejerreyes Junín's shots were worth 442.6 points and they scored 424 from the floor: 3.1 a game worse than the league would do from the same shots.
| Points: 2 × 184 + 56 | 424 |
|---|---|
| Expected points, the squad's shots added up | 442.6 |
| Shot-making | −18.6 |
| A game | −3.10 |
Expected points are measured against league rates through round 17.
| Kind of shot | Shots | Worth | Points |
|---|---|---|---|
| Mid-range · Drive46 % of 216 league shots | 12 | 0.92 | 11.0 |
| Mid-range · Drive · second chanceonly a few league shots like it, so the same play from the same zone: 45 % of 316 | 2 | 0.91 | 1.8 |
| Mid-range · Drive · fast breakonly a few league shots like it, so the same play from the same zone: 45 % of 316 | 3 | 0.91 | 2.7 |
| Mid-range · Drive · fast break · second chanceonly a few league shots like it, so the same play from the same zone: 45 % of 316 | 2 | 0.91 | 1.8 |
| Mid-range · Post-uponly a few league shots like it, so the same play from the same zone: 33 % of 236 | 5 | 0.67 | 3.3 |
| Mid-range · Post-up · second chanceonly a few league shots like it, so the same play from the same zone: 33 % of 236 | 4 | 0.67 | 2.7 |
| Mid-range · Post-up · fast breakonly a few league shots like it, so the same play from the same zone: 33 % of 236 | 1 | 0.67 | 0.7 |
| Mid-range · Catch and shoot43 % of 241 league shots | 16 | 0.85 | 13.7 |
| Mid-range · Catch and shoot · fast breakonly a few league shots like it, so the same play from the same zone: 43 % of 314 | 2 | 0.86 | 1.7 |
| Mid-range · Pull-up41 % of 504 league shots | 29 | 0.82 | 23.8 |
| Mid-range · Pull-up · second chanceonly a few league shots like it, so the same play from the same zone: 41 % of 700 | 2 | 0.82 | 1.6 |
| Mid-range · Pull-up · fast breakonly a few league shots like it, so the same play from the same zone: 41 % of 700 | 4 | 0.82 | 3.3 |
| Mid-range · Pull-up · fast break · second chanceonly a few league shots like it, so the same play from the same zone: 41 % of 700 | 2 | 0.82 | 1.6 |
| Rim · Drive65 % of 1 207 league shots | 54 | 1.31 | 70.7 |
| Rim · Drive · second chanceonly a few league shots like it, so the same play from the same zone: 65 % of 1 917 | 7 | 1.30 | 9.1 |
| Rim · Drive · fast break65 % of 484 league shots | 26 | 1.31 | 34.1 |
| Rim · Drive · fast break · second chanceonly a few league shots like it, so the same play from the same zone: 65 % of 1 917 | 6 | 1.30 | 7.8 |
| Rim · Post-up65 % of 288 league shots | 11 | 1.30 | 14.3 |
| Rim · Post-up · second chanceonly a few league shots like it, so the same play from the same zone: 65 % of 359 | 3 | 1.30 | 3.9 |
| Rim · Post-up · fast breakonly a few league shots like it, so the same play from the same zone: 65 % of 359 | 1 | 1.30 | 1.3 |
| Rim · Catch and shoot64 % of 312 league shots | 13 | 1.28 | 16.6 |
| Rim · Catch and shoot · second chanceonly a few league shots like it, so the same play from the same zone: 66 % of 507 | 2 | 1.31 | 2.6 |
| Rim · Catch and shoot · fast breakonly a few league shots like it, so the same play from the same zone: 66 % of 507 | 6 | 1.31 | 7.9 |
| Rim · Catch and shoot · fast break · second chanceonly a few league shots like it, so the same play from the same zone: 66 % of 507 | 5 | 1.31 | 6.6 |
| Rim · Pull-uponly a few league shots like it, so the same play from the same zone: 64 % of 255 | 6 | 1.29 | 7.7 |
| Rim · Pull-up · second chanceonly a few league shots like it, so the same play from the same zone: 64 % of 255 | 3 | 1.29 | 3.9 |
| Rim · Pull-up · fast breakonly a few league shots like it, so the same play from the same zone: 64 % of 255 | 3 | 1.29 | 3.9 |
| Three · Driveonly a few league shots like it, so the same play from the same zone: 34 % of 258 | 10 | 1.01 | 10.1 |
| Three · Drive · second chanceonly a few league shots like it, so the same play from the same zone: 34 % of 258 | 1 | 1.01 | 1.0 |
| Three · Drive · fast breakonly a few league shots like it, so the same play from the same zone: 34 % of 258 | 5 | 1.01 | 5.1 |
| Three · Drive · fast break · second chanceonly a few league shots like it, so the same play from the same zone: 34 % of 258 | 2 | 1.01 | 2.0 |
| Three · Post-up · second chanceonly a few league shots like it, so the zone's rate: 37 % of 3 246 | 1 | 1.10 | 1.1 |
| Three · Catch and shoot36 % of 1 765 league shots | 84 | 1.09 | 91.2 |
| Three · Catch and shoot · second chance37 % of 283 league shots | 19 | 1.11 | 21.1 |
| Three · Catch and shoot · fast break42 % of 356 league shots | 15 | 1.26 | 18.8 |
| Three · Catch and shoot · fast break · second chanceonly a few league shots like it, so the same play from the same zone: 37 % of 2 445 | 3 | 1.12 | 3.4 |
| Three · Pull-up33 % of 379 league shots | 14 | 0.99 | 13.9 |
| Three · Pull-up · second chanceonly a few league shots like it, so the same play from the same zone: 35 % of 525 | 6 | 1.06 | 6.3 |
| Three · Pull-up · fast breakonly a few league shots like it, so the same play from the same zone: 35 % of 525 | 7 | 1.06 | 7.4 |
| Three · Pull-up · fast break · second chanceonly a few league shots like it, so the same play from the same zone: 35 % of 525 | 1 | 1.06 | 1.1 |
| Total adds up | 398 | 1.11 | 442.6 |
Shot quality is counted from the 6 games whose streams are stored, of 17 played.
Dots are games, the line is the five-game mean, the dashed line is the league. All 17 games are counted.
| Pejerreyes Junín: drives + post-ups + catch and shoot + pull-ups | 130 drives + 26 post-ups + 165 catch and shoot + 77 pull-ups = 398 |
|---|
Expected points
The points the league gets from shots like this one this season: the zone, the play, whether it came on the break and whether it came on a second chance. It does not know who was guarding or how far out he stood, because the game records neither. A club's expected points are the sum over its shots, and every figure opens to the kinds of shot it is made of.
It is a measure, not a rule: nothing in a match depends on it. It tells shot selection (how good the shots were) apart from shot-making (what the men did with them), so a bad night reads as bad luck or bad shots rather than just a bad night.
Take more of the shots the league scores most from, the rim and the open three, and fewer long pull-ups; the tactics page moves shots between them.
A man is listed from 50 shots.