Skip to content
Sign in Create account
Features Watch the league

Watching Europe and South America 69 leagues

Pelargoi Larisa

Founded 1957 in Larisa

Gymnastirio tou Pineiou, holding 9 500

⁠
The season in three lines

The four factors

The four things that decide a basketball game, after Dean Oliver: shooting (effective field goal %, which counts a three as one and a half), turnovers (the share of trips thrown away), rebounds (the share of own misses won back) and free throws (tries per shot). The bars show each club against the other, and the club page shows it against the league.

They add up to the margin: the report's three cards are the factors that moved the score most, in points.

Work on the factor the card calls costly: ball handlers and the tempo for turnovers, bigs for rebounds, drivers for the line.

See all terms

Weakness

Weak on the glass

25.1 %

Pelargoi Larisa win back 25.1 % of their misses. The league wins back 27.4 %. That is 11th of 12.

PEL 25.1 %
League 27.4 %
How we counted it
Pelargoi Larisa: 163 ÷ (163 + 487)25.1 %
League mean, 12 clubs27.4 %
Rank, 12 clubs11th of 12
Weakness

Few trips to the line

28.1

Pelargoi Larisa attempt 28.1 free throws per 100 shots. The league attempts 30.5, so 11th of 12.

PEL 28.1 %
League 30.5 %
How we counted it
Pelargoi Larisa: 358 tries ÷ 1 276 shots28.1 %
League mean, 12 clubs30.5 %
Rank, 12 clubs11th of 12
Weakness

A thin attack

110.7

Pelargoi Larisa score 110.7 points for every 100 trips. The league scores 112.8. That is 8th of 12.

PEL 110.7
League 112.8
How we counted it
100 × 1 692 points ÷ 1 529 possessions110.7
League mean, 12 clubs112.8
Rank, 12 clubs8th of 12
Best shot-maker

Andreas Abara

#17 · SG

57/104shots
138points
+25.2vs expected
How we counted it
57 made of 104, 24 of them threes57/104
Points: 2 × 57 + 24138
His shots are worth (expected)112.8
Above expected138 − 112.8 = +25.2 adds up

Four factors

Shootingeffective field goal % · 7th of 12
PEL 54.7 %
League 54.7 %
How we counted it
Pelargoi Larisa: (594 + ½ × 209) ÷ 1 27654.7 %
League mean, 12 clubs54.7 %
Rank, 12 clubs7th of 12
Turnoverstrips lost, fewer is better · 8th of 12
PEL 19.0 %
League 18.4 %
How we counted it
Pelargoi Larisa: 291 ÷ 1 529 possessions19.0 %
League mean, 12 clubs18.4 %
Rank, 12 clubs8th of 12
Reboundsown misses won back · 11th of 12
PEL 25.1 %
League 27.4 %
How we counted it
Pelargoi Larisa: 163 ÷ (163 + 487)25.1 %
League mean, 12 clubs27.4 %
Rank, 12 clubs11th of 12
Free throwstries per shot · 11th of 12
PEL 28.1 %
League 30.5 %
How we counted it
Pelargoi Larisa: 358 tries ÷ 1 276 shots28.1 %
League mean, 12 clubs30.5 %
Rank, 12 clubs11th of 12

⁠
Lucky or unlucky?

Shot-making

Points scored from the floor minus the points those shots are worth. Above zero is shooting better than the league does from the same shots, below zero is worse. Free throws are not shots and are not in it.

Over a night it is mostly luck, and the page calls it that: a few points either way is as expected. Over a season it settles, and a man far from zero is either a real finisher or a man whose luck will turn.

Rest or sharpen the man if it is persistently below zero; do not rebuild the attack on one hot night.

See all terms

As expected

Right on what the shots are worth

−16.0

Over 9 games Pelargoi Larisa's shots were worth 610.0 points and they scored 594 from the floor: 1.8 a game in line with what than the league would do from the same shots.

How we counted it
Points: 2 × 251 + 92594
Expected points, the squad's shots added up610.0
Shot-making−16.0
A game−1.78

Expected points are measured against league rates through round 20.

Pelargoi Larisa
Kind of shotShotsWorthPoints
Mid-range · Drive45 % of 211 league shots140.9012.6
Mid-range · Drive · fast breakonly a few league shots like it, so the same play from the same zone: 45 % of 326110.909.9
Mid-range · Drive · fast break · second chanceonly a few league shots like it, so the same play from the same zone: 45 % of 32620.901.8
Mid-range · Post-uponly a few league shots like it, so the zone's rate: 41 % of 1 41870.825.8
Mid-range · Post-up · second chanceonly a few league shots like it, so the zone's rate: 41 % of 1 41830.822.5
Mid-range · Post-up · fast breakonly a few league shots like it, so the zone's rate: 41 % of 1 41820.821.6
Mid-range · Catch and shoot36 % of 215 league shots140.7310.2
Mid-range · Catch and shoot · second chanceonly a few league shots like it, so the same play from the same zone: 37 % of 28940.753.0
Mid-range · Catch and shoot · fast breakonly a few league shots like it, so the same play from the same zone: 37 % of 28920.751.5
Mid-range · Catch and shoot · fast break · second chanceonly a few league shots like it, so the same play from the same zone: 37 % of 28910.750.7
Mid-range · Pull-up38 % of 436 league shots390.7629.7
Mid-range · Pull-up · second chanceonly a few league shots like it, so the same play from the same zone: 39 % of 60680.796.3
Mid-range · Pull-up · fast breakonly a few league shots like it, so the same play from the same zone: 39 % of 60640.793.1
Mid-range · Pull-up · fast break · second chanceonly a few league shots like it, so the same play from the same zone: 39 % of 60620.791.6
Rim · Drive62 % of 996 league shots851.24105.6
Rim · Drive · second chanceonly a few league shots like it, so the same play from the same zone: 63 % of 1 619131.2616.4
Rim · Drive · fast break67 % of 394 league shots251.3433.4
Rim · Drive · fast break · second chanceonly a few league shots like it, so the same play from the same zone: 63 % of 1 61961.267.6
Rim · Post-up62 % of 281 league shots271.2333.2
Rim · Post-up · second chanceonly a few league shots like it, so the same play from the same zone: 61 % of 33521.212.4
Rim · Post-up · fast breakonly a few league shots like it, so the same play from the same zone: 61 % of 33511.211.2
Rim · Post-up · fast break · second chanceonly a few league shots like it, so the same play from the same zone: 61 % of 33511.211.2
Rim · Catch and shoot62 % of 273 league shots221.2527.4
Rim · Catch and shoot · second chanceonly a few league shots like it, so the same play from the same zone: 63 % of 43531.273.8
Rim · Catch and shoot · fast breakonly a few league shots like it, so the same play from the same zone: 63 % of 43581.2710.1
Rim · Catch and shoot · fast break · second chanceonly a few league shots like it, so the same play from the same zone: 63 % of 43511.271.3
Rim · Pull-uponly a few league shots like it, so the zone's rate: 63 % of 2 56671.268.8
Rim · Pull-up · fast breakonly a few league shots like it, so the zone's rate: 63 % of 2 56651.266.3
Rim · Pull-up · fast break · second chanceonly a few league shots like it, so the zone's rate: 63 % of 2 56611.261.3
Three · Driveonly a few league shots like it, so the same play from the same zone: 41 % of 24181.239.9
Three · Drive · second chanceonly a few league shots like it, so the same play from the same zone: 41 % of 24131.233.7
Three · Drive · fast breakonly a few league shots like it, so the same play from the same zone: 41 % of 24141.234.9
Three · Post-uponly a few league shots like it, so the zone's rate: 35 % of 2 85111.051.0
Three · Catch and shoot35 % of 1 488 league shots1331.06141.3
Three · Catch and shoot · second chance32 % of 258 league shots240.9522.9
Three · Catch and shoot · fast break37 % of 312 league shots311.1234.6
Three · Catch and shoot · fast break · second chanceonly a few league shots like it, so the same play from the same zone: 35 % of 2 08921.062.1
Three · Pull-up29 % of 359 league shots350.8630.1
Three · Pull-up · second chanceonly a few league shots like it, so the same play from the same zone: 31 % of 49810.920.9
Three · Pull-up · fast breakonly a few league shots like it, so the same play from the same zone: 31 % of 49850.924.6
Three · Pull-up · fast break · second chanceonly a few league shots like it, so the same play from the same zone: 31 % of 49840.923.7
Total adds up5711.07610.0

Shot quality is counted from the 9 games whose streams are stored, of 20 played.

More statsTrends, shot mix, the squad's shooters

Trends

Net rating

league 0 Round 1: +16 Round 2: +18 Round 3: −31 Round 4: −3 Round 5: +5 Round 6: +7 Round 7: −2 Round 8: +6 Round 9: −11 Round 10: +14 Round 11: −25 Round 12: +7 Round 13: +5 Round 14: −14 Round 15: −26 Round 16: +4 Round 17: −16 Round 18: +8 Round 19: +8 Round 20: −11

Offence

league 113 Round 1: 116 Round 2: 122 Round 3: 95 Round 4: 115 Round 5: 114 Round 6: 118 Round 7: 116 Round 8: 118 Round 9: 104 Round 10: 114 Round 11: 93 Round 12: 117 Round 13: 111 Round 14: 104 Round 15: 96 Round 16: 99 Round 17: 116 Round 18: 122 Round 19: 123 Round 20: 99

Shooting %

league 55 Round 1: 54 Round 2: 60 Round 3: 56 Round 4: 58 Round 5: 51 Round 6: 58 Round 7: 56 Round 8: 61 Round 9: 58 Round 10: 65 Round 11: 51 Round 12: 50 Round 13: 52 Round 14: 49 Round 15: 49 Round 16: 43 Round 17: 67 Round 18: 52 Round 19: 57 Round 20: 51

Dots are games, the line is the five-game mean, the dashed line is the league. All 20 games are counted.

Where the shots came from

RimMid-rangeThree
Pelargoi Larisa
36% 20% 44%
League
38% 21% 42%
DrivePost-upCatch and shootPull-up
Pelargoi Larisa
30% 43% 19%
League
32% 8% 41% 19%
How we counted it
Pelargoi Larisa: drives + post-ups + catch and shoot + pull-ups171 drives + 44 post-ups + 245 catch and shoot + 111 pull-ups = 571

⁠
Best shot-makers

Expected points

The points the league gets from shots like this one this season: the zone, the play, whether it came on the break and whether it came on a second chance. It does not know who was guarding or how far out he stood, because the game records neither. A club's expected points are the sum over its shots, and every figure opens to the kinds of shot it is made of.

It is a measure, not a rule: nothing in a match depends on it. It tells shot selection (how good the shots were) apart from shot-making (what the men did with them), so a bad night reads as bad luck or bad shots rather than just a bad night.

Take more of the shots the league scores most from, the rim and the open three, and fewer long pull-ups; the tactics page moves shots between them.

See all terms

Andreas Abara SG Shooting guard Squad number 17 21 y
More about Andreas Abara Overall Strong61–80
Age
21
Potential
Elite (81–99)
Form
0.4
Contract ends
End of season 3
57/104 shots 112.8 expected 138 scored ▲ +25.2
Frederick Dean PF Power forward Squad number 39 25 y
More about Frederick Dean Overall Solid41–60
Age
25
Potential
Solid (41–60)
Form
0.2
Contract ends
End of season 3
29/56 shots 54.9 expected 73 scored ▲ +18.1
Fokion Krunić SF Small forward Squad number 19 23 y
More about Fokion Krunić Overall Strong61–80
Age
23
Potential
Strong (61–80)
Form
-0.2
Contract ends
End of season 3
43/90 shots 98.8 expected 98 scored ▼ −0.8
Evangelos Mašić Injured C Centre Squad number 97 37 y
More about Evangelos Mašić Overall Strong61–80
Age
37
Potential
Strong (61–80)
Form
-0.2
Contract ends
End of season 4
21/50 shots 56.4 expected 49 scored ▼ −7.4
Xenios Rakočević SF Small forward Squad number 46 23 y
More about Xenios Rakočević Overall Solid41–60
Age
23
Potential
Strong (61–80)
Form
0.0
Contract ends
End of season 4
31/82 shots 86.2 expected 76 scored ▼ −10.2

⁠
Coldest shooters

Expected points

The points the league gets from shots like this one this season: the zone, the play, whether it came on the break and whether it came on a second chance. It does not know who was guarding or how far out he stood, because the game records neither. A club's expected points are the sum over its shots, and every figure opens to the kinds of shot it is made of.

It is a measure, not a rule: nothing in a match depends on it. It tells shot selection (how good the shots were) apart from shot-making (what the men did with them), so a bad night reads as bad luck or bad shots rather than just a bad night.

Take more of the shots the league scores most from, the rim and the open three, and fewer long pull-ups; the tactics page moves shots between them.

See all terms

Aca Golubović PG Point guard Squad number 37 29 y
More about Aca Golubović Overall Strong61–80
Age
29
Potential
Strong (61–80)
Form
0.0
Contract ends
End of season 3
28/74 shots 78.0 expected 65 scored ▼ −13.0
Klimis Akalın SG Shooting guard Squad number 67 25 y
More about Klimis Akalın Overall Solid41–60
Age
25
Potential
Solid (41–60)
Form
-0.3
Contract ends
End of season 3
17/50 shots 53.4 expected 41 scored ▼ −12.4

A man is listed from 50 shots.