Skip to content
Sign in Create account
Features Watch the league

Watching Europe and South America 69 leagues

Peperoni Voghera

Founded 1977 in Voghera

Palestra dello Staffora, holding 500

⁠
The season in three lines

The four factors

The four things that decide a basketball game, after Dean Oliver: shooting (effective field goal %, which counts a three as one and a half), turnovers (the share of trips thrown away), rebounds (the share of own misses won back) and free throws (tries per shot). The bars show each club against the other, and the club page shows it against the league.

They add up to the margin: the report's three cards are the factors that moved the score most, in points.

Work on the factor the card calls costly: ball handlers and the tempo for turnovers, bigs for rebounds, drivers for the line.

See all terms

Weakness

Careless with the ball

17.2 %

Peperoni Voghera give it away on 17.2 % of trips against the league's 15.3 %. Fewer is better: 14th of 14.

PEV 17.2 %
League 15.3 %
How we counted it
Peperoni Voghera: 149 ÷ 868 possessions17.2 %
League mean, 14 clubs15.3 %
Rank, 14 clubs14th of 14
Weakness

Weak on the glass

18.4 %

Peperoni Voghera win back 18.4 % of their misses. The league wins back 25.3 %. That is 14th of 14.

PEV 18.4 %
League 25.3 %
How we counted it
Peperoni Voghera: 75 ÷ (75 + 333)18.4 %
League mean, 14 clubs25.3 %
Rank, 14 clubs14th of 14
Weakness

A leaky defence

103.9

Peperoni Voghera let in 103.9 per 100 trips against the league's 100.5. Lower is better: 12th of 14.

PEV 103.9
League 100.5
How we counted it
100 × 900 allowed ÷ 866 possessions103.9
League mean, 14 clubs100.5
Rank, 14 clubs12th of 14
Best shot-maker

Rudolf Jost

#86 · SG

46/91shots
113points
+24.7vs expected
How we counted it
46 made of 91, 21 of them threes46/91
Points: 2 × 46 + 21113
His shots are worth (expected)88.3
Above expected113 − 88.3 = +24.7 adds up

Four factors

Shootingeffective field goal % · 6th of 14
PEV 49.3 %
League 47.8 %
How we counted it
Peperoni Voghera: (316 + ½ × 119) ÷ 76149.3 %
League mean, 14 clubs47.8 %
Rank, 14 clubs6th of 14
Turnoverstrips lost, fewer is better · 14th of 14
PEV 17.2 %
League 15.3 %
How we counted it
Peperoni Voghera: 149 ÷ 868 possessions17.2 %
League mean, 14 clubs15.3 %
Rank, 14 clubs14th of 14
Reboundsown misses won back · 14th of 14
PEV 18.4 %
League 25.3 %
How we counted it
Peperoni Voghera: 75 ÷ (75 + 333)18.4 %
League mean, 14 clubs25.3 %
Rank, 14 clubs14th of 14
Free throwstries per shot · 12th of 14
PEV 16.0 %
League 19.3 %
How we counted it
Peperoni Voghera: 122 tries ÷ 761 shots16.0 %
League mean, 14 clubs19.3 %
Rank, 14 clubs12th of 14

⁠
Lucky or unlucky?

Shot-making

Points scored from the floor minus the points those shots are worth. Above zero is shooting better than the league does from the same shots, below zero is worse. Free throws are not shots and are not in it.

Over a night it is mostly luck, and the page calls it that: a few points either way is as expected. Over a season it settles, and a man far from zero is either a real finisher or a man whose luck will turn.

Rest or sharpen the man if it is persistently below zero; do not rebuild the attack on one hot night.

See all terms

As expected

Right on what the shots are worth

+1.4

Over 5 games Peperoni Voghera's shots were worth 310.6 points and they scored 312 from the floor: 0.3 a game in line with what than the league would do from the same shots.

How we counted it
Points: 2 × 131 + 50312
Expected points, the squad's shots added up310.6
Shot-making+1.4
A game+0.27

Expected points are measured against league rates through round 12.

Peperoni Voghera
Kind of shotShotsWorthPoints
Mid-range · Driveonly a few league shots like it, so the same play from the same zone: 35 % of 266120.698.3
Mid-range · Drive · second chanceonly a few league shots like it, so the same play from the same zone: 35 % of 26630.692.1
Mid-range · Drive · fast breakonly a few league shots like it, so the same play from the same zone: 35 % of 26630.692.1
Mid-range · Post-uponly a few league shots like it, so the zone's rate: 36 % of 1 08860.714.3
Mid-range · Post-up · fast breakonly a few league shots like it, so the zone's rate: 36 % of 1 08820.711.4
Mid-range · Catch and shootonly a few league shots like it, so the same play from the same zone: 36 % of 248220.7215.8
Mid-range · Catch and shoot · second chanceonly a few league shots like it, so the same play from the same zone: 36 % of 24830.722.2
Mid-range · Catch and shoot · fast breakonly a few league shots like it, so the same play from the same zone: 36 % of 24810.720.7
Mid-range · Pull-up37 % of 348 league shots230.7517.2
Mid-range · Pull-up · second chanceonly a few league shots like it, so the same play from the same zone: 35 % of 45740.712.8
Mid-range · Pull-up · fast breakonly a few league shots like it, so the same play from the same zone: 35 % of 45730.712.1
Mid-range · Pull-up · fast break · second chanceonly a few league shots like it, so the same play from the same zone: 35 % of 45710.710.7
Rim · Drive54 % of 702 league shots421.0945.6
Rim · Drive · second chanceonly a few league shots like it, so the same play from the same zone: 56 % of 1 05331.113.3
Rim · Drive · fast break61 % of 202 league shots191.2223.1
Rim · Drive · fast break · second chanceonly a few league shots like it, so the same play from the same zone: 56 % of 1 05361.116.7
Rim · Post-uponly a few league shots like it, so the zone's rate: 56 % of 1 38481.129.0
Rim · Catch and shootonly a few league shots like it, so the zone's rate: 56 % of 1 38451.125.6
Rim · Catch and shoot · second chanceonly a few league shots like it, so the zone's rate: 56 % of 1 38421.122.2
Rim · Catch and shoot · fast breakonly a few league shots like it, so the zone's rate: 56 % of 1 38411.121.1
Rim · Pull-uponly a few league shots like it, so the zone's rate: 56 % of 1 38421.122.2
Rim · Pull-up · fast breakonly a few league shots like it, so the zone's rate: 56 % of 1 38421.122.2
Three · Driveonly a few league shots like it, so the zone's rate: 31 % of 2 05370.946.6
Three · Catch and shoot32 % of 1 211 league shots1030.9799.5
Three · Catch and shoot · second chance30 % of 220 league shots90.898.0
Three · Catch and shoot · fast breakonly a few league shots like it, so the same play from the same zone: 32 % of 1 602130.9512.4
Three · Catch and shoot · fast break · second chanceonly a few league shots like it, so the same play from the same zone: 32 % of 1 60220.951.9
Three · Pull-up32 % of 253 league shots130.9612.5
Three · Pull-up · second chanceonly a few league shots like it, so the same play from the same zone: 33 % of 31760.996.0
Three · Pull-up · fast breakonly a few league shots like it, so the same play from the same zone: 33 % of 31720.992.0
Three · Pull-up · fast break · second chanceonly a few league shots like it, so the same play from the same zone: 33 % of 31710.991.0
Total adds up3290.94310.6

Shot quality is counted from the 5 games whose streams are stored, of 12 played.

More statsTrends, shot mix, the squad's shooters

Trends

Net rating

league 0 Round 1: −23 Round 2: −39 Round 3: +16 Round 4: +22 Round 5: −33 Round 6: −15 Round 7: +14 Round 8: −14 Round 9: +13 Round 10: +28 Round 11: −27 Round 12: −22

Offence

league 101 Round 1: 100 Round 2: 83 Round 3: 101 Round 4: 103 Round 5: 87 Round 6: 89 Round 7: 99 Round 8: 114 Round 9: 117 Round 10: 91 Round 11: 85 Round 12: 99

Shooting %

league 48 Round 1: 51 Round 2: 49 Round 3: 52 Round 4: 54 Round 5: 47 Round 6: 48 Round 7: 54 Round 8: 49 Round 9: 51 Round 10: 46 Round 11: 42 Round 12: 48

Dots are games, the line is the five-game mean, the dashed line is the league. All 12 games are counted.

Where the shots came from

RimMid-rangeThree
Peperoni Voghera
27% 25% 47%
League
31% 24% 45%
DrivePost-upCatch and shootPull-up
Peperoni Voghera
29% 49% 17%
League
32% 44% 19%
How we counted it
Peperoni Voghera: drives + post-ups + catch and shoot + pull-ups95 drives + 16 post-ups + 161 catch and shoot + 57 pull-ups = 329

⁠
Best shot-makers

Expected points

The points the league gets from shots like this one this season: the zone, the play, whether it came on the break and whether it came on a second chance. It does not know who was guarding or how far out he stood, because the game records neither. A club's expected points are the sum over its shots, and every figure opens to the kinds of shot it is made of.

It is a measure, not a rule: nothing in a match depends on it. It tells shot selection (how good the shots were) apart from shot-making (what the men did with them), so a bad night reads as bad luck or bad shots rather than just a bad night.

Take more of the shots the league scores most from, the rim and the open three, and fewer long pull-ups; the tactics page moves shots between them.

See all terms

Rudolf Jost SG Shooting guard Squad number 86 31 y
More about Rudolf Jost Overall Solid41–60
Age
31
Potential
Solid (41–60)
Form
0.5
Contract ends
End of season 3
46/91 shots 88.3 expected 113 scored ▲ +24.7
Charalampos Altınay PF Power forward Squad number 23 25 y
More about Charalampos Altınay Overall Solid41–60
Age
25
Potential
Solid (41–60)
Form
0.1
Contract ends
End of season 3
25/54 shots 49.1 expected 61 scored ▲ +11.9

A man is listed from 50 shots.