Skip to content
Sign in Create account
Features Watch the league

Watching Europe and South America 69 leagues

Percebeiros A Coruña

Founded 1983 in A Coruña

Pavillón do Orzán, holding 8 000

⁠
The season in three lines

The four factors

The four things that decide a basketball game, after Dean Oliver: shooting (effective field goal %, which counts a three as one and a half), turnovers (the share of trips thrown away), rebounds (the share of own misses won back) and free throws (tries per shot). The bars show each club against the other, and the club page shows it against the league.

They add up to the margin: the report's three cards are the factors that moved the score most, in points.

Work on the factor the card calls costly: ball handlers and the tempo for turnovers, bigs for rebounds, drivers for the line.

See all terms

Strength

Strong on the glass

32.7 %

Percebeiros A Coruña win back 32.7 % of their misses. The league wins back 27.6 %. That is 1st of 18.

PAC 32.7 %
League 27.6 %
How we counted it
Percebeiros A Coruña: 168 ÷ (168 + 345)32.7 %
League mean, 18 clubs27.6 %
Rank, 18 clubs1st of 18
Weakness

A leaky defence

119.4

Percebeiros A Coruña let in 119.4 per 100 trips against the league's 114.4. Lower is better: 16th of 18.

PAC 119.4
League 114.4
How we counted it
100 × 1 473 allowed ÷ 1 234 possessions119.4
League mean, 18 clubs114.4
Rank, 18 clubs16th of 18
Strength

A strong attack

118.1

Percebeiros A Coruña score 118.1 points for every 100 trips. The league scores 114.4. That is 4th of 18.

PAC 118.1
League 114.4
How we counted it
100 × 1 463 points ÷ 1 239 possessions118.1
League mean, 18 clubs114.4
Rank, 18 clubs4th of 18
Best shot-maker

Darío Portillo

#89 · PF

28/53shots
65points
+3.0vs expected
How we counted it
28 made of 53, 9 of them threes28/53
Points: 2 × 28 + 965
His shots are worth (expected)62.0
Above expected65 − 62.0 = +3.0 adds up

Four factors

Shootingeffective field goal % · 6th of 18
PAC 57.2 %
League 56.2 %
How we counted it
Percebeiros A Coruña: (535 + ½ × 152) ÷ 1 06957.2 %
League mean, 18 clubs56.2 %
Rank, 18 clubs6th of 18
Turnoverstrips lost, fewer is better · 10th of 18
PAC 19.5 %
League 19.1 %
How we counted it
Percebeiros A Coruña: 241 ÷ 1 239 possessions19.5 %
League mean, 18 clubs19.1 %
Rank, 18 clubs10th of 18
Reboundsown misses won back · 1st of 18
PAC 32.7 %
League 27.6 %
How we counted it
Percebeiros A Coruña: 168 ÷ (168 + 345)32.7 %
League mean, 18 clubs27.6 %
Rank, 18 clubs1st of 18
Free throwstries per shot · 15th of 18
PAC 28.8 %
League 31.4 %
How we counted it
Percebeiros A Coruña: 308 tries ÷ 1 069 shots28.8 %
League mean, 18 clubs31.4 %
Rank, 18 clubs15th of 18

⁠
Lucky or unlucky?

Shot-making

Points scored from the floor minus the points those shots are worth. Above zero is shooting better than the league does from the same shots, below zero is worse. Free throws are not shots and are not in it.

Over a night it is mostly luck, and the page calls it that: a few points either way is as expected. Over a season it settles, and a man far from zero is either a real finisher or a man whose luck will turn.

Rest or sharpen the man if it is persistently below zero; do not rebuild the attack on one hot night.

See all terms

As expected

Right on what the shots are worth

−8.4

Over 7 games Percebeiros A Coruña's shots were worth 504.4 points and they scored 496 from the floor: 1.2 a game in line with what than the league would do from the same shots.

How we counted it
Points: 2 × 217 + 62496
Expected points, the squad's shots added up504.4
Shot-making−8.4
A game−1.21

Expected points are measured against league rates through round 16.

Percebeiros A Coruña
Kind of shotShotsWorthPoints
Mid-range · Drive43 % of 209 league shots110.869.5
Mid-range · Drive · second chanceonly a few league shots like it, so the same play from the same zone: 38 % of 34130.772.3
Mid-range · Drive · fast breakonly a few league shots like it, so the same play from the same zone: 38 % of 34140.773.1
Mid-range · Post-uponly a few league shots like it, so the same play from the same zone: 41 % of 237140.8211.5
Mid-range · Post-up · second chanceonly a few league shots like it, so the same play from the same zone: 41 % of 23740.823.3
Mid-range · Post-up · fast breakonly a few league shots like it, so the same play from the same zone: 41 % of 23710.820.8
Mid-range · Catch and shoot42 % of 203 league shots130.8410.9
Mid-range · Catch and shoot · second chanceonly a few league shots like it, so the same play from the same zone: 44 % of 27220.891.8
Mid-range · Catch and shoot · fast breakonly a few league shots like it, so the same play from the same zone: 44 % of 27210.890.9
Mid-range · Pull-up42 % of 523 league shots230.8419.3
Mid-range · Pull-up · second chanceonly a few league shots like it, so the same play from the same zone: 40 % of 72530.812.4
Mid-range · Pull-up · fast breakonly a few league shots like it, so the same play from the same zone: 40 % of 72530.812.4
Mid-range · Pull-up · fast break · second chanceonly a few league shots like it, so the same play from the same zone: 40 % of 72530.812.4
Rim · Drive64 % of 1 211 league shots801.27101.9
Rim · Drive · second chanceonly a few league shots like it, so the same play from the same zone: 64 % of 1 919161.2920.6
Rim · Drive · fast break68 % of 454 league shots241.3732.8
Rim · Post-up64 % of 316 league shots201.2725.4
Rim · Post-up · second chanceonly a few league shots like it, so the same play from the same zone: 65 % of 40151.306.5
Rim · Catch and shoot59 % of 343 league shots201.1923.8
Rim · Catch and shoot · second chanceonly a few league shots like it, so the same play from the same zone: 61 % of 53121.222.4
Rim · Catch and shoot · fast breakonly a few league shots like it, so the same play from the same zone: 61 % of 53191.2210.9
Rim · Catch and shoot · fast break · second chanceonly a few league shots like it, so the same play from the same zone: 61 % of 53121.222.4
Rim · Pull-uponly a few league shots like it, so the same play from the same zone: 67 % of 23061.358.1
Rim · Pull-up · second chanceonly a few league shots like it, so the same play from the same zone: 67 % of 23031.354.0
Rim · Pull-up · fast breakonly a few league shots like it, so the same play from the same zone: 67 % of 23011.351.3
Three · Driveonly a few league shots like it, so the same play from the same zone: 40 % of 23681.199.6
Three · Drive · fast breakonly a few league shots like it, so the same play from the same zone: 40 % of 23641.194.8
Three · Catch and shoot37 % of 1 711 league shots811.1089.3
Three · Catch and shoot · second chance35 % of 296 league shots241.0625.5
Three · Catch and shoot · fast break35 % of 345 league shots211.0522.1
Three · Catch and shoot · fast break · second chanceonly a few league shots like it, so the same play from the same zone: 36 % of 2 39521.092.2
Three · Pull-up38 % of 443 league shots261.1329.4
Three · Pull-up · second chanceonly a few league shots like it, so the same play from the same zone: 36 % of 60531.083.2
Three · Pull-up · fast breakonly a few league shots like it, so the same play from the same zone: 36 % of 60571.087.6
Total adds up4491.12504.4

Shot quality is counted from the 7 games whose streams are stored, of 16 played.

More statsTrends, shot mix, the squad's shooters

Trends

Net rating

league 0 Round 1: +4 Round 2: −8 Round 3: +3 Round 4: +10 Round 5: −13 Round 6: +12 Round 7: −17 Round 8: −12 Round 9: +16 Round 10: −37 Round 11: −8 Round 12: +14 Round 13: +4 Round 14: +2 Round 15: +11 Round 16: −3

Offence

league 114 Round 1: 130 Round 2: 101 Round 3: 125 Round 4: 118 Round 5: 119 Round 6: 131 Round 7: 107 Round 8: 116 Round 9: 123 Round 10: 103 Round 11: 134 Round 12: 111 Round 13: 124 Round 14: 123 Round 15: 112 Round 16: 113

Shooting %

league 56 Round 1: 67 Round 2: 54 Round 3: 54 Round 4: 55 Round 5: 71 Round 6: 49 Round 7: 60 Round 8: 58 Round 9: 63 Round 10: 42 Round 11: 65 Round 12: 62 Round 13: 57 Round 14: 59 Round 15: 59 Round 16: 43

Dots are games, the line is the five-game mean, the dashed line is the league. All 16 games are counted.

Where the shots came from

RimMid-rangeThree
Percebeiros A Coruña
42% 19% 39%
League
39% 20% 41%
DrivePost-upCatch and shootPull-up
Percebeiros A Coruña
33% 10% 39% 17%
League
32% 8% 40% 20%
How we counted it
Percebeiros A Coruña: drives + post-ups + catch and shoot + pull-ups150 drives + 44 post-ups + 177 catch and shoot + 78 pull-ups = 449

⁠
Best shot-makers

Expected points

The points the league gets from shots like this one this season: the zone, the play, whether it came on the break and whether it came on a second chance. It does not know who was guarding or how far out he stood, because the game records neither. A club's expected points are the sum over its shots, and every figure opens to the kinds of shot it is made of.

It is a measure, not a rule: nothing in a match depends on it. It tells shot selection (how good the shots were) apart from shot-making (what the men did with them), so a bad night reads as bad luck or bad shots rather than just a bad night.

Take more of the shots the league scores most from, the rim and the open three, and fewer long pull-ups; the tactics page moves shots between them.

See all terms

Darío Portillo PF Power forward Squad number 89 22 y
More about Darío Portillo Overall Strong61–80
Age
22
Potential
Elite (81–99)
Form
-0.2
Contract ends
End of season 3
28/53 shots 62.0 expected 65 scored ▲ +3.0
Daniel Carson SF Small forward Squad number 58 23 y
More about Daniel Carson Overall Strong61–80
Age
23
Potential
Strong (61–80)
Form
0.2
Contract ends
End of season 3
31/66 shots 71.1 expected 73 scored ▲ +1.9
Cristóbal Cepeda PG Point guard Squad number 65 32 y
More about Cristóbal Cepeda Overall Strong61–80
Age
32
Potential
Strong (61–80)
Form
0.1
Contract ends
End of season 4
49/102 shots 116.6 expected 113 scored ▼ −3.6
Pietro González SF Small forward Squad number 17 27 y
More about Pietro González Overall Strong61–80
Age
27
Potential
Strong (61–80)
Form
0.3
Contract ends
End of season 2
48/100 shots 111.5 expected 105 scored ▼ −6.5

A man is listed from 50 shots.