Skip to content
Sign in Create account
Features Watch the league

Watching Europe and South America 69 leagues

Perforadores Cutral Có

Founded 1954 in Cutral Có

Gimnasio de la Meseta, holding 1 500

⁠
The season in three lines

The four factors

The four things that decide a basketball game, after Dean Oliver: shooting (effective field goal %, which counts a three as one and a half), turnovers (the share of trips thrown away), rebounds (the share of own misses won back) and free throws (tries per shot). The bars show each club against the other, and the club page shows it against the league.

They add up to the margin: the report's three cards are the factors that moved the score most, in points.

Work on the factor the card calls costly: ball handlers and the tempo for turnovers, bigs for rebounds, drivers for the line.

See all terms

Weakness

Cold shooting

49.0 %

Perforadores Cutral Có shoot 49.0 % effective. The league shoots 50.7 %. That is 12th of 12.

PCC 49.0 %
League 50.7 %
How we counted it
Perforadores Cutral Có: (588 + ½ × 194) ÷ 1 39849.0 %
League mean, 12 clubs50.7 %
Rank, 12 clubs12th of 12
Weakness

A thin attack

103.4

Perforadores Cutral Có score 103.4 points for every 100 trips. The league scores 105.7. That is 10th of 12.

PCC 103.4
League 105.7
How we counted it
100 × 1 610 points ÷ 1 557 possessions103.4
League mean, 12 clubs105.7
Rank, 12 clubs10th of 12
Weakness

Careless with the ball

16.6 %

Perforadores Cutral Có give it away on 16.6 % of trips against the league's 16.0 %. Fewer is better: 10th of 12.

PCC 16.6 %
League 16.0 %
How we counted it
Perforadores Cutral Có: 259 ÷ 1 557 possessions16.6 %
League mean, 12 clubs16.0 %
Rank, 12 clubs10th of 12
Best shot-maker

Anthony Church

#45 · SG

32/58shots
81points
+18.9vs expected
How we counted it
32 made of 58, 17 of them threes32/58
Points: 2 × 32 + 1781
His shots are worth (expected)62.1
Above expected81 − 62.1 = +18.9 adds up

Four factors

Shootingeffective field goal % · 12th of 12
PCC 49.0 %
League 50.7 %
How we counted it
Perforadores Cutral Có: (588 + ½ × 194) ÷ 1 39849.0 %
League mean, 12 clubs50.7 %
Rank, 12 clubs12th of 12
Turnoverstrips lost, fewer is better · 10th of 12
PCC 16.6 %
League 16.0 %
How we counted it
Perforadores Cutral Có: 259 ÷ 1 557 possessions16.6 %
League mean, 12 clubs16.0 %
Rank, 12 clubs10th of 12
Reboundsown misses won back · 5th of 12
PCC 26.6 %
League 25.4 %
How we counted it
Perforadores Cutral Có: 210 ÷ (210 + 579)26.6 %
League mean, 12 clubs25.4 %
Rank, 12 clubs5th of 12
Free throwstries per shot · 3rd of 12
PCC 24.2 %
League 23.0 %
How we counted it
Perforadores Cutral Có: 338 tries ÷ 1 398 shots24.2 %
League mean, 12 clubs23.0 %
Rank, 12 clubs3rd of 12

⁠
Lucky or unlucky?

Shot-making

Points scored from the floor minus the points those shots are worth. Above zero is shooting better than the league does from the same shots, below zero is worse. Free throws are not shots and are not in it.

Over a night it is mostly luck, and the page calls it that: a few points either way is as expected. Over a season it settles, and a man far from zero is either a real finisher or a man whose luck will turn.

Rest or sharpen the man if it is persistently below zero; do not rebuild the attack on one hot night.

See all terms

As expected

Right on what the shots are worth

−7.4

Over 8 games Perforadores Cutral Có's shots were worth 504.4 points and they scored 497 from the floor: 0.9 a game in line with what than the league would do from the same shots.

How we counted it
Points: 2 × 210 + 77497
Expected points, the squad's shots added up504.4
Shot-making−7.4
A game−0.92

Expected points are measured against league rates through round 21.

Perforadores Cutral Có
Kind of shotShotsWorthPoints
Mid-range · Drive37 % of 232 league shots160.7311.7
Mid-range · Drive · second chanceonly a few league shots like it, so the same play from the same zone: 35 % of 33640.702.8
Mid-range · Drive · fast breakonly a few league shots like it, so the same play from the same zone: 35 % of 33650.703.5
Mid-range · Post-uponly a few league shots like it, so the zone's rate: 38 % of 1 469120.769.1
Mid-range · Catch and shoot34 % of 227 league shots190.6913.1
Mid-range · Catch and shoot · second chanceonly a few league shots like it, so the same play from the same zone: 37 % of 30860.754.5
Mid-range · Catch and shoot · fast breakonly a few league shots like it, so the same play from the same zone: 37 % of 30830.752.2
Mid-range · Catch and shoot · fast break · second chanceonly a few league shots like it, so the same play from the same zone: 37 % of 30830.752.2
Mid-range · Pull-up40 % of 495 league shots410.8032.8
Mid-range · Pull-up · second chanceonly a few league shots like it, so the same play from the same zone: 40 % of 67690.807.2
Mid-range · Pull-up · fast breakonly a few league shots like it, so the same play from the same zone: 40 % of 67620.801.6
Mid-range · Pull-up · fast break · second chanceonly a few league shots like it, so the same play from the same zone: 40 % of 67610.800.8
Rim · Drive58 % of 1 061 league shots741.1686.1
Rim · Drive · second chanceonly a few league shots like it, so the same play from the same zone: 59 % of 1 566111.1913.0
Rim · Drive · fast break64 % of 305 league shots281.2936.0
Rim · Drive · fast break · second chanceonly a few league shots like it, so the same play from the same zone: 59 % of 1 56621.192.4
Rim · Post-uponly a few league shots like it, so the same play from the same zone: 57 % of 218141.1516.1
Rim · Post-up · second chanceonly a few league shots like it, so the same play from the same zone: 57 % of 21821.152.3
Rim · Post-up · fast breakonly a few league shots like it, so the same play from the same zone: 57 % of 21821.152.3
Rim · Catch and shootonly a few league shots like it, so the same play from the same zone: 62 % of 21571.258.7
Rim · Catch and shoot · second chanceonly a few league shots like it, so the same play from the same zone: 62 % of 21521.252.5
Rim · Catch and shoot · fast breakonly a few league shots like it, so the same play from the same zone: 62 % of 21551.256.2
Rim · Pull-uponly a few league shots like it, so the zone's rate: 59 % of 2 10131.193.6
Rim · Pull-up · fast breakonly a few league shots like it, so the zone's rate: 59 % of 2 10121.192.4
Rim · Pull-up · fast break · second chanceonly a few league shots like it, so the zone's rate: 59 % of 2 10111.191.2
Three · Driveonly a few league shots like it, so the zone's rate: 34 % of 2 65871.037.2
Three · Drive · second chanceonly a few league shots like it, so the zone's rate: 34 % of 2 65811.031.0
Three · Drive · fast breakonly a few league shots like it, so the zone's rate: 34 % of 2 65811.031.0
Three · Drive · fast break · second chanceonly a few league shots like it, so the zone's rate: 34 % of 2 65811.031.0
Three · Catch and shoot35 % of 1 506 league shots1281.04133.4
Three · Catch and shoot · second chance36 % of 235 league shots201.0921.7
Three · Catch and shoot · fast break39 % of 215 league shots181.1620.8
Three · Catch and shoot · fast break · second chanceonly a few league shots like it, so the same play from the same zone: 35 % of 1 98121.062.1
Three · Pull-up33 % of 390 league shots290.9828.3
Three · Pull-up · second chanceonly a few league shots like it, so the same play from the same zone: 32 % of 50070.976.8
Three · Pull-up · fast breakonly a few league shots like it, so the same play from the same zone: 32 % of 50060.975.8
Three · Pull-up · fast break · second chanceonly a few league shots like it, so the same play from the same zone: 32 % of 50010.971.0
Total adds up4951.02504.4

Shot quality is counted from the 8 games whose streams are stored, of 21 played.

More statsTrends, shot mix, the squad's shooters

Trends

Net rating

league 0 Round 1: +5 Round 2: −13 Round 3: −15 Round 4: −17 Round 5: +7 Round 6: −4 Round 7: −4 Round 8: −3 Round 9: +6 Round 10: −6 Round 11: +5 Round 12: −3 Round 13: −18 Round 14: −3 Round 15: −33 Round 16: −1 Round 17: −7 Round 18: +17 Round 19: −16 Round 20: +23 Round 21: +8

Offence

league 106 Round 1: 92 Round 2: 76 Round 3: 93 Round 4: 106 Round 5: 117 Round 6: 89 Round 7: 108 Round 8: 111 Round 9: 112 Round 10: 104 Round 11: 122 Round 12: 100 Round 13: 113 Round 14: 115 Round 15: 88 Round 16: 91 Round 17: 81 Round 18: 111 Round 19: 99 Round 20: 116 Round 21: 125

Shooting %

league 51 Round 1: 42 Round 2: 40 Round 3: 47 Round 4: 41 Round 5: 53 Round 6: 40 Round 7: 44 Round 8: 52 Round 9: 49 Round 10: 46 Round 11: 61 Round 12: 51 Round 13: 60 Round 14: 54 Round 15: 40 Round 16: 53 Round 17: 40 Round 18: 49 Round 19: 53 Round 20: 56 Round 21: 57

Dots are games, the line is the five-game mean, the dashed line is the league. All 21 games are counted.

Where the shots came from

RimMid-rangeThree
Perforadores Cutral Có
31% 24% 45%
League
34% 24% 43%
DrivePost-upCatch and shootPull-up
Perforadores Cutral Có
30% 43% 21%
League
33% 40% 21%
How we counted it
Perforadores Cutral Có: drives + post-ups + catch and shoot + pull-ups150 drives + 30 post-ups + 213 catch and shoot + 102 pull-ups = 495

⁠
Best shot-makers

Expected points

The points the league gets from shots like this one this season: the zone, the play, whether it came on the break and whether it came on a second chance. It does not know who was guarding or how far out he stood, because the game records neither. A club's expected points are the sum over its shots, and every figure opens to the kinds of shot it is made of.

It is a measure, not a rule: nothing in a match depends on it. It tells shot selection (how good the shots were) apart from shot-making (what the men did with them), so a bad night reads as bad luck or bad shots rather than just a bad night.

Take more of the shots the league scores most from, the rim and the open three, and fewer long pull-ups; the tactics page moves shots between them.

See all terms

Anthony Church SG Shooting guard Squad number 45 21 y
More about Anthony Church Overall Solid41–60
Age
21
Potential
Strong (61–80)
Form
0.3
Contract ends
End of season 2
32/58 shots 62.1 expected 81 scored ▲ +18.9
Néstor Gallego SF Small forward Squad number 53 27 y
More about Néstor Gallego Overall Solid41–60
Age
27
Potential
Solid (41–60)
Form
0.2
Contract ends
End of season 3
28/60 shots 59.7 expected 65 scored ▲ +5.3
Dionisio Idowu SG Shooting guard Squad number 72 29 y
More about Dionisio Idowu Overall Solid41–60
Age
29
Potential
Solid (41–60)
Form
0.5
Contract ends
End of season 3
56/130 shots 129.1 expected 133 scored ▲ +3.9
Danielius Girdvainis PG Point guard Squad number 88 24 y
More about Danielius Girdvainis Overall Solid41–60
Age
24
Potential
Strong (61–80)
Form
0.0
Contract ends
End of season 4
30/84 shots 88.7 expected 71 scored ▼ −17.7

A man is listed from 50 shots.