Skip to content
Sign in Create account
Features Watch the league

Watching Europe and South America 69 leagues

Perles Manacor

Founded 1975 in Manacor

Pavelló des Molins, holding 1 500

⁠
The season in three lines

The four factors

The four things that decide a basketball game, after Dean Oliver: shooting (effective field goal %, which counts a three as one and a half), turnovers (the share of trips thrown away), rebounds (the share of own misses won back) and free throws (tries per shot). The bars show each club against the other, and the club page shows it against the league.

They add up to the margin: the report's three cards are the factors that moved the score most, in points.

Work on the factor the card calls costly: ball handlers and the tempo for turnovers, bigs for rebounds, drivers for the line.

See all terms

Strength

Plenty of trips to the line

29.8

Perles Manacor attempt 29.8 free throws per 100 shots. The league attempts 24.2, so 1st of 14.

PER 29.8 %
League 24.2 %
How we counted it
Perles Manacor: 214 tries ÷ 719 shots29.8 %
League mean, 14 clubs24.2 %
Rank, 14 clubs1st of 14
Strength

A strong attack

107.6

Perles Manacor score 107.6 points for every 100 trips. The league scores 103.7. That is 2nd of 14.

PER 107.6
League 103.7
How we counted it
100 × 889 points ÷ 826 possessions107.6
League mean, 14 clubs103.7
Rank, 14 clubs2nd of 14
Strength

Hot shooting

51.8 %

Perles Manacor shoot 51.8 % effective. The league shoots 50.3 %. That is 2nd of 14.

PER 51.8 %
League 50.3 %
How we counted it
Perles Manacor: (322 + ½ × 101) ÷ 71951.8 %
League mean, 14 clubs50.3 %
Rank, 14 clubs2nd of 14
Best shot-maker

David Gimeno

#41 · SG

43/71shots
98points
+25.0vs expected
How we counted it
43 made of 71, 12 of them threes43/71
Points: 2 × 43 + 1298
His shots are worth (expected)73.0
Above expected98 − 73.0 = +25.0 adds up

Four factors

Shootingeffective field goal % · 2nd of 14
PER 51.8 %
League 50.3 %
How we counted it
Perles Manacor: (322 + ½ × 101) ÷ 71951.8 %
League mean, 14 clubs50.3 %
Rank, 14 clubs2nd of 14
Turnoverstrips lost, fewer is better · 8th of 14
PER 17.1 %
League 17.0 %
How we counted it
Perles Manacor: 141 ÷ 826 possessions17.1 %
League mean, 14 clubs17.0 %
Rank, 14 clubs8th of 14
Reboundsown misses won back · 6th of 14
PER 26.9 %
League 25.3 %
How we counted it
Perles Manacor: 103 ÷ (103 + 280)26.9 %
League mean, 14 clubs25.3 %
Rank, 14 clubs6th of 14
Free throwstries per shot · 1st of 14
PER 29.8 %
League 24.2 %
How we counted it
Perles Manacor: 214 tries ÷ 719 shots29.8 %
League mean, 14 clubs24.2 %
Rank, 14 clubs1st of 14

⁠
Lucky or unlucky?

Shot-making

Points scored from the floor minus the points those shots are worth. Above zero is shooting better than the league does from the same shots, below zero is worse. Free throws are not shots and are not in it.

Over a night it is mostly luck, and the page calls it that: a few points either way is as expected. Over a season it settles, and a man far from zero is either a real finisher or a man whose luck will turn.

Rest or sharpen the man if it is persistently below zero; do not rebuild the attack on one hot night.

See all terms

As expected

Right on what the shots are worth

+6.5

Over 4 games Perles Manacor's shots were worth 246.5 points and they scored 253 from the floor: 1.6 a game in line with what than the league would do from the same shots.

How we counted it
Points: 2 × 112 + 29253
Expected points, the squad's shots added up246.5
Shot-making+6.5
A game+1.61

Expected points are measured against league rates through round 11.

Perles Manacor
Kind of shotShotsWorthPoints
Mid-range · Driveonly a few league shots like it, so the zone's rate: 38 % of 79920.771.5
Mid-range · Post-uponly a few league shots like it, so the zone's rate: 38 % of 79950.773.8
Mid-range · Catch and shootonly a few league shots like it, so the zone's rate: 38 % of 799100.777.7
Mid-range · Catch and shoot · second chanceonly a few league shots like it, so the zone's rate: 38 % of 79910.770.8
Mid-range · Catch and shoot · fast breakonly a few league shots like it, so the zone's rate: 38 % of 79910.770.8
Mid-range · Pull-up37 % of 262 league shots130.749.6
Mid-range · Pull-up · second chanceonly a few league shots like it, so the same play from the same zone: 36 % of 35830.732.2
Mid-range · Pull-up · fast breakonly a few league shots like it, so the same play from the same zone: 36 % of 35820.731.5
Rim · Drive60 % of 634 league shots481.2057.7
Rim · Drive · second chanceonly a few league shots like it, so the same play from the same zone: 60 % of 96491.2010.8
Rim · Drive · fast breakonly a few league shots like it, so the same play from the same zone: 60 % of 964121.2014.3
Rim · Drive · fast break · second chanceonly a few league shots like it, so the same play from the same zone: 60 % of 96431.203.6
Rim · Post-uponly a few league shots like it, so the zone's rate: 60 % of 1 334111.2113.3
Rim · Post-up · fast breakonly a few league shots like it, so the zone's rate: 60 % of 1 33411.211.2
Rim · Catch and shootonly a few league shots like it, so the zone's rate: 60 % of 1 33481.219.7
Rim · Catch and shoot · second chanceonly a few league shots like it, so the zone's rate: 60 % of 1 33441.214.8
Rim · Catch and shoot · fast breakonly a few league shots like it, so the zone's rate: 60 % of 1 33431.213.6
Rim · Catch and shoot · fast break · second chanceonly a few league shots like it, so the zone's rate: 60 % of 1 33411.211.2
Rim · Pull-uponly a few league shots like it, so the zone's rate: 60 % of 1 33441.214.8
Rim · Pull-up · second chanceonly a few league shots like it, so the zone's rate: 60 % of 1 33411.211.2
Rim · Pull-up · fast break · second chanceonly a few league shots like it, so the zone's rate: 60 % of 1 33411.211.2
Three · Driveonly a few league shots like it, so the zone's rate: 31 % of 1 50730.922.8
Three · Drive · fast breakonly a few league shots like it, so the zone's rate: 31 % of 1 50740.923.7
Three · Post-uponly a few league shots like it, so the zone's rate: 31 % of 1 50710.920.9
Three · Catch and shoot31 % of 875 league shots570.9453.7
Three · Catch and shoot · second chanceonly a few league shots like it, so the same play from the same zone: 31 % of 1 165110.9410.3
Three · Catch and shoot · fast breakonly a few league shots like it, so the same play from the same zone: 31 % of 1 165100.949.4
Three · Catch and shoot · fast break · second chanceonly a few league shots like it, so the same play from the same zone: 31 % of 1 16510.940.9
Three · Pull-uponly a few league shots like it, so the same play from the same zone: 26 % of 238100.797.9
Three · Pull-up · second chanceonly a few league shots like it, so the same play from the same zone: 26 % of 23810.790.8
Three · Pull-up · fast breakonly a few league shots like it, so the same play from the same zone: 26 % of 23810.790.8
Total adds up2421.02246.5

Shot quality is counted from the 4 games whose streams are stored, of 11 played.

More statsTrends, shot mix, the squad's shooters

Trends

Net rating

league 0 Round 1: −16 Round 2: +12 Round 3: +6 Round 4: −14 Round 5: +29 Round 6: +14 Round 7: +23 Round 8: +7 Round 9: −25 Round 10: +55 Round 11: −9

Offence

league 104 Round 1: 95 Round 2: 104 Round 3: 101 Round 4: 85 Round 5: 132 Round 6: 113 Round 7: 133 Round 8: 103 Round 9: 103 Round 10: 132 Round 11: 85

Shooting %

league 50 Round 1: 45 Round 2: 52 Round 3: 52 Round 4: 39 Round 5: 57 Round 6: 49 Round 7: 71 Round 8: 46 Round 9: 52 Round 10: 63 Round 11: 48

Dots are games, the line is the five-game mean, the dashed line is the league. All 11 games are counted.

Where the shots came from

RimMid-rangeThree
Perles Manacor
44% 15% 41%
League
37% 22% 41%
DrivePost-upCatch and shootPull-up
Perles Manacor
33% 44% 15%
League
34% 41% 18%
How we counted it
Perles Manacor: drives + post-ups + catch and shoot + pull-ups81 drives + 18 post-ups + 107 catch and shoot + 36 pull-ups = 242

⁠
Best shot-makers

Expected points

The points the league gets from shots like this one this season: the zone, the play, whether it came on the break and whether it came on a second chance. It does not know who was guarding or how far out he stood, because the game records neither. A club's expected points are the sum over its shots, and every figure opens to the kinds of shot it is made of.

It is a measure, not a rule: nothing in a match depends on it. It tells shot selection (how good the shots were) apart from shot-making (what the men did with them), so a bad night reads as bad luck or bad shots rather than just a bad night.

Take more of the shots the league scores most from, the rim and the open three, and fewer long pull-ups; the tactics page moves shots between them.

See all terms

David Gimeno SG Shooting guard Squad number 41 30 y
More about David Gimeno Overall Strong61–80
Age
30
Potential
Strong (61–80)
Form
0.7
Contract ends
End of season 3
43/71 shots 73.0 expected 98 scored ▲ +25.0

A man is listed from 50 shots.