Skip to content
Sign in Create account
Features Watch the league

Watching Europe and South America 69 leagues

Pesche Cesena

Founded 1963 in Cesena

Palazzetto sul Savio, holding 2 500

⁠
The season in three lines

The four factors

The four things that decide a basketball game, after Dean Oliver: shooting (effective field goal %, which counts a three as one and a half), turnovers (the share of trips thrown away), rebounds (the share of own misses won back) and free throws (tries per shot). The bars show each club against the other, and the club page shows it against the league.

They add up to the margin: the report's three cards are the factors that moved the score most, in points.

Work on the factor the card calls costly: ball handlers and the tempo for turnovers, bigs for rebounds, drivers for the line.

See all terms

Weakness

A thin attack

103.0

Pesche Cesena score 103.0 points for every 100 trips. The league scores 104.7. That is 15th of 20.

PEC 103.0
League 104.7
How we counted it
100 × 1 390 points ÷ 1 349 possessions103.0
League mean, 20 clubs104.7
Rank, 20 clubs15th of 20
Weakness

Weak on the glass

25.0 %

Pesche Cesena win back 25.0 % of their misses. The league wins back 26.5 %. That is 15th of 20.

PEC 25.0 %
League 26.5 %
How we counted it
Pesche Cesena: 159 ÷ (159 + 478)25.0 %
League mean, 20 clubs26.5 %
Rank, 20 clubs15th of 20
Strength

Plenty of trips to the line

23.0

Pesche Cesena attempt 23.0 free throws per 100 shots. The league attempts 21.9, so 7th of 20.

PEC 23.0 %
League 21.9 %
How we counted it
Pesche Cesena: 274 tries ÷ 1 192 shots23.0 %
League mean, 20 clubs21.9 %
Rank, 20 clubs7th of 20
Best shot-maker

Christopher Garcia

#59 · PG

51/112shots
120points
+8.8vs expected
How we counted it
51 made of 112, 18 of them threes51/112
Points: 2 × 51 + 18120
His shots are worth (expected)111.2
Above expected120 − 111.2 = +8.8 adds up

Four factors

Shootingeffective field goal % · 13th of 20
PEC 49.9 %
League 50.6 %
How we counted it
Pesche Cesena: (510 + ½ × 169) ÷ 1 19249.9 %
League mean, 20 clubs50.6 %
Rank, 20 clubs13th of 20
Turnoverstrips lost, fewer is better · 8th of 20
PEC 16.8 %
League 17.1 %
How we counted it
Pesche Cesena: 227 ÷ 1 349 possessions16.8 %
League mean, 20 clubs17.1 %
Rank, 20 clubs8th of 20
Reboundsown misses won back · 15th of 20
PEC 25.0 %
League 26.5 %
How we counted it
Pesche Cesena: 159 ÷ (159 + 478)25.0 %
League mean, 20 clubs26.5 %
Rank, 20 clubs15th of 20
Free throwstries per shot · 7th of 20
PEC 23.0 %
League 21.9 %
How we counted it
Pesche Cesena: 274 tries ÷ 1 192 shots23.0 %
League mean, 20 clubs21.9 %
Rank, 20 clubs7th of 20

⁠
Lucky or unlucky?

Shot-making

Points scored from the floor minus the points those shots are worth. Above zero is shooting better than the league does from the same shots, below zero is worse. Free throws are not shots and are not in it.

Over a night it is mostly luck, and the page calls it that: a few points either way is as expected. Over a season it settles, and a man far from zero is either a real finisher or a man whose luck will turn.

Rest or sharpen the man if it is persistently below zero; do not rebuild the attack on one hot night.

See all terms

Unlucky so far

Your shots have not paid off

−14.6

Over 7 games Pesche Cesena's shots were worth 485.6 points and they scored 471 from the floor: 2.1 a game worse than the league would do from the same shots.

How we counted it
Points: 2 × 200 + 71471
Expected points, the squad's shots added up485.6
Shot-making−14.6
A game−2.09

Expected points are measured against league rates through round 18.

Pesche Cesena
Kind of shotShotsWorthPoints
Mid-range · Drive39 % of 348 league shots190.7814.8
Mid-range · Drive · fast breakonly a few league shots like it, so the same play from the same zone: 39 % of 50690.787.0
Mid-range · Post-up44 % of 214 league shots110.899.8
Mid-range · Post-up · second chanceonly a few league shots like it, so the same play from the same zone: 45 % of 27210.900.9
Mid-range · Post-up · fast break · second chanceonly a few league shots like it, so the same play from the same zone: 45 % of 27210.900.9
Mid-range · Catch and shoot36 % of 338 league shots200.7214.4
Mid-range · Catch and shoot · second chanceonly a few league shots like it, so the same play from the same zone: 39 % of 45410.790.8
Mid-range · Catch and shoot · fast breakonly a few league shots like it, so the same play from the same zone: 39 % of 45410.790.8
Mid-range · Pull-up37 % of 635 league shots250.7318.3
Mid-range · Pull-up · second chanceonly a few league shots like it, so the same play from the same zone: 36 % of 87470.735.1
Mid-range · Pull-up · fast breakonly a few league shots like it, so the same play from the same zone: 36 % of 87490.736.6
Mid-range · Pull-up · fast break · second chanceonly a few league shots like it, so the same play from the same zone: 36 % of 87410.730.7
Rim · Drive60 % of 1 468 league shots761.1990.6
Rim · Drive · second chance55 % of 232 league shots81.098.8
Rim · Drive · fast break65 % of 485 league shots221.3028.7
Rim · Drive · fast break · second chanceonly a few league shots like it, so the same play from the same zone: 61 % of 2 25761.217.3
Rim · Post-up61 % of 276 league shots101.2212.2
Rim · Post-up · second chanceonly a few league shots like it, so the same play from the same zone: 61 % of 36611.211.2
Rim · Post-up · fast breakonly a few league shots like it, so the same play from the same zone: 61 % of 36611.211.2
Rim · Catch and shoot64 % of 205 league shots101.2912.9
Rim · Catch and shoot · second chanceonly a few league shots like it, so the same play from the same zone: 64 % of 34911.271.3
Rim · Catch and shoot · fast breakonly a few league shots like it, so the same play from the same zone: 64 % of 34971.278.9
Rim · Catch and shoot · fast break · second chanceonly a few league shots like it, so the same play from the same zone: 64 % of 34911.271.3
Rim · Pull-uponly a few league shots like it, so the zone's rate: 61 % of 3 14741.224.9
Rim · Pull-up · fast breakonly a few league shots like it, so the zone's rate: 61 % of 3 14721.222.4
Rim · Pull-up · fast break · second chanceonly a few league shots like it, so the zone's rate: 61 % of 3 14711.221.2
Three · Driveonly a few league shots like it, so the same play from the same zone: 35 % of 234111.0411.4
Three · Drive · second chanceonly a few league shots like it, so the same play from the same zone: 35 % of 23441.044.2
Three · Drive · fast breakonly a few league shots like it, so the same play from the same zone: 35 % of 23431.043.1
Three · Catch and shoot34 % of 2 395 league shots1181.01119.4
Three · Catch and shoot · second chance26 % of 395 league shots170.7813.3
Three · Catch and shoot · fast break34 % of 323 league shots301.0130.4
Three · Catch and shoot · fast break · second chanceonly a few league shots like it, so the same play from the same zone: 33 % of 3 15920.992.0
Three · Pull-up37 % of 478 league shots281.1030.8
Three · Pull-up · second chanceonly a few league shots like it, so the same play from the same zone: 34 % of 63121.012.0
Three · Pull-up · fast breakonly a few league shots like it, so the same play from the same zone: 34 % of 63161.016.0
Total adds up4761.02485.6

Shot quality is counted from the 7 games whose streams are stored, of 18 played.

More statsTrends, shot mix, the squad's shooters

Trends

Net rating

league 0 Round 1: +16 Round 2: +4 Round 3: −29 Round 4: −9 Round 5: −9 Round 6: −15 Round 7: +6 Round 8: +15 Round 9: +47 Round 10: −5 Round 11: −22 Round 12: −2 Round 13: +6 Round 14: −5 Round 15: −17 Round 16: +24 Round 17: −27 Round 18: +29

Offence

league 105 Round 1: 114 Round 2: 108 Round 3: 78 Round 4: 91 Round 5: 99 Round 6: 113 Round 7: 97 Round 8: 101 Round 9: 132 Round 10: 104 Round 11: 105 Round 12: 85 Round 13: 125 Round 14: 100 Round 15: 88 Round 16: 130 Round 17: 69 Round 18: 118

Shooting %

league 51 Round 1: 53 Round 2: 51 Round 3: 38 Round 4: 44 Round 5: 50 Round 6: 52 Round 7: 51 Round 8: 50 Round 9: 55 Round 10: 53 Round 11: 52 Round 12: 43 Round 13: 54 Round 14: 48 Round 15: 39 Round 16: 66 Round 17: 37 Round 18: 58

Dots are games, the line is the five-game mean, the dashed line is the league. All 18 games are counted.

Where the shots came from

RimMid-rangeThree
Pesche Cesena
32% 22% 46%
League
34% 23% 43%
DrivePost-upCatch and shootPull-up
Pesche Cesena
33% 44% 18%
League
32% 43% 18%
How we counted it
Pesche Cesena: drives + post-ups + catch and shoot + pull-ups158 drives + 25 post-ups + 208 catch and shoot + 85 pull-ups = 476

⁠
Best shot-makers

Expected points

The points the league gets from shots like this one this season: the zone, the play, whether it came on the break and whether it came on a second chance. It does not know who was guarding or how far out he stood, because the game records neither. A club's expected points are the sum over its shots, and every figure opens to the kinds of shot it is made of.

It is a measure, not a rule: nothing in a match depends on it. It tells shot selection (how good the shots were) apart from shot-making (what the men did with them), so a bad night reads as bad luck or bad shots rather than just a bad night.

Take more of the shots the league scores most from, the rim and the open three, and fewer long pull-ups; the tactics page moves shots between them.

See all terms

Christopher Garcia PG Point guard Squad number 59 19 y
More about Christopher Garcia Overall Solid41–60
Age
19
Potential
Strong (61–80)
Form
0.2
Contract ends
End of season 3
51/112 shots 111.2 expected 120 scored ▲ +8.8
Florent Andrino SG Shooting guard Squad number 53 27 y
More about Florent Andrino Overall Solid41–60
Age
27
Potential
Strong (61–80)
Form
0.1
Contract ends
End of season 3
35/96 shots 96.0 expected 89 scored ▼ −7.0
Daniel Lightfoot SF Small forward Squad number 13 19 y
More about Daniel Lightfoot Overall Solid41–60
Age
19
Potential
Strong (61–80)
Form
0.0
Contract ends
End of season 4
26/85 shots 82.4 expected 69 scored ▼ −13.4

A man is listed from 50 shots.