Skip to content
Sign in Create account
Features Watch the league

Watching Europe and South America 69 leagues

Pescispada Messina

Founded 1962 in Messina

Palazzetto della Falce, holding 5 000

⁠
The season in three lines

The four factors

The four things that decide a basketball game, after Dean Oliver: shooting (effective field goal %, which counts a three as one and a half), turnovers (the share of trips thrown away), rebounds (the share of own misses won back) and free throws (tries per shot). The bars show each club against the other, and the club page shows it against the league.

They add up to the margin: the report's three cards are the factors that moved the score most, in points.

Work on the factor the card calls costly: ball handlers and the tempo for turnovers, bigs for rebounds, drivers for the line.

See all terms

Strength

Hot shooting

55.4 %

Pescispada Messina shoot 55.4 % effective. The league shoots 53.0 %. That is 2nd of 20.

PEM 55.4 %
League 53.0 %
How we counted it
Pescispada Messina: (514 + ½ × 186) ÷ 1 09555.4 %
League mean, 20 clubs53.0 %
Rank, 20 clubs2nd of 20
Strength

A strong attack

113.9

Pescispada Messina score 113.9 points for every 100 trips. The league scores 109.7. That is 4th of 20.

PEM 113.9
League 109.7
How we counted it
100 × 1 462 points ÷ 1 284 possessions113.9
League mean, 20 clubs109.7
Rank, 20 clubs4th of 20
Strength

Plenty of trips to the line

27.8

Pescispada Messina attempt 27.8 free throws per 100 shots. The league attempts 25.9, so 7th of 20.

PEM 27.8 %
League 25.9 %
How we counted it
Pescispada Messina: 304 tries ÷ 1 095 shots27.8 %
League mean, 20 clubs25.9 %
Rank, 20 clubs7th of 20
Best shot-maker

Graeme McKinnon

#0 · SF

30/61shots
84points
+18.3vs expected
How we counted it
30 made of 61, 24 of them threes30/61
Points: 2 × 30 + 2484
His shots are worth (expected)65.7
Above expected84 − 65.7 = +18.3 adds up

Four factors

Shootingeffective field goal % · 2nd of 20
PEM 55.4 %
League 53.0 %
How we counted it
Pescispada Messina: (514 + ½ × 186) ÷ 1 09555.4 %
League mean, 20 clubs53.0 %
Rank, 20 clubs2nd of 20
Turnoverstrips lost, fewer is better · 11th of 20
PEM 17.8 %
League 17.7 %
How we counted it
Pescispada Messina: 228 ÷ 1 284 possessions17.8 %
League mean, 20 clubs17.7 %
Rank, 20 clubs11th of 20
Reboundsown misses won back · 12th of 20
PEM 26.1 %
League 27.0 %
How we counted it
Pescispada Messina: 148 ÷ (148 + 420)26.1 %
League mean, 20 clubs27.0 %
Rank, 20 clubs12th of 20
Free throwstries per shot · 7th of 20
PEM 27.8 %
League 25.9 %
How we counted it
Pescispada Messina: 304 tries ÷ 1 095 shots27.8 %
League mean, 20 clubs25.9 %
Rank, 20 clubs7th of 20

⁠
Lucky or unlucky?

Shot-making

Points scored from the floor minus the points those shots are worth. Above zero is shooting better than the league does from the same shots, below zero is worse. Free throws are not shots and are not in it.

Over a night it is mostly luck, and the page calls it that: a few points either way is as expected. Over a season it settles, and a man far from zero is either a real finisher or a man whose luck will turn.

Rest or sharpen the man if it is persistently below zero; do not rebuild the attack on one hot night.

See all terms

Lucky so far

Your shots have paid off a little

+30.1

Over 7 games Pescispada Messina's shots were worth 473.9 points and they scored 504 from the floor: 4.3 a game better than the league would do from the same shots.

How we counted it
Points: 2 × 215 + 74504
Expected points, the squad's shots added up473.9
Shot-making+30.1
A game+4.30

Expected points are measured against league rates through round 17.

Pescispada Messina
Kind of shotShotsWorthPoints
Mid-range · Drive38 % of 295 league shots110.758.3
Mid-range · Drive · second chanceonly a few league shots like it, so the same play from the same zone: 38 % of 46750.763.8
Mid-range · Drive · fast breakonly a few league shots like it, so the same play from the same zone: 38 % of 46760.764.6
Mid-range · Post-up34 % of 203 league shots120.688.2
Mid-range · Catch and shoot40 % of 280 league shots110.808.8
Mid-range · Catch and shoot · second chanceonly a few league shots like it, so the same play from the same zone: 38 % of 39240.763.0
Mid-range · Catch and shoot · fast breakonly a few league shots like it, so the same play from the same zone: 38 % of 39220.761.5
Mid-range · Pull-up41 % of 664 league shots280.8122.7
Mid-range · Pull-up · second chanceonly a few league shots like it, so the same play from the same zone: 40 % of 88830.802.4
Mid-range · Pull-up · fast breakonly a few league shots like it, so the same play from the same zone: 40 % of 88840.803.2
Rim · Drive63 % of 1 385 league shots711.2689.6
Rim · Drive · second chance54 % of 230 league shots81.098.7
Rim · Drive · fast break68 % of 444 league shots171.3523.0
Rim · Drive · fast break · second chanceonly a few league shots like it, so the same play from the same zone: 64 % of 2 12931.273.8
Rim · Post-up62 % of 296 league shots211.2426.1
Rim · Post-up · second chanceonly a few league shots like it, so the same play from the same zone: 63 % of 38221.252.5
Rim · Post-up · fast breakonly a few league shots like it, so the same play from the same zone: 63 % of 38221.252.5
Rim · Catch and shoot58 % of 282 league shots211.1624.3
Rim · Catch and shoot · second chanceonly a few league shots like it, so the same play from the same zone: 61 % of 42911.221.2
Rim · Catch and shoot · fast breakonly a few league shots like it, so the same play from the same zone: 61 % of 42961.227.3
Rim · Catch and shoot · fast break · second chanceonly a few league shots like it, so the same play from the same zone: 61 % of 42921.222.4
Rim · Pull-uponly a few league shots like it, so the same play from the same zone: 64 % of 22811.281.3
Rim · Pull-up · fast breakonly a few league shots like it, so the same play from the same zone: 64 % of 22821.282.6
Three · Driveonly a few league shots like it, so the same play from the same zone: 36 % of 238141.0715.0
Three · Drive · second chanceonly a few league shots like it, so the same play from the same zone: 36 % of 23821.072.1
Three · Drive · fast breakonly a few league shots like it, so the same play from the same zone: 36 % of 23841.074.3
Three · Catch and shoot36 % of 2 162 league shots1241.08133.7
Three · Catch and shoot · second chance32 % of 343 league shots130.9512.4
Three · Catch and shoot · fast break37 % of 372 league shots221.1024.1
Three · Catch and shoot · fast break · second chanceonly a few league shots like it, so the same play from the same zone: 35 % of 2 92411.061.1
Three · Pull-up34 % of 476 league shots151.0215.3
Three · Pull-up · second chanceonly a few league shots like it, so the same play from the same zone: 35 % of 64811.041.0
Three · Pull-up · fast breakonly a few league shots like it, so the same play from the same zone: 35 % of 64831.043.1
Total adds up4421.07473.9

Shot quality is counted from the 7 games whose streams are stored, of 17 played.

More statsTrends, shot mix, the squad's shooters

Trends

Net rating

league 0 Round 1: −12 Round 2: +24 Round 3: +10 Round 4: 0 Round 5: +1 Round 6: +41 Round 7: +19 Round 8: −1 Round 9: −9 Round 10: −15 Round 11: −5 Round 12: +20 Round 13: +8 Round 14: −8 Round 15: +3 Round 16: −1 Round 17: +9

Offence

league 110 Round 1: 93 Round 2: 116 Round 3: 110 Round 4: 115 Round 5: 108 Round 6: 131 Round 7: 112 Round 8: 108 Round 9: 115 Round 10: 105 Round 11: 118 Round 12: 131 Round 13: 132 Round 14: 91 Round 15: 114 Round 16: 119 Round 17: 118

Shooting %

league 53 Round 1: 49 Round 2: 51 Round 3: 59 Round 4: 58 Round 5: 46 Round 6: 64 Round 7: 55 Round 8: 47 Round 9: 66 Round 10: 49 Round 11: 59 Round 12: 65 Round 13: 69 Round 14: 49 Round 15: 55 Round 16: 55 Round 17: 49

Dots are games, the line is the five-game mean, the dashed line is the league. All 17 games are counted.

Where the shots came from

RimMid-rangeThree
Pescispada Messina
36% 19% 45%
League
35% 22% 43%
DrivePost-upCatch and shootPull-up
Pescispada Messina
32% 8% 47% 13%
League
32% 42% 20%
How we counted it
Pescispada Messina: drives + post-ups + catch and shoot + pull-ups141 drives + 37 post-ups + 207 catch and shoot + 57 pull-ups = 442

⁠
Best shot-makers

Expected points

The points the league gets from shots like this one this season: the zone, the play, whether it came on the break and whether it came on a second chance. It does not know who was guarding or how far out he stood, because the game records neither. A club's expected points are the sum over its shots, and every figure opens to the kinds of shot it is made of.

It is a measure, not a rule: nothing in a match depends on it. It tells shot selection (how good the shots were) apart from shot-making (what the men did with them), so a bad night reads as bad luck or bad shots rather than just a bad night.

Take more of the shots the league scores most from, the rim and the open three, and fewer long pull-ups; the tactics page moves shots between them.

See all terms

Graeme McKinnon SF Small forward Squad number 0 26 y
More about Graeme McKinnon Overall Solid41–60
Age
26
Potential
Solid (41–60)
Form
0.6
Contract ends
End of season 3
30/61 shots 65.7 expected 84 scored ▲ +18.3
Octave Kır SG Shooting guard Squad number 61 25 y
More about Octave Kır Overall Strong61–80
Age
25
Potential
Elite (81–99)
Form
0.3
Contract ends
End of season 3
61/115 shots 123.1 expected 137 scored ▲ +13.9
Symeon Savić PG Point guard Squad number 38 21 y
More about Symeon Savić Overall Strong61–80
Age
21
Potential
Elite (81–99)
Form
0.0
Contract ends
End of season 3
41/86 shots 92.6 expected 95 scored ▲ +2.4
Valerio Akpınar PF Power forward Squad number 20 27 y
More about Valerio Akpınar Overall Strong61–80
Age
27
Potential
Strong (61–80)
Form
0.1
Contract ends
End of season 4
24/50 shots 55.0 expected 54 scored ▼ −1.0

A man is listed from 50 shots.