Skip to content
Sign in Create account
Features Watch the league

Watching Europe and South America 69 leagues

Petermännchen Schwerin

Founded 1981 in Schwerin

Pfaffenteich-Halle, holding 1 500

⁠
The season in three lines

The four factors

The four things that decide a basketball game, after Dean Oliver: shooting (effective field goal %, which counts a three as one and a half), turnovers (the share of trips thrown away), rebounds (the share of own misses won back) and free throws (tries per shot). The bars show each club against the other, and the club page shows it against the league.

They add up to the margin: the report's three cards are the factors that moved the score most, in points.

Work on the factor the card calls costly: ball handlers and the tempo for turnovers, bigs for rebounds, drivers for the line.

See all terms

Strength

A strong attack

112.5

Petermännchen Schwerin score 112.5 points for every 100 trips. The league scores 104.0. That is 1st of 14.

PMS 112.5
League 104.0
How we counted it
100 × 899 points ÷ 799 possessions112.5
League mean, 14 clubs104.0
Rank, 14 clubs1st of 14
Weakness

A leaky defence

108.5

Petermännchen Schwerin let in 108.5 per 100 trips against the league's 104.0. Lower is better: 14th of 14.

PMS 108.5
League 104.0
How we counted it
100 × 869 allowed ÷ 801 possessions108.5
League mean, 14 clubs104.0
Rank, 14 clubs14th of 14
Strength

Safe with the ball

15.0 %

Petermännchen Schwerin give it away on 15.0 % of trips against the league's 17.2 %. Fewer is better: 1st of 14.

PMS 15.0 %
League 17.2 %
How we counted it
Petermännchen Schwerin: 120 ÷ 799 possessions15.0 %
League mean, 14 clubs17.2 %
Rank, 14 clubs1st of 14

Four factors

Shootingeffective field goal % · 2nd of 14
PMS 53.2 %
League 50.0 %
How we counted it
Petermännchen Schwerin: (329 + ½ × 122) ÷ 73353.2 %
League mean, 14 clubs50.0 %
Rank, 14 clubs2nd of 14
Turnoverstrips lost, fewer is better · 1st of 14
PMS 15.0 %
League 17.2 %
How we counted it
Petermännchen Schwerin: 120 ÷ 799 possessions15.0 %
League mean, 14 clubs17.2 %
Rank, 14 clubs1st of 14
Reboundsown misses won back · 4th of 14
PMS 28.8 %
League 26.8 %
How we counted it
Petermännchen Schwerin: 109 ÷ (109 + 270)28.8 %
League mean, 14 clubs26.8 %
Rank, 14 clubs4th of 14
Free throwstries per shot · 9th of 14
PMS 21.8 %
League 22.7 %
How we counted it
Petermännchen Schwerin: 160 tries ÷ 733 shots21.8 %
League mean, 14 clubs22.7 %
Rank, 14 clubs9th of 14

⁠
Lucky or unlucky?

Shot-making

Points scored from the floor minus the points those shots are worth. Above zero is shooting better than the league does from the same shots, below zero is worse. Free throws are not shots and are not in it.

Over a night it is mostly luck, and the page calls it that: a few points either way is as expected. Over a season it settles, and a man far from zero is either a real finisher or a man whose luck will turn.

Rest or sharpen the man if it is persistently below zero; do not rebuild the attack on one hot night.

See all terms

Lucky so far

Your shots have paid off a little

+8.7

Over 4 games Petermännchen Schwerin's shots were worth 271.3 points and they scored 280 from the floor: 2.2 a game better than the league would do from the same shots.

How we counted it
Points: 2 × 118 + 44280
Expected points, the squad's shots added up271.3
Shot-making+8.7
A game+2.18

Expected points are measured against league rates through round 11.

Petermännchen Schwerin
Kind of shotShotsWorthPoints
Mid-range · Driveonly a few league shots like it, so the same play from the same zone: 35 % of 206100.707.0
Mid-range · Drive · second chanceonly a few league shots like it, so the same play from the same zone: 35 % of 20610.700.7
Mid-range · Post-uponly a few league shots like it, so the zone's rate: 35 % of 81550.713.6
Mid-range · Catch and shootonly a few league shots like it, so the zone's rate: 35 % of 815140.719.9
Mid-range · Catch and shoot · second chanceonly a few league shots like it, so the zone's rate: 35 % of 81510.710.7
Mid-range · Catch and shoot · fast breakonly a few league shots like it, so the zone's rate: 35 % of 81520.711.4
Mid-range · Pull-up37 % of 248 league shots220.7316.1
Mid-range · Pull-up · second chanceonly a few league shots like it, so the same play from the same zone: 38 % of 34520.751.5
Mid-range · Pull-up · fast breakonly a few league shots like it, so the same play from the same zone: 38 % of 34520.751.5
Mid-range · Pull-up · fast break · second chanceonly a few league shots like it, so the same play from the same zone: 38 % of 34510.750.8
Rim · Drive59 % of 567 league shots421.1949.9
Rim · Drive · second chanceonly a few league shots like it, so the same play from the same zone: 61 % of 91691.2311.1
Rim · Drive · fast break63 % of 208 league shots161.2620.2
Rim · Drive · fast break · second chanceonly a few league shots like it, so the same play from the same zone: 61 % of 91621.232.5
Rim · Post-uponly a few league shots like it, so the zone's rate: 60 % of 1 26381.209.6
Rim · Post-up · second chanceonly a few league shots like it, so the zone's rate: 60 % of 1 26311.201.2
Rim · Catch and shootonly a few league shots like it, so the zone's rate: 60 % of 1 26361.207.2
Rim · Catch and shoot · second chanceonly a few league shots like it, so the zone's rate: 60 % of 1 26331.203.6
Rim · Catch and shoot · fast breakonly a few league shots like it, so the zone's rate: 60 % of 1 26311.201.2
Rim · Pull-uponly a few league shots like it, so the zone's rate: 60 % of 1 26311.201.2
Rim · Pull-up · fast breakonly a few league shots like it, so the zone's rate: 60 % of 1 26311.201.2
Three · Driveonly a few league shots like it, so the zone's rate: 33 % of 1 476121.0012.0
Three · Drive · fast breakonly a few league shots like it, so the zone's rate: 33 % of 1 47641.004.0
Three · Drive · fast break · second chanceonly a few league shots like it, so the zone's rate: 33 % of 1 47611.001.0
Three · Catch and shoot35 % of 884 league shots661.0569.4
Three · Catch and shoot · second chanceonly a few league shots like it, so the same play from the same zone: 34 % of 1 178131.0213.3
Three · Catch and shoot · fast breakonly a few league shots like it, so the same play from the same zone: 34 % of 1 17871.027.2
Three · Catch and shoot · fast break · second chanceonly a few league shots like it, so the same play from the same zone: 34 % of 1 17821.022.0
Three · Pull-uponly a few league shots like it, so the same play from the same zone: 31 % of 20780.947.5
Three · Pull-up · second chanceonly a few league shots like it, so the same play from the same zone: 31 % of 20730.942.8
Total adds up2661.02271.3

Shot quality is counted from the 4 games whose streams are stored, of 11 played.

More statsTrends, shot mix, the squad's shooters

Trends

Net rating

league 0 Round 1: +13 Round 2: +8 Round 3: −3 Round 4: +12 Round 5: −12 Round 6: +6 Round 7: −5 Round 8: −5 Round 9: +18 Round 10: −3 Round 11: +17

Offence

league 104 Round 1: 120 Round 2: 122 Round 3: 107 Round 4: 107 Round 5: 99 Round 6: 125 Round 7: 108 Round 8: 95 Round 9: 125 Round 10: 107 Round 11: 126

Shooting %

league 50 Round 1: 61 Round 2: 55 Round 3: 51 Round 4: 44 Round 5: 47 Round 6: 63 Round 7: 54 Round 8: 44 Round 9: 59 Round 10: 53 Round 11: 55

Dots are games, the line is the five-game mean, the dashed line is the league. All 11 games are counted.

Where the shots came from

RimMid-rangeThree
Petermännchen Schwerin
34% 23% 44%
League
36% 23% 42%
DrivePost-upCatch and shootPull-up
Petermännchen Schwerin
36% 43% 15%
League
34% 42% 17%
How we counted it
Petermännchen Schwerin: drives + post-ups + catch and shoot + pull-ups97 drives + 14 post-ups + 115 catch and shoot + 40 pull-ups = 266

⁠
Best shot-makers

Expected points

The points the league gets from shots like this one this season: the zone, the play, whether it came on the break and whether it came on a second chance. It does not know who was guarding or how far out he stood, because the game records neither. A club's expected points are the sum over its shots, and every figure opens to the kinds of shot it is made of.

It is a measure, not a rule: nothing in a match depends on it. It tells shot selection (how good the shots were) apart from shot-making (what the men did with them), so a bad night reads as bad luck or bad shots rather than just a bad night.

Take more of the shots the league scores most from, the rim and the open three, and fewer long pull-ups; the tactics page moves shots between them.

See all terms

Rok Krämer SG Shooting guard Squad number 5 26 y
More about Rok Krämer Overall Solid41–60
Age
26
Potential
Strong (61–80)
Form
0.1
Contract ends
End of season 3
27/65 shots 66.0 expected 61 scored ▼ −5.0
Tobias Hennig SG Shooting guard Squad number 24 20 y
More about Tobias Hennig Overall Solid41–60
Age
20
Potential
Strong (61–80)
Form
0.1
Contract ends
End of season 3
19/54 shots 55.5 expected 50 scored ▼ −5.5

A man is listed from 50 shots.