Skip to content
Sign in Create account
Features Watch the league

Watching Europe and South America 69 leagues

Philosophen Heidelberg

Founded 1956 in Heidelberg

Neckarwiesen-Halle, holding 5 500

⁠
The season in three lines

The four factors

The four things that decide a basketball game, after Dean Oliver: shooting (effective field goal %, which counts a three as one and a half), turnovers (the share of trips thrown away), rebounds (the share of own misses won back) and free throws (tries per shot). The bars show each club against the other, and the club page shows it against the league.

They add up to the margin: the report's three cards are the factors that moved the score most, in points.

Work on the factor the card calls costly: ball handlers and the tempo for turnovers, bigs for rebounds, drivers for the line.

See all terms

Strength

Safe with the ball

16.3 %

Philosophen Heidelberg give it away on 16.3 % of trips against the league's 18.3 %. Fewer is better: 1st of 18.

PHH 16.3 %
League 18.3 %
How we counted it
Philosophen Heidelberg: 196 ÷ 1 199 possessions16.3 %
League mean, 18 clubs18.3 %
Rank, 18 clubs1st of 18
Strength

A solid defence

105.7

Philosophen Heidelberg let in 105.7 per 100 trips against the league's 108.8. Lower is better: 2nd of 18.

PHH 105.7
League 108.8
How we counted it
100 × 1 267 allowed ÷ 1 199 possessions105.7
League mean, 18 clubs108.8
Rank, 18 clubs2nd of 18
Strength

A strong attack

110.8

Philosophen Heidelberg score 110.8 points for every 100 trips. The league scores 108.8. That is 4th of 18.

PHH 110.8
League 108.8
How we counted it
100 × 1 328 points ÷ 1 199 possessions110.8
League mean, 18 clubs108.8
Rank, 18 clubs4th of 18
Best shot-maker

Ludwig Haas

#99 · SG

49/100shots
121points
+17.9vs expected
How we counted it
49 made of 100, 23 of them threes49/100
Points: 2 × 49 + 23121
His shots are worth (expected)103.1
Above expected121 − 103.1 = +17.9 adds up

Four factors

Shootingeffective field goal % · 13th of 18
PHH 52.0 %
League 53.4 %
How we counted it
Philosophen Heidelberg: (481 + ½ × 129) ÷ 1 05052.0 %
League mean, 18 clubs53.4 %
Rank, 18 clubs13th of 18
Turnoverstrips lost, fewer is better · 1st of 18
PHH 16.3 %
League 18.3 %
How we counted it
Philosophen Heidelberg: 196 ÷ 1 199 possessions16.3 %
League mean, 18 clubs18.3 %
Rank, 18 clubs1st of 18
Reboundsown misses won back · 5th of 18
PHH 29.1 %
League 26.0 %
How we counted it
Philosophen Heidelberg: 160 ÷ (160 + 390)29.1 %
League mean, 18 clubs26.0 %
Rank, 18 clubs5th of 18
Free throwstries per shot · 6th of 18
PHH 29.7 %
League 27.2 %
How we counted it
Philosophen Heidelberg: 312 tries ÷ 1 050 shots29.7 %
League mean, 18 clubs27.2 %
Rank, 18 clubs6th of 18

⁠
Lucky or unlucky?

Shot-making

Points scored from the floor minus the points those shots are worth. Above zero is shooting better than the league does from the same shots, below zero is worse. Free throws are not shots and are not in it.

Over a night it is mostly luck, and the page calls it that: a few points either way is as expected. Over a season it settles, and a man far from zero is either a real finisher or a man whose luck will turn.

Rest or sharpen the man if it is persistently below zero; do not rebuild the attack on one hot night.

See all terms

As expected

Right on what the shots are worth

−2.0

Over 6 games Philosophen Heidelberg's shots were worth 425.0 points and they scored 423 from the floor: 0.3 a game in line with what than the league would do from the same shots.

How we counted it
Points: 2 × 185 + 53423
Expected points, the squad's shots added up425.0
Shot-making−2.0
A game−0.33

Expected points are measured against league rates through round 16.

Philosophen Heidelberg
Kind of shotShotsWorthPoints
Mid-range · Drive46 % of 230 league shots110.9210.1
Mid-range · Drive · second chanceonly a few league shots like it, so the same play from the same zone: 44 % of 34060.885.3
Mid-range · Drive · fast breakonly a few league shots like it, so the same play from the same zone: 44 % of 34040.883.5
Mid-range · Post-uponly a few league shots like it, so the same play from the same zone: 38 % of 212170.7613.0
Mid-range · Post-up · fast breakonly a few league shots like it, so the same play from the same zone: 38 % of 21210.760.8
Mid-range · Post-up · fast break · second chanceonly a few league shots like it, so the same play from the same zone: 38 % of 21220.761.5
Mid-range · Catch and shootonly a few league shots like it, so the same play from the same zone: 45 % of 27480.917.3
Mid-range · Catch and shoot · second chanceonly a few league shots like it, so the same play from the same zone: 45 % of 27440.913.6
Mid-range · Catch and shoot · fast breakonly a few league shots like it, so the same play from the same zone: 45 % of 27430.912.7
Mid-range · Pull-up36 % of 495 league shots210.7215.0
Mid-range · Pull-up · second chanceonly a few league shots like it, so the same play from the same zone: 37 % of 65160.754.5
Mid-range · Pull-up · fast breakonly a few league shots like it, so the same play from the same zone: 37 % of 65120.751.5
Rim · Drive61 % of 1 132 league shots611.2274.6
Rim · Drive · second chanceonly a few league shots like it, so the same play from the same zone: 62 % of 1 752171.2421.1
Rim · Drive · fast break65 % of 385 league shots301.3039.0
Rim · Drive · fast break · second chanceonly a few league shots like it, so the same play from the same zone: 62 % of 1 75231.243.7
Rim · Post-up64 % of 228 league shots121.2815.4
Rim · Post-up · second chanceonly a few league shots like it, so the same play from the same zone: 62 % of 29541.255.0
Rim · Post-up · fast breakonly a few league shots like it, so the same play from the same zone: 62 % of 29531.253.8
Rim · Catch and shoot59 % of 261 league shots101.1711.7
Rim · Catch and shoot · second chanceonly a few league shots like it, so the same play from the same zone: 63 % of 40951.276.3
Rim · Catch and shoot · fast breakonly a few league shots like it, so the same play from the same zone: 63 % of 40931.273.8
Rim · Pull-uponly a few league shots like it, so the zone's rate: 62 % of 2 60481.2510.0
Rim · Pull-up · second chanceonly a few league shots like it, so the zone's rate: 62 % of 2 60411.251.3
Rim · Pull-up · fast breakonly a few league shots like it, so the zone's rate: 62 % of 2 60431.253.7
Three · Driveonly a few league shots like it, so the zone's rate: 36 % of 2 87251.085.4
Three · Drive · fast break · second chanceonly a few league shots like it, so the zone's rate: 36 % of 2 87211.081.1
Three · Post-uponly a few league shots like it, so the zone's rate: 36 % of 2 87211.081.1
Three · Catch and shoot37 % of 1 618 league shots811.1290.7
Three · Catch and shoot · second chance40 % of 224 league shots101.1911.9
Three · Catch and shoot · fast break36 % of 295 league shots151.0716.0
Three · Catch and shoot · fast break · second chanceonly a few league shots like it, so the same play from the same zone: 37 % of 2 18021.112.2
Three · Pull-up31 % of 348 league shots200.9218.5
Three · Pull-up · second chanceonly a few league shots like it, so the same play from the same zone: 30 % of 47940.913.6
Three · Pull-up · fast breakonly a few league shots like it, so the same play from the same zone: 30 % of 47950.914.5
Three · Pull-up · fast break · second chanceonly a few league shots like it, so the same play from the same zone: 30 % of 47920.911.8
Total adds up3911.09425.0

Shot quality is counted from the 6 games whose streams are stored, of 16 played.

More statsTrends, shot mix, the squad's shooters

Trends

Net rating

league 0 Round 1: +4 Round 2: +29 Round 3: +7 Round 4: −10 Round 5: +5 Round 6: −20 Round 7: +3 Round 8: +9 Round 9: −3 Round 10: +20 Round 11: −4 Round 12: +19 Round 13: +7 Round 14: +11 Round 15: −9 Round 16: +13

Offence

league 109 Round 1: 115 Round 2: 109 Round 3: 112 Round 4: 94 Round 5: 113 Round 6: 86 Round 7: 109 Round 8: 112 Round 9: 124 Round 10: 111 Round 11: 99 Round 12: 125 Round 13: 118 Round 14: 110 Round 15: 114 Round 16: 125

Shooting %

league 53 Round 1: 49 Round 2: 51 Round 3: 56 Round 4: 54 Round 5: 47 Round 6: 35 Round 7: 53 Round 8: 57 Round 9: 54 Round 10: 51 Round 11: 56 Round 12: 55 Round 13: 53 Round 14: 43 Round 15: 58 Round 16: 60

Dots are games, the line is the five-game mean, the dashed line is the league. All 16 games are counted.

Where the shots came from

RimMid-rangeThree
Philosophen Heidelberg
41% 22% 37%
League
37% 21% 41%
DrivePost-upCatch and shootPull-up
Philosophen Heidelberg
35% 10% 36% 18%
League
33% 41% 18%

Philosophen Heidelberg lean on post-ups: 10.2 % of its shots against the league's 7.6 %.

How we counted it
Philosophen Heidelberg: drives + post-ups + catch and shoot + pull-ups138 drives + 40 post-ups + 141 catch and shoot + 72 pull-ups = 391

⁠
Best shot-makers

Expected points

The points the league gets from shots like this one this season: the zone, the play, whether it came on the break and whether it came on a second chance. It does not know who was guarding or how far out he stood, because the game records neither. A club's expected points are the sum over its shots, and every figure opens to the kinds of shot it is made of.

It is a measure, not a rule: nothing in a match depends on it. It tells shot selection (how good the shots were) apart from shot-making (what the men did with them), so a bad night reads as bad luck or bad shots rather than just a bad night.

Take more of the shots the league scores most from, the rim and the open three, and fewer long pull-ups; the tactics page moves shots between them.

See all terms

Ludwig Haas SG Shooting guard Squad number 99 25 y
More about Ludwig Haas Overall Strong61–80
Age
25
Potential
Strong (61–80)
Form
0.4
Contract ends
End of season 4
49/100 shots 103.1 expected 121 scored ▲ +17.9

A man is listed from 50 shots.