Skip to content
Sign in Create account
Features Watch the league

Watching Europe and South America 69 leagues

Picoki Đurđevac

Founded 1977 in Đurđevac

Dvorana kod Staroga grada, holding 2 000

⁠
The season in three lines

The four factors

The four things that decide a basketball game, after Dean Oliver: shooting (effective field goal %, which counts a three as one and a half), turnovers (the share of trips thrown away), rebounds (the share of own misses won back) and free throws (tries per shot). The bars show each club against the other, and the club page shows it against the league.

They add up to the margin: the report's three cards are the factors that moved the score most, in points.

Work on the factor the card calls costly: ball handlers and the tempo for turnovers, bigs for rebounds, drivers for the line.

See all terms

Weakness

Few trips to the line

18.6

Picoki Đurđevac attempt 18.6 free throws per 100 shots. The league attempts 21.6, so 11th of 12.

PID 18.6 %
League 21.6 %
How we counted it
Picoki Đurđevac: 237 tries ÷ 1 276 shots18.6 %
League mean, 12 clubs21.6 %
Rank, 12 clubs11th of 12
Weakness

Cold shooting

50.7 %

Picoki Đurđevac shoot 50.7 % effective. The league shoots 51.6 %. That is 10th of 12.

PID 50.7 %
League 51.6 %
How we counted it
Picoki Đurđevac: (559 + ½ × 176) ÷ 1 27650.7 %
League mean, 12 clubs51.6 %
Rank, 12 clubs10th of 12
Strength

Strong on the glass

27.6 %

Picoki Đurđevac win back 27.6 % of their misses. The league wins back 26.4 %. That is 4th of 12.

PID 27.6 %
League 26.4 %
How we counted it
Picoki Đurđevac: 188 ÷ (188 + 492)27.6 %
League mean, 12 clubs26.4 %
Rank, 12 clubs4th of 12
Best shot-maker

Matko Babić

#43 · PG

47/90shots
108points
+8.5vs expected
How we counted it
47 made of 90, 14 of them threes47/90
Points: 2 × 47 + 14108
His shots are worth (expected)99.5
Above expected108 − 99.5 = +8.5 adds up

Four factors

Shootingeffective field goal % · 10th of 12
PID 50.7 %
League 51.6 %
How we counted it
Picoki Đurđevac: (559 + ½ × 176) ÷ 1 27650.7 %
League mean, 12 clubs51.6 %
Rank, 12 clubs10th of 12
Turnoverstrips lost, fewer is better · 6th of 12
PID 16.4 %
League 16.6 %
How we counted it
Picoki Đurđevac: 227 ÷ 1 385 possessions16.4 %
League mean, 12 clubs16.6 %
Rank, 12 clubs6th of 12
Reboundsown misses won back · 4th of 12
PID 27.6 %
League 26.4 %
How we counted it
Picoki Đurđevac: 188 ÷ (188 + 492)27.6 %
League mean, 12 clubs26.4 %
Rank, 12 clubs4th of 12
Free throwstries per shot · 11th of 12
PID 18.6 %
League 21.6 %
How we counted it
Picoki Đurđevac: 237 tries ÷ 1 276 shots18.6 %
League mean, 12 clubs21.6 %
Rank, 12 clubs11th of 12

⁠
Lucky or unlucky?

Shot-making

Points scored from the floor minus the points those shots are worth. Above zero is shooting better than the league does from the same shots, below zero is worse. Free throws are not shots and are not in it.

Over a night it is mostly luck, and the page calls it that: a few points either way is as expected. Over a season it settles, and a man far from zero is either a real finisher or a man whose luck will turn.

Rest or sharpen the man if it is persistently below zero; do not rebuild the attack on one hot night.

See all terms

Unlucky so far

Your shots have not paid off

−14.0

Over 6 games Picoki Đurđevac's shots were worth 423.0 points and they scored 409 from the floor: 2.3 a game worse than the league would do from the same shots.

How we counted it
Points: 2 × 176 + 57409
Expected points, the squad's shots added up423.0
Shot-making−14.0
A game−2.34

Expected points are measured against league rates through round 19.

Picoki Đurđevac
Kind of shotShotsWorthPoints
Mid-range · Driveonly a few league shots like it, so the same play from the same zone: 34 % of 266110.687.5
Mid-range · Drive · second chanceonly a few league shots like it, so the same play from the same zone: 34 % of 26630.682.1
Mid-range · Drive · fast breakonly a few league shots like it, so the same play from the same zone: 34 % of 26630.682.1
Mid-range · Drive · fast break · second chanceonly a few league shots like it, so the same play from the same zone: 34 % of 26610.680.7
Mid-range · Post-uponly a few league shots like it, so the zone's rate: 36 % of 1 01450.713.6
Mid-range · Post-up · second chanceonly a few league shots like it, so the zone's rate: 36 % of 1 01420.711.4
Mid-range · Catch and shootonly a few league shots like it, so the same play from the same zone: 36 % of 202100.717.1
Mid-range · Catch and shoot · second chanceonly a few league shots like it, so the same play from the same zone: 36 % of 20210.710.7
Mid-range · Catch and shoot · fast breakonly a few league shots like it, so the same play from the same zone: 36 % of 20210.710.7
Mid-range · Pull-up36 % of 334 league shots210.7115.0
Mid-range · Pull-up · second chanceonly a few league shots like it, so the same play from the same zone: 36 % of 41830.722.2
Mid-range · Pull-up · fast breakonly a few league shots like it, so the same play from the same zone: 36 % of 41850.723.6
Mid-range · Pull-up · fast break · second chanceonly a few league shots like it, so the same play from the same zone: 36 % of 41810.720.7
Rim · Drive61 % of 814 league shots751.2190.8
Rim · Drive · second chanceonly a few league shots like it, so the same play from the same zone: 62 % of 1 236201.2524.9
Rim · Drive · fast break69 % of 243 league shots271.3737.1
Rim · Drive · fast break · second chanceonly a few league shots like it, so the same play from the same zone: 62 % of 1 23611.251.2
Rim · Post-uponly a few league shots like it, so the zone's rate: 62 % of 1 70791.2311.1
Rim · Post-up · second chanceonly a few league shots like it, so the zone's rate: 62 % of 1 70741.234.9
Rim · Catch and shootonly a few league shots like it, so the same play from the same zone: 61 % of 203101.2112.1
Rim · Catch and shoot · second chanceonly a few league shots like it, so the same play from the same zone: 61 % of 20311.211.2
Rim · Catch and shoot · fast breakonly a few league shots like it, so the same play from the same zone: 61 % of 20351.216.1
Rim · Pull-uponly a few league shots like it, so the zone's rate: 62 % of 1 70711.231.2
Three · Driveonly a few league shots like it, so the zone's rate: 35 % of 2 08361.056.3
Three · Drive · second chanceonly a few league shots like it, so the zone's rate: 35 % of 2 08321.052.1
Three · Drive · fast breakonly a few league shots like it, so the zone's rate: 35 % of 2 08321.052.1
Three · Catch and shoot34 % of 1 227 league shots1071.02109.6
Three · Catch and shoot · second chance35 % of 217 league shots221.0523.1
Three · Catch and shoot · fast breakonly a few league shots like it, so the same play from the same zone: 35 % of 1 627131.0513.7
Three · Catch and shoot · fast break · second chanceonly a few league shots like it, so the same play from the same zone: 35 % of 1 62731.053.2
Three · Pull-up33 % of 253 league shots231.0022.9
Three · Pull-up · second chanceonly a few league shots like it, so the same play from the same zone: 33 % of 32910.991.0
Three · Pull-up · fast breakonly a few league shots like it, so the same play from the same zone: 33 % of 32910.991.0
Total adds up4001.06423.0

Shot quality is counted from the 6 games whose streams are stored, of 19 played.

More statsTrends, shot mix, the squad's shooters

Trends

Net rating

league 0 Round 1: −18 Round 2: −5 Round 3: +9 Round 4: −12 Round 5: −6 Round 6: +7 Round 7: −14 Round 8: +13 Round 9: −11 Round 10: −7 Round 11: +19 Round 12: +8 Round 13: −11 Round 14: +25 Round 15: −4 Round 16: +10 Round 17: −30 Round 18: +22 Round 19: −3

Offence

league 107 Round 1: 76 Round 2: 105 Round 3: 104 Round 4: 89 Round 5: 106 Round 6: 92 Round 7: 101 Round 8: 118 Round 9: 97 Round 10: 100 Round 11: 127 Round 12: 125 Round 13: 109 Round 14: 132 Round 15: 117 Round 16: 139 Round 17: 84 Round 18: 100 Round 19: 94

Shooting %

league 52 Round 1: 38 Round 2: 54 Round 3: 55 Round 4: 44 Round 5: 48 Round 6: 40 Round 7: 53 Round 8: 59 Round 9: 47 Round 10: 48 Round 11: 61 Round 12: 56 Round 13: 54 Round 14: 56 Round 15: 57 Round 16: 62 Round 17: 44 Round 18: 48 Round 19: 39

Dots are games, the line is the five-game mean, the dashed line is the league. All 19 games are counted.

Where the shots came from

RimMid-rangeThree
Picoki Đurđevac
38% 17% 45%
League
36% 21% 43%
DrivePost-upCatch and shootPull-up
Picoki Đurđevac
38% 43% 14%
League
34% 42% 17%
How we counted it
Picoki Đurđevac: drives + post-ups + catch and shoot + pull-ups151 drives + 20 post-ups + 173 catch and shoot + 56 pull-ups = 400

⁠
Best shot-makers

Expected points

The points the league gets from shots like this one this season: the zone, the play, whether it came on the break and whether it came on a second chance. It does not know who was guarding or how far out he stood, because the game records neither. A club's expected points are the sum over its shots, and every figure opens to the kinds of shot it is made of.

It is a measure, not a rule: nothing in a match depends on it. It tells shot selection (how good the shots were) apart from shot-making (what the men did with them), so a bad night reads as bad luck or bad shots rather than just a bad night.

Take more of the shots the league scores most from, the rim and the open three, and fewer long pull-ups; the tactics page moves shots between them.

See all terms

Matko Babić PG Point guard Squad number 43 31 y
More about Matko Babić Overall Solid41–60
Age
31
Potential
Solid (41–60)
Form
0.4
Contract ends
End of season 4
47/90 shots 99.5 expected 108 scored ▲ +8.5
Edi Fras SG Shooting guard Squad number 26 30 y
More about Edi Fras Overall Solid41–60
Age
30
Potential
Solid (41–60)
Form
0.0
Contract ends
End of season 3
22/51 shots 50.3 expected 55 scored ▲ +4.7
Onur Obi SG Shooting guard Squad number 50 26 y
More about Onur Obi Overall Solid41–60
Age
26
Potential
Solid (41–60)
Form
-0.2
Contract ends
End of season 3
23/68 shots 70.6 expected 55 scored ▼ −15.6

A man is listed from 50 shots.