Skip to content
Sign in Create account
Features Watch the league

Watching Europe and South America 69 leagues

Piloti Surčin

Founded 2004 in Surčin

Dvorana kod Piste, holding 1 500

⁠
The season in three lines

The four factors

The four things that decide a basketball game, after Dean Oliver: shooting (effective field goal %, which counts a three as one and a half), turnovers (the share of trips thrown away), rebounds (the share of own misses won back) and free throws (tries per shot). The bars show each club against the other, and the club page shows it against the league.

They add up to the margin: the report's three cards are the factors that moved the score most, in points.

Work on the factor the card calls costly: ball handlers and the tempo for turnovers, bigs for rebounds, drivers for the line.

See all terms

Strength

Hot shooting

53.9 %

Piloti Surčin shoot 53.9 % effective. The league shoots 50.6 %. That is 1st of 14.

PIS 53.9 %
League 50.6 %
How we counted it
Piloti Surčin: (358 + ½ × 120) ÷ 77553.9 %
League mean, 14 clubs50.6 %
Rank, 14 clubs1st of 14
Strength

A solid defence

100.3

Piloti Surčin let in 100.3 per 100 trips against the league's 104.1. Lower is better: 3rd of 14.

PIS 100.3
League 104.1
How we counted it
100 × 911 allowed ÷ 908 possessions100.3
League mean, 14 clubs104.1
Rank, 14 clubs3rd of 14
Weakness

Careless with the ball

19.1 %

Piloti Surčin give it away on 19.1 % of trips against the league's 17.4 %. Fewer is better: 12th of 14.

PIS 19.1 %
League 17.4 %
How we counted it
Piloti Surčin: 173 ÷ 908 possessions19.1 %
League mean, 14 clubs17.4 %
Rank, 14 clubs12th of 14
Best shot-maker

Bogdan Dobrić

#75 · SF

54/99shots
125points
+22.6vs expected
How we counted it
54 made of 99, 17 of them threes54/99
Points: 2 × 54 + 17125
His shots are worth (expected)102.4
Above expected125 − 102.4 = +22.6 adds up

Four factors

Shootingeffective field goal % · 1st of 14
PIS 53.9 %
League 50.6 %
How we counted it
Piloti Surčin: (358 + ½ × 120) ÷ 77553.9 %
League mean, 14 clubs50.6 %
Rank, 14 clubs1st of 14
Turnoverstrips lost, fewer is better · 12th of 14
PIS 19.1 %
League 17.4 %
How we counted it
Piloti Surčin: 173 ÷ 908 possessions19.1 %
League mean, 14 clubs17.4 %
Rank, 14 clubs12th of 14
Reboundsown misses won back · 10th of 14
PIS 23.4 %
League 25.5 %
How we counted it
Piloti Surčin: 94 ÷ (94 + 308)23.4 %
League mean, 14 clubs25.5 %
Rank, 14 clubs10th of 14
Free throwstries per shot · 9th of 14
PIS 22.6 %
League 24.9 %
How we counted it
Piloti Surčin: 175 tries ÷ 775 shots22.6 %
League mean, 14 clubs24.9 %
Rank, 14 clubs9th of 14

⁠
Lucky or unlucky?

Shot-making

Points scored from the floor minus the points those shots are worth. Above zero is shooting better than the league does from the same shots, below zero is worse. Free throws are not shots and are not in it.

Over a night it is mostly luck, and the page calls it that: a few points either way is as expected. Over a season it settles, and a man far from zero is either a real finisher or a man whose luck will turn.

Rest or sharpen the man if it is persistently below zero; do not rebuild the attack on one hot night.

See all terms

Lucky so far

Your shots have paid off

+40.6

Over 5 games Piloti Surčin's shots were worth 333.4 points and they scored 374 from the floor: 8.1 a game better than the league would do from the same shots.

How we counted it
Points: 2 × 158 + 58374
Expected points, the squad's shots added up333.4
Shot-making+40.6
A game+8.11

Expected points are measured against league rates through round 12.

Piloti Surčin
Kind of shotShotsWorthPoints
Mid-range · Driveonly a few league shots like it, so the same play from the same zone: 34 % of 256140.699.6
Mid-range · Drive · second chanceonly a few league shots like it, so the same play from the same zone: 34 % of 25620.691.4
Mid-range · Drive · fast break · second chanceonly a few league shots like it, so the same play from the same zone: 34 % of 25610.690.7
Mid-range · Post-uponly a few league shots like it, so the zone's rate: 36 % of 1 02390.726.5
Mid-range · Post-up · second chanceonly a few league shots like it, so the zone's rate: 36 % of 1 02320.721.4
Mid-range · Catch and shootonly a few league shots like it, so the same play from the same zone: 43 % of 208120.8710.4
Mid-range · Catch and shoot · fast breakonly a few league shots like it, so the same play from the same zone: 43 % of 20810.870.9
Mid-range · Pull-up36 % of 321 league shots150.7210.7
Mid-range · Pull-up · second chanceonly a few league shots like it, so the same play from the same zone: 34 % of 42930.682.0
Mid-range · Pull-up · fast breakonly a few league shots like it, so the same play from the same zone: 34 % of 42920.681.4
Rim · Drive60 % of 685 league shots571.1968.1
Rim · Drive · second chanceonly a few league shots like it, so the same play from the same zone: 61 % of 1 07491.2110.9
Rim · Drive · fast break63 % of 223 league shots141.2617.7
Rim · Drive · fast break · second chanceonly a few league shots like it, so the same play from the same zone: 61 % of 1 07421.212.4
Rim · Post-uponly a few league shots like it, so the zone's rate: 61 % of 1 566101.2212.2
Rim · Post-up · second chanceonly a few league shots like it, so the zone's rate: 61 % of 1 56621.222.4
Rim · Post-up · fast breakonly a few league shots like it, so the zone's rate: 61 % of 1 56641.224.9
Rim · Catch and shootonly a few league shots like it, so the same play from the same zone: 62 % of 226131.2316.0
Rim · Catch and shoot · second chanceonly a few league shots like it, so the same play from the same zone: 62 % of 22611.231.2
Rim · Catch and shoot · fast breakonly a few league shots like it, so the same play from the same zone: 62 % of 22631.233.7
Rim · Catch and shoot · fast break · second chanceonly a few league shots like it, so the same play from the same zone: 62 % of 22621.232.5
Rim · Pull-uponly a few league shots like it, so the zone's rate: 61 % of 1 56671.228.5
Three · Driveonly a few league shots like it, so the zone's rate: 33 % of 1 85681.008.0
Three · Drive · second chanceonly a few league shots like it, so the zone's rate: 33 % of 1 85611.001.0
Three · Drive · fast breakonly a few league shots like it, so the zone's rate: 33 % of 1 85631.003.0
Three · Catch and shoot33 % of 1 038 league shots761.0076.0
Three · Catch and shoot · second chanceonly a few league shots like it, so the same play from the same zone: 33 % of 1 39480.998.0
Three · Catch and shoot · fast breakonly a few league shots like it, so the same play from the same zone: 33 % of 1 394130.9912.9
Three · Catch and shoot · fast break · second chanceonly a few league shots like it, so the same play from the same zone: 33 % of 1 39440.994.0
Three · Pull-up32 % of 252 league shots210.9520.0
Three · Pull-up · second chanceonly a few league shots like it, so the same play from the same zone: 33 % of 33010.991.0
Three · Pull-up · fast breakonly a few league shots like it, so the same play from the same zone: 33 % of 33030.993.0
Three · Pull-up · fast break · second chanceonly a few league shots like it, so the same play from the same zone: 33 % of 33010.991.0
Total adds up3241.03333.4

Shot quality is counted from the 5 games whose streams are stored, of 12 played.

More statsTrends, shot mix, the squad's shooters

Trends

Net rating

league 0 Round 1: −10 Round 2: +21 Round 3: +8 Round 4: −5 Round 5: −5 Round 6: +4 Round 7: +12 Round 8: +10 Round 9: −9 Round 10: +16 Round 11: +18 Round 12: +18

Offence

league 104 Round 1: 86 Round 2: 104 Round 3: 128 Round 4: 91 Round 5: 92 Round 6: 111 Round 7: 103 Round 8: 106 Round 9: 99 Round 10: 111 Round 11: 126 Round 12: 125

Shooting %

league 51 Round 1: 41 Round 2: 52 Round 3: 65 Round 4: 47 Round 5: 43 Round 6: 60 Round 7: 48 Round 8: 56 Round 9: 51 Round 10: 58 Round 11: 59 Round 12: 65

Dots are games, the line is the five-game mean, the dashed line is the league. All 12 games are counted.

Where the shots came from

RimMid-rangeThree
Piloti Surčin
38% 19% 43%
League
35% 23% 42%
DrivePost-upCatch and shootPull-up
Piloti Surčin
34% 8% 41% 16%
League
33% 41% 19%
How we counted it
Piloti Surčin: drives + post-ups + catch and shoot + pull-ups111 drives + 27 post-ups + 133 catch and shoot + 53 pull-ups = 324

⁠
Best shot-makers

Expected points

The points the league gets from shots like this one this season: the zone, the play, whether it came on the break and whether it came on a second chance. It does not know who was guarding or how far out he stood, because the game records neither. A club's expected points are the sum over its shots, and every figure opens to the kinds of shot it is made of.

It is a measure, not a rule: nothing in a match depends on it. It tells shot selection (how good the shots were) apart from shot-making (what the men did with them), so a bad night reads as bad luck or bad shots rather than just a bad night.

Take more of the shots the league scores most from, the rim and the open three, and fewer long pull-ups; the tactics page moves shots between them.

See all terms

Bogdan Dobrić Injured SF Small forward Squad number 75 27 y
More about Bogdan Dobrić Overall Strong61–80
Age
27
Potential
Strong (61–80)
Form
0.6
Contract ends
End of season 2
54/99 shots 102.4 expected 125 scored ▲ +22.6
Časlav Božić SG Shooting guard Squad number 52 19 y
More about Časlav Božić Overall Solid41–60
Age
19
Potential
Strong (61–80)
Form
0.4
Contract ends
End of season 2
33/65 shots 67.4 expected 82 scored ▲ +14.6

A man is listed from 50 shots.