Skip to content
Sign in Create account
Features Watch the league

Watching Europe and South America 69 leagues

Pithoi Irakleio

Founded 1952 in Irakleio

Gymnastirio ton Enetikon Teichon, holding 10 000

⁠
The season in three lines

The four factors

The four things that decide a basketball game, after Dean Oliver: shooting (effective field goal %, which counts a three as one and a half), turnovers (the share of trips thrown away), rebounds (the share of own misses won back) and free throws (tries per shot). The bars show each club against the other, and the club page shows it against the league.

They add up to the margin: the report's three cards are the factors that moved the score most, in points.

Work on the factor the card calls costly: ball handlers and the tempo for turnovers, bigs for rebounds, drivers for the line.

See all terms

Strength

Plenty of trips to the line

35.0

Pithoi Irakleio attempt 35.0 free throws per 100 shots. The league attempts 29.6, so 1st of 12.

PII 35.0 %
League 29.6 %
How we counted it
Pithoi Irakleio: 404 tries ÷ 1 154 shots35.0 %
League mean, 12 clubs29.6 %
Rank, 12 clubs1st of 12
Strength

A strong attack

117.9

Pithoi Irakleio score 117.9 points for every 100 trips. The league scores 112.8. That is 2nd of 12.

PII 117.9
League 112.8
How we counted it
100 × 1 623 points ÷ 1 377 possessions117.9
League mean, 12 clubs112.8
Rank, 12 clubs2nd of 12
Weakness

A leaky defence

115.9

Pithoi Irakleio let in 115.9 per 100 trips against the league's 112.8. Lower is better: 11th of 12.

PII 115.9
League 112.8
How we counted it
100 × 1 595 allowed ÷ 1 376 possessions115.9
League mean, 12 clubs112.8
Rank, 12 clubs11th of 12
Best shot-maker

Darren Gilbert

#56 · SG

49/87shots
118points
+26.5vs expected
How we counted it
49 made of 87, 20 of them threes49/87
Points: 2 × 49 + 20118
His shots are worth (expected)91.5
Above expected118 − 91.5 = +26.5 adds up

Four factors

Shootingeffective field goal % · 2nd of 12
PII 56.9 %
League 54.8 %
How we counted it
Pithoi Irakleio: (564 + ½ × 186) ÷ 1 15456.9 %
League mean, 12 clubs54.8 %
Rank, 12 clubs2nd of 12
Turnoverstrips lost, fewer is better · 4th of 12
PII 17.8 %
League 18.4 %
How we counted it
Pithoi Irakleio: 245 ÷ 1 377 possessions17.8 %
League mean, 12 clubs18.4 %
Rank, 12 clubs4th of 12
Reboundsown misses won back · 2nd of 12
PII 28.8 %
League 27.3 %
How we counted it
Pithoi Irakleio: 166 ÷ (166 + 411)28.8 %
League mean, 12 clubs27.3 %
Rank, 12 clubs2nd of 12
Free throwstries per shot · 1st of 12
PII 35.0 %
League 29.6 %
How we counted it
Pithoi Irakleio: 404 tries ÷ 1 154 shots35.0 %
League mean, 12 clubs29.6 %
Rank, 12 clubs1st of 12

⁠
Lucky or unlucky?

Shot-making

Points scored from the floor minus the points those shots are worth. Above zero is shooting better than the league does from the same shots, below zero is worse. Free throws are not shots and are not in it.

Over a night it is mostly luck, and the page calls it that: a few points either way is as expected. Over a season it settles, and a man far from zero is either a real finisher or a man whose luck will turn.

Rest or sharpen the man if it is persistently below zero; do not rebuild the attack on one hot night.

See all terms

As expected

Right on what the shots are worth

+9.2

Over 7 games Pithoi Irakleio's shots were worth 475.8 points and they scored 485 from the floor: 1.3 a game in line with what than the league would do from the same shots.

How we counted it
Points: 2 × 213 + 59485
Expected points, the squad's shots added up475.8
Shot-making+9.2
A game+1.31

Expected points are measured against league rates through round 18.

Pithoi Irakleio
Kind of shotShotsWorthPoints
Mid-range · Driveonly a few league shots like it, so the same play from the same zone: 45 % of 265170.9115.4
Mid-range · Drive · second chanceonly a few league shots like it, so the same play from the same zone: 45 % of 26510.910.9
Mid-range · Drive · fast breakonly a few league shots like it, so the same play from the same zone: 45 % of 26550.914.5
Mid-range · Post-uponly a few league shots like it, so the zone's rate: 41 % of 1 085100.828.2
Mid-range · Post-up · second chanceonly a few league shots like it, so the zone's rate: 41 % of 1 08510.820.8
Mid-range · Catch and shootonly a few league shots like it, so the same play from the same zone: 39 % of 212120.789.4
Mid-range · Catch and shoot · second chanceonly a few league shots like it, so the same play from the same zone: 39 % of 21230.782.4
Mid-range · Catch and shoot · fast breakonly a few league shots like it, so the same play from the same zone: 39 % of 21240.783.1
Mid-range · Pull-up36 % of 319 league shots290.7220.9
Mid-range · Pull-up · second chanceonly a few league shots like it, so the same play from the same zone: 37 % of 44630.742.2
Mid-range · Pull-up · fast breakonly a few league shots like it, so the same play from the same zone: 37 % of 44620.741.5
Rim · Drive63 % of 808 league shots721.2791.3
Rim · Drive · second chanceonly a few league shots like it, so the same play from the same zone: 64 % of 1 28391.2811.5
Rim · Drive · fast break67 % of 302 league shots251.3433.4
Rim · Drive · fast break · second chanceonly a few league shots like it, so the same play from the same zone: 64 % of 1 28371.289.0
Rim · Post-up60 % of 210 league shots191.2123.0
Rim · Post-up · second chanceonly a few league shots like it, so the same play from the same zone: 59 % of 25131.173.5
Rim · Post-up · fast breakonly a few league shots like it, so the same play from the same zone: 59 % of 25111.171.2
Rim · Catch and shoot65 % of 225 league shots201.3026.0
Rim · Catch and shoot · second chanceonly a few league shots like it, so the same play from the same zone: 65 % of 34721.312.6
Rim · Catch and shoot · fast breakonly a few league shots like it, so the same play from the same zone: 65 % of 347131.3117.0
Rim · Pull-uponly a few league shots like it, so the zone's rate: 64 % of 2 02281.2710.2
Rim · Pull-up · second chanceonly a few league shots like it, so the zone's rate: 64 % of 2 02221.272.5
Rim · Pull-up · fast breakonly a few league shots like it, so the zone's rate: 64 % of 2 02221.272.5
Three · Driveonly a few league shots like it, so the zone's rate: 35 % of 2 256111.0511.5
Three · Drive · fast breakonly a few league shots like it, so the zone's rate: 35 % of 2 25611.051.0
Three · Catch and shoot34 % of 1 180 league shots831.0385.9
Three · Catch and shoot · second chance34 % of 202 league shots141.0114.1
Three · Catch and shoot · fast break39 % of 251 league shots261.1630.1
Three · Catch and shoot · fast break · second chanceonly a few league shots like it, so the same play from the same zone: 35 % of 1 66231.053.2
Three · Pull-up28 % of 288 league shots190.8416.0
Three · Pull-up · second chanceonly a few league shots like it, so the same play from the same zone: 30 % of 39850.914.6
Three · Pull-up · fast breakonly a few league shots like it, so the same play from the same zone: 30 % of 39850.914.6
Three · Pull-up · fast break · second chanceonly a few league shots like it, so the same play from the same zone: 30 % of 39820.911.8
Total adds up4391.08475.8

Shot quality is counted from the 7 games whose streams are stored, of 18 played.

More statsTrends, shot mix, the squad's shooters

Trends

Net rating

league 0 Round 1: +17 Round 2: −29 Round 3: −4 Round 4: −4 Round 5: +22 Round 6: +8 Round 7: +12 Round 8: +15 Round 9: +11 Round 10: +14 Round 11: −26 Round 12: −12 Round 13: +7 Round 14: +15 Round 15: −18 Round 16: +17 Round 17: −16 Round 18: +5

Offence

league 113 Round 1: 126 Round 2: 118 Round 3: 118 Round 4: 123 Round 5: 134 Round 6: 117 Round 7: 126 Round 8: 122 Round 9: 114 Round 10: 133 Round 11: 96 Round 12: 126 Round 13: 119 Round 14: 111 Round 15: 105 Round 16: 119 Round 17: 97 Round 18: 116

Shooting %

league 55 Round 1: 61 Round 2: 67 Round 3: 54 Round 4: 56 Round 5: 65 Round 6: 61 Round 7: 53 Round 8: 58 Round 9: 52 Round 10: 67 Round 11: 46 Round 12: 56 Round 13: 56 Round 14: 51 Round 15: 52 Round 16: 55 Round 17: 58 Round 18: 60

Dots are games, the line is the five-game mean, the dashed line is the league. All 18 games are counted.

Where the shots came from

RimMid-rangeThree
Pithoi Irakleio
42% 20% 38%
League
38% 20% 42%
DrivePost-upCatch and shootPull-up
Pithoi Irakleio
34% 41% 18%
League
32% 41% 18%
How we counted it
Pithoi Irakleio: drives + post-ups + catch and shoot + pull-ups148 drives + 34 post-ups + 180 catch and shoot + 77 pull-ups = 439

⁠
Best shot-makers

Expected points

The points the league gets from shots like this one this season: the zone, the play, whether it came on the break and whether it came on a second chance. It does not know who was guarding or how far out he stood, because the game records neither. A club's expected points are the sum over its shots, and every figure opens to the kinds of shot it is made of.

It is a measure, not a rule: nothing in a match depends on it. It tells shot selection (how good the shots were) apart from shot-making (what the men did with them), so a bad night reads as bad luck or bad shots rather than just a bad night.

Take more of the shots the league scores most from, the rim and the open three, and fewer long pull-ups; the tactics page moves shots between them.

See all terms

Darren Gilbert SG Shooting guard Squad number 56 26 y
More about Darren Gilbert Overall Strong61–80
Age
26
Potential
Strong (61–80)
Form
0.2
Contract ends
End of season 3
49/87 shots 91.5 expected 118 scored ▲ +26.5
Simeon Metzger PG Point guard Squad number 1 28 y
More about Simeon Metzger Overall Strong61–80
Age
28
Potential
Strong (61–80)
Form
0.0
Contract ends
End of season 3
45/82 shots 86.3 expected 103 scored ▲ +16.7
Dimitrios Çevik SF Small forward Squad number 37 30 y
More about Dimitrios Çevik Overall Strong61–80
Age
30
Potential
Elite (81–99)
Form
0.6
Contract ends
End of season 4
44/75 shots 84.8 expected 96 scored ▲ +11.2
Sofoklis Dimić SG Shooting guard Squad number 6 29 y
More about Sofoklis Dimić Overall Solid41–60
Age
29
Potential
Solid (41–60)
Form
-0.3
Contract ends
End of season 3
17/50 shots 54.2 expected 39 scored ▼ −15.2

A man is listed from 50 shots.