Skip to content
Sign in Create account
Features Watch the league

Watching Europe and South America 69 leagues

Pivari Pančevo

Founded 1948 in Pančevo

Dvorana na Tamišu, holding 9 500

⁠
The season in three lines

The four factors

The four things that decide a basketball game, after Dean Oliver: shooting (effective field goal %, which counts a three as one and a half), turnovers (the share of trips thrown away), rebounds (the share of own misses won back) and free throws (tries per shot). The bars show each club against the other, and the club page shows it against the league.

They add up to the margin: the report's three cards are the factors that moved the score most, in points.

Work on the factor the card calls costly: ball handlers and the tempo for turnovers, bigs for rebounds, drivers for the line.

See all terms

Weakness

A leaky defence

118.0

Pivari Pančevo let in 118.0 per 100 trips against the league's 113.8. Lower is better: 15th of 16.

PIP 118.0
League 113.8
How we counted it
100 × 1 272 allowed ÷ 1 078 possessions118.0
League mean, 16 clubs113.8
Rank, 16 clubs15th of 16
Strength

Hot shooting

59.8 %

Pivari Pančevo shoot 59.8 % effective. The league shoots 55.6 %. That is 2nd of 16.

PIP 59.8 %
League 55.6 %
How we counted it
Pivari Pančevo: (444 + ½ × 157) ÷ 87459.8 %
League mean, 16 clubs55.6 %
Rank, 16 clubs2nd of 16
Strength

A strong attack

118.1

Pivari Pančevo score 118.1 points for every 100 trips. The league scores 113.8. That is 3rd of 16.

PIP 118.1
League 113.8
How we counted it
100 × 1 272 points ÷ 1 077 possessions118.1
League mean, 16 clubs113.8
Rank, 16 clubs3rd of 16
Best shot-maker

Nebojša Cvetanović

#5 · PG

46/86shots
112points
+14.9vs expected
How we counted it
46 made of 86, 20 of them threes46/86
Points: 2 × 46 + 20112
His shots are worth (expected)97.1
Above expected112 − 97.1 = +14.9 adds up

Four factors

Shootingeffective field goal % · 2nd of 16
PIP 59.8 %
League 55.6 %
How we counted it
Pivari Pančevo: (444 + ½ × 157) ÷ 87459.8 %
League mean, 16 clubs55.6 %
Rank, 16 clubs2nd of 16
Turnoverstrips lost, fewer is better · 12th of 16
PIP 19.7 %
League 18.9 %
How we counted it
Pivari Pančevo: 212 ÷ 1 077 possessions19.7 %
League mean, 16 clubs18.9 %
Rank, 16 clubs12th of 16
Reboundsown misses won back · 14th of 16
PIP 24.1 %
League 26.6 %
How we counted it
Pivari Pančevo: 97 ÷ (97 + 305)24.1 %
League mean, 16 clubs26.6 %
Rank, 16 clubs14th of 16
Free throwstries per shot · 9th of 16
PIP 31.1 %
League 31.4 %
How we counted it
Pivari Pančevo: 272 tries ÷ 874 shots31.1 %
League mean, 16 clubs31.4 %
Rank, 16 clubs9th of 16

⁠
Lucky or unlucky?

Shot-making

Points scored from the floor minus the points those shots are worth. Above zero is shooting better than the league does from the same shots, below zero is worse. Free throws are not shots and are not in it.

Over a night it is mostly luck, and the page calls it that: a few points either way is as expected. Over a season it settles, and a man far from zero is either a real finisher or a man whose luck will turn.

Rest or sharpen the man if it is persistently below zero; do not rebuild the attack on one hot night.

See all terms

Lucky so far

Your shots have paid off

+31.4

Over 6 games Pivari Pančevo's shots were worth 412.6 points and they scored 444 from the floor: 5.2 a game better than the league would do from the same shots.

How we counted it
Points: 2 × 189 + 66444
Expected points, the squad's shots added up412.6
Shot-making+31.4
A game+5.23

Expected points are measured against league rates through round 14.

Pivari Pančevo
Kind of shotShotsWorthPoints
Mid-range · Driveonly a few league shots like it, so the same play from the same zone: 42 % of 250140.8511.9
Mid-range · Drive · second chanceonly a few league shots like it, so the same play from the same zone: 42 % of 25020.851.7
Mid-range · Drive · fast breakonly a few league shots like it, so the same play from the same zone: 42 % of 25040.853.4
Mid-range · Post-uponly a few league shots like it, so the zone's rate: 41 % of 1 19750.824.1
Mid-range · Post-up · fast breakonly a few league shots like it, so the zone's rate: 41 % of 1 19720.821.6
Mid-range · Catch and shootonly a few league shots like it, so the same play from the same zone: 40 % of 22560.814.9
Mid-range · Catch and shoot · second chanceonly a few league shots like it, so the same play from the same zone: 40 % of 22510.810.8
Mid-range · Catch and shoot · fast breakonly a few league shots like it, so the same play from the same zone: 40 % of 22520.811.6
Mid-range · Pull-up41 % of 391 league shots180.8314.9
Mid-range · Pull-up · second chanceonly a few league shots like it, so the same play from the same zone: 41 % of 54220.831.6
Mid-range · Pull-up · fast breakonly a few league shots like it, so the same play from the same zone: 41 % of 54220.831.7
Rim · Drive60 % of 884 league shots641.2177.2
Rim · Drive · second chanceonly a few league shots like it, so the same play from the same zone: 63 % of 1 42761.267.6
Rim · Drive · fast break70 % of 361 league shots201.4027.9
Rim · Drive · fast break · second chanceonly a few league shots like it, so the same play from the same zone: 63 % of 1 42741.265.0
Rim · Post-up65 % of 246 league shots131.3117.0
Rim · Post-up · second chanceonly a few league shots like it, so the same play from the same zone: 65 % of 31611.301.3
Rim · Catch and shoot65 % of 246 league shots221.2928.4
Rim · Catch and shoot · fast breakonly a few league shots like it, so the same play from the same zone: 64 % of 38161.287.7
Rim · Pull-uponly a few league shots like it, so the zone's rate: 64 % of 2 29941.275.1
Rim · Pull-up · second chanceonly a few league shots like it, so the zone's rate: 64 % of 2 29911.271.3
Rim · Pull-up · fast breakonly a few league shots like it, so the zone's rate: 64 % of 2 29921.272.5
Three · Driveonly a few league shots like it, so the zone's rate: 37 % of 2 479111.1112.2
Three · Drive · second chanceonly a few league shots like it, so the zone's rate: 37 % of 2 47911.111.1
Three · Drive · fast breakonly a few league shots like it, so the zone's rate: 37 % of 2 47921.112.2
Three · Drive · fast break · second chanceonly a few league shots like it, so the zone's rate: 37 % of 2 47911.111.1
Three · Catch and shoot37 % of 1 368 league shots861.1094.3
Three · Catch and shoot · second chance41 % of 222 league shots141.2417.4
Three · Catch and shoot · fast break40 % of 244 league shots171.2020.5
Three · Catch and shoot · fast break · second chanceonly a few league shots like it, so the same play from the same zone: 37 % of 1 86751.125.6
Three · Pull-up37 % of 308 league shots181.1220.2
Three · Pull-up · second chanceonly a few league shots like it, so the same play from the same zone: 36 % of 41841.094.4
Three · Pull-up · fast breakonly a few league shots like it, so the same play from the same zone: 36 % of 41841.094.4
Total adds up3641.13412.6

Shot quality is counted from the 6 games whose streams are stored, of 14 played.

More statsTrends, shot mix, the squad's shooters

Trends

Net rating

league 0 Round 1: −15 Round 2: +14 Round 3: −13 Round 4: −13 Round 5: −5 Round 6: +14 Round 7: −6 Round 8: −1 Round 9: +22 Round 10: +16 Round 11: −4 Round 12: −18 Round 13: −11 Round 14: +23

Offence

league 114 Round 1: 81 Round 2: 141 Round 3: 106 Round 4: 121 Round 5: 93 Round 6: 111 Round 7: 130 Round 8: 119 Round 9: 141 Round 10: 127 Round 11: 123 Round 12: 108 Round 13: 124 Round 14: 132

Shooting %

league 56 Round 1: 40 Round 2: 72 Round 3: 55 Round 4: 67 Round 5: 49 Round 6: 59 Round 7: 66 Round 8: 63 Round 9: 66 Round 10: 53 Round 11: 65 Round 12: 55 Round 13: 62 Round 14: 64

Dots are games, the line is the five-game mean, the dashed line is the league. All 14 games are counted.

Where the shots came from

RimMid-rangeThree
Pivari Pančevo
39% 16% 45%
League
38% 20% 41%
DrivePost-upCatch and shootPull-up
Pivari Pančevo
35% 44% 15%
League
31% 8% 41% 19%
How we counted it
Pivari Pančevo: drives + post-ups + catch and shoot + pull-ups129 drives + 21 post-ups + 159 catch and shoot + 55 pull-ups = 364

⁠
Best shot-makers

Expected points

The points the league gets from shots like this one this season: the zone, the play, whether it came on the break and whether it came on a second chance. It does not know who was guarding or how far out he stood, because the game records neither. A club's expected points are the sum over its shots, and every figure opens to the kinds of shot it is made of.

It is a measure, not a rule: nothing in a match depends on it. It tells shot selection (how good the shots were) apart from shot-making (what the men did with them), so a bad night reads as bad luck or bad shots rather than just a bad night.

Take more of the shots the league scores most from, the rim and the open three, and fewer long pull-ups; the tactics page moves shots between them.

See all terms

Nebojša Cvetanović PG Point guard Squad number 5 33 y
More about Nebojša Cvetanović Overall Strong61–80
Age
33
Potential
Elite (81–99)
Form
0.1
Contract ends
End of season 4
46/86 shots 97.1 expected 112 scored ▲ +14.9
Zdravko Jocić SG Shooting guard Squad number 42 35 y
More about Zdravko Jocić Overall Strong61–80
Age
35
Potential
Elite (81–99)
Form
0.3
Contract ends
End of season 4
41/70 shots 80.2 expected 92 scored ▲ +11.8

A man is listed from 50 shots.