Skip to content
Sign in Create account
Features Watch the league

Watching Europe and South America 69 leagues

Polpi Bari

Founded 1963 in Bari

Palazzetto del Lungomare, holding 9 000

⁠
The season in three lines

The four factors

The four things that decide a basketball game, after Dean Oliver: shooting (effective field goal %, which counts a three as one and a half), turnovers (the share of trips thrown away), rebounds (the share of own misses won back) and free throws (tries per shot). The bars show each club against the other, and the club page shows it against the league.

They add up to the margin: the report's three cards are the factors that moved the score most, in points.

Work on the factor the card calls costly: ball handlers and the tempo for turnovers, bigs for rebounds, drivers for the line.

See all terms

Weakness

Careless with the ball

19.8 %

Polpi Bari give it away on 19.8 % of trips against the league's 18.4 %. Fewer is better: 14th of 16.

POB 19.8 %
League 18.4 %
How we counted it
Polpi Bari: 210 ÷ 1 063 possessions19.8 %
League mean, 16 clubs18.4 %
Rank, 16 clubs14th of 16
Strength

Strong on the glass

28.9 %

Polpi Bari win back 28.9 % of their misses. The league wins back 27.1 %. That is 5th of 16.

POB 28.9 %
League 27.1 %
How we counted it
Polpi Bari: 132 ÷ (132 + 324)28.9 %
League mean, 16 clubs27.1 %
Rank, 16 clubs5th of 16
Weakness

A thin attack

113.1

Polpi Bari score 113.1 points for every 100 trips. The league scores 114.9. That is 11th of 16.

POB 113.1
League 114.9
How we counted it
100 × 1 202 points ÷ 1 063 possessions113.1
League mean, 16 clubs114.9
Rank, 16 clubs11th of 16
Best shot-maker

Simone Mora

#89 · SF

56/92shots
129points
+23.3vs expected
How we counted it
56 made of 92, 17 of them threes56/92
Points: 2 × 56 + 17129
His shots are worth (expected)105.7
Above expected129 − 105.7 = +23.3 adds up

Four factors

Shootingeffective field goal % · 10th of 16
POB 56.0 %
League 56.0 %
How we counted it
Polpi Bari: (423 + ½ × 150) ÷ 88956.0 %
League mean, 16 clubs56.0 %
Rank, 16 clubs10th of 16
Turnoverstrips lost, fewer is better · 14th of 16
POB 19.8 %
League 18.4 %
How we counted it
Polpi Bari: 210 ÷ 1 063 possessions19.8 %
League mean, 16 clubs18.4 %
Rank, 16 clubs14th of 16
Reboundsown misses won back · 5th of 16
POB 28.9 %
League 27.1 %
How we counted it
Polpi Bari: 132 ÷ (132 + 324)28.9 %
League mean, 16 clubs27.1 %
Rank, 16 clubs5th of 16
Free throwstries per shot · 7th of 16
POB 30.4 %
League 29.9 %
How we counted it
Polpi Bari: 270 tries ÷ 889 shots30.4 %
League mean, 16 clubs29.9 %
Rank, 16 clubs7th of 16

⁠
Lucky or unlucky?

Shot-making

Points scored from the floor minus the points those shots are worth. Above zero is shooting better than the league does from the same shots, below zero is worse. Free throws are not shots and are not in it.

Over a night it is mostly luck, and the page calls it that: a few points either way is as expected. Over a season it settles, and a man far from zero is either a real finisher or a man whose luck will turn.

Rest or sharpen the man if it is persistently below zero; do not rebuild the attack on one hot night.

See all terms

As expected

Right on what the shots are worth

+3.3

Over 6 games Polpi Bari's shots were worth 435.7 points and they scored 439 from the floor: 0.5 a game in line with what than the league would do from the same shots.

How we counted it
Points: 2 × 186 + 67439
Expected points, the squad's shots added up435.7
Shot-making+3.3
A game+0.55

Expected points are measured against league rates through round 14.

Polpi Bari
Kind of shotShotsWorthPoints
Mid-range · Driveonly a few league shots like it, so the same play from the same zone: 40 % of 25080.816.5
Mid-range · Drive · second chanceonly a few league shots like it, so the same play from the same zone: 40 % of 25020.811.6
Mid-range · Drive · fast breakonly a few league shots like it, so the same play from the same zone: 40 % of 25030.812.4
Mid-range · Drive · fast break · second chanceonly a few league shots like it, so the same play from the same zone: 40 % of 25010.810.8
Mid-range · Post-uponly a few league shots like it, so the zone's rate: 40 % of 1 23940.793.2
Mid-range · Post-up · second chanceonly a few league shots like it, so the zone's rate: 40 % of 1 23910.790.8
Mid-range · Post-up · fast breakonly a few league shots like it, so the zone's rate: 40 % of 1 23910.790.8
Mid-range · Catch and shoot39 % of 202 league shots80.786.2
Mid-range · Catch and shoot · second chanceonly a few league shots like it, so the same play from the same zone: 38 % of 28220.771.5
Mid-range · Catch and shoot · fast breakonly a few league shots like it, so the same play from the same zone: 38 % of 28250.773.8
Mid-range · Catch and shoot · fast break · second chanceonly a few league shots like it, so the same play from the same zone: 38 % of 28210.770.8
Mid-range · Pull-up39 % of 394 league shots220.7817.1
Mid-range · Pull-up · second chanceonly a few league shots like it, so the same play from the same zone: 40 % of 54970.805.6
Mid-range · Pull-up · fast breakonly a few league shots like it, so the same play from the same zone: 40 % of 54950.804.0
Rim · Drive63 % of 928 league shots551.2769.7
Rim · Drive · second chanceonly a few league shots like it, so the same play from the same zone: 62 % of 1 444161.2520.0
Rim · Drive · fast break64 % of 326 league shots171.2821.7
Rim · Post-up68 % of 219 league shots211.3728.8
Rim · Post-up · second chanceonly a few league shots like it, so the same play from the same zone: 67 % of 28921.342.7
Rim · Post-up · fast breakonly a few league shots like it, so the same play from the same zone: 67 % of 28921.342.7
Rim · Catch and shoot64 % of 209 league shots111.2714.0
Rim · Catch and shoot · second chanceonly a few league shots like it, so the same play from the same zone: 66 % of 34931.334.0
Rim · Catch and shoot · fast breakonly a few league shots like it, so the same play from the same zone: 66 % of 34931.334.0
Rim · Catch and shoot · fast break · second chanceonly a few league shots like it, so the same play from the same zone: 66 % of 34921.332.7
Rim · Pull-uponly a few league shots like it, so the zone's rate: 64 % of 2 266101.2812.8
Rim · Pull-up · second chanceonly a few league shots like it, so the zone's rate: 64 % of 2 26621.282.5
Rim · Pull-up · fast breakonly a few league shots like it, so the zone's rate: 64 % of 2 26611.281.3
Three · Driveonly a few league shots like it, so the zone's rate: 37 % of 2 54161.126.7
Three · Drive · second chanceonly a few league shots like it, so the zone's rate: 37 % of 2 54111.121.1
Three · Drive · fast breakonly a few league shots like it, so the zone's rate: 37 % of 2 54121.122.2
Three · Drive · fast break · second chanceonly a few league shots like it, so the zone's rate: 37 % of 2 54111.121.1
Three · Post-uponly a few league shots like it, so the zone's rate: 37 % of 2 54111.121.1
Three · Post-up · second chanceonly a few league shots like it, so the zone's rate: 37 % of 2 54111.121.1
Three · Catch and shoot36 % of 1 367 league shots921.09100.5
Three · Catch and shoot · second chance36 % of 221 league shots171.0918.5
Three · Catch and shoot · fast break39 % of 286 league shots221.1725.8
Three · Catch and shoot · fast break · second chanceonly a few league shots like it, so the same play from the same zone: 37 % of 1 91221.112.2
Three · Pull-up40 % of 307 league shots231.1927.4
Three · Pull-up · second chanceonly a few league shots like it, so the same play from the same zone: 40 % of 41931.193.6
Three · Pull-up · fast breakonly a few league shots like it, so the same play from the same zone: 40 % of 41921.192.4
Total adds up3881.12435.7

Shot quality is counted from the 6 games whose streams are stored, of 14 played.

More statsTrends, shot mix, the squad's shooters

Trends

Net rating

league 0 Round 1: +8 Round 2: −13 Round 3: −25 Round 4: −15 Round 5: −33 Round 6: +22 Round 7: −17 Round 8: +6 Round 9: −5 Round 10: +26 Round 11: +11 Round 12: +14 Round 13: +8 Round 14: −19

Offence

league 115 Round 1: 129 Round 2: 100 Round 3: 112 Round 4: 109 Round 5: 105 Round 6: 130 Round 7: 86 Round 8: 119 Round 9: 107 Round 10: 133 Round 11: 108 Round 12: 104 Round 13: 139 Round 14: 104

Shooting %

league 56 Round 1: 62 Round 2: 48 Round 3: 58 Round 4: 56 Round 5: 54 Round 6: 59 Round 7: 44 Round 8: 65 Round 9: 53 Round 10: 65 Round 11: 51 Round 12: 57 Round 13: 61 Round 14: 51

Dots are games, the line is the five-game mean, the dashed line is the league. All 14 games are counted.

Where the shots came from

RimMid-rangeThree
Polpi Bari
37% 18% 45%
League
37% 20% 42%
DrivePost-upCatch and shootPull-up
Polpi Bari
29% 9% 43% 19%
League
31% 42% 19%
How we counted it
Polpi Bari: drives + post-ups + catch and shoot + pull-ups112 drives + 33 post-ups + 168 catch and shoot + 75 pull-ups = 388

⁠
Best shot-makers

Expected points

The points the league gets from shots like this one this season: the zone, the play, whether it came on the break and whether it came on a second chance. It does not know who was guarding or how far out he stood, because the game records neither. A club's expected points are the sum over its shots, and every figure opens to the kinds of shot it is made of.

It is a measure, not a rule: nothing in a match depends on it. It tells shot selection (how good the shots were) apart from shot-making (what the men did with them), so a bad night reads as bad luck or bad shots rather than just a bad night.

Take more of the shots the league scores most from, the rim and the open three, and fewer long pull-ups; the tactics page moves shots between them.

See all terms

Simone Mora SF Small forward Squad number 89 23 y
More about Simone Mora Overall Strong61–80
Age
23
Potential
Elite (81–99)
Form
0.4
Contract ends
End of season 3
56/92 shots 105.7 expected 129 scored ▲ +23.3
Howard Decker PG Point guard Squad number 79 29 y
More about Howard Decker Overall Solid41–60
Age
29
Potential
Solid (41–60)
Form
-0.1
Contract ends
End of season 3
28/63 shots 69.2 expected 73 scored ▲ +3.8
Bojan Đorđević PG Point guard Squad number 84 21 y
More about Bojan Đorđević Overall Strong61–80
Age
21
Potential
Strong (61–80)
Form
-0.1
Contract ends
End of season 3
26/65 shots 69.7 expected 63 scored ▼ −6.7

A man is listed from 50 shots.